Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Los Angeles Soccer [Print without images]

Monday, November 28, 2011
COLLEGE: Men's all-conference teams

By Scott French

UCLA's Kelyn Rowe is the Pacific 12 Conference Player of the Year and Bruins coach Jorge Salcedo, a former Bruins (and Major League Soccer) star from Cerritos, is Coach of the Year.

In the Big West Conference, UC Irvine's Miguel Ibarra (Lancaster/Lancaster HS) and UC Riverside's Cesar Diaz Pizarro (Chino/Ayala HS) were co-Offensive Players of the Year. UCI's Andrew Fontein was honored as top goalkeeper, and Riverside's Nat Gonzalez was Coach of the Year. UC Santa Barbara's Luis Silva (Los Angeles/Salesian HS) won Midfielder of the Year honors, and James Kiffe was the best defender.

California Collegiate Athletic Association champion Cal State L.A. dominated the league's awards, with UC Santa Barbara transfer Taylor Rivas (Lancaster/Lancaster HS) winning for Most Valuable Defensive Player, Rosario Bras for Newcomer of the Year and Chris Chamides as Coach of the Year. Cal Poly Pomona star Luis Gonzalez (Long Beach/Millikan HS and Cerritos College) was the Most Valuable Offensive Player.

Redlands' Cody Carlson (Burbank/Burbank HS) is the Southern California Collegiate Athletic Conference Athlete of the Year.

Here are all of the local men's all-conference teams:

PACIFIC 12 CONFERENCE
Awards
Player of the Year:
Kelyn Rowe (UCLA)
Freshman of the Year: Seth Casiple (California)
Coach of the Year: Jorge Salcedo (UCLA)

First team
F Chandler Hoffman (UCLA), jr., Birmingham, Ala.
F Brent Richards (Washington), sr., Camas, Wash.
F Emery Welshman (Oregon State), jr., Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
M/F Eder Arreola (UCLA), sr., Chino Hills (Chino Hills HS)
M Garrett Gunther (Stanford), sr., Long Beach (Wilson HS)
M Jacob Hustedt (Washington), sr., Sandy, Utah
M/D Andy Rose (UCLA), sr., Bristol, England
M Kelyn Rowe (UCLA), so., Federal Way, Wash.
D Steve Birnbaum (California), jr., Irvine (Northwood HS)
D Jamie Finch (Washington), sr., Bothell, Wash.
D Daniel Steres (San Diego State), sr., Calabasas (Calabasas HS)
G Brian Rowe (UCLA), sr., Eugene, Ore.

Second team
F Miles Byass (San Diego State), so., Highland (Redlands HS)
F Adam Jahn (Stanford), jr., El Macero
M Pedro Adan (San Diego State), sr., San Diego
M Jose Altamirano (San Diego State), jr., San Diego
M Roberto Farfan (Oregon State), jr., Portland, Ore.
M Ryan Hollingshead (UCLA), jr., Granite Bay
M Tony Salciccia (California), jr., San Jose
M Dylan Tucker-Gangnes (Washington), jr., Bainbridge Island, Wash.
M Abraham Villon (San Diego State), jr., Garden Grove (Garden Grove HS)
D Matt Wiet (UCLA), jr., Columbus, Ohio
G Spencer Richey (Washington), so., Seattle

Honorable mention
F Victor Chavez (UCLA), so., Fontana (A.B. Miller HS)
F John Fitzpatrick (California), jr., Encinitas
F Evan Raynr (UCLA), jr., Calabasas (Viewpoint HS)
M Seth Casiple (California), fr., Rocklin
M Ben Fisk (Washington), jr., Federal Way, Wash.
M Connor Hallisey (California), fr., Granite Bay
M J.J. Koval (Stanford), so., Camarillo (Oaks Christian HS)
M Colin Mitchell (Oregon State), jr., San Francisco
M Victor Munoz (UCLA), so., Madrid, Spain
D Chris Harms (Oregon State), jr., Portland, Ore.
D Shawn Singh (UCLA), sr., Bakersfield
D Joe Sofia (UCLA), so., Dove Canyon (Mission Viejo HS)
G Blake Hylen (San Diego State), so., San Diego

BIG WEST CONFERENCE
Awards
Offensive Players of the Year:
Miguel Ibarra (UC Irvine) and Cesar Diaz Pizarro (UC Riverside)
Defender of the Year: James Kiffe (UC Santa Barbara)
Midfielder of the Year: Luis Silva (UC Santa Barbara)
Goalkeeper of the Year: Andrew Fontein (UC Irvine)
Freshman of the Year: Matt Wiesenfarth (UC Davis)
Coach of the Year: Nat Gonzalez (UC Riverside)

