ESPN 25 Power Rankings: Week 13

Week:

ESPN RecruitingNation

After games of Nov. 17

The first full slate of playoff games did a number on the ESPN 25 Power Rankings, as four teams dropped out after suffering losses, including No. 10 Lassiter (Marietta, Ga.), which was upset in its first-round playoff game.

Meanwhile, No. 17 Good Counsel (Olney, Md.) was the first Power Rankings squad to finish its season after earning its fourth straight WCAC title. Virginia Tech pledge Kendall Fuller caught three touchdown passes in the win.

Finally, according to The Post and Courier, No. 13 Goose Creek (S.C.) will appear before the South Carolina High School League on Monday to determine whether it can play in the state semifinals. The SCHSL had originally banned Goose Creek from the postseason for using an ineligible player, but a temporary restraining order issued by a circuit judge allowed the Gators to participate in Friday's state quarterfinals.

ESPN 25 Power Rankings: Week 13
RANKSCHOOL/REC (CITY, STATE)TRENDINGCOMMENT
1Manatee (11-0)
Bradenton, FL
--

Last Week: 1
Last Week: Defeated Northeast (St. Petersburg, Fla.) 65-12 in the Class 7A regional quarterfinals
Next Game: Nov. 23 vs. Venice (Fla.) in the Class 7A regional semifinals
2Bellevue (12-0)
Bellevue, WA
--

Last Week: 2
Last Week: Defeated Peninsula (Gig Harbor, Wash.) 40-3 in the Class 3A state quarterfinals
Next Game: Nov. 24 vs. Mount Si (Snoqualmie, Wash.) in the Class 3A state semifinals
3John Curtis Christian (11-0)
River Ridge, LA
--

Last Week: 3
Last Week: Defeated North Webster (Springhill, La.) 50-6 in the Class 2A state playoffs
Next Game: Nov. 23 vs. Riverside Academy (Reserve, La.) in the Class 2A state quarterfinals
4De La Salle (11-0)
Concord, CA
--

Last Week: 4
Last Week: Defeated Pittsburg (Calif.) 35-13 in the Division I North Coast Section quarterfinals
Next Game: Nov. 23 vs. Amador Valley (Pleasanton, Calif.) in the Division I North Coast Section semifinals
5Katy (11-0)
Katy, TX
--

Last Week: 5
Last Week: Defeated Westbury (Houston) 77-7 in the bi-district round of the Class 5A, Division II state playoffs
Next Game: Nov. 23 vs. Langham Creek (Houston) in the area round of the Class 5A, Division II state playoffs
6Butler (13-0)
Matthews, NC
--

Last Week: 6
Last Week: Defeated East Forsyth (Kernersville, N.C.) 25-15 in the Class 4AA state quarterfinals
Next Game: Nov. 23 vs. Mallard Creek (Charlotte, N.C.) in the Class 4AA state semifinals
7Hoover (12-0)
Birmingham, AL
--

Last Week: 7
Last Week: Defeated Pell City (Ala.) 49-26 in the second round of the Class 6A state playoffs
Next Game: Nov. 23 vs. Vestavia Hills (Ala.) in the Class 6A state quarterfinals
8Vista Murrieta (12-0)
Murrieta, CA
--

Last Week: 8
Last Week: Defeated Norco (Calif.) 31-16 in the second round of the Southern Section Inland Division playoffs
Next Game: Nov. 23 vs. Rancho Cucamonga (Calif.) in the Southern Section Inland Division semifinals
9DeSoto (11-0)
DeSoto, TX
--

Last Week: 9
Last Week: Defeated Harker Heights (Texas) 62-15 in the bi-district round of the Class 5A, Division I state playoffs
Next Game: Nov. 24 vs. No. 20 Coppell (Texas) in the area round of the Class 5A, Division I state playoffs
10Narbonne (12-0)
Harbor City, CA
3

Last Week: 13
Last Week: Defeated Garfield (Los Angeles) 45-0 in the Los Angeles City Section quarterfinals
Next Game Nov. 23 vs. Carson (Calif.) in the Los Angeles City Section semifinals
11Grayson (10-1)
Loganville, GA
1

Last Week: 12
Last Week: Defeated Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.) 49-9 in the first round of the Class AAAAAA state playoffs
Next Game: Nov. 23 vs. North Gwinnett (Suwanee, Ga.) in the second round of the Class AAAAAA state playoffs
12American Heritage-Boca-Delray (11-0)
Delray Beach, FL
4

