<
>

COLLEGE: D2, D3, NAIA All-Americans

12/31/2011

Nine local players -- one man, eight women -- have been accorded All-America status at the NCAA Division II and III and NAIA levels by the National Soccer Coaches Association of America.

Eight more are NSCAA All-Americans for the National Christian Collegiate Athletic Association, and 13 have been selected for the NAIA's All-America team, which isn't affiliated with the NSCAA selections.

More than 80 players from local schools or from the L.A. area who play elsewhere -- 26 men and 56 women -- received All-Region mention from the NSCAA at these levels.

Here is the full list of local All-Americans:

NSCAA ALL-AMERICA TEAMS

  • MEN

NAIA

Third team

F Alex Chavez (Kansas Wesleyan), sr., Los Angeles (Manual Arts HS/L.A. Harbor College)

NCCAA DIVISION I

First team

G Joe Geletko (Azusa Pacific), so., Twentynine Palms (Twentynine Palms HS)

F Osvaldo Bastida (Cal Baptist), sr., Anaheim (Katella HS)

F Michael Salazar (Cal Baptist), fr., Moreno Valley (Canyon Springs HS)

M Jorge Serrano (The Master's), jr., Sylmar (Sylmar HS and College of the Canyons)

D Lucas Young (Azusa Pacific), sr., Glen Ellyn, Ill.

  • WOMEN

NCAA DIVISION II

Third team

D Molly Downtain (Chico State), sr., Upland (Upland HS)

F Sarah McTigue (UC San Diego), sr., Bellflower (Valley Christian HS)

NCAA DIVISION III

Third team

M Sinead Vaughan (Cal Lutheran), sr., Simi Valley (Royal HS/Cal State Northridge and Moorpark College)

NAIA

First team

D Amy Cochran (Lee), jr., Yorba Linda (Esperanza HS)

Second team

M Jordan Dolbin (Baker), jr., La Mirada (La Serna HS/Cal State Fullerton)

D Yadira Toraya (Kansas Wesleyan), jr., Oxnard (Pacifica HS/Ventura College)

Third team

G Wendy Espejel (Olivet Nazarene), jr., Ontario (Rancho Cucamonga HS)

D Audrey McKay (Concordia), jr., Fullerton (Sunny Hills HS)

NCCAA DIVISION I

First team

M Fabiola Zanella da Silva (Cal Baptist), sr., Curitiba, Brazil

F Kylee Nicassio (Cal Baptist), sr., Alta Loma (Los Osos HS)

D Bobbie Roberts (The Master's), sr., Fontana (Kasiser HS)

NAIA ALL-AMERICA TEAMS

  • MEN

Third team

F Alex Chavez (Kansas Wesleyan), sr., Los Angeles (Manual Arts HS/L.A. Harbor College)

G Aaron Fenlason (Biola), sr., Rancho Bernardo

Honorable mention

F Kevin Cornwall (Vanguard), jr., Dublin, Ireland

M Jake Kaiser (Cal State San Marcos), sr., Lake Forest (El Toro HS)

F/M William Prado (Concordia), jr., Anaheim (Loara HS/Long Beach City College)

D Cody Shelton (Biola), sr., Joshua Tree (Yucca Valley HS)

  • WOMEN

First team

D Amy Cochran (Lee), jr., Yorba Linda (Esperanza HS)

M Markie Gleason (Azusa Pacific), jr., Lake Forest (El Toro HS/Long Beach State)

Second team

M Brittany Flannigan (Azusa Pacific), sr., El Dorado Hills

G Tiffany Kracy (Point Loma Nazarene), jr., Whittier (La Habra HS)

D Molly Lavin (Azusa Pacific), jr., Redmond, Wash.

