New York Metro players in NCAA tourney

March, 17, 2011
3/17/11
7:04
PM ET
With the NCAA tournament in high gear with the Round of 64, there are plenty of New Yorkers taking the court in search of their one shining moment.

If you're on the lookout for players from the New York Metro area -- look no further. We have compiled a list of city natives and former NYC and East Jersey high school hoopsters to keep an eye on during the tournament, as laid out on each team's athletic website. This list also includes players from the suburbs of Westchester and Long Island.

We hope you enjoy the madness.

St. John's (6)
• G Malik Boothe (Queens, N.Y./Christ the King);
• F Justin Burrell (Bronx, N.Y./Our Savior Lutheran/Bridgton Academy (Maine);
• G Dwight Hardy (Bronx, N.Y./JFK);
• G Malik Stith (Hempstead, N.Y./East Mecklenburg N.C.)/Bridgton Academy (Maine);
• F Rob Thomas (Harlem, N.Y./South Kent (Conn.);
• G Jamal White (Roosevelt, N.Y./Roosevelt)

Saint Peter's (5)
• F Ryan Bacon (Maplewood, N.J./St. Benedict's Prep);
• G Blaise Ffrench (Springfield Gardens, N.Y./Holy Cross);
• G Kelsey Grant (Elizabeth, N.J./Elizabeth);
• G Wesley Jenkins (Newark, N.J./Blooomfield Tech;
• G Nick Leon (Brooklyn, N.Y./Lincoln)

Kansas State (4)
• F Jordan Henriquez-Roberts (Port Chester, N.Y./Rice/Port Chester/The Winchendon School (Mass.);
• F Curtis Kelly (Bronx, N.Y./Rice);
• G Devon Peterson (Brooklyn, N.Y./Lincoln);
• G Shane Southwell (Harlem, N.Y./All Hallows/Rice).

Pitt (4)
• F J.J. Moore (Brentwood, N.Y./South Kent Prep/Brentwood);
• G/F Lamar Patterson (Lancaster, PA./St. Bendict's (N.J.)
• F Dante Taylor (Greenburgh, N.Y./National Christian Academy)
• G Travon Woodall (Brooklyn, N.Y./Paterson, N.J./St. Anthony (N.J.)

Syracuse (4)
• G Griffin Hoffmann (New York, N.Y./York Prep)
• F Mookie Jones (Peekskill, N.Y./Peekskill);
• F Matt Lyde-Cajuste (Mount Vernon, N.Y./Iona Prep);
• F James Southerland (Bayside, N.Y./Cardozo/Notre Dame Prep);

Villanova (4)
• G Dominic Cheek (Jersey City, N.J./St. Anthony)
• G Corey Fisher (Bronx, N.Y./St. Patrick);
• F Antonio Peña (Brooklyn, N.Y.; Lincoln/St. Thomas More)
G Corey Stokes (Bayonne, N.J./St. Benedict's)

Boston University (3)
• F Patrick Hazel (Jamaica, N.Y./Blair Academy);
• G/F John Holland (Bronx. N.Y./St. Benedict's Prep);
• G/F Malik Thomas (New York, N.Y./Frederick Douglass Academy II)

George Mason (3)
• F Paris Bennett (Linden, N.J./St. Patrick)
• F Ryan Pearson (Far Rockaway, N.Y./Christ the King)
• G Sherrod Wright (Mount Vernon, N.Y./Mount Vernon)

Arizona (2)
• G Lamont Jones (Harlem, N.Y./Rice/Oak Hill Academy);
• G/F Kevin Parrom (Bronx, N.Y./St. Raymond/South Kent (Conn.)

Cincinnati (2)
• F Rashad Bishop (Paterson, N.J./St. Benedict's Prep/Kennedy);
• G Sean Kilpatrick (White Plains, N.Y./White Plains/Notre Dame Prep)

Hampton (2)
• F Charles Funches (Jersey City, N.J./University Academy);
• G Mike Tuitt (Bronx, N.Y./American Christian/Monroe College)

Kansas (2)
• G Niko Roberts (Huntington, N.Y./Saint Anthony)
• G Tyshawn Taylor (Hoboken, N.J./St. Anthony)

Louisville (2)
• G Chris Smith (Millstone, N.J./St. Benedict's Prep)
• G Russ Smith (Brooklyn, N.Y./Archbishop Molloy/South Kent)

Tennessee (2)
• F Tobias Harris (Dix Hills, N.Y./Half Hollow Hills West);
• C Brian Williams (Bronx, N.Y./Harmony Community Prep)

Vanderbilt (2)
• G/F Lance Goulbourne (Brooklyn, N.Y./The Hun School);
• F Rod Odom (Central Islip, N.Y./ Middlesex School)

West Virginia (2)
• G Darryl Bryant (Brooklyn, N.Y./St. Raymond);
• F Kevin Jones (Mount Vernon, N.Y./Mount Vernon)

Connecticut (1)
• G Kemba Walker (Bronx, N.Y./Rice)

Duke (1)
• G Kyrie Irving (West Orange, N.J./St. Patrick)

Florida (1)
• G Erving Walker (Brooklyn, N.Y./Christ the King)

Kentucky (1)
• G Doron Lamb (Queens, N.Y./Bishop Loughlin/Oak Hill Academy)

Long Island (1)
• F Booker Hucks (Bay Shore, N.Y./Bay Shore)

Morehead State (1)
• F/C Kenneth Faried (Newark, N.J./Technology)

Notre Dame (1)
• F Tyrone Nash (Queens, N.Y./Lawrence Woodmere Academy/Northfield Mt. Hermon)

North Carolina (1)
• G Dexter Strickland (Rahway, N.J./St. Patrick)

Richmond (1)
• F Derrick Williams (Harlem, N.Y./St. Anthony's)

Texas Longhorns (1)
• F Tristan Thompson (Brampton, Ontario, Canada/St. Benedict's (N.J.)

Temple (1)
• G Aaron Brown (Hackensack, N.J./St. Benedict's Prep)

UNLV (1)
• F Quintrell Thomas (Newark, N.J./St. Patrick)

Xavier (1)
• G Tu Holloway (Hempstead, N.Y./Hempstead High)

Matt Ehalt

ESPN New York contributor

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?