<
>

COLLEGE: Women's all-conference teams

11/9/2011

College all-conference teams are starting to show up, and several local players (and one coach) are winning awards.

All four players of the year in the Big West Conference are with local schools. Long Beach State's Nadia Link (Rowland Heights/Walnut HS) is the Offensive Player of the Year and Shawna Gordon (Rancho Cucamonga/Los Osos HS) is Midfielder of the Year.

All-American CoCo Goodson of UC Irvine is the Defensive Player of the Year, and Cal State Northridge's Cynthia Jacobo (Arleta/Granada Hills HS) is Goalkeeper of the Year.

West Coast Conference co-champion Pepperdine was honored with the conference's Coach of the Year, for Tim Ward, and Freshman of the Year, for Lynn Williams.

The Most Valuable Offensive Player in the California Collegiate Athletic Association, for NCAA Division II programs, is Cal State Dominguez Hills' Jessica Murphy (Torrance/West Torrance HS). Cal Poly Pomona's Christina Carriaga (Walnut/Walnut HS and Mt. San Antonio College) is the Newcomer of the Year.

In the Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference, for NCAA Division III schools, Cal Lutheran swept the top awards, with Sinead Vaughn (Simi Valley/Royal HS, Moorpark College and Cal State Northridge) voted Athlete of the Year and Taylor Will selected Newcomer of the Year.

Here are full lists from the Big West, WCC, CCAA and SCIAC:

  • NCAA DIVISION I

BIG WEST CONFERENCE

Awards

Offensive Player of the Year:
Nadia Link (Long Beach State)

Defensive Player of the Year: CoCo Goodson (UC Irvine)

Midfielder of the Year: Shawna Gordon (Long Beach State)

Goalkeeper of the Year: Cynthia Jacobo (Cal State Northridge)

Coach of the Year: MaryClaire Robinson (UC Davis)

First team

F Heidi Farran (Cal State Northridge), sr., San Pedro (San Pedro HS)

F Lexi Kopf (UC Irvine), sr., Sonora

F Natalia Ledezma (UC Irvine), soph., La Mirada (La Mirada HS/UCLA)

F Nadia Link (Long Beach State), jr., Rowland Heights (Walnut HS)

M Judy Christopher (UC Irvine), sr., Ontario (Upland HS)

Shawna Gordon (Long Beach State), sr., Rancho Cucamonga (Los Osos HS)

M Lisa Kemp (UC Davis), sr., Eden Prairie, Minn.

M Cici Kobinski (Cal Poly), jr., Santa Clara

D Alex Balcer (Long Beach State), jr., Tucson, Ariz.

D Sarah Devine (UC Irvine), jr., San Diego

D CoCo Goodson (UC Irvine), sr., Ramona

D Aisha Lott (UC Davis), sr., Milpitas

G Cynthia Jacobo (Cal State Northridge), jr., Arleta (Granada Hills HS)

Second team

F Melissa Fernandez (Cal State Northridge), jr., Granada Hills (Granada Hills HS)

F Ann Marie Tangorra (Cal State Fullerton), jr., Arcadia (Arcadia HS/Cal State L.A.)

F Kristina Wavomba (Pacific), sr., Encinitas

M Erin Ortega (UC Santa Barbara), jr., Santa Clarita (Saugus HS)

M Cami Privett (UC Irvine), fr., Bakersfield

M Brielle Slepicoff (Cal State Northridge), sr., Saugus (Saugus HS)

M Alex Topp (Pacific), sr., San Diego

D Alyssa Benjamin (UC Santa Barbara), sr., Petaluma

D Caitlin Mellano (Cal State Fullerton), sr., Fullerton (Troy HS)

D Jordan Nelson (Long Beach State), jr., Garden Grove (Pacifica HS/Loyola Marymount)

D Katie Russ (Cal State Northridge), jr., Canyon Country (Canyon HS)

G Kaitlyn Gustaves (Long Beach State), sr., Long Beach (Wilson HS)

Honorable mention

F Tiffany Gummow (Cal Poly), sr., Los Gatos

F Nicole Hubbard (Long Beach State), sr., Lakewood (Mayfair HS)

F Allison Kelly (UC Davis), jr., Sacramento

F Sara Lancaster (Cal Poly), fr., Reno, Nev.

M Allie Barbara (Cal State Northridge), sr., Chula Vista

M Angelica Figueroa (Pacific), sr., Linden

M Deborah Musa (UC Riverside), sr., La Verne (Bonita HS)

D Brittni Beeman (Pacific), so., San Diego

D Laura Hogan (Pacific), sr., Poway

G Jennifer Randazzo (UC Irvine), fr., San Jose

WEST COAST CONFERENCE

Awards

Player of the Year:
Stephanie Ochs (San Diego)

Defensive Player of the Year: Natalie Garcia (San Diego)

Goalkeeper of the Year: Bianca Henninger (Santa Clara)

Freshman of the Year: Lynn Williams (Pepperdine)

Coach of the Year: Tim Ward (Pepperdine)

First team

F Micaela Capelle (Portland), so., Gresham, Ore.

