LOCALS: Blue Star takes step forward

June, 28, 2011
6/28/11
6:50
PM PT

Orange County Blue Star made its move in the Premier Development League's Southwest Division playoff race, and Ventura County Fusion swept its matches in Utah to surge atop the standings, but it's the Fresno Fuego who remain in control.


Two postseason berths await a quartet of contenders, and Blue Star (7-3-1) appears likeliest to challenge the Fusion (8-0-4) and Fuego (7-0-3) for after routing the Southern California Seahorses (7-3-2) for their fifth straight win.

Fernando Monge scored twice from feeds by UCLA teammate Chandler Hoffman, who has 12 goals and six assists, in the 4-1 victory in La Mirada. O.C. is fourth, one point behind the Seahorses, but have a game in hand and head north this weekend for the first of two meetings with Fresno in its final five regular-season matches.

The Fusion, who won the PDL title in 2009 and the Southwest Division last year, are four points ahead of Fresno after toppling BYU and Ogden. Fresno would capture the division if it wins the rest of its games.

More on local clubs and players:

PDL: L.A. Legends won their first game of the season, routing Ogden, 3-0, in Utah. Victor Sanchez scored his team-best third goal for the Legends (1-8-1).

NPSL: Sherman Oaks' Taylor Canel (Crespi HS/UCLA) scored in stoppage time to lift Thousand Oaks' FC Hasental to a 1-1 draw with Southwest Tier leader San Diego Flash. ... The Flash (8-3-1, but 10-1-1 on the field) take on Northwest Tier winner Hollywood United (10-0-1, with a forfeit win over the Flash) in San Diego on Sunday, the final day of the regular season. ... Alex Harlley, a junior at Rosamond High School, scored a hat trick but was red-carded in Rattlers FC's 5-3 loss to San Diego Boca.

W-LEAGUE: Western Conference leader Vancouver (7-1-2) handed Pali Blues (5-1-4) their first loss, Jenna Richardson's goal making the difference in a 1-0 decision during Pali's trek to the Pacific Northwest. ... The Blues rallied from a deficit to beat Victoria, 3-2, on second-half goals by WPS defender Christie Shaner and Rancho Cucamonga's Shawna Gordon (Los Osos HS/Long Beach State), but saw a two-goal lead disappear in a 3-3 draw at Seattle. ... Florida State University's Jessica Price had four assists on the trip, three against the Sounders.

WPSL: UC Irvine's Coco Goodson is the Women's Premier Soccer League's Co-Player of the Week after leading the San Diego SeaLions (6-1-0) to two victories, one of them over Orange County Waves (6-1-0), the local pros' first defeat. ... The Waves are atop the Pacific-South Division on goal difference, with Ajax America (5-2-0) just three points back after wins over Claremont and Los Al. ... Crossover play this weekend, with the Pacific-North teams visiting. The big matchup is Sunday, when the Waves (7-1-1 overall) face sister club Bay Area Breeze (4-1-3 overall) at Orange Coast College.

USL PRO: The L.A. Blues (5-3-3) fell to third in the National Division after getting just one point from games Friday and Sunday against the Harrisburg City Islanders (6-4-3). After Tuesday night's U.S. Open Cup third-rounder against the Galaxy (at Cal State Fullerton), the Blues head to the Carolinas for games Friday at Charleston (7-6-3) and Saturday at Wilmington (5-4-3). ... Harrisburg's Andrew Welker was the USL Pro Player of the Week after scoring in both games against L.A. ... National leader Rochester (7-4-3) welcomes the league's top two teams this weekend, playing Richmond (7-3-3) on Friday and Orlando City (10-2-4) on Sunday. ... Palmdale's Maxwell Griffin (Littlerock HS/UCLA) scored his league-best ninth goal as Orlando City swept two games in Antigua to open a 10-point lead on Richmond in the American Division.
  • DIVISION 3

USL PRO
Last week's results (home teams listed first)
Friday

Charlotte Eagles 2 (Bundu 15, 24), Pittsburgh Riverhounds 0
FC New York 0, Richmond Kickers 0
Antigua Barracuda 1 (Mitchum 25), Orlando City 3 (og Smith 17, M. Griffin 22, Boden 61)
Wilmington Hammerheads 0, Charleston Battery 2 (Bah 30, Kelly 67)
L.A. Blues 1 (Tudela 59), Harrisburg City Islanders 1 (Welker 53)
Saturday
Rochester Rhinos 1 (Banks 92+), Dayton Dutch Lions 0
Charleston Battery 0, Pittsburgh Riverhounds 2 (Tuttle 6, Harada 68)
Sunday
L.A. Blues 1 (Sesay 82), Harrisburg City Islanders 2 (Touray 46+, Welker 64)
Antigua Barracuda 1 (Christian 51), Orlando City 2 (Jorsling 13, 26)