Last Week: 16
Last Week: Defeated Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood, Fla.) 30-14 in the Class 3A regional semifinals
Next Game: Nov. 23 vs. No. 14 University School (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) in the Class 3A regional finals
13Goose Creek (13-0)
Goose Creek, SC
1

Last Week: 14
Last Week: Defeated Bluffton (S.C.) 35-25 in the Division II-AAAA state quarterfinals
Next Game Nov. 23 vs. Northwestern (Rock Hill, S.C.) in the Division II-AAAA state semifinals
14University (8-0)
Fort Lauderdale, FL
5

Last Week: 19
Last Week: Defeated Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach, Fla.) 27-0 in the Class 3A regional semifinals
Next Game: Nov. 23 vs. No. 12 American Heritage (Delray Beach, Fla.) in the Class 3A regional finals
15North Allegheny Sr. (12-0)
Wexford, PA
8

Last Week: 23
Last Week: Defeated Seneca Valley (Harmony, Pa.) 47-17 in the WPIAL Quad A semifinals
Next Game: Nov. 23 vs. Woodland Hills (Pittsburgh) in the WPIAL Quad A championship
16Bishop Gorman (11-1)
Las Vegas, NV
1

Last Week: 17
Last Week: Defeated Centennial (Las Vegas) 59-7 in the Division I Sunset Region championship
Next Game: Nov. 24 vs. Reed (Sparks, Nev.) in the Division I state semifinals
17Good Counsel (11-1)
Olney, MD
1

Last Week: 18
Last Week: Defeated DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 26-14 in the WCAC championship
Next Game: Season complete
18Ensworth (12-0)
Nashville, TN
2

Last Week: 20
Last Week: Defeated Montgomery Bell Academy (Nashville, Tenn.) 35-7 in the Division II Class AA state semifinals
Next Game: Nov. 29 vs. Memphis University School (Memphis, Tenn.) in the Division II Class AA state championship
19Bentonville (11-0)
Bentonville, AR
2

Last Week: 21
Last Week: Defeated West Memphis (Ark.) 42-0 in the Class 7A state quarterfinals
Next Game: Nov. 23 vs. Southside (Fort Smith, Ark.) in the Class 7A state semifinals
20Coppell (11-0)
Coppell, TX
2

Last Week: 22
Last Week:Defeated MacArthur (Irving, Texas) 31-7 in the bi-district round of the Class 5A, Division I state playoffs
Next Game: Nov. 24 vs. DeSoto (Texas) in the area round of the Class 5A, Division I state playoffs
21Mentor (12-1)
Mentor, OH
--

Last Week: --
Last Week: Defeated No. 24 St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 57-56 in triple overtime of the Division I regional semifinals
Next Game: Nov. 24 vs. Whitmer (Toledo, Ohio) in the Division I state semifinals
22Saint John Bosco (8-4)
Bellflower, CA
--

Last Week: --
Last Week: Defeated Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, Calif.) 24-17 in the second round of the Southern Section Pac-5 Division playoffs
Next Game: Nov. 23 vs. Long Beach Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) in the Southern Section Pac-5 Division semifinals
(All four of St. John Bosco's losses are by forfeit)
23Camden (10-1)
Kingsland, GA
2

Last Week: 25
Last Week: Defeated Hillgrove (Marietta, Ga.) 52-17 in the first round of the Class AAAAAA state playoffs
Next Game: Nov. 23 vs. East Coweta (Sharpsburg, Ga.) in the second round of the Class AAAAAA state playoffs
24Steele (11-0)
Cibolo, TX
--

Last Week: --
Last Week: Defeated Marshall (San Antonio) 49-17 in the bi-district round of the Class 5A, Division II state playoffs
Next Game: Nov. 23 vs. Roosevelt (San Antonio) in the area round of the Class 5A, Division II state playoffs
25Gainesville (11-0)
Gainesville, FL
--

Last Week: --
Last Week: Defeated Hernando (Brooksville, Fla.) in the Class 6A regional quarterfinals
Next Game: Nov. 23 vs. Vanguard (Ocala, Fla.) in the Class 6A regional semifinals
Dropped out: No. 10 Lassiter (Marietta, Ga.); No. 11 Colerain (Cincinnati); No. 15 Mission Viejo (Calif.); No. 24 St. Ignatius (Cleveland)