ESPN 25 Power Rankings: Week 14

Week:

ESPN RecruitingNation

After games of Nov. 24

Another postseason weekend resulted in six more teams falling out of the ESPN 25 Power Rankings, including preseason No. 1 Grayson (Loganville, Ga.), which lost in the second round of the playoffs.

Among the six new squads is Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.), which re-enters the rankings at No. 21 after blanking a very strong St. Bonaventure (Ventura, Calif.) squad.

Meanwhile, Whitmer (Toledo, Ohio) makes its debut all the way at No. 13 after cruising past a Mentor (Ohio) squad that had looked unstoppable in its previous playoff outings. Whitmer will play for the Division I state championship this weekend.

ESPN 25 Power Rankings: Week 14
RANKSCHOOL/REC (CITY, STATE)TRENDINGCOMMENT
1Manatee (12-0)
Bradenton, FL
--

Last Week: 1
Last Week: Defeated Venice (Fla.) 56-7 in the Class 7A regional semifinals
Next Game: Nov. 30 vs. Fort Pierce Central (Fort Pierce, Fla.) in the Class 7A regional finals
2Bellevue (13-0)
Bellevue, WA
--

Last Week: 2
Last Week: Defeated Mount Si (Snoqualmie, Wash.) in the Class 3A state semifinals
Next Game: Nov. 30 vs. Eastside Catholic (Sammamish, Wash.) in the Class 3A state championship
3John Curtis Christian (12-0)
River Ridge, LA
--

Last Week: 3
Last Week: Defeated Riverside Academy (Reserve, La.) 62-10 in the Class 2A state quarterfinals
First Game: Nov. 30 vs. Springfield (La.) in the Class 2A state semifinals
4De La Salle (12-0)
Concord, CA
--

Last Week: 4
Last Week: Defeated Amador Valley (Pleasanton, Calif.) 49-0 in the Division I North Coast Section semifinals
Next Game: Dec. 1 vs. James Logan (Union City, Calif.) in the Division I North Coast Section championship
5Katy (12-0)
Katy, TX
--

Last Week: 5
Last Week: Defeated Langham Creek (Houston) 49-0 in the area round of the Class 5A, Division II state playoffs
Next Game: Dec. 1 vs. La Porte (Texas) in the regional semifinals of the Class 5A, Division II state playoffs
6DeSoto (12-0)
DeSoto, TX
3

Last Week: 9
Last Week: Defeated then-No. 20 Coppell (Texas) 42-14 in the area round of the Class 5A, Division I state playoffs
Next Game: Dec. 1 vs. Bowie (Arlington, Texas) in the regional semifinals of the Class 5A, Division I state playoffs
7Butler (14-0)
Matthews, NC
1

Last Week: 6
Last Week: Defeated Mallard Creek (Charlotte, N.C.) 27-0 in the Class 4AA state semifinals
Next Game: Dec. 1 vs. Jack Britt (Fayetteville, N.C.) in the Class 4AA state championship
8Hoover (13-0)
Birmingham, AL
1

Last Week: 7
Last Week: Defeated Vestavia Hills (Ala.) 21-7 in the Class 6A state quarterfinals
Next Game: Nov. 30 vs. Clay-Chalkville (Pinson, Ala.) in the Class 6A state semifinals
9Vista Murrieta (13-0)
Murrieta, CA
1

Last Week: 8
Last Week: Defeated Rancho Cucamonga (Calif.) 34-0 in the Southern Section Inland Division semifinals
Next Game: Nov. 30 vs. Centennial (Corona, Calif.) in the Southern Section Inland Division championship
10Narbonne (13-0)
Harbor City, CA
--

Last Week: 10
Last Week: Defeated Carson (Calif.) 39-12 in the Los Angeles City Section semifinals
Next Game Dec. 1 vs. Crenshaw (Los Angeles) in the Los Angeles City Section championship
11University (9-0)
Fort Lauderdale, FL
3

Last Week: 14
Last Week: Defeated then-No. 12 American Heritage (Delray Beach, Fla.) 34-17 in the Class 3A regional finals
Next Game: Nov. 30 vs. Central Catholic (Clearwater, Fla.) in the Class 3A state semifinals
12North Allegheny Sr. (13-0)
Wexford, PA
3

