<
>

LOCALS: Three from SoCal are All-PDL

8/3/2011

The Southwest Division failed to get a team to the Premier Development League final four for the second straight year, but four of 11 selections on the All-PDL team went to players from the division's top teams.

Three from the quartet are local: Ventura County Fusion midfielder Danny Barrerra (Thousand Oaks/Westlake HS and UC Santa Barbara) and defender Dillon Barna (Westmont College), and Orange County Blue Star forward Chandler Hoffman (UCLA). Fresno Fuego forward Milton Blanco, the national semipro/amateur league's MVP favorite, also is listed.

The Fusion and Fuego were ousted during the Western Conference final four last weekend in Fresno, both dropping their first games of the season to the Kitsap Pumas, from Bremerton, Wash.

The Pumas pulled out two 1-0 wins, beating Fresno in the final as Daniel Scott -- an All-PDL pick at defender -- scored in the 90th minute of the final against Fresno and goalkeeper Bryan Meredith stopped Blanco's penalty kick in stoppage.

Also chosen to the All-PDL team were Thunder Bay defender Wilson Rodrigues Neto, Michigan Bucks goalkeeper Mitch Hildebrandt and defender Stewart Givens, Central Florida Kraze midfielder Jonathan Mendoza, Des Moines (Iowa) Menace midfielder John Sosa, and Westchester (N.Y.) Flames forward Jake Keegan.

Barrera, Barna and Hoffman were joined on the All-Western Conference team by L.A. Blues 23 defender Fernando DeAlba (UCLA).

Kitsap (14-1-3) will be home for the league final four, taking on Thunder Bay (Ontario) Chill (14-2-2) in one semifinal, with Laredo (Texas) Heat (12-3-3) facing Long Island (N.Y.) Rough Riders (14-1-3) in the other.

The Pumas' biggest name is midfielder Nikolas Besagno, 22, whom Real Salt Lake -- in its first Major League Soccer draft -- took with the No. 1 selection in the 2005 MLS SuperDraft. Besagno played only eight league games with RSL in four years.

CHAMPIONSHIP WEEKEND: The Orange County Waves captured the Women's Premier Soccer League title in their inaugural season after outlasting the Chicago Red Stars, 2-1, in overtime in the title game. Kiki Bosio (Mission Viejo/Santa Margarita Catholic HS and Capistrano Valley HS) and Tanya Taylor (Buena Park/Sunny Hills HS and UC Irvine) scored the goals.

Teams from Florida and Georgia also won titles. Jacksonville United, which started the season with four losses, won its eighth in a row in beating Hollywood United, 3-2, in the National Premier Soccer League final in Madison, Ala. The Atlanta Silverbacks routed the previously perfect Ottawa Fury, 6-1, in the W-League title game in Tukwila, Wash.

USL PRO PLAYOFF PICTURE: Half the playoff field has been determined, and it doesn't take a lot of thought to figure out how most of the last three spots will fall.

The top three teams in the National Division -- Rochester (11-6-4), Harrisburg (9-6-6) and the L.A. Blues (8-5-7) -- are in, and Pittsburgh (7-10-5) needs one win, one FC New York loss or ties for both to claim the division's last slot.

Only Orlando City (12-3-6) has clinched in the tougher American Division, and there are four clubs -- everyone but Antigua Barracuda -- in the fight for the final three slots. Wilmington (12-6-3), which has climbed to second with a 7-2-0 mark since the end of June, is in with another win, leaving Richmond (10-7-3), Charleston (9-7-5) and Charlotte (8-7-5) to fight for the last two berths.

The regular season closes with the Blues-Richmond clash Aug. 14 at Norco College.

  • DIVISION 3

USL PRO

Last week's results (home teams listed first)

Wednesday

Dayton Dutch Lions 2 (Kissinger 7, La Crone 29), Harrisburg City Islanders 3 (Touray 44, Hotchkin 90, Langley 94+)

Friday

Charlotte Eagles 2 (Herrera 77, Salvaggione 80), Rochester Rhinos 2 (Jadeosingh 23, Hoxie 75)

FC New York 1 (Arteaga 56), Wilmington Hammerheads 3 (Bydnyy 29, Mulholland 52, 62)

L.A. Blues 1 (Chijindu 21), Antigua Barracuda 2 (Dublin 2, Christian 66)

Saturday

Harrisburg City Islanders 1 (Angulo 18), Wilmington Hammerheads 2 (Budnyy 29, Banks pen. 60)