Third team

M Jordan Dolbin (Baker), jr., La Mirada (La Serna HS/Cal State Fullerton)

D Alison Hensley (Westmont), so., Huntington Beach (Edison HS)

NSCAA ALL-REGION TEAMS

  • MEN

NCAA DIVISION II

WEST

Second team

F Rosario Bras (Cal State L.A.), jr., Guadalupe

F Luis Gonzalez (Cal Poly Pomona), sr., Long Beach (Millikan HS/Cerritos College)

D Taylor Rivas (Cal State L.A.), sr., Lancaster (Lancaster HS)

F Jason Swope (Cal State L.A.), sr., Santee

Third team

D Alec Arsht (UC San Diego), so., Oak Park (Oak Park HS)

F Osvaldo Bastida (Cal Baptist), sr., Anaheim (Katella HS)

G Waleed Cassis (Cal State L.A.), fr., Ottawa, Ontario

M Juan Mejia (Cal Poly Pomona), sr., Guanajuato, Mexico

M Cory Wolfrom (UC San Diego), so., Yorba Linda (Esperanza HS)

SOUTHEAST

Second team

D Troy Chavez (Mars Hill), sr., La Mirada (La Mirada HS)

NCAA DIVISION III

FAR WEST

First team

F Mauricio Alfonso (Chapman), jr., Woodland Hills (Loyola HS)

M Cody Carlson (Redlands), sr., Burbank (Burbank HS)

Second team

G Jimmy Adranly (Chapman), sr., Moraga

D Danny Day (Redlands), sr., Beaverton, Ore.

F Harrison Doyle (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps), jr., Hidden Hills (Calabasas HS)

F Jamie Griffin (Redlands), sr., Seattle

Third team

D Richie Marquez (Redlands), so., Pomona (Bloomington HS)

G Andreas Silva (Redlands), so., San Jose

D Andy Stevenson (Chapman), so., Orange (Mater Dei HS)

NEW ENGLAND/NORTH

First team

D Christian Domingo (Lesley), sr., Granada Hills (Delphi Academy)

NAIA

WEST

First team

M Jake Kaiser (Cal State San Marcos), so., Lake Forest (El Toro HS)

F William Prado (Concordia), jr., Anaheim (Loara HS/Long Beach City College)

F Christian Ramirez (Concordia), jr., Garden Grove (La Quinta HS/UC Santa Barbara)

PLAINS

First team

M Eduardo Barba (Kansas Wesleyan), sr., Norwalk (Norwalk HS/East L.A. College)

F Alex Chavez (Kansas Wesleyan), sr., Los Angeles (Manual Arts HS/L.A. Harbor College)

D Edgar Toco-Ayala (Kansas Wesleyan), jr., Los Angeles (Salesian HS/East L.A. College)

  • WOMEN

NCAA DIVISION II

WEST

First team

G Kristin Armstong (UC San Diego), sr., Anaheim (Canyon HS)

D Molly Downtain (Chico State), sr., Upland (Upland HS)

D Jacqueline Hannah (Cal State L.A.), sr., Orange (El Modena HS/Santiago Canyon College)

F Sarah McTigue (UC San Diego), sr., Bellflower (Valley Christian HS)

M Anne Wethe (UC San Diego), sr., Los Alamitos (Los Alamitos HS)

Second team

M Fabiola Zanella da Silva (Cal Baptist), sr., Curitiba, Brazil

F Casey Hirsch (Cal State San Bernardino), sr., Yorba Linda (Esperanza HS)

F Janet Mendez (Cal State L.A.), sr., Palmdale (Highland HS/Long Beach State)

F Jessica Murphy (Cal State Dominguez Hills), sr., Torrance (West Torrance HS)

M Lisa Ohberg (Cal State L.A.), sr., Uddevalla, Sweden

Third team

D Melina Barragan (Cal State L.A.), sr., Pomona (Pomona HS/Mt. San Antonio College)

M Taylor Colacion (Sonoma State), sr., La Habra (La Habra HS)

D Paige Peel-Hand (Cal State Dominguez Hills), sr., Bakersfield

D Carly Singer (Chico State), so., Irvine (Northwood HS)

G Jessie Walworth (Cal State L.A.), sr., Phoenix

ATLANTIC

Third team

D Stephanie Zamora (Alderson-Broadus), sr., San Bernardino (Serrano HS)

CENTRAL

Second team

G Savannah Thompson (Colorado State-Pueblo), so., Upland (Upland HS)

EAST

Third team

G Jessica Gerski (St. Rose), so., Harbor City (Bishop Montgomery HS/Cal State L.A.)

