<
>

Kirk Herbstreit's 2015 Herbie Awards and College Football Playoff picks

play
SEC still the most dominant in NCAA? (2:16)

ESPN College GameDay's Rece Davis and Kirk Herbstreit join Mike & Mike to discuss whether the SEC is still the best conference in college football. (2:16)

Here are the candidates and winners of the 2015 Herbie Awards, plus my picks for the College Football Playoff.

The Enforcer

Nominees: Jamal Adams, LSU; Nate Andrews, Florida State; Su'a Cravens, USC; Darron Lee, Ohio State; Ryan Simmons, Oklahoma State

And the Herbie goes to ... Lee.


Best Pass-Rusher

Nominees: Joey Bosa, Ohio State; Kamalei Correa, Boise State; Myles Garrett, Texas A&M; Curt Maggitt, Tennessee; Scooby Wright III, Arizona

And the Herbie goes to ... Bosa.


Welcome to the Party

Nominees: Mike Bercovici, Arizona State; Minkah Fitzpatrick, Alabama; Jeremy Johnson, Auburn; Jabrill Peppers, Michigan; Malik Zaire, Notre Dame

And the Herbie goes to ... Johnson.


Throwback Player

Nominees: Joey Bosa, Ohio State; Nick Chubb, Georgia; Myles Jack, UCLA; Bronson Kaufusi, BYU; Scooby Wright III, Arizona

And the Herbie goes to ... Bosa.


Top Cover Men

Nominees: Kendall Fuller, Virginia Tech; Vernon Hargreaves III, Florida; Jalen Ramsey, Florida State; KeiVarae Russell, Notre Dame; Tre'Davious White, LSU

And the Herbie goes to ... Fuller.


Best-Kept Secret

Nominees: Jeremy Cash, Duke; Brandon Doughty, Western Kentucky; O.J. Howard, Alabama; Kolby Listenbee, TCU; Christian McCaffrey, Stanford

And the Herbie goes to ... Doughty.


Ultimate Game-Changer

Nominees: Corey Coleman, Baylor; Ezekiel Elliott, Ohio State; Leonard Fournette, LSU; Samaje Perine, Oklahoma; Deshaun Watson, Clemson

And the Herbie goes to ... Elliott.


Ultimate Herbie

Nominees: D.J. Foster, Arizona State; Joshua Perry, Ohio State; Joe Schmidt, Notre Dame; Sterling Shepard, Oklahoma; Laquon Treadwell, Ole Miss

And the Herbie goes to ... Schmidt.


Breakout Star

Nominees: Corey Clement, Wisconsin; Jalen Hurd, Tennessee; Raekwon McMillan, Ohio State; Mason Rudolph, Oklahoma State; Seth Russell, Baylor

And the Herbie goes to ... Russell.


Unsung Warrior

Nominees: Kendell Beckwith, LSU; Glenn Gronkowski, Kansas State; Karl Joseph, West Virginia; Ryan Kelly, Alabama; Derek Watt, Wisconsin

And the Herbie goes to ... Joseph.


Most Exciting Player

Nominees: Corey Coleman, Baylor; D.J. Foster, Arizona State; Braxton Miller, Ohio State; Justin Thomas, Georgia Tech; JuJu Smith-Schuster, USC

And the Herbie goes to ... Thomas.


Looks the Part

Nominees: Leonard Fournette, LSU; Myles Jack, UCLA ; Darron Lee, Ohio State; Marquez North, Tennessee ; Shawn Oakman, Baylor

And the Herbie goes to ... Oakman.


Conference Winners

Big Ten: Ohio State Buckeyes over Wisconsin Badgers
Big 12: Oklahoma Sooners
SEC: LSU Tigers over Tennessee Volunteers
ACC: Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets over Florida State Seminoles
Pac-12: Arizona State Sun Devils over Stanford Cardinal


College Football Playoff Teams

Ohio State Buckeyes
LSU Tigers
Oklahoma Sooners
Arizona State Sun Devils


National Champion

Ohio State Buckeyes