F Laura Cole (Pepperdine), sr., Whittier (La Habra HS)

F Sofia Huerta (Santa Clara), fr., Boise, Idaho

F Stephanie Ochs (San Diego), sr., San Diego

M Julie Johnston (Santa Clara), so., Mesa, Ariz.

M Elissa Magracia (San Diego), sr., Chula Vista

M Jordan Marada (St. Mary's), so.,Mission Viejo (Capistrano Valley HS)

D Natalie Garcia (San Diego), sr., Valley Center

D Lindsi Lisonbee (BYU), jr., Park City, Utah

D Michelle Pao (Pepperdine), so., Cupertino

G Bianca Henninger (Santa Clara), sr., Los Gatos

Second team

F Danielle Foxhoven (Portland), sr., Littleton, Colo.

F Christina Moberg (San Francisco), so., Kristiansand, Norway

F Carlee Payne (BYU), jr., Pleasanton

F Lynn Williams (Pepperdine), fr., Fresno

M Sarah Rhodes (Gonzaga), sr.,

M Meleana Shim (Santa Clara), jr., Honolulu

D Etajha Gilmer (Loyola Marymount), so., Cerritos (Gahr HS)

D Ellie Rice (Santa Clara), so., Jackson Hole, Wyo.

D Kelsea Smith (Pepperdine), jr., Camarillo (Oaks Christian HS)

G Roxanne Barker (Pepperdine), jr., Irvine (Woodbridge HS)

G Courtney Parsons (San Diego), sr. Santa Rosa

Honorable mention

F Kaila Cameli (Portland), so., Glendale, Ariz.

F Anisa Guajardo (Pepperdine), jr., Clovis

F Colette Jepson (BYU), jr., Kaysville, Utah

F Tawni Martino (Loyola Marymount), so., Irvine (Beckman HS)

F Bridgett Miller (Santa Clara), sr., Los Angeles (Archer School for Girls)

F Christina Tognetti (St. Mary's), jr., Santa Rosa

M Cloee Colohan (Portland), so., West Point, Utah

M Karissa Garcia (Pepperdine), sr., Roseville

M Caroline Kreuz (St. Mary's), jr., Portland, Ore.

M Rachel Manning (BYU), so., San Juan Capistrano (Capistrano Valley HS)

M Daelyn Paul (St. Mary's), Upland (St. Lucy's Priory HS)

M Victoria Shimkus (St. Mary's), fr., Draper, Utah

D Taylor Brooke (Portland), jr., West Linn, Ore.

D Kristin DeGrandmont (Pepperdine), so., Portland, Ore.

D Meghan O'Rourke (San Diego), fr., Solana Beach

D Michelle Olivier (Portland), sr., Roswell, Ga.

D Dani Russell (San Diego), jr., Long Beach (Wilson HS)

D Myriah Stockman (Pepperdine), sr., Sandy, Utah

D Erika Wesley (San Diego), sr., Oakland

G McKinzie Olson (BYU), sr., Cottonwood Heights, Utah

All-Freshman team

F Mariah Butera (San Diego), Encinitas

F Ally Holtz (Pepperdine), Honolulu

F Sofia Huerta (Santa Clara), Boise, Idaho

F Mackenzie Krieser (San Francisco)

F Jaiden Thornock (BYU), Ogden, Utah

F Lynn Williams (Pepperdine), Fresno

M Rebekah Kurle (Portland), Renton, Wash.

M Jaciara Mello (San Francisco), Newbury Park (Oaks Christian HS)

M Meghan O'Rourke (San Diego), Solana Beach

M Victoria Shimkus (St. Mary's), Draper, Utah

D Alyssa Kleiner (Santa Clara), Las Vegas, Nev.

  • NCAA DIVISION II

CALIFORNIA COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Awards

Most Valuable Offensive Player:
Jessica Murphy (Cal State Dominguez Hills)

Most Valuable Defensive Player: Kristin Armstrong (UC San Diego)

Freshman of the Year: Cassie Callahan (UC San Diego)

Newcomer of the Year: Christina Carriaga (Cal Poly Pomona)

Coach of the Year: Brian McManus (UC San Diego)

First team

F Jessica Murphy (Cal State Dominguez Hills), sr., Torrance (West Torrance HS)

F Karenee Demery (Cal State Stanislaus), so., Merced

F Sarah McTigue (UC San Diego), sr., Bellflower (Valley Christian HS)

M Lisa Ă–hberg (Cal State L.A.), sr., Uddevalla, Sweden

M Anne Wethe (UC San Diego), sr., Los Alamitos (Los Alamitos HS)

