<
>

LOCALS: Race heats up in PDL

6/21/2011

There are two playoff berths available in the Premier Development League's Southwest Division and enough showdowns among the four contenders to make for a spirited final month in the regular season.

Fresno Fuego (7-0-3) and 2009 PDL champ Ventura County Fusion (6-0-4) are in the best position with six games to play, but the La Mirada-based Southern California Seahorses (6-2-2) and Orange County Blue Star (6-3-1) are will have opportunities to make their moves into the top spots.

The Fusion have the simplest schedule, with just one game remaining against the other three (July 15 at Blue Star), and the Seahorses and Blue Star each have four home games. Both also have a home-and-home remaining with Fresno.

Blue Star plays Wednesday against the Seahorses at Biola University.

The Fuego kept a two-point cushion as Milton Blanco scored his eighth and ninth goals in a 4-2 victory over the L.A. Legends in last week's action. A strike by Danny Barrera (Thousand Oaks/Westlake HS and UC Santa Barbara) lifted the Fusion past Ogden, 1-0, their first win in four league games. UCLA's Chandler Hoffman scored two more goals -- giving him a division-best 12 -- as Blue Star won its fourth in a row. The Seahorses were held to a scoreless draw by BYU.

More on local clubs and players:

NPSL: Miguel Ibarra (Lancaster/Lancaster HS and UC Irvine) finished off a hat trick four minutes into stoppage to lift Lancaster's Rattlers FC past Thousand Oaks' FC Hasental, 3-2, in the weekend's standout game in the National Premier Soccer League's Western Conference. … San Diego Flash (8-3-0) took command in the Southwest Flight with a 2-0 win over visiting Santa Ana Winds (7-4-0) on Larry Emeanua's 10th and 11th goals of the season. The Winds have been outscored, 8-1, in losing three in a row. … Weirdest back-to-back results of the season: San Diego Boca beats top dog San Diego Flash one week, gets pounded, 5-0, by Sonoma County Sol the next.

W-LEAGUE: Vancouver (6-1-2) is back atop the Western Conference, with a one-point lead on idle Santa Clarita Blue Heat (6-0-1), after getting four points from two games in Colorado. Pali Blues (4-0-3) makes its Northwest trek next week for games at Victoria, Vancouver and Seattle.

WPSL: The Orange County Waves took control of the Pacific-South after rallying from a two-goal deficit Sunday to beat the San Diego SeaLions, 3-2. Women's Premier Soccer League Player of the Week Shannon Cross (Manhattan Beach/Mira Costa HS and USC) scored twice for the Waves (5-0-0) and Katrin Omarsdottir's penalty kick in stoppage, after Kiki Bosio (Mission Viejo/Santa Margarita Catholic HS and Capistrano Valley HS) was decisive. The victory came at a cost: Former WPS midfielder Kristina Larsen (Mission Viejo/Mission Viejo HS and UCLA) suffered a broken collarbone and fractured wrist in a collision with SeaLions goalkeeper Kaycee Gunion.

USL PRO: The L.A. Blues (5-2-2) return to league action this weekend, with games in Corona and Fullerton against the Harrisburg (Pa.) City Islanders (5-4-2). Both teams are four points behind National Division leader Rochester (6-4-3), but the Blues have games in hand on both. The City Islanders won, 1-0, Friday at Richmond on Jason Hotchkin's end-of-first-half goal. … The Rhinos, who on Friday routed Pittsburgh, 3-0, have won three in a row and are 4-0-1 in their last five. … Orlando City's lead on Richmond in the American Division is up to five points (in two more games) after Wilmington rallied for a 1-1 draw.

