Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Los Angeles Soccer [Print without images]

Tuesday, November 29, 2011
COLLEGE: Women's all-conference teams

By Scott French

Stanford swept the Pacific 12 Conference's women's soccer awards, but six players from runner-up UCLA were honored on the all-conference team.

Cal Baptist won four awards after claiming the Pacific West Conference title in its first season at the NCAA Division II level. Kristen St. Clair was chosen Coach of the Year, Kylee Nicassio (Alta Loma/Los Osos HS) was Newcomer of the Year, Kimberly Allard (Riverside/La Sierra HS) was Freshman of the Year and Nicoline Jorgensen was Goalkeeper of the Year.

Here are the last three local women's all-conference teams:

PACIFIC 12 CONFERENCE
Awards
Player of the Year:
Lindsay Taylor (Stanford)
Freshman of the Year: Chioma Ubogagu (Stanford)
Coach of the Year: Paul Ratcliffe (Stanford)

First team
F Chelsea Buckland (Oregon State), jr., Vancouver, British Columbia
F Sydney Leroux (UCLA), sr., Vancouver, British Columbia
F Lindsay Taylor (Stanford), sr., Los Altos
F Brandi Vega (Washington State), jr., Carson City, Nev.
M Zakiya Bywaters (UCLA), jr., Las Vegas, Nev.
M Camille Levin (Stanford), sr., Newport Coast (Tarbut V'Torah HS)
M Teresa Noyola (Stanford), sr., Palo Alto
D Abby Dahlkemper (UCLA), fr., Menlo Park
D Alina Garciamendez (Stanford), jr., Fairview, Texas
D Scout Libke (Oregon), jr., Portland, Ore.
G Emily Oliver (Stanford), so., Flossmoor, Ill.

Second team
F Erin Dailey (Utah), sr., Centerville, Utah
F Jenna Richardson (Oregon State), sr., Surrey, British Columbia
F Chioma Ubogagu (Stanford), fr., Coppell, Texas
M Kate Deines (Washington), sr., Issaquah, Wash.
M Betsy Hassett (California), jr., Auckland, New Zealand
M Brittany Kerridge (USC), sr., Golden, Colo.
M Samantha Mewis (UCLA), fr., Hanson, Mass.
D Danielle Brunache (California), sr., Belmont
D Rachael Doyle (Washington State), so., North Epping, Australia
D Rachel Quon (Stanford), jr., Lake Forest, Ill.
G Jorde LaFontaine-Kussman (Washington), sr., Lakewood, Wash.

Honorable mention
F/M Lauren Battung (California), jr., Simi Valley (Chaminade HS)
F/M Elizabeth Eddy (USC), so., Newport Beach (Newport Harbor HS)
F Jocelyn Jeffers (Washington State), fr., Peoria, Ariz.
F Sarah Martinez (Washington), sr., Des Moines, Wash.
M Amy Barczuk (Colorado), jr., Centennial, Colo.
M Kaitlyn Fitzpatrick (California), so., Pleasanton
M Taylor McCarter (Arizona State), jr., Tucson, Ariz.
M Mariah Nogueira (Stanford), jr., Westminster (Marina HS)
D Brittany Galindo (Oregon State), sr., Phoenix
D Lauren Porter (Utah), sr., Salt Lake City
G Colleen Boyd (Oregon State), sr., La Caņada Flintridge (La Caņada HS)

All-Freshman team
F Jocelyn Jeffers (Washington State), Peoria, Ariz.
F Bri Pugh (Oregon), Highlands Ranch, Colo.
F Jaclyn Softli (Washington), Sammamish, Wash.
F Chioma Ubogagu (Stanford), Coppell, Texas
M Caprice Dydasco (UCLA), Honolulu
M Samantha Mewis (UCLA), Hanson, Mass.
M Nicole Setterlund (Washington State), Surrey, British Columbia
D Abby Dahlkemper (UCLA), Menlo Park
D Avery Ford (Utah), Ogden, Utah
D Kendall Romine (Stanford), Coto de Caza (Tesoro HS)
G Katelyn Rowland (UCLA), Vacaville PACIFIC WEST CONFERENCE
Awards
Player of the Year:
Marina Nesic (Grand Canyon)
Freshman of the Year: Kimberly Allard (Cal Baptist)
Newcomer of the Year: Kylee Nicassio (Cal Baptist)
Goalkeepers of the Year: Nicoline Jorgensen (Cal Baptist) and Carianne Makino (Hawaii Pacific)
Coach of the Year: Kristen St. Clair (Cal Baptist)

