<
>

APU romps into NAIA semifinals

12/1/2011

Natalie Sun scored two early goals Wednesday and Azusa Pacific didn't allow a shot while tying a program record with its 15th shutout of the season to move into an NAIA women's soccer tournament semifinal.

Sun scored twice in the first 20 minutes as the second-seeded Cougars (15-2-2) romped to a 4-0 quarterfinal victory over Mobile, Ala. (19-4-1) in Decatur, Ala., to set up a rematch with three-time defending champion Lee (21-2-0).

“We looked strong from start to finish,” APU coach Jason Surrell told his school's athletics website. “Conditions were better today and had good team defending again. We were solid and helped when we needed to.”

Sun also assisted a Heidi Witschi goal, and Molly Lavin also tallied for APU, which held a 13-0 shot advantage over Mobile's high-powered attack, which came in averaging 2.91 goals per game.

“We had a game plan going in. We knew their forwards were really good in the air, so we just kept that in mind and worked together as a team,” sophomore defender Danielle Ross said. “Our goal every game is to get a shutout and give up as few shots on goal as possible.”

Third-seeded Lee, from Cleveland, Tenn., advanced to the final four with a 2-0 win over Embry-Riddle, Fla. The Flames beat Azusa Pacific, 1-0, in last year's semifinals, but the Cougars won a rematch, 2-1, in Portland, Ore., in late August.

In other women's action:

  • Erica Wessels scored again, and San Diego's Point Loma Nazarene again conceded a late equalizer -- by Jordan Dolbin in the 88th minute -- before beating Baker, Kan., on penalties following a 1-1 draw in an NAIA tournament quarterfinal. Wessels tallied in the 85th minute for the Sea Lions (19-1-4), who will face Concordia, Ore. (18-4-1) in a final-four game Friday.

  • Lindsay Vesling (Newbury Park/Newbury Park HS) and Fabiola da Silva scored two minutes apart and Eva Solis (Santa Ana/Century HS) added a third before halftime as top-seeded Cal Baptist (16-2-1) romped to a 3-0 victory over Colorado Christian (5-16-1) in the National Christian Collegiate Athletic Association quarterfinals in Kissimmee, Fla. The Lancers face Mount Vernon (Ohio) Nazarene in Thursday's semifinals.

In men's action:

  • Carlos Figueroa (Beaumont/Beaumont HS) put a cross/shot off the post to start top-seeded Cal Baptist (16-5-0) toward a 3-0 rout of Texas' Southwestern Assemblies of God (10-8-4) in the NCCAA quarterfinals. Willie Rupert converted a penalty kick and Jonathan Fausto (Temecula/Chaparral HS) scored off a corner kick in the second half for the Lancers, who meet Cedarville, Ohio, in the semifinals.

THE SCORES

  • MEN

Wednesday

Cal Baptist 3 (Figueroa 23, Rupert pen. 52, Fausto 59), Southwestern Assemblies of God 0

  • WOMEN

Wednesday

Azusa Pacific 4 (Sun 11, 21, Witschi 51, Lavin 69), Mobile 0

Cal Baptist 3 (Vesling 19, da Silva 21, Solis 36), Colorado Christian 0

Point Loma Nazarene 1 (Wessels 85), Baker 1 (Dolbin 88), OT (Point Loma Nazarene advances on penalties, 4-1)

Home teams listed first

NCAA TOURNAMENTS

  • MEN

Division I

Quarterfinals (Saturday)


St. Mary's (11-6-5) at North Carolina (19-2-2)

UCLA (17-4-1) at Louisville (14-6-2)

South Florida (13-3-4) at Creighton (20-2-0)

Quarterfinals (Sunday)

Charlotte (16-4-2) at Connecticut (19-3-2)

Division II

Semifinals (Thursday at Pensacola, Fla.)

