Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Los Angeles Soccer [Print without images]

Friday, December 9, 2011
COLLEGE: 11 locals are All-Americans

By Scott French

UC Irvine's Miguel Ibarra and UC Santa Barbara's Luis Silva, two of the nation's finest collegiate midfielders, were honored Friday as first-team Division I All-Americans by the National Soccer Coaches Association of America.


UCLA's Sydney Leroux was a first-team women's selection as 11 local players received All-America acclaim and 39 collected all-region honors.

Stanford's Camille Levin, from Newport Coast (Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School), also was a first-team women's choice

Ibarra (Lancaster/Lancaster HS), a junior, led Big West champion UCI with nine goals along with eight assists. Silva (Los Angeles/Salesian HS) scored 17 goals with 10 assists for the Gauchos.

UCLA goalkeeper Brian Rowe and Connecticut midfielder Carlos Alvarez (Los Angeles/Salsian HS) were second-team selections, and UCLA forward Chandler Hoffman and Cal State Bakersfield forward Gyasi Zardes (Hawthorne/Leuzinger HS) were chosen for the third-team.

Ibarra, Silva and Rowe have been invited to Major League Soccer's predraft combine next month in Florida.

UC Irvine defender CoCo Goodson and Pepperdine defender Michelle Pao are second-team women's selections, and UCLA freshman defender Abby Dahlkemper is a third-teamer.

Below are lists of local players selected to All-America and all-region teams:

ALL-AMERICA
First team

M Miguel Ibarra (UC Irvine), sr., Lancaster (Lancaster HS)
M Luis Silva (UC Santa Barbara), sr., Los Angeles (Salesian HS)

Second team
M Carlos Alvarez (Connecticut), jr., Los Angeles/Salesian HS
G Brian Rowe (UCLA), sr., Eugene, Ore.

Third team
F Chandler Hoffman (UCLA), jr., Birmingham, Ala.
F Gyasi Zardes (Cal State Bakersfield), so., Hawthorne (Leuzinger HS)

ALL-REGION
All-Far West
First team
F Chandler Hoffman (UCLA), jr., Birmingham, Ala.
M Miguel Ibarra (UC Irvine), sr., Lancaster (Lancaster HS)
D James Kiffe (UC Santa Barbara), sr., Santa Barbara (San Marcos HS and Santa Barbara City College)
G Brian Rowe (UCLA), sr., Eugene, Ore.
M Luis Silva (UC Santa Barbara), sr., Los Angeles (Salesian HS)
D Daniel Steres (San Diego State), sr., Calabasas (Calabasas HS)
F Gyasi Zardes (Cal State Bakersfield), sr., Hawthorne (Leuzinger HS)

Second team
F Cesar Diaz-Pizarro (UC Riverside), sr., Chino (Ayala HS)
M Sam Garza (UC Santa Barbara), jr., Highland Village, Texas
D Kory Kindle (Cal State Bakersfield), jr., Ventura (Ventura HS)
M Andy Rose (UCLA), sr., Bristol, England
M Kelyn Rowe (UCLA), so., Federal Way, Wash.

Third team
G Andrew Fontein (UC Irvine), sr., Las Vegas, Nev.
D Matt Wiet (UCLA), jr., Omaha, Neb.

All-Northwest
First team
M Carlos Alvarez (Connecticut), jr., Los Angeles (Salesian HS)

ALL-AMERICA
First team

D Camille Levin (Stanford), sr., Newport Coast (Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School)
F Sydney Leroux (UCLA), sr., Vancouver, British Columbia

Second team
D CoCo Goodson (UC Irvine), sr., Ramona
D Michelle Pao (Pepperdine), so., Cupertino

Third team
D Abby Dahlkemper (UCLA), fr., Menlo Park

ALL-REGION
All-Pacific
First team

F Zakiya Bywaters (UCLA), jr., Las Vegas, Nev.
D Abby Dahlkemper (UCLA), fr., Menlo Park
D Camille Levin (Stanford), sr., Newport Coast (Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School)
F Sydney Leroux (UCLA), sr., Vancouver, British Columbia
M Samantha Mewis (UCLA), fr., Hanson, Mass.

Second team
G Colleen Boyd (Oregon State), sr., La Caņada Flintridge (La Caņada HS)

Third team
F Lauren Battung (California), jr., Simi Valley (Chaminade HS)
M Allison Masumiya (Wyoming), sr., Lakewood (Lakewood HS)

All-West
First team
M Judy Christopher (UC Irvine), sr., Ontario (Upland HS)
D CoCo Goodson (UC Irvine), sr., Ramona
M Shawna Gordon (Long Beach State), sr., Rancho Cucamonga (Los Osos HS)
F Nadia Link (Long Beach State), jr., Rowland Heights (Walnut HS)
D Michelle Pao (Pepperdine), so., Cupertino

Second team
D Alex Balcer (Long Beach State), jr., Tucson, Ariz.
F Natalia Ledezma (UC Irvine), so., La Mirada (La Mirada HS and UCLA)
M Jordan Marada (St. Mary's), so., Mission Viejo (Capistrano Valley HS)
F Lynn Williams (Pepperdine), fr., Fresno

Third team
G Roxanne Barker (Pepperdine), jr., Irvine (Woodbridge HS)
F Laura Cole (Pepperdine), sr., Whittier (La Habra HS)
D Sarah Devine (UC Irvine), sr., San Diego
M Stacey Fox (Cal State Fullerton), jr., Simi Valley (Royal HS)
D Kelsea Smith (Pepperdine), jr., Camarillo (Oaks Christian HS)

All-Central
Third team
F Maiya Cooper (Southeastern Louisiana), jr., Hawthorne (Bishop Montgomery HS)
D Dominique Richardson (Missouri), so., Fullerton (Fullerton HS)