First team
F Sam Garza (UC Santa Barbara), jr., Highland Village, Texas
F Miguel Ibarra (UC Irvine), sr., Lancaster (Lancaster HS)
F Cesar Diaz Pizarro (UC Riverside), sr., Chino (Ayala HS)
M Rafael Garcia (Cal State Northridge), sr., Canoga Park (Canoga Park HS)
M Christian Hernandez (UC Irvine), sr., Palmdale (Palmdale HS)
M Luis Silva (UC Santa Barbara), sr., Los Angeles (Salesian HS)
M Kevin Venegas (Cal State Fullerton), sr., Lakewood (Los Alamitos HS)
D James Kiffe (UC Santa Barbara), sr., Santa Barbara (San Marcos HS)
D Lance Patterson (UC Davis), sr., Aurora, Colo.
D Everett Pitts (UC Irvine), jr., Chino Hills (Ayala HS)
D Tim Pontius (UC Santa Barbara), sr., Yorba Linda (Servite HS)
D Patrick Sigler (Cal Poly), sr., Windsor
G Andrew Fontein (UC Irvine), sr., Las Vegas, Nev.

Second team
F Kyle Montgomery (Cal Poly), sr., Seattle
F Thomas Ramos (Cal State Northridge), so., Phoenix
F Matt Wiesenfarth (UC Davis), fr., Sacramento
M Oscar Aguero (Cal State Fullerton), sr., Anaheim (Katella HS)
M Evan Richter (Cal Poly), sr., Normandy Park, Wash.
M Kevin Schulte (UC Davis), so., Riverside (M.L. King HS)
M Jimmy Turner (UC Irvine), sr., Mission Viejo (Mission Viejo HS)
D Wes Feighner (Cal Poly), sr., Los Alamitos (Los Alamitos HS)
D Marco Franco (UC Irvine), so., Chino Hills (Chino Hills HS)
D Nicholas Hamilton (Cal State Northridge), sr., Coronado
D Cameron Walters (Cal Poly), sr., Danville
G Patrick McLain (Cal Poly), sr., Eau Claire, Wis.

Honorable mention
F Lester Hayes III (UC Irvine), fr., Alexandria, Va.
F Richie Osborne (UC Riverside), so., San Jose
F Nick Posthuma (Cal State Fullerton), sr., Pasadena (St. Francis HS)
F Edwin Rivas (Cal State Northridge), fr., Los Angeles (Santee Educational Complex)
F Dom Sarle (UC Santa Barbara), so., Huntington, N.Y.
M Rene Anguiano (Cal State Northridge), jr., Los Angeles (Los Angeles HS)
M Josue Madueno (UC Santa Barbara), jr., Watsonville
M Christopher Santana (UC Irvine), so., Bishop
D Jose Diaz (UC Riverside), jr., Corona (Santiago HS)
D Joe Franco (Cal State Northridge), jr., Monrovia (St. Francis HS)
D Peter Schmetz (UC Santa Barbara), so., Düsseldorf, Germany
G Michael Abalos (Cal State Northridge), jr., San Juan Capistrano (Santa Margarita Catholic HS)
G Cody Suppé (UC Riverside), sr., Chino (Ayala HS)

WEST COAST CONFERENCE
Awards
Player of the Year:
Dan Delgado (San Diego)
Defensive Player of the Year: Ryan Kawulok (Portland)
Goalkeeper of the Year: Brendan Roslund (San Francisco)
Freshman of the Year: Clark Phillips (Gonzaga)
Coach of the Year: Adam Cooper (St. Mary's)

First team
F Erik Hurtado (Santa Clara), jr., Beaverton, Ore.
F/M Artur Jozkowicz (Loyola Marymount), sr., Santa Monica (Santa Monica HS)
M Agustin Cazarez (St. Mary's), sr., Reseda (Taft HS/Moorpark College)
M Dan Delgado (San Diego), jr., Escondido
M Steven Evans (Portland), so., Portland, Ore.
M Michael Nielsen (Portland), sr., Sandy, Utah
M Brandon Zimmerman (Santa Clara), sr., Pasco, Wash.
D Mykell Bates (Santa Clara), sr., Roseville
D Ryan Kawulok (Portland), so., Fort Collins, Colo.
D Elijah Galbraith-Knapp (San Diego), so., San Diego
G Brendan Roslund (San Francisco), jr., Denver

