<
>

Complete Team USA roster for track worlds

8/23/2011

Here is the Team USA roster for the World Track and Field Championships, which begin Saturday in Daegu, South Korea (* -- 2009 world champion):

Men

100 meters

Walter Dix, Justin Gatlin, Trell Kimmons

200

Dix, Darvis Patton, Jeremy Dodson

400

Tony McQuay, Greg Nixon, Jamaal Torrance, LaShawn Merritt-*

800

Nicholas Symmonds, Khadevis Robinson, Charles Jock

1,500

Matthew Centrowitz, Leonel Manzano, Andrew Wheating

3,000 steeplechase

William Nelson, Daniel Huling, Benjamin Bruce

5,000

Andrew Bumbalough, Bernard Lagat, Galen Rupp

10,000

Rupp, Matt Tegenkamp, Scott Bauhs

20-km race walk

Trevor Barron

Marathon

Nicholas Arciniaga, Michael Morgan, Sergio Reyes, Jeffrey Eggleston, Mike Sayenko

110 hurdles

David Oliver, Aries Merritt, Jason Richardson

400 hurdles

Jeshua Anderson, Bershawn Jackson, Angelo Taylor, Kerron Clement-*

High jump

Jesse Williams, Dustin Jonas, Erik Kynard

Pole vault

Derek Miles, Jeremy Scott, Mark Hollis

Long jump

Marquise Goodwin, William Claye, Trevell Quinley, Dwight Phillips-*

Triple jump

Christian Taylor, William Claye, Walter Davis

Shot put

Adam Nelson, Christian Cantwell-*, Reese Hoffa, Ryan Whiting

Discus throw

Jarred Rome, Jason Young, Lance Brooks

Hammer throw

Kibwe Johnson, Michael Mai

Javelin throw

Mike Hazle

Decathlon

Ashton Eaton, Ryan Harlan, Trey Hardee-*

4x100 relay

Dix, Gatlin, Kimmons, Ivory Williams, Travis Padgett

4x400 relay

Merritt, McQuay, Nixon, Torrence, Michael Berry, Miles Smith

Women

100

Carmelita Jeter, Marshavet Myers, Miki Barber

200

Shalonda Solomon, Jeter, Jeneba Tarmoh, Allyson Felix-*

400

Felix, Francena McCorory, Jessica Beard, Sanya Richards-Ross-*

800

Alysia Montano, Maggie Vessey, Alice Schmidt

1,500

Morgan Uceny, Jennifer Simpson, Shannon Rowbury

3,000 steeplechase

Emma Coburn, Bridget Franek, Stephanie Garcia

5,000

Molly Huddle, Amy Hastings, Lauren Fleshman

10,000

Shalane Flanagan, Kara Goucher, Jennifer Rhines

20-km race walk

Maria Michta

Marathon

Katherine Newberry, Alissa McKaig, Colleen De Reuck, Tera Moody, Zoila Gomez

100 hurdles

Kellie Wells, Danielle Carruthers, Dawn Harper

400 hurdles

Lashinda Demus, Queen Harrison, Jasmine Chaney

High jump

Brigetta Barrett, Inika McPherson

Pole vault

Kylie Hutson, Jenn Suhr, Lacy Janson

Long jump

Brittney Reese-*, Janay DeLoach, Funmi Jimoh, Tori Polk

Triple jump

Amanda Smock

Shot put

Michelle Carter, Jillian Camarena-Williams, Sarah Stevens-Walker

Discus throw

Stephanie Brown-Trafton, Aretha Thurmond, Gia Lewis-Smallwood

Hammer throw

Jessica Cosby, Amber Campbell, Jeneva McCall

Javelin throw

Kara Patterson, Rachel Yurkovich

Heptathlon

Sharon Day, Hyleas Fountain

4x100 relay

Jeter, Myers, Barber, LaShaunte’a Moore, Alexandria Anderson, Bianca Knight

4x400 relay

Richards-Ross, Felix, McCorory, Beard, Natasha Hastings, Keshia Baker