  • DIVISION 3

USL PRO

Last week's results (home teams listed first)

Friday

Richmond Kickers 0, Harrisburg City Islanders 0

Charleston Battery 1 (Coleman 77), Dayton Dutch Lions 0

Pittsburgh Riverhounds 0, Rochester Rhinos 3 (Costanzo 8, Hoxie 17, Cost 43)

Saturday

Orlando City FC 1 (Jorsling 54), Wilmington Hammerheads 1 (Budnyy 84)

Charlotte Eagles 2 (Toby 10, Bundu 80), Dayton Dutch Lions 0

Standings

National: 1. Rochester Rhinos 21 points; 2. L.A. Blues 17; 3. Harrisburg City Islanders 17; 4. FC New York 13; 5. Pittsburgh Riverhounds 9; 6. Dayton Dutch Lions 5

American: 1. Orlando City 28; 2. Richmond Kickers 23; 3. Antigua Barracuda 22; 4. Charleston Battery 21; 5. Wilmington Hammerheads 18; 6. Charlotte Eagles 15

This week's games (all times Pacific)

Friday

Pittsburgh Riverhounds at Charlotte Eagles, 4 p.m.

Richmond Kickers at FC New York, 4:30 p.m.

Orlando City at Antigua Barracuda, 5 p.m.

Charleston Battery at Wilmington Hammerheads, 5 p.m.

L.A. Blues vs. Harrisburg City Islanders at Centennial HS (Corona), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Dayton Dutch Lions at Rochester Rhinos, 4 p.m.

Pittsburgh Riverhounds at Charleston Battery, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday

L.A. Blues vs. Harrisburg City Islanders at Titan Stadium, Cal State Fullerton, 5 p.m.

Orlando City at Antigua Barracuda, 5 p.m.

  • DIVISION 4

NATIONAL PREMIER SOCCER LEAGUE

WESTERN DIVISION

Last week's results (home teams listed first)

Saturday

Rattlers FC 3 (Ibarra 10, 28, 94+), FC Hasental 2 (Radovic 23, Raynr 75)

Sacramento Gold 2, Real San Jose 1

Sonoma County Sol 5, San Diego Boca 0

Sunday

San Diego Flash 2 (Emeanua 7, 9), Santa Ana Winds 0

Sonoma County Sol 3, Bay Area Ambassadors 1

FC Hasental at Hollywood United, ppd.

Standings

Southwest: 1. San Diego Flash 24 points; 2. Santa Ana Winds 21; 3. FC Hasental 16, 4. San Diego Boca FC 16; 5. Rattlers FC 9

Northwest: 1. Hollywood United FC 31; 2. Sacramento Gold 21; 3. Sonoma County Sol 19; 4. Bay Area Ambassadors 7; 5. Real San Jose 3

This week's games (all times Pacific)

Saturday

Rattlers FC vs. San Diego Boca at Palmdale HS, 5 p.m.

Sonoma County Sol vs. Santa Ana Winds at Sonoma State University (Rohnert Park), 5 p.m.

Bay Area Ambassadors vs. Real San Jose at Alacanes HS (Lafayette), 5:30 p.m.

FC Hasental vs. San Diego Flash at Oxnard College, 6 p.m.

Sunday

Sacramento Gold vs. Bay Area Ambassadors at River City HS (West Sacramento), 5 p.m.

USL PREMIER DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE

SOUTHWEST DIVISION

Last week's results (home teams listed first)

Thursday

Ventura County Fusion 1 (Barrera 74), Ogden Outlaws 0

Friday

L.A. Blues 23 3 (Sandoval 31, 49, Cino 69), BYU Cougars 2 (Pugmire 1, Losee 22)

Saturday

Orange County Blue Star 5 (Hoffman pen. 3, 62, Sofia 46, Monge 61, Silva 90), Ogden Outlaws 2 (Cornia 27, 27)

Southern California Seahorses 0, BYU Cougars 0

Fresno Fuego 4 (M. Blanco 24, 66, Cuevas 47, Reinhart 57), L.A. Legends 2 (Sanchez 11, 44)

Standings: 1. Fresno Fuego 24; 2. Ventura County Fusion 22; 3. Southern California Seahorses 20; 4. Orange County Blue Star 19; 5. L.A. Blues 23 11; 6. BYU Cougars 6; 7. Ogden Outlaws 2; 8. L.A. Legends 1

This week's games (all times Pacific)

Wednesday

Southern California Seahorses vs. Orange County Blue Star at Biola University (La Mirada), 7 p.m.

Thursday

BYU Cougars vs. Ventura County Fusion at BYU South Field (Provo, Utah), 7 p.m.