Second team
F Miguel Aguilar (San Francisco), fr., Sacramento
F Malcolm Alugas (St. Mary's), sr., Sunnyvale
F/M Phil Da Silva (Loyola Marymount), sr., Moraga
F Stephen Posa (San Diego), sr., San Diego
M Jose Cabeza (St. Mary's), jr., Antioch
M Julian Godinez (St. Mary's), sr., Hercules
M Nick Hamer (Gonzaga), so., Spokane, Wash.
M James Matern (Gonzaga), so., Spokane, Wash.
D Tyler Krumpe (Loyola Marymount), sr., Torrance (West Torrance HS)
D Josh Phillips (Gonzaga), so., Olympia, Wash.
G Doug Herrick (St. Mary's), sr., Seattle

Honorable mention
F Connor Barbaree (Portland), sr., Marietta, Ga.
F Ricardo Carrillo (Portland), jr., Pineville, Ore.
F Eric Masch (Santa Clara), sr., San Jose
F Connor Mitchell (Santa Clara), sr., Bend., Ore.
F Clark Phillips (Gonzaga), fr., Portland, Ore.
M Charles Blase (San Diego), sr., Tucson
M Derek Boggs (Portland), fr., Sandy, Utah
M Wesley Culver (Santa Clara), jr., Escondido
M Justin Grider (St. Mary's), sr., Concord
M Vegard Karlsen (San Francisco), so., Bergen, Norway
M/F Logan McDaniel (Loyola Marymount), sr., Palmdale (Quartz Hill HS)
M Conor McFadden (San Diego), jr., San Diego
M John McFarlin (Loyola Marymount), fr., Santa Rosa
D Trevor Newquist (St. Mary's), jr., San Diego
D Kevin Orozco (San Francisco), sr., La Crescenta (Crescenta Valley HS)
D David Romney (San Francisco), fr., Irvine (University HS)
G Larry Jackson (Santa Clara), jr., East Palo Alto

All-Freshman team
F Miguel Aguilar (San Francisco), Sacramento
F Nate Pacheco (Gonzaga), Albuquerque, N.M.
F Clark Phillips (Gonzaga), Portland, Ore.
M Derek Boggs (Portland), Sandy Utah
M Riley Hanley (St. Mary's), Los Altos
M John McFarlin (Loyola Marymount), Santa Rosa
M Glenn Vass (Santa Clara), Northampton, England
D Thomas Fiskerstrand (San Diego), Aalesund, Norway
D David Romney (San Francisco), Irvine (University HS)
D Dylan Seedman (Loyola Marymount), Laguna Niguel (JSerra HS)
D Brian Visser (San Francisco), American Canyon CALIFORNIA COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
Awards
Most Valuable Offensive Player:
Luis Gonzalez (Cal Poly Pomona)
Most Valuable Defensive Player: Taylor Rivas (Cal State L.A.)
Freshman of the Year: Michel Arroyo (Sonoma State)
Newcomer of the Year: Rosario Bras (Cal State L.A.)
Coach of the Year: Chris Chamides (Cal State L.A.)

First team
F Ferid Celosmanovic (Chico State), sr., Brcko, Bosnia
F Luis Gonzalez (Cal Poly Pomona), sr., Long Beach (Millikan HS/Cerritos College)
F Taylor Varnadore (Sonoma State), so., Sebastopol
M Michael Arroyo (Sonoma State), fr., Calistoga
M Trevor Hurst (Sonoma State), sr., Santa Rosa
M Juan Mejia (Cal Poly Pomona), sr., Paramount (Paramount HS/Cerritos College)
M Cory Taufer (Sonoma State), sr., Clovis
D Kyle Cadigan (Cal State Stanislaus), so., Clovis
D Jacob Darr (Chico State), sr., Sacramento
D Taylor Rivas (Cal State L.A.), sr., Lancaster (Lancaster HS/UC Santa Barbara)
G Bill Hambelton (Cal State Stanislaus), sr., Long Beach (Lakewood HS/Golden West College)

Second team
F Rosario Bras (Cal State L.A.), Guadalupe
F Zach Hammond (Humboldt State), jr., Redmond, Wash.
F Jordan Rover (Cal State Dominguez Hills), sr., Los Alamitos (Los Alamitos HS)
F Jason Swope (Cal State L.A.), sr., Santee
M Max Brixey (Cal State Monterey Bay), jr. Truckee
M Tyson Crim (Chico State), jr., Boise, Idaho
M Jose Velazquez (Cal State Stanislaus), sr., Gilroy
M Cory Wolfrom (UC San Diego), so., Yorba Linda (Esperanza HS)
D Martin Esqueda (Cal State San Bernardino), jr., Montclair (Montclair HS)
D Antonio Garcia (Cal State Dominguez Hills), sr., Whittier (California HS/Cypress College/Cerritos College)
D Eli Zamora (Cal State Monterey Bay), sr., Encino (Crespi Carmelite HS)
G Markus Dickerson (Cal State Dominguez Hills), jr., Beaumont (Beaumont HS)
G Taylor Jones (Sonoma State), sr., Novato