Last Week: 15
Last Week: Defeated Woodland Hills (Pittsburgh) 21-14 in the WPIAL Quad A championship
Next Game: Nov. 30 vs. McDowell (Erie, Pa.) in the Class AAAA state quarterfinals
13Whitmer (14-0)
Toledo, OH
--

Last Week: --
Last Week: Defeated then-No. 21 Mentor (Ohio) 62-34 in the Division I state semifinals
Next Game: Dec. 1 vs. Moeller (Cincinnati) in the Division I state championship
14Bishop Gorman (12-1)
Las Vegas, NV
2

Last Week: 16
Last Week: Defeated Reed (Sparks, Nev.) 49-24 in the Division I state semifinals
Next Game: Dec. 1 vs. Liberty (Henderson, Nev.) in the Division I state championship
15Good Counsel (11-1)
Olney, MD
2

Last Week: 17
Last Game: Defeated DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 26-14 in the WCAC championship
Next Game: Season complete
16Ensworth (12-0)
Nashville, TN
2

Last Week: 18
Last Week: Did not play
Next Game: Nov. 29 vs. Memphis University School (Memphis, Tenn.) in the Division II Class AA state championship
17Bentonville (12-0)
Bentonville, AR
2

Last Week: 19
Last Week: Defeated Southside (Fort Smith, Ark.) 28-21 in the Class 7A state semifinals
Next Game: Dec. 1 vs. Fayetteville (Ark.) in the Class 7A state championship
18Camden (11-1)
Kingsland, GA
5

Last Week: 23
Last Week: Defeated East Coweta (Sharpsburg, Ga.) 34-14 in the second round of the Class AAAAAA state playoffs
Next Game: Nov. 30 vs. Norcross (Ga.) in the Class AAAAAA state quarterfinals
19Steele (12-0)
Cibolo, TX
5

Last Week: 24
Last Week: Defeated Roosevelt (San Antonio) 45-0 in the area round of the Class 5A, Division II state playoffs
Next Game: Dec. 1 vs. Edinburg North (Edinburg, Texas) in the regional semifinals of the Class 5A, Division II state playoffs
20Gainesville (12-0)
Gainesville, FL
5

Last Week: 25
Last Week: Defeated Vanguard (Ocala, Fla.) 21-10 in the Class 6A regional semifinals
Next Game: Nov. 30 vs. Armwood (Seffner, Fla.) in the Class 6A regional finals
21Mater Dei (11-2)
Santa Ana, CA
--

Last Week: --
Last Week: Defeated St. Bonaventure (Ventura, Calif.) 21-0 in the Pac-5 Division semifinals
Next Game: Dec. 1 vs. Long Beach Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) in the Pac-5 Division championship
22Dr. Phillips (12-0)
Orlando, FL
--

Last Week: --
Last Week: Defeated Plant (Tampa, Fla.) in the Class 8A regional semifinals
Next Game: Nov. 30 vs. East Lake (Tarpon Springs, Fla.) in the Class 8A regional finals
23Allen (11-1)
Allen, TX
--

Last Week: --
Last Week: Defeated Mesquite (Texas) 42-28 in the area round of the Class 5A, Division I state playoffs
Next Game: Dec. 1 vs. Westwood (Austin, Texas) in the regional semifinals of the Class 5A, Division I state playoffs
24Skyline (13-0)
Sammamish, WA
--

Last Week: --
Last Week: Defeated Camas (Wash.) 51-28 in the Class 4A state semifinals
Next Game: Dec. 1 vs. Bellarmine Prep (Tacoma, Wash.) in the Class 4A state championship
25Lawrence Central (15-0)
Indianapolis, IN
--

Last Week: --
Last Week: Defeated Snider (Fort Wayne, Ind.) 39-14 in the Class 5A state championship
Next Game: Season complete
Dropped out: No. 11 Grayson (Loganville, Ga.); No. 12 American Heritage (Delray Beach, Fla.); No. 13 Goose Creek (S.C.); No. 20 Coppell (Texas); No. 21 Mentor (Ohio); No. 22 St. John Bosco (Bellflower, Calif.)