Franklin Pierce, N.H. (21-0-1) vs. Lynn, Fla. (14-4-2)

Millersville, Pa. (14-6-2) vs. Fort Lewis, Colo. (22-1-0)

Division III

Semifinals (Friday at San Antonio)

Montclair State, N.J. (19-3-3) vs. Ohio Wesleyan (12-4-4)

Calvin, Mich. (18-5-2) vs. Oneonta State, N.Y. (18-2-2)

  • WOMEN

Division I

Semifinals (Friday at Kennesaw, Ga.)


Stanford (23-0-1) vs. Florida State (18-6-1)

Wake Forest (18-3-4) vs. Duke (21-3-1)

Division II

Semifinals (Thursday at Pensacola, Fla.)

Grand Valley State, Mich. (20-0-3) vs. Chico State (13-6-5)

St. Rose, N.Y. (22-1-1) vs. Armstrong Atlantic State, Ga. (18-2-3)

Division III

Semifinals (Friday at San Antonio)

Wheaton, Ill. (22-1-2) vs. Ithaca, N.Y. (15-3-3)

Messiah, Pa. (20-0-1) vs. William Smith, N.Y. (20-0-1)

NAIA TOURNAMENT



  • MEN

Third round (Wednesday at Orange Beach, Ala.)

Hastings, Neb. 3, Science & Arts of Oklahoma 1

William Carey, Miss. 3, Rio Grande 1

Baker, Kan. 3, Grand View,, Iowa 1

Lindsey Wilson, Ky. 3, Southern Poly, Ga. 2

Semifinals (Friday)

Hastings, Neb. (23-1-0) vs. William Carey, Miss. (16-3-3)

Baker, Kan. (20-1-1) vs. Lindsey Wilson, Ky. (21-0-0)

  • WOMEN

Third round (Wednesday at Decatur, Ala.)

Concordia, Ore. 2, Lindsey Wilson, Ky. 1

Point Loma Nazarene 1, Baker, Kan. 1, OT (Point Loma Nazarene advances on penalties, 4-1)

Lee, Tenn. 2, Embry-Riddle, Fla. 0

Azusa Pacific 4, Mobile, Ala. 0

Semifinals (Friday)

Concordia, Ore. (18-4-1) vs. Point Loma Nazarene (19-1-4)

Lee, Tenn. (21-2-0) vs. Azusa Pacific (15-2-2)

NCCAA TOURNAMENTS



  • MEN

First round (Wednesday at Kissimmee, Fla.)

Cal Baptist 3, Southwestern Assemblies of God, Texas 0

Cedarville, Ohio 2, Oakland City, Ind. 0

Judson, Ill. 3, Grace, Ind. 2, OT

Geneva, Pa. 1, Palm Beach Atlantic, Fla. 0

Championship semifinals (Thursday)

Cal Baptist (16-5-0) vs. Cedarville, Ohio (14-6-1)

Judson, Ill. (14-8-1) vs. Geneva, Pa. (15-5-3)

Consolation semifinals (Thursday)

Southwestern Assemblies of God, Texas (10-8-4) vs. Oakland City, Ind. (11-6-1)

Grace, Ind. (10-8-4) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic, Fla. (12-8-0)

  • WOMEN

First round (Wednesday at Kissimmee, Fla.)

Cal Baptist 3, Colorado Christian 0

Mount Vernon Nazarene, Ohio 1, Oklahoma Wesleyan 0

Trinity International, Ill. 4, Truett McConnell, Ga. 0

Asbury, Ky. 1, Grace, Ind. 1, OT (Asbury advances on penalties, 5-4)

Championship semifinals (Thursday)

Cal Baptist (16-2-1) vs. Mount Vernon Nazarene, Ohio (11-8-2)

Trinity International, Ill. (9-9-3) vs. Asbury, Ky. (13-8-2)

Consolation semifinals (Thursday)

Colorado Christian (5-16-1) vs. Oklahoma Wesleyan (13-7-1)

Truett McConnell, Ga. (8-11-1) vs. Grace, Ind. (12-7-3)