Honorable mention
F Jonathan Enns (Cal Poly Pomona), sr., Fresno
F Daniel Kuczynski (Cal State Stanislaus), fr., Ajax, Ontario, Canada
F Javier Martin (Cal State East Bay), fr., Hayward
F Servando Perez (Cal State Monterey Bay), so., Guadalupe
M Alec Arsht (UC San Diego), so., Oak Park (Oak Park HS)
M Sasha Chalak (San Francisco State), jr., Concord
M Beau Villanueva (Cal State Monterey Bay), sr., Turlock
M Ronald Ybarra (Cal State Dominguez Hills), jr., Santa Ana (Katella HS/Santa Ana College)
D Brett Faggioni (Cal State San Bernardino), fr., Mesa, Ariz. (UC Irvine)
D Victor Gutierrez (Cal Poly Pomona), sr., Fresno
D Trevor Grimbleby (Cal State Stanislaus), sr., Modesto
D Jose Vitela (San Francisco State), jr., San Jose

PACIFIC WEST CONFERENCE
Awards
Player of the Year:
Chance Bukoski (Hawaii Pacific)
Freshman of the Year: Michael Salazar (Cal Baptist)
Newcomer of the Year: Saeed Robinson (Grand Canyon)
Goalkeeper of the Year: Joey Pacheco (Cal Baptist)
Coach of the Year: Petar Draksin (Grand Canyon)

First team
F Osvaldo Bastida (Cal Baptist), sr., Anaheim (Katella HS)
F Chance Bukoski (Hawaii Pacific), sr., Kapaa, Hawaii
F Saeed Robinson (Grand Canyon), jr., Portmore, Jamaica
F Cristobal Montes (Notre Dame de Namur), sr., Tijuana, Mexico
M George Fochive (Hawaii Pacific), so., Washington, D.C.
M Mitchell Garcia (Grand Canyon), sr., Avondale, Ariz.
M Christian Rosales (Notre Dame de Namur), sr., Redwood City
M Oscar Yniguez (Notre Dame de Namur), sr., Redwood City
M Cordero Young (Grand Canyon), sr., Orlando, Fla.
D Clayton Alexander (Dixie State), sr., Issaquah, Wash.
D Kainoa Kahui (Hawaii Pacific), jr., Kona, Hawaii
D Nick Sykes (Grand Canyon), sr., Boise, Idaho
G Joey Pacheco (Cal Baptist), so., Riverside (M.L. King HS)

Second team
F Armando Garcia (Notre Dame de Namur), so., Redwood City
F David Mendez (Dominican), so., Windsor
F Jordan Roylance (Dixie State), jr., Smithfield, Utah
F Michael Salazar (Cal Baptist), fr., Moreno Valley (Canyon Springs HS)
M Alex Anderson (Cal Baptist), so., Palmdale (Palmdale HS)
M Marc Hope (Cal Baptist), so., Honolulu
M Nyle Ortiz (Dixie State), sr., Layton, Utah
D Manny Cardenas (Notre Dame de Namur), jr., Galt
D Alex Connally (Grand Canyon), jr., Warrington, England
D Willie Rupert (Cal Baptist), sr., Fountain Hills, Ariz.
D Vilmunder Sveinsson (Academy of Art), sr., Reykjavik, Iceland
G Tyler Walters (Dixie State), so., Ogden, Utah

Honorable mention
F Heimana Chene (Hawaii Pacific), sr., Honolulu
F Grimur Grimsson (Academy of Art), jr., Seltjarnarnes, Iceland
F Bent Jenson (BYU Hawaii), so., Beaverton, Ore.
F Kolby Mitnick (Dominican), fr., Newcastle
M Tyler Albretsen (Dixie State), jr., Pleasant View, Utah
M Nuri Bon-Acosta (Dominican), fr., San Rafael
M Andrew Cruz (Academy of Art), sr., Pleasanton
M Arturo Gomez (Notre Dame de Namur), sr., San Diego
D Tyler Aagard (Cal Baptist), jr., San Jose
D Truls Lystad (Hawaii Pacific), so., Snaroya, Norway
G Adam Garcia (Grand Canyon), sr., Avondale, Ariz. SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Awards
Athlete of the Year:
Cody Carlson (Redlands)
Newcomer of the Year: Charles Izydorek (Redlands)
Award of Distinction: Danny Nasry (Pomona-Pitzer)