SOUTHEAST

Second team

D Carly Kensinger (Belmont Abbey), sr., Alta Loma (St. Lucy's Priory HS)

Third team

M Nicole Voets (Belmont Abbey), sr., Chatsworth (Chatsworth HS)

NCAA DIVISION III

WEST

First team

M Lindsay Armenta (Cal Lutheran), jr., Camarillo (Rio Mesa HS/Ventura College)

D Jessica Dingman (Cal Lutheran), jr., Moorpark (Moorpark HS)

D Jennifer Jones (Cal Lutheran), sr., Thousand Oaks (Thousand Oaks HS)

M Sinead Vaughan (Cal Lutheran), sr., Simi Valley (Royal HS/Cal State Northridge and Moorpark College)

F Taylor Will (Cal Lutheran), fr., Santa Maria

Second team

D Rosa Ahn (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps), sr., Austin, Texas

D Jordan Bryant (Pomona-Pitzer), jr., Pomona (Claremont HS)

F Fionna Connolly (Redlands), sr., Salt Lake City

G Renee Standage (Cal Lutheran), fr., Cleburne, Texas

Third team

F Brooke Atkinson (UC Santa Cruz), jr., Anaheim (Canyon HS)

M Annie Belanger (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps), jr., Oakland

M Rachel Eckerlin (Pomona-Pitzer), sr., Shoreline, Wash.

D Traci Lopez (Pomona-Pitzer), sr., Santa Fe, N.M.

M Kendall Pegan (Redlands), jr., Lafayette

CENTRAL

Second team

G Clara Jaques (Washington, Mo.), jr., Los Angeles (Harvard-Westlake Scholl)

Third team

M Micaela Harms (Chicago), so., Newport Beach (Mater Dei HS)

EAST

Second team

M Bridgette Barden (Stevens Institute), so., Redondo Beach (Notre Dame Academy)

MID-ATLANTIC

Second team

G Kristen Redsun (Johns Hopkins), sr., Trabuco Canyon (Santa Margarita Catholic HS)

NEW ENGLAND

Third team

D Andrea Park (MIT), jr., Irvine (Woodbridge HS)

NAIA

WEST

First team

D Kyleen Burtton (Concordia), sr., Fallbrook

M Tamara Chagas (Concordia), sr., San Diego

D Audray McKay (Concordia), jr., Fullerton (Sunny Hills HS)

M Kennedy Roteman (Southern Oregon), sr., Yorba Linda (XXX

F Jacqueline Turner (Concordia), jr., Orange (Orange Lutheran HS/Santiago Canyon College)

D Chenin Young (Southern Oregon), sr., Upland (Upland HS)

MIDWEST

First team

G Wendy Espejel (Olivet Nazarene), jr., Ontario (Rancho Cucamonga HS)

PLAINS

First team

M Jordan Dolbin (Baker), jr., La Mirada (La Serna HS/Cal State Fullerton)

SOUTH

First team

D Amy Cochran (Lee), jr., Yorba Linda (Esperanza HS)

D Brina Siddiq (Lyon), so., Newport Beach (Mater Dei HS)

F Anja Klotzle (Lyon), sr., Altadena (Arcadia HS)

SOUTHWEST

First team

G Karina Albarron (Kansas Wesleyan), jr., Lancaster (Paraclete HS)

F Monique Orocio (Kansas Wesleyan), jr., Oxnard (Pacifica HS/Ventura College)

F Aracelli Sanchez (Kansas Wesleyan), jr., Moreno Valley (Moreno Valley HS/San Bernardino Valley HS)

M Crystal Sanchez (Kansas Wesleyan), so., Fontana (Bloomington HS/San Bernardino Valley HS)

D Yadira Toraya (Kansas Wesleyan), jr., Oxnard (Pacifica HS/Ventura College)