Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Los Angeles Soccer [Print without images]

Thursday, December 29, 2011
JC: Mt. SAC gets All-American love

By Scott French

Goalkeeper Alfredo Ontiveros has been honored as a national player of the year after helping Mt. San Antonio College to its third straight junior college state championship, and he is joined by two teammates on the National Soccer Coaches Association of America's All-America team.

Ontiveros (La Puente/Arroyo HS) conceded just 11 goals in 25 games with 11 shutouts, a 0.54 goals-against average and a 90.4 save percentage for the Mounties (22-0-3), who won the mythical national championship at the Division III (non-scholarship) level.

Defender Eric Flores (Pomona/Garey HS) joins Ontiveros on the first team, and forward Luis Fuentes (Baldwin Park/Sierra Vista HS) is a second-team D3 All-America selection. Two more Mounties -- forward Javier Castro (Pomona/International Poly HS) and midfielder Edgar Padilla (Baldwin Park/Baldwin Park HS) -- receive All-West Region honors.

Mt. SAC coach Juan Sanchez is the Division III South Region's Coach of the Year.

In all, five local men and three women are JC All-Americans, and 10 men and eight women receive all-region awards. All are listed below:

NSCAA ALL-AMERICA TEAMS

 


DIVISION III
First team

D Alejandro Covarrubias (Cerritos), so., Bell (Bell HS)
D Eric Flores (Mt. San Antonio), so., Pomona (Garey HS)
G Alfredo Ontiveros (Mt. San Antonio HS), so., La Puente (Arroyo HS)
Second team
M Jorge Cervantes (L.A. Harbor), so., Wilmington (San Pedro HS)
F Luis Fuentes (Mt. San Antonio), so., Baldwin Park (Sierra Vista HS) DIVISION III
First team

M Megan Erskine (Ventura), so., Ventura (Buena HS)
M Bianca Frontino (Santiago Canyon), fr., Cerritos (Cerritos HS)
Second team
F Daisy Cordova (Ventura), fr., Ventura (Buena HS)

NSCAA ALL-WEST REGION TEAMS

 


DIVISION III
First team

M Jorge Cervantes (L.A. Harbor), so., Wilmington (San Pedro HS)
D Alejandro Covarrubias (Cerritos), so., Bell (Bell HS)
D Eric Flores (Mt. San Antonio), so., Pomona (Garey HS)
G Alfredo Ontiveros (Mt. San Antonio HS), so., La Puente (Arroyo HS)
F Fredy Razo (Irvine Valley), so., Lake Forest (El Toro HS)
Second team
D Oscar Caballero (L.A. Harbor), fr., Wilmington (Banning HS)
F Javier Castro (Mt. San Antonio), so., Pomona (International Poly HS)
F Luis Fuentes (Mt. San Antonio), so., Baldwin Park (Sierra Vista HS)
M Edgar Padilla (Mt. San Antonio), so., Baldwin Park (Baldwin Park HS)
M Brian Pautasso (L.A. Harbor), fr., Rosario, Argentina DIVISION III
First team

F Daisy Cordova (Ventura), fr., Ventura (Buena HS)
M Megan Erskine (Ventura), so., Ventura (Buena HS)
M Bianca Frontino (Santiago Canyon), fr., Cerritos (Cerritos HS)
D Jessica Guerrero (College of the Canyons), so., Canyon Country (Canyon HS)
Second team
M Daisy Alvarenga (L.A. Pierce), so., Van Nuys (Birmingham HS)
G Alexis Carrillo (Cerritos), fr., Chino Hills (Bishop Amat HS)
D Susana Mendoza (Cerritos), so., East Los Angeles (Paloma Valley HS)