Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Los Angeles Soccer [Print without images]

Tuesday, February 21, 2012
Feb. 22/23: What to watch, where to go


WEDNESDAY, FEB. 22
UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE
Porto (Portugal) at Manchester City (England)
GolTV, 9 a.m.

Man City rallied from an early deficit to win the first leg in Oporto and can book a final-16 berth in Europe's No. 2 club competition by holding on at home.
Italian Serie A
Catania at Siena, Fox Soccer Plus, 9:30 a.m.

UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE
Inter Milan (Italy) at Olympique Marseille (France)
Fox Soccer Channel and Fox Deportes, 11:30 a.m.
Inter is in horrid domestic form, with four losses in its last five league games, and failure to get past the Frenchmen in the round of 16 of Europe's club championship -- this is the first leg -- probably would end Claudio Ranieri's tenure in charge. Replays: Fox Soccer Plus, 2 p.m.; Fox Deportes, 5 p.m.
Also
Bayern Munich (Germany) at Basel (Switzerland), Fox Sports West, 11:30 a.m.; Fox Soccer Plus, 11:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.; Foc Soccer Channel, 2 and 8:30 p.m.; Fox Deportes, 2 p.m.

COPA LIBERTADORES
Guadalajara (Mexico) at Velez Sarsfield (Argentina)
Fox Deportes, 5 p.m.
Chivas remains winless in the Mexican League and managed just a draw at home in their Group 7 opener in South America's club championship. Velez, a 3-0 winner in its first game, is the class of the group.
Also
Zamora (Venezuela) at Arsenal de Sarandi (Argentina), Fox Deportes, 7 a.m.
Union Espaņola (Chile) at Bolivar (Bolivia), Fox Deportes, 9 a.m.
Godoy Cruz (Argentina) at Universidad de Chile (Chile), Fox Deportes, 10 p.m.
Brazilian Campeonato Paulista
Corinthians at Portuguesa, GolTV, 4 p.m. CLUB FRIENDLY
Chivas USA vs. Club Tijuana (Mexico)
Torero Stadium, University of San Diego, 8 p.m.

The Goats are still figuring out their lineup as they head south to take on the Xolos, who are 3-1-3 and just two points off the lead in Mexico's top division. Lots of players from this side of the border on Tijuana's roster, including two Chivas USA products: Bryan de la Fuente and Esteban “Stevie” Rodriguez.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER
Santa Margarita Catholic at Capistrano Valley
Capistrano Valley High School (Mission Viejo), 3 p.m.
South Orange County has long been epicenter of girls soccer, and here's a matchup of two of the region's top sides. Capo toppled (injury-riddled) defending CIF Southern Section champ Flintridge Sacred Heart in the first round; Santa Margarita won the Dec. 22 meeting, 2-1, on one of Sam Trenary's 16 goals.

