Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Los Angeles Soccer [Print without images]

Wednesday, November 30, 2011
APU romps into NAIA semifinals

By Scott French

Natalie Sun scored two early goals Wednesday and Azusa Pacific didn't allow a shot while tying a program record with its 15th shutout of the season to move into an NAIA women's soccer tournament semifinal.

Sun scored twice in the first 20 minutes as the second-seeded Cougars (15-2-2) romped to a 4-0 quarterfinal victory over Mobile, Ala. (19-4-1) in Decatur, Ala., to set up a rematch with three-time defending champion Lee (21-2-0).

“We looked strong from start to finish,” APU coach Jason Surrell told his school's athletics website. “Conditions were better today and had good team defending again. We were solid and helped when we needed to.”

Sun also assisted a Heidi Witschi goal, and Molly Lavin also tallied for APU, which held a 13-0 shot advantage over Mobile's high-powered attack, which came in averaging 2.91 goals per game.

“We had a game plan going in. We knew their forwards were really good in the air, so we just kept that in mind and worked together as a team,” sophomore defender Danielle Ross said. “Our goal every game is to get a shutout and give up as few shots on goal as possible.”

Third-seeded Lee, from Cleveland, Tenn., advanced to the final four with a 2-0 win over Embry-Riddle, Fla. The Flames beat Azusa Pacific, 1-0, in last year's semifinals, but the Cougars won a rematch, 2-1, in Portland, Ore., in late August.

In other women's action:
In men's action: THE SCORES
Wednesday
Cal Baptist 3 (Figueroa 23, Rupert pen. 52, Fausto 59), Southwestern Assemblies of God 0 Wednesday
Azusa Pacific 4 (Sun 11, 21, Witschi 51, Lavin 69), Mobile 0
Cal Baptist 3 (Vesling 19, da Silva 21, Solis 36), Colorado Christian 0
Point Loma Nazarene 1 (Wessels 85), Baker 1 (Dolbin 88), OT (Point Loma Nazarene advances on penalties, 4-1)

Home teams listed first

NCAA TOURNAMENTS

Division I
Quarterfinals (Saturday)

St. Mary's (11-6-5) at North Carolina (19-2-2)
UCLA (17-4-1) at Louisville (14-6-2)
South Florida (13-3-4) at Creighton (20-2-0)

Quarterfinals (Sunday)
Charlotte (16-4-2) at Connecticut (19-3-2)

Division II
Semifinals (Thursday at Pensacola, Fla.)
Franklin Pierce, N.H. (21-0-1) vs. Lynn, Fla. (14-4-2)
Millersville, Pa. (14-6-2) vs. Fort Lewis, Colo. (22-1-0)

Division III
Semifinals (Friday at San Antonio)
Montclair State, N.J. (19-3-3) vs. Ohio Wesleyan (12-4-4)
Calvin, Mich. (18-5-2) vs. Oneonta State, N.Y. (18-2-2) Division I
Semifinals (Friday at Kennesaw, Ga.)

Stanford (23-0-1) vs. Florida State (18-6-1)
Wake Forest (18-3-4) vs. Duke (21-3-1)

Division II
Semifinals (Thursday at Pensacola, Fla.)
Grand Valley State, Mich. (20-0-3) vs. Chico State (13-6-5)
St. Rose, N.Y. (22-1-1) vs. Armstrong Atlantic State, Ga. (18-2-3)

Division III
Semifinals (Friday at San Antonio)
Wheaton, Ill. (22-1-2) vs. Ithaca, N.Y. (15-3-3)
Messiah, Pa. (20-0-1) vs. William Smith, N.Y. (20-0-1)
NAIA TOURNAMENT


 


Third round (Wednesday at Orange Beach, Ala.)
Hastings, Neb. 3, Science & Arts of Oklahoma 1
William Carey, Miss. 3, Rio Grande 1
Baker, Kan. 3, Grand View,, Iowa  1
Lindsey Wilson, Ky. 3, Southern Poly, Ga. 2

Semifinals (Friday)
Hastings, Neb. (23-1-0) vs. William Carey, Miss. (16-3-3)
Baker, Kan. (20-1-1) vs. Lindsey Wilson, Ky. (21-0-0) Third round (Wednesday at Decatur, Ala.)
Concordia, Ore. 2, Lindsey Wilson, Ky. 1
Point Loma Nazarene 1, Baker, Kan. 1, OT (Point Loma Nazarene advances on penalties, 4-1)
Lee, Tenn. 2, Embry-Riddle, Fla. 0
Azusa Pacific 4, Mobile, Ala. 0

Semifinals (Friday)
Concordia, Ore. (18-4-1) vs. Point Loma Nazarene (19-1-4)
Lee, Tenn. (21-2-0) vs. Azusa Pacific (15-2-2)
NCCAA TOURNAMENTS


 


First round (Wednesday at Kissimmee, Fla.)
Cal Baptist 3, Southwestern Assemblies of God, Texas 0
Cedarville, Ohio 2, Oakland City, Ind. 0
Judson, Ill. 3, Grace, Ind. 2, OT
Geneva, Pa. 1, Palm Beach Atlantic, Fla. 0

Championship semifinals (Thursday)
Cal Baptist (16-5-0) vs. Cedarville, Ohio (14-6-1)
Judson, Ill. (14-8-1) vs. Geneva, Pa. (15-5-3)

Consolation semifinals (Thursday)
Southwestern Assemblies of God, Texas (10-8-4) vs. Oakland City, Ind. (11-6-1)
Grace, Ind. (10-8-4) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic, Fla. (12-8-0) First round (Wednesday at Kissimmee, Fla.)
Cal Baptist 3, Colorado Christian 0
Mount Vernon Nazarene, Ohio 1, Oklahoma Wesleyan 0
Trinity International, Ill. 4, Truett McConnell, Ga. 0
Asbury, Ky. 1, Grace, Ind. 1, OT (Asbury advances on penalties, 5-4)

Championship semifinals (Thursday)
Cal Baptist (16-2-1) vs. Mount Vernon Nazarene, Ohio (11-8-2)
Trinity International, Ill. (9-9-3) vs. Asbury, Ky. (13-8-2)

Consolation semifinals (Thursday)
Colorado Christian (5-16-1) vs. Oklahoma Wesleyan (13-7-1)
Truett McConnell, Ga. (8-11-1) vs. Grace, Ind. (12-7-3)