First team
F Kimberly Allard (Cal Baptist), fr., Riverside (La Sierra HS)
F Britt Edman (BYU Hawaii), sr., Salt Lake City
F Kylee Nicassio (Cal Baptist), sr., Alta Loma (Los Osos HS)
F Kaua Wall (Hawaii Pacific), jr., Kealakekua, Hawaii
M Mindi Beckstrom (Dixie State), so., Nibley, Utah
M Jessica Scarpati (Grand Canyon), so., Las Vegas, Nev.
M Marina Nesic (Grand Canyon), jr., Koceljeva, Serbia
M Fabiola Zanella da Silva (Cal Baptist), sr., Curitiba, Brazil
D Kelsey Tesoro (Dixie State), jr., Torrance
D Cierra Valdez (Grand Canyon), so., Phoenix
D Kristen Witchey (Cal Baptist), so., Santa Barbara
G Nicoline Jorgensen (Cal Baptist), sr., Odense, Denmark
G Carianne Makino (Hawaii Pacific), sr., Honolulu

Second team
F Julia Anglin (Grand Canyon), sr., Litchfield Park, Ariz.
F Sarah Biser (Notre Dame de Namur), sr., Newark
F Jennifer Mason (Dixie State), fr., Springville, Utah
F Lindsey Poulsen (Hawaii-Hilo), so., Los Gatos
M Natalie Drewery (BYU Hawaii), sr., Sandy, Utah
M Sanoe Souza (Hawaii Pacific), jr., Lawai, Hawaii
M Alexis Tershay (Notre Dame de Namur), jr., Sunnyvale
M Margret Thorolfsdottir (Academy of Art), so., Reykjavik, Iceland
D Liana Gualdarama (Hawaii Pacific), jr., Waianae, Hawaii
D Sadie Kamoe (BYU Hawaii), jr., Coeur d'Alene, Idaho
D Angelina Miraglio (Grand Canyon), jr., Clarkston, Wash.

Honorable mention
F Jessica Brillantes (Grand Canyon), sr., Anaheim (Loara HS)
F Amanda Lammers (Cal Baptist), sr., Menifee (Calvary Murrieta HS)
F Jessica Santos (Notre Dame de Namur), fr., Rocklin
F Gabriella Zavala de Rojas (Grand Canyon), fr., San Diego
M Andrea Aguirre (Hawaii Pacific), so., Honolulu
M Massiel Castellanos (Notre Dame de Namur), fr., San Mateo
M Shayna Elkins (Dominican), sr., Santa Rosa
M Camille Jensen (Dixie State), sr., North Logan, Utah
M Kitra Walters (Cal Baptist), jr., Boise, Idaho
D Cheyenne Biehl (Grand Canyon), so., Mesa, Ariz.
D Olivia Dupon (Academy of Art), sr., Portland, Ore.
D Amrun Singh (Notre Dame de Namur), so., Fremont
G Megan McCain (BYU Hawaii), so., Northglen, Colo. GOLDEN STATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Awards
Player of the Year:
Erica Wessels (Point Loma Nazarene)
Coach of the Year: Tim Hall (Point Loma Nazarene)

All-GSAC
F Jessica Austin (Biola), sr., Altadena (Maranatha HS)
F Ashley Correa (Westmont), jr., Lynnwood, Wash.
F Sarina Coutin (Biola), sr., Saugus (Hart HS/College of the Canyons)
F Natasha Coyle (The Master's), fr., La Habra (Sonora HS)
F Katie Pedlowe (Point Loma Nazarene), sr., San Ramon
F Aolani Rueff (Westmont), jr., Santa Ynez
F Jae Slocum (Fresno Pacific), jr., Fresno
F Jacqueline Turner (Concordia), jr., Orange (Orange Lutheran HS/Santiago Canyon College)
F Gabriela Valles (Vanguard), sr., Mesa, Ariz.
F Hannah Waggoner (San Diego Christian), sr., San Diego
M Brittany Barr (Biola), sr., Temecula (Temecula Valley HS)
M Kallie Caldwell (Point Loma Nazarene), jr., Coronado
M Tamara Chagas (Concordia), sr., San Diego
M Brittany Flanagan (Azusa Pacific), sr., El Dorado Hills
M Markie Gleason (Azusa Pacific), jr., Lake Forest (El Toro HS/Long Beach State)
M Taylor Lundquist (Biola), jr., San Jose
M Bobbie Roberts (The Master's), sr., Fontana (Kaiser HS)
M Rachel Rucireta (Vanguard), jr., Yorba Linda (Esperanza HS)
D Rachael Harding (Azusa Pacific), jr., Upland (Upland HS)
D Alison Hensley (Westmont), so., Huntington Beach (Edison HS)
D Molly Lavin (Azusa Pacific), jr., Redmond, Wash.
D Audrey McKay (Concordia), jr., Fullerton (Sunny Hills HS)
D Jessica Van Loo (Point Loma Nazarene), so., Arlington, Wash.
D Erica Wessels (Point Loma Nazarene), so., San Diego
G Erin Frushon (Biola), sr., Bonsall
G Tiffany Kracy (Point Loma Nazarene), jr., Whittier (La Habra HS)
G Lindsey Smith (Westmont), so., Pleasanton
G Savannah Wood (Hope International), so., Kent, Wash.