<
>

COLLEGE: Local All-Americans

A dozen local players were selected first-team All-Americans by the National Soccer Coaches Association of America in NCAA Divisions II and III, NAIA, National Christian College Athletic Association and for junior college.

Here's a list of all the All-Americans who play for local schools or are from the Greater L.A. area:

  • NCAA DIVISION II

MEN

First team

G Tanner Olinger (Cal State San Bernardino), jr.

F Obi Agwu (Cal State San Bernardino), sr., Alta Loma (Alta Loma HS)

Third team

D Ryan Hall (Sonoma State), sr., Trabuco Canyon (Mission Viejo HS)

F Luis Gonzalez (Cal Poly Pomona), jr., Long Beach (Millikan HS/Cerritos College)

WOMEN

Second team

G Kristin Armstrong (UC San Diego), jr., Anaheim (Canyon HS)

F Liz Franco (Cal State L.A.), sr., Oceanside

  • NCAA DIVISION III

MEN

Third team

F Cody Carlson (Redlands), jr., Burbank (Burbank HS)

WOMEN

Third team

M Sineard Vaughan (Cal Lutheran), jr., Simi Valley (Royal HS)

  • NAIA

MEN

First team

F Vinicius Dantas (Azusa Pacific), jr., Sao Paulo, Brazil

Second team

D Carlos Figueroa (Cal Baptist), soph., Banning (Beaumont HS)

Third team

M David Hernandez (Kansas Wesleyan), sr., Ingelwood (Westchester HS/L.A. Harbor College)

WOMEN

First team

M Fabiola Zanella da Silva (Cal Baptist), jr., Curitiba, Brazil

F Emily Bruton (The Master's), sr., San Leandro, Calif.

F Kylee Nicassio (Cal Baptist), jr., Alta Loma (Los Osos HS)

Second team

D Kristyn Richards (The Master's), soph, Palmdale (Desert Christian HS)

F Chelsea Phillips (Graceland), sr., Granada Hills (Alemany HS)

Third team

D Britney Scannell (Westmont), sr., Palos Verdes Estates (Chadwick School/UCLA)

F Bobbi Roberts (The Master's), jr., Fontana (Kaiser HS)

  • NCCAA (Christian schools)

MEN

Second team

F T.J. Pearce (Moody Bible Institute), jr., Rialto (Arrowhead Christian Academy)

  • JUNIOR COLLEGE (Division III)

MEN

First team

G Greg Williams (L.A. Harbor), soph., Culver City (Culver City HS)

M Adrian Padilla (Mt. San Antonio), soph., West Covina (West Covina HS)

WOMEN

First team

D Janelle Hanna (Santiago Canyon), fr., Orange (El Modena HS)

M Liliana Leos (Cerritos), soph., South Gate (Southeast HS)

M Araceli Sanchez (San Bernardino Valley), soph., Moreno Valley (Moreno Valley HS)

F Monique Orocio (Ventura), soph., Oxnard (Pacifica HS)

Second team

D Janeth Arroyo (Cerritos), soph., Paramount (Mayfair HS)