<
>

Explanation on final score change for USC-Utah

9/11/2011

The USC-Utah game was exciting, but it had an added element: An administrative finish.

That 17-14 final score you saw when you turned off the game (or walked out of the Coliseum)? Not the final score.

Here's the explanation from the Pac-12 office on the blocked field goal to end the game, which included USC's Torin Harris' return of the block for a TD that appeared to be disallowed on the field.

Statement from Pac-12 Officiating Consultant Mike Pereira: “The new Unsportsmanlike Conduct rule is Rule 9, Section 2, Article 1. It states that Unsportsmanlike Conduct fouls by players are administered as either live ball or dead ball fouls depending on when they occur. The rule does not apply to substitutes. All Unsportsmanlike Conduct fouls by substitutes are enforced as dead ball fouls. Since the game was over, the penalty could not be enforced and the referee stated it was declined by rule. The officials did rule it a touchdown making the final score 23-14.”

As you might figure, that delayed official final score might have inspired a range of emotions in Las Vegas.