Pittsburgh Riverhounds 2 (Harada 33, Deighton 81), Richmond Kickers 0

Charleston Battery 0, Rochester Rhinos 1 (Cost 68)

Sunday

Dayton Dutch Lions 2 (Davis 3, Seymor 71), FC New York 0

L.A. Blues 2 (Priestley 34, Byers 39), Antigua Barracuda 1 (Cochrane 90)

Standings

National: 1. x-Rochester Rhinos 37 points; 2. x-Harrisburg City Islanders 33; 3. x-L.A. Blues 31; 4. Pittsburgh Riverhounds 25; 5. FC New York 18; 6. Dayton Dutch Lions 12

American: 1. x-Orlando City 42; 2. Wilmington Hammerheads 39; 3. Richmond Kickers 33; 4. Charleston Battery 32; 5. Charlotte Eagles 29; 5. Antigua Barracuda 26

x -- clinched playoff berth

This week's games (all times Pacific)

Tuesday

L.A. Blues 1 (Byers 23), Antigua Barracuda 1 (Thomas 8)

Wednesday

Charleston Battery at Orlando City, 4:35 p.m.

Friday

FC New York at Harrisburg City Islanders, 4 p.m.

L.A. Blues at Wilmington Hammerheads, 4 p.m.

Charlotte Eagles at Rochester Rhinos, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Charlotte Eagles at Pittsburgh Riverhounds, 4 p.m.

Dayton Dutch Lions at Richmond Kickers, 4 p.m.

Charleston Battery at Orlando City, 4:35 p.m.

Sunday

Rochester Rhinos at FC New York, 11 a.m.

L.A. Blues at Antigua Barracuda, 5 p.m.

  • DIVISION 4

NATIONAL PREMIER SOCCER LEAGUE

This week's games (all times Pacific)

Thursday

League semifinals

Hollywood United 3 (Bentil 48, Whitfield 67, 88), Milwaukee Bavarians 0

Erie Admirals 2 (Falconer, Kennedy), Jacksonville United 4 (Williams, Krizanovic, Leyimu, Salafrio)

Friday

Third-place game

Erie Admirals 5 (Falconer 2, Meehla, Blythe, Howard), Milwaukee Bavarians 0

Saturday

League final

Jacksonville United 3 (Krizanovic 17, 37, 87), Jacksonville United 2 (Albarran 28, pen. 77)

USL PREMIER DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE

Last week's results (home teams listed first)

Saturday

Western Conference semifinals

Kitsap Pumas 1 (Burke 11), Ventura County Fusion 0

Fresno Fuego 3 (Reinhart 10, 83, 90), Victoria Highlanders 1 (Dixon 19)

Sunday

Western Conference final

Fresno Fuego 0, Kitsap Pumas 1 (Scott 90)

This week's games (all times Pacific)

Friday

League semifinals

Long Island Rough Riders vs. Laredo Heat at Bremerton, Wash., 2 p.m.

Kitsap Pumas vs. Thunder Bay Chill at Bremerton, Wash., 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

League final

Semifinal winners at Bremerton, Wash., 4:30 p.m.

  • WOMEN'S DIVISION 2

USL W-LEAGUE

Last week's results (home teams listed first)

Friday

League semifinals

Atlanta Silverbacks 3 (Tomlinson 16, 54, Pollock 73), Vancouver Whitecaps 1 (Weimer 18)

Seattle Sounders 2 (Baumgardt 80, Charette 89), Ottawa Fury 3 (Outerbridge 18, 55, Wetzel 48)

Sunday

Third-place game

Seattle Sounders 1 (Charette 21), Vancouver Whitecaps 2 (Stoltenberg 47, Kyle 65)

League final

Atlanta Silverbacks 6 (Tomlinson 9, 74, Dennis 30, 54, Pollock 32, Bennett 89), Ottawa Fury 1 (Outerbridge 49)

WOMEN'S PREMIER SOCCER LEAGUE

Last week's results (home team listed first)

Saturday

League semifinals

Orange County Waves 3 (Snell 21, 81, Omarsdottir 48), Boston Aztec Breakers Reserves 0

Chicago Red Stars 2 (Weissenhofer 46, Ewing 54), Tampa Bay Hellenic 1 (Mathelier 74)

Sunday

League final

Chicago Red Stars 1 (Ewing 88), Orange County Waves 2 (K. Bosio 43, Taylor 101), OT