Also
Taft (Woodland Hills) at El Camino Real (Woodland Hills), 3 p.m.
Chatsworth at Granada Hills, 3 p.m.
Cleveland (Reseda) at San Pedro, 3 p.m.
Birmingham (Van Nuys) at Palisades (Pacific Palisades), 3 p.m.
Van Nuys at Arleta, 3 p.m.
Locke (Los Angeles) at Narbonne (Gardena), 3 p.m.
Manual Arts (Los Angeles) at Belmont (Los Angeles), 3 p.m.
South East (South Gate) at Fremont (Los Angeles), 3 p.m.
Camino Nuevo (Los Angeles) at Port of L.A. (San Pedro), 3 p.m.
Animo Venice at Fulton College Prep (Van Nuys), 3 p.m.
Sherman Oaks CES at Northridge Academy, 3 p.m.
Esperanza (Anaheim) at Mater Dei (Santa Ana), 3 p.m.
Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo) at Chaminade (West Hills), 3 p.m.
Dana Hills (Dana Point) at Redlands, 3 p.m.
Edison (Huntington Beach) at Orange Lutheran, 3 p.m.
Sunny Hills (Fullerton) at Millikan (Long Beach), 3 p.m.
Calabasas at Riverside Poly, 3 p.m.
Great Oak (Temecula) at Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates), 3 p.m.
Buena (Ventura) at Santiago (Corona), 3 p.m.
Wilson (Long Beach) at Upland, 3 p.m.
Redondo Union (Redondo Beach) at Westlake (Thousand Oaks), 3 p.m.
Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga) at Arcadia, 3 p.m.
La Mirada at Chino Hills, 3 p.m.
Ayala (Chino Hills) at Quartz Hill, 3 p.m.
Bishop Amat (La Puente) at Yorba Linda, 3 p.m.
Claremont at Pasadena Poly, 3 p.m.
Serrano (Phelan) at Diamond Bar, 3 p.m.
Mayfair (Lakewood) vs. St. Lucy's Priory (Glendora) at Damien High School (La Verne), 3 p.m.
Godinez (Santa Ana) at Oaks Christian (Westlake Village), 3 p.m.
Valley Christian (Cerritos) at Don Lugo (Chino), 3 p.m.
Brentwood at Malibu, 3 p.m.
Santa Paula at Arlington (Riverside), 3 p.m.
South Torrance at Santa Monica, 3 p.m.
Beverly Hills at La Reina (Thousand Oaks), 3 p.m.
Marymount (Bel-Air) vs. Windward (West Los Angeles) at Mar Vista Recreation Center (West Los Angeles), 3 p.m.
Cabrillo (Lompoc) at Camarillo, 3 p.m.
Xavier Prep (Palm Desert) at Lakeside (Lake Elsinore), 3 p.m.
Woodcrest Christian (Riverside) at Warren (Downey), 3 p.m.
Ontario Christian at Paloma Valley (Menifee), 3 p.m.
Katella (Anaheim) at Downey, 3 p.m.
Palm Desert at Rio Mesa (Oxnard), 3 p.m.
Cajon (San Bernardino) at California (Whittier), 3 p.m.
Garden Grove at Hemet, 3 p.m.
Ocean View (Huntington Beach) at La Caņada (La Caņada Flintridge), 3 p.m.
Sierra Vista (Baldwin Park) at Wilson (Hacienda Heights), 3 p.m.
San Jacinto at St. Margaret's (San Juan Capistrano), 3 p.m.
Segerstrom (Santa Ana) at Ganesha (Pomona), 3 p.m.
San Marino at Loara (Anaheim), 3 p.m.
Oxford Academy (Cypress) vs. San Dimas at Bonita High School (La Verne), 3 p.m.
Viewpoint (Calabasas) at Alhambra, 3 p.m.
Desert Hot Springs vs. Marshall Fundamental (Pasadena) at Pasadena High School, 3 p.m.
Saddleback Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano) at Vistamar (El Segundo), 3 p.m.
Arroyo (El Monte) at Citrus Valley (Redlands), 3 p.m.
Firebaugh (Lynwood) at Rosemead, 3 p.m.
Milken (Sepulveda Pass) vs. St. Genevieve (Panorama City) at Glendale Sports Complex, 3 p.m.
South Pasadena at Sage Hill (Newport Beach), 5 p.m.
Harvard-Westlake (Studio City) vs. Canyon (Anaheim) at El Modena High School (Orange), 6 p.m.
Mary Star of the Sea (San Pedro) vs. Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) at El Camino Real High School (Woodland Hills), 6:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 23
UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE
Lokomotiv Moscow (Russia) at Athletic Bilbao (Spain)
GolTV, 10 a.m.

The Basques let an early lead slip away in a first-leg loss in Moscow and will need home success to advance to the final 16 in Europe's No. 2 club competition.
Also
Ajax Amsterdam (Netherlands) at Manchester United (England), GolTV, noon
English Championship
Leicester City at Derby County, Fox Soccer Plus, 11:40 a.m. and 6 p.m.

CLUB FRIENDLY
New York Red Bulls vs. Pumas UNAM (Mexico)
ESPN Deportes, 6:55 p.m.
The Red Bulls play Wednesday night at the Desert Diamond Cup in Tucson, then head to Phoenix for a test against the Mexico City giant.
Brazilian Campeonato Paulista
Oeste at Palmeiras, ESPN Deportes, 1:25 p.m.
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER
Palisades at Bell
Bell High School, 3 p.m.

Bell is the CIF Los Angeles City Section's No. 1 seed, and it overcame a strong test from Canoga Park in he second round. Pali looks for a quarterfinal upset after pummeling Torres and Taft by a combined 9-0 scoreline.
Also
Belmont (Los Angeles) at Fremont (Los Angeles), 3 p.m.
Jefferson (Los Angeles) at San Fernando, 3 p.m.
Narbonne (Gardena) at El Camino Real (Woodland Hills), 3 p.m.
Foshay Learning Center (Los Angeles) at Annenberg (Los Angeles), 3 p.m.
East Valley (North Hollywood) at Academia Avance (Highland Park), 3 p.m.
Camino Nuevo (Los Angeles) at Fulton College Prep (Van Nuys), 3 p.m.
Los Angeles CES at Sun Valley, 3 p.m.