Standings
National:
1. Rochester Rhinos 24 points; 2. Harrisburg City Islanders 21; 3. L.A. Blues 18; 4. FC New York 14; 5. Pittsburgh Riverhounds 12; 6. Dayton Dutch Lions 5
American: 1. Orlando City 34; 2. Richmond Kickers 24; 3. Charleston Battery 24; 4. Antigua Barracuda 22; 5. Charlotte Eagles 18; 6. Wilmington Hammerheads 18

This week's games (all times Pacific)
Friday
Orlando City at Pittsburgh Riverhounds, 4 p.m.
L.A. Blues at Charleston Battery, 4:30 p.m.
Richmond Kickers at Rochester Rhinos, 4:30 p.m.
Antigua Barracuda at FC New York, 5 p.m.
Saturday
Charlotte Eagles at Harrisburg City Islanders, 4 p.m.
L.A. Blues at Wilmington Hammerheads, 4:30 p.m.
Sunday
Antigua Barracuda at Pittsburgh Riverhounds, noon
Orlando City at Rochester Rhinos, 4 p.m.
Monday
Dayton Dutch Lions at Richmond Kickers, 10 a.m.
Charlotte Eagles at FC New York, noon
  • DIVISION 4

NATIONAL PREMIER SOCCER LEAGUE
WESTERN DIVISION
Last week's results (home teams listed first)
Saturday
Rattlers FC 3, San Diego Boca 5
Sonoma County Sol 3, Santa Ana Winds 3
Bay Area Ambassadors 0, Real San Jose 3
FC Hasental 1, San Diego Flash 1
Sunday
Sacramento Gold 5, Bay Area Ambassadors 1

Standings
Southwest:
1. San Diego Flash 25 points; 2. Santa Ana Winds 22; 3. San Diego Boca FC 19; 4. FC Hasental 17; 5. Rattlers FC 9
Northwest: 1. Hollywood United FC 31; 2. Sacramento Gold 24; 3. Sonoma County Sol 20; 4. Bay Area Ambassadors 7; 5. Real San Jose 6

This week's games (all times Pacific)
Tuesday
Hollywood United vs. FC Hasental at Rancho Santa Susana Park (Simi Valley), 6 p.m.
Friday
Rattlers FC vs. Hollywood United at Palmdale HS, 7 p.m.
Saturday
Real San Jose vs. Sonoma County Sol at Yerba Buena HS (San Jose), 2 p.m.
Rattlers FC vs. San Diego Flash at Palmdale HS, 5 p.m.
Santa Ana Winds vs. FC Hasental at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.
Sunday
San Diego Boca vs. Santa Ana Winds at Balboa Stadium (San Diego), 3 p.m.
San Diego Flash vs. Hollywood United at Westview HS (San Diego), 3 p.m.
Sacramento Gold vs. Sonoma County Sol at River City HS (West Sacramento), 6 p.m.

USL PREMIER DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE
SOUTHWEST DIVISION
Last week's results (home teams listed first)
Wednesday
Southern California Seahorses 1 (Chongo 90), Orange County Blue Star 4 (Monge 27, 58, Ponce 4, Shaddocks 88)
Thursday
BYU Cougars 1 (Sorhaitz 80), Ventura County Fusion 2 (Zardes 60, Steres 90)
Friday
Ogden Outlaws 0, L.A. Legends 3 (Roygoza 14, Sanchez 46, Vasquez 90)
Saturday
Ogden Outlaws 1 (Bukoski 82), Ventura County Fusion 4 (Graf 9, 29, Barrera 48, Magee 62)
Southern California Seahorses 3 (Chrzan 36, 62, Shaw 39), L.A. Blues 23 1 (Martinez 23)
BYU Cougars 3 (Sorhaitz 8, Green 13, Clark 42), L.A. Legends 1 (Flores 55)

Standings: 1. Ventura County Fusion 28 points; 2. Fresno Fuego 24; 3. Southern California Seahorses 23; 4. Orange County Blue Star 22; 5. L.A. Blues 23 11; 6. BYU Cougars 9; 7. L.A. Legends 4; 8. Ogden Outlaws 2

This week's games (all times Pacific)
Friday
Fresno Fuego vs. Orange County Blue Star at Chukchansi Park (Fresno), 7 p.m.
Saturday
L.A. Blues 23 vs. Ventura County Fusion at Palisades HS (Pacific Palisades), 4 p.m.
BYU Cougars vs. Ogden Outlaws at BYU South Field (Provo, Utah), 7 p.m.
Sunday
Orange County Blue Star vs. L.A. Legends at Huntington Park HS, 6 p.m.
  • WOMEN'S DIVISION 2