Friday

Ogden Outlaws vs. L.A. Legends at Bonneville HS (Washington Terrace, Utah), 5 p.m.

Saturday

Ogden Outlaws vs. Ventura County Fusion at Bonneville HS (Washington Terrace, Utah), 5 p.m.

Southern California Seahorses vs. L.A. Blues 23 at Biola University (La Mirada), 7 p.m.

BYU Cougars vs. L.A. Legends at BYU South Field (Provo, Utah), 7 p.m.

  • WOMEN'S DIVISION 2

USL W-LEAGUE

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Last week's results (home teams listed first)

Friday

Colorado Force 0, Vancouver Whitecaps 2 (Richardson 33, 47)

Colorado Rush 1 (Horan 57), Seattle Sounders 0

Sunday

Colorado Force 1 (Pena 52), Seattle Sounders 2 (Reiser 68, Reiter 89)

Colorado Rush 0, Vancouver Whitecaps 0

Standings: 1. Vancouver Whitecaps 20 points; 2. Santa Clarita Blue Heat 19; 3. Colorado Rush 16; 4. Pali Blues 15; 5. Seattle Sounders 10; 6. L.A. Strikers 9; 7. Colorado Force 4; 8. Victoria Highlanders 1

This week's games (all times Pacific)

Wednesday

Victoria Highlanders vs. Pali Blues at Bear Mountain Stadium (Langford, British Columbia), 7 p.m.

Friday

Vancouver Whitecaps vs. Pali Blues at Newton Athletic Park (Surrey, British Columbia), 7:30 p.m.

Sunday

Seattle Sounders vs. Pali Blues at Starfire Sports Complex (Tukwila, Wash.), 6 p.m.

WOMEN'S PREMIER SOCCER LEAGUE

PACIFIC CONFERENCE

Last week's result (home team listed first)

Saturday

San Diego SeaLions 3 (McTigue 44, Tantillo 66, Petracca 67), L.A. Premier 0

Los Al Vikings 2, Ajax America 3

Orange County Waves 7, Claremont Stars 0

Clovis Sidekicks 2, California Storm 4

West Coast Wildkatz 1, North Bay FC Wave 1

Sunday

San Diego SeaLions 2 (Yahr 2, Webber NA), Orange County Waves 3 (Cross 72, 75, Omarsdottir pen. 92+)

Clovis Sidekicks 3, San Francisco Nighthawks 2

North Bay FC Wave 2, California Storm 0

West Coast Wildkatz 1, Bay Area Breeze 0

Standings

Pacific-South: 1. Orange County Waves 15 points (19 overall); 2. San Diego SeaLions 12 (15); 3. Ajax America 9 (11); 4. Los Angeles Premier FC 6 (8); 5. Claremont Stars 3 (3); 6. Los Al Vikings 0 (1)

Pacific-North: 1. North Bay FC Wave 14 (20); 2. California Storm 10 (12); 3. Bay Area Breeze 7 (8); 4. West Coast Wildkatz 7 (9); 5. Clovis Sidekicks 3 (9); 6. San Francisco Nighthawks 1 (2)

This week's games (all times Pacific)

Friday

San Francisco Nighthawks vs. North Bay FC Wave at Mustang Soccer Complex (Danville), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Los Al Vikings vs. L.A. Premier at Long Beach City College, 11 a.m.

Clovis Sidekicks vs. West Coast Wildkatz at Clovis North HS (Fresno), 1 p.m.

Orange County Waves vs. San Diego SeaLions at Orange Coast College (Costa Mesa), 6 p.m.

Claremont Stars vs. Ajax America at Claremont HS, 7 p.m.

California Storm vs. Bay Area Breeze at Folsom HS, 7 p.m.

Sunday

Claremont Stars vs. Orange County Waves at Claremont HS, 11 a.m.

Ajax America vs. Los Al Vikings at Nansen Field (Rolling Hills Estates), 3:30 p.m.

L.A. Premier vs. San Diego SeaLions at La Cañada High School (La Cañada Flintridge), 6 p.m.

Bay Area Breeze vs. North Bay FC Wave at Dublin HS, 7 p.m.