First team
F Cody Carlson (Redlands), sr., Burbank (Burbank HS)
F Harrison Doyle (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps), jr., Hidden Hills (Calabasas HS)
F Jamie Griffin (Redlands), sr., Seattle
F Charles Izydorek (Redlands), fr., Redlands (Arrowhead Christian Academy)
F Raul Yepez (Cal Lutheran), jr., Oxnard (Pacifica HS)
M Gabe Ramirez (Redlands), jr., Pasadena (La Crescenta HS)
M Adolfo Santos (Whittier), jr., Downey (Palos Verdes HS)
M David Taylor (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps), jr., Brookline, Mass.
M Sam Ullman (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps), sr., Portland, Ore.
D Danny Day (Redlands), sr., Beaverton, Ore.
D Richie Marquez (Redlands), so., Pomona (Bloomington HS)
D Erik Munzer (Pomona-Pitzer), jr., Beverly Hills (Beverly Hills HS)
D Daniel Price (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps), so., Quartz Hill (Quartz Hill HS)
G Andreas Silva (Redlands), so., San Jose

Second team
F Jared Bernstein (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps), jr., Los Gatos
F Josh Hibbert (Cal Lutheran), sr., Thousand Oaks (Thousand Oaks HS and Moorpark College)
F Ben Murray (Occidental), jr., Sandpoint, Idaho
F Sam Russell (Whittier), sr., Manchester, England
M Eric Bean (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps), sr., Waukee, Iowa
M Marcus Brandford (Occidental), so., Seattle
M Arash Mahboubi (Pomona-Pitzer), fr., La Cañada Flintridge (La Cañada HS)
M Danny Nasry (Pomona-Pitzer), jr., Portland, Ore.
D Jaison Kimura (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps), fr., Moraga
D Wesley Lucas (La Verne), sr., Pasadena (La Salle HS)
D Francis Maxwell (Whittier), so., Glasgow, Scotland
D Reid Sakamoto (Occidental), jr., Honolulu
G Rollie Thayer (Pomona-Pitzer), jr., Shorewood, Minn. GOLDEN STATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Awards
Player of the Year:
Paul Islas (Fresno Pacific)
Coach of the Year: Jaime Ramirez (Fresno Pacific)

All-GSAC
F Oktay Bulut (Azusa Pacific), so., Ruesselsheim, Germany
F Kevin Cornwall (Vanguard), jr., Dublin, Ireland
F Carlos Garcia-Partida (Azusa Pacific), fr., Reno, Nev.
F Zach Hoffer (Hope International), jr., Temecula (Great Oak HS)
F Paul Islas (Fresno Pacific), jr., Fresno
F Justin Picou (San Diego Christian), jr., San Diego
F William Prado (Concordia), jr., Anaheim (Loara HS/Long Beach City College)
F Christan Ramirez (Concordia), jr., Garden Grove (La Quinta HS/UC Santa Barbara)
F Rodrigo Vianna (Fresno Pacific), jr., Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
M Zach Bautista (Biola), sr., Orange (Villa Park HS)
M Matt Howard (Hope International), jr., Temecula (Great Oak HS)
M Fabricio Nazare (Fresno Pacific), jr., Belo Horizonte, Brazil
M Kyle O’Brien (Vanguard), jr., Garden Grove (Marina HS)
M Edgar Orozco (Concordia), so., Santa Ana (Santa Ana HS, Corona HS and Golden West College)
M Jorge Serrano (The Master’s), jr., Sylmar (Sylmar HS/College of the Canyons)
M Trenton Titus (Azusa Pacific), jr., Chino Hills (Ayala HS)
D Adrian Arias (Fresno Pacific,) so., Fresno
D Fabrice Gautrat (The Master’s), sr., Newhall (Hart HS)
D Gustavo Hernandez (Westmont), jr., Santa Barbara (Dos Pueblos HS)
D Guilherme Machado (Fresno Pacific), sr., Sao Paulo
D Armando Padilla (Concordia), sr., La Puente (West Covina HS/Mt. San Antonio College)
D Billy Pellow (Vanguard), sr., Highland (Redlands East Valley HS/Cal State San Bernardino)
D Jack Plummer (Vanguard), sr., Portsmouth, England
D J.J. Reading (Point Loma Nazarene), jr., San Diego
D Cody Shelton (Biola), sr., Joshua Tree (Yucca Valley HS)
D Lucas Young (Azusa Pacific), sr., Glen Ellyn, Ill.
G Aaron Fenlason (Biola), sr., Rancho Bernardo
G Joe Geletko (Azusa Pacific), jr., Twentynine Palms (Twentynine Palms HS)