USL W-LEAGUE
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Last week's results (home teams listed first)
Wednesday

Victoria Highlanders 2 (Hansen 7, 14), Pali Blues 3 (McCarty 5, Chaner 72, Gordon 77)
Friday
Vancouver Whitecaps 1 (Richardson 19), Pali Blues 0
Sunday
Seattle Sounders 3 (Charette 19, MacDowell 76, Reiser 86), Pali Blues 3 (Andrews 21, Nogueira 41, Guajardo 44)

Standings: 1. Vancouver Whitecaps 23 points; 2. Santa Clarita Blue Heat 19; 3. Pali Blues 19; 4. Colorado Rush 16; 5. Seattle Sounders 11; 6. L.A. Strikers 9; 7. Colorado Force 4; 8. Victoria Highlanders 1

This week's games (all times Pacific)
Tuesday
L.A. Strikers vs. Colorado Rush at Pasadena City College, 7 p.m.
Santa Clarita Blue Heat vs. Colorado Force at Valencia HS (Santa Clarita), 7 p.m.
Wednesday
Seattle Sounders vs. Vancouver Whitecaps at Starfire Sports Compex (Tukwila, Wash.), 8 p.m.
Thursday
Pali Blues vs. Colorado Force at Palisades HS (Pacific Palisades), 7 p.m.
Santa Clarita Blue Heat vs. Colorado Rush at Valencia HS (Santa Clarita), 7 p.m.
Friday
Vancouver Whitecaps vs. Victoria Highlanders at Minoru Oval Park (Richmond, British Columbia), 7 p.m.
Saturday
Pali Blues vs. Colorado Rush at Palisades HS (Pacific Palisades), 1 p.m.
L.A. Strikers vs. Colorado Force at Patterson Field, Occidental College (Eagle Rock), 7 p.m.

WOMEN'S PREMIER SOCCER LEAGUE
PACIFIC CONFERENCE
Last week's result (home team listed first)
Friday
San Francisco Nighthawks 0, North Bay FC Wave 2
Saturday
Los Al Vikings 1, L.A. Premier 0
Clovis Sidekicks 0, West Coast Wildkatz 2
Orange County Waves 0, San Diego SeaLions 1
Claremont Stars 0, Ajax America 1
California Storm 0, Bay Area Breeze 3
Sunday
Claremont Stars 0, Orange County Waves 6
Ajax America 3, Los Al Vikings 1
L.A. Premier 0, San Diego SeaLions 3
Bay Area Breeze 3, North Bay FC Wave 1

Standings
Pacific-South:
1. Orange County Waves 18 points (22 overall); 2. San Diego SeaLions 18 (21); 3. Ajax America 15 (17); 4. Los Angeles Premier FC 6 (8); 5. Los Al Vikings 3 (4); 6. Claremont Stars 3 (3)
Pacific-North: 1. North Bay FC Wave 17 (23); 2. Bay Area Breeze 13 (14); 3. West Coast Wildkatz 10 (12); 4. California Storm 10 (12); 5. Clovis Sidekicks 3 (9); 6. San Francisco Nighthawks 1 (2)

This week's games (all times Pacific)
Saturday
Ajax America vs. Bay Area Breeze at Nansen Field (Rolling Hills Estates), 3:30 p.m.
Los Al Vikings vs. North Bay FC Wave at Long Beach City College, 5 p.m.
Claremont Stars vs. West Coast Wildkatz at Claremont HS, 5 p.m.
Orange County Waves vs. California Storm at Orange Coast College (Costa Mesa), 6 p.m.
L.A. Premier vs. Clovis Sidekicks at La Caņada HS (La Caņada Flintridge), 6 p.m.
San Diego SeaLions vs. San Francisco Nighthawks at Cathedral Catholic HS (San Diego), 7:30 p.m.
Sunday
Claremont Stars vs. Clovis Sidekicks at Claremont HS, 11 a.m.
Los Al Vikings vs. West Coast Wildkatz at Long Beach City College, 1 p.m.
Ajax America vs. San Francisco Nighthawks at Nansen Field (Rolling Hills Estates), 2 p.m.
San Diego SeaLions vs. California Storm at Cathedral Catholic HS (San Diego), 2 p.m.
L.A. Premier vs. North Bay FC Wave at La Caņada HS (La Caņada Flintridge), 4 p.m.
Orange County Waves vs. Bay Area Breeze at Orange Coast College (Costa Mesa), 6 p.m.

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?