M Taylor Colacion (Sonoma State), sr., La Habra (La Habra HS)

M Shelby Wong (UC San Diego), sr., Danville

D Hayley Johnson (UC San Diego), jr., Santa Rosa

D Jacqueline Hanna (Cal State L.A.), sr., Orange (El Modena HS)

D Sara Studer (Sonoma State), jr., Oceanside

G Kristin Armstrong (UC San Diego), sr., Anaheim (Canyon HS)

Second team

F Lisa Webster (Chico State), sr., El Dorado Hills

F Justine Barclay (Cal Poly Pomona), sr. Rancho Cucamonga (Rancho Cucamonga HS)

F Eugenie Foote (Cal State East Bay), jr., Pleasant Hill

F Casey Hirsch (Cal State San Bernardino), sr., Yorba Linda (Esperanza HS)

M Alexia Poon (Cal State Stanislaus), jr., Sacramento

M Kasey Wall (Chico State), sr., Walnut Creek

M Jennifer Rivera (Cal Poly Pomona), sr., Hacienda Heights (Wilson HS)

M Kiley Williams (San Francisco State), sr., Philadelphia

D Paige Peel-Hand (Cal State Dominguez Hills), sr., Bakersfield

D Ashley Cabrera (Cal State San Bernardino), sr., Ontario (St. Lucy's Priory HS)

D Vanessa Cervantes (Cal State Stanislaus), sr., Stockton

G Annicia Jones (San Francisco State), jr., Sacramento

Honorable mention

F Jani Carmona (Cal State San Bernardino), jr., Lompoc

F Christina Carriaga (Cal Poly Pomona), sr., Walnut (Walnut HS/Mt. San Antonio College)

F Taylor Edmonds (Sonoma State), sr., Manhattan Beach (Mira Costa HS)

F Shianna Falk (Cal State East Bay), jr., Littleton, Colo.

F Janet Mendez (Cal State L.A.), sr., Palmdale (Highland HS/Long Beach State)

F Nicole Vanni (San Francisco State), jr., Manteca

M Cassie Callahan (UC San Diego), fr., Coronado

M Natalie Martin (Cal State L.A.), sr., Walnut (Walnut HS)

M Jessica Wi (UC San Diego), jr., Oakland

D Molly Downtain (Chico State), sr., Upland (Upland HS)

D Angela Garcia (Cal Poly Pomona), jr., Hanford

D Carly Singer (Chico State), so., Irvine (Northwood HS)

G Jessie Walworth (Cal State L.A.), sr., Phoenix

  • NCAA DIVISION III

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Awards

Athlete of the Year:
Sinead Vaughn (Cal Lutheran)

Newcomer of the Year: Taylor Will (Cal Lutheran)

First Team

F Fionna Connolly (Redlands), sr., Salem, Ore.

F Traci Lopez, (Pomona-Pitzer), sr., Santa Fe, N.M.

F Madi Shove, (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps), jr.,

F Taylor Will (Cal Lutheran), fr., Santa Maria

M Lindsey Armenta (Cal Lutheran), jr., Camarillo (Rio Mesa HS/Ventura College)

M Annie Belanger (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps), jr.,

M Kelle Murayama (Occidental), sr., Wahiawa, Hawaii

M Kendall Pegan (Redlands), jr., Lafayette

M Sinead Vaughn (Cal Lutheran), sr., Simi Valley (Royal HS/Moorpark College/Cal State Northridge)

D Rosa Ahn (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps), sr.,

D Jordan Bryant (Pomona-Pitzer), jr., Pomona (Claremont HS)

D Jess Dingman (Cal Lutheran), sr., Moorpark (Moorpark HS)

D Jen Jones (Cal Lutheran), sr., Thousand Oaks (Thousand Oaks HS)

G Renee Standage (Cal Lutheran), fr., Denver

Second Team

F Elissa Minamishin (Occidental), so, Waipahu, Hawaii

F Samantha Rivera (Redlands), jr., Thousand Oaks (Thousand Oaks HS)

F Allie Tao (Pomona-Pitzer), so., Alamo

M Rachel Eckerlin (Pomona-Pitzer), sr., Shoreline, Wash.

M Maddy Phillips (Redlands), sr., Seattle

M Madison Shipherd (Whittier), fr., Whittier (La Serna HS)

M Kaitlin Walters (Cal Lutheran), sr., Moorpark (Moorpark HS/Moorpark College)

D Stephanie Bergstrom (Whittier), sr., Riverside (Notre Dame HS)

D Julia Nishioka (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps), sr.

D Maddy Rasch (Occidental), sr., Seattle

D Sarah Ruden (La Verne), so., Oceanside

D Emily van den Bosch (Redlands), sr., Arcadia (Arcadia HS)

G Delanie Pacheco (La Verne), fr., Chino (Don Lugo HS)