ESPN 25 Power Rankings: Week 10

Week:

ESPN RecruitingNation

After games of Oct. 27

Everything seemed to be rolling along for Trinity (Louisville, Ky.).

The Shamrocks went into this past weekend ranked No. 2 in the ESPN 25 Power Rankings and were riding a 33-game winning streak. All Trinity needed to do was get by Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) in the season finale to cap another unbeaten regular season.

However, that plan was derailed when Moeller edged the Shamrocks 45-42. Now Moeller is no pushover: It started the year No. 16 in the Power Rankings. But falling to a three-loss team -- plus surges by St. Edward (Lakewood, Ohio), which beat No. 6 St. Ignatius (Cleveland) and has a win over Moeller this year, and North Allegheny (Wexford, Pa.) -- forces Trinity to drop out.

St. Ignatius also falls out, but St. Ignatius and Trinity could earn spots back in the Power Rankings with strong postseason runs.

ESPN 25 Power Rankings: Week 10
RANKSCHOOL/REC (CITY, STATE)TRENDINGCOMMENT
1Manatee (8-0)
Bradenton, FL
--

Last Week: 1
Last Week: Defeated Palmetto (Fla.) 62-0
Next Game: Nov. 2 vs. Sarasota (Fla.)
2Bellevue (9-0)
Bellevue, WA
1

Last Week: 3
Last Week: Defeated Mercer Island (Wash.) 42-0
Next Game: Nov. 2 vs. Lincoln (Tacoma, Wash.) in Class 3A regional playoffs
3John Curtis Christian (8-0)
River Ridge, LA
1

Last Week: 4
Last Week: Defeated Clark (New Orleans) 55-0
First Game: Nov. 2 vs. South Plaquemines (Port Sulphur, La.)
4De La Salle (9-0)
Concord, CA
1

Last Week: 5
Last Week: Defeated San Ramon Valley (Danville, Calif.) 34-9
Next Game: Nov. 2 vs. California (San Ramon, Calif.)
5Katy (8-0)
Katy, TX
2

Last Week: 7
Last Week: Defeated Strake Jesuit (Houston) 62-7
Next Game: Nov. 3 vs. Cinco Ranch (Katy, Texas)
6Butler (10-0)
Matthews, NC
2

Last Week: 8
Last Week: Defeated Independence (Charlotte, N.C.) 33-14
Next Game: Nov. 2 vs. West Forsyth (Clemmons, N.C.) in the first round of the Class 4AA state playoffs
7Hoover (9-0)
Birmingham, AL
2

Last Week: 9
Last Week: Defeated Tuscaloosa County (Northport, Ala.) 28-10
Next Game: Nov. 1 vs. Opelika (Ala.)
8Vista Murrieta (9-0)
Murrieta, CA
2

Last Week: 10
Last Week: Defeated Murrieta Mesa (Murrieta, Calif.) 52-0
Next Game: Nov. 2 vs. Chaparral (Temecula, Calif.)
9Camden (8-0)
Kingsland, GA
2

Last Week: 11
Last Week: Defeated Brunswick (Ga.) 42-8
Next Game: Nov. 2 vs. Lowndes (Valdosta, Ga.) on ESPNU
10DeSoto (8-0)
DeSoto, TX
2

Last Week: 12
Last Week: Defeated Duncanville (Texas) 60-27
Next Game: Nov. 2 vs. Grand Prairie (Texas)
11Lassiter (8-0)
Marietta, GA
2

Last Week: 13
Last Week: Defeated Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.) 38-23
Next Game: Nov. 2 vs. Roswell (Ga.)
12Colerain (10-0)
Cincinnati, OH
2

Last Week: 14
Last Week: Defeated Oak Hills (Cincinnati) 48-29
Next Game Nov. 3 vs. St. Xavier (Cincinnati) in the Division I regional tournament
13Grayson (7-1)
Loganville, GA
2

Last Week: 15
Last Week: Did not play
Next Game: Nov. 1 vs. Archer (Lawrenceville, Ga.)
14Narbonne (9-0)
Harbor City, CA
2

Last Week: 16
Last Week: Defeated Washington Prep (Los Angeles) 62-3
Next Game Nov. 2 vs. Gardena (Calif.)
15Saint Edward (10-0)
Lakewood, OH
--

Last Week: --
Last Week: Defeated No. 6 St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 20-13
Next Game: Nov. 3 vs. Mayfield (Mayfield Village, Ohio) in the first round of the Division I regional tournament
16Goose Creek (10-0)
Goose Creek, SC
1

Last Week: 17
Last Week: Defeated West Ashley (Charleston, S.C.) 52-7
Next Game Nov. 2 vs. Stratford (Goose Creek, S.C.)
17American Heritage-Boca-Delray (8-0)
Delray Beach, FL
5

Last Week: 22
Last Week: Defeated West Monroe (La.) 31-7
Next Game: Nov. 2 vs. Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)
18Bishop Gorman (8-1)
Las Vegas, NV
--

Last Week: 18
Last Week: Defeated Desert Oasis (Las Vegas) 72-21
Next Game: Nov. 2 vs. Shadow Ridge (Las Vegas) in first round of Division I Sunset Region playoffs
19Good Counsel (8-1)
Olney, MD
--

Last Week: 19
Last Week: Defeated Bishop O'Connell (Arlington, Va.) 30-0
Next Game: Nov. 3 vs. Archbishop Carroll (Washington, D.C.)
20Ensworth (10-0)
Nashville, TN
--

Last Week: 20
Last Week: Defeated Father Ryan (Nashville, Tenn.) 41-24
Next Game: Plays winner of St. Benedict (Cordova, Tenn.)-McCallie (Chattanooga, Tenn.) in Division II Class AA quarterfinals on Nov. 9
21University (6-0)
Fort Lauderdale, FL
--

Last Week: 21
Last Week: Game canceled
Next Game: Nov. 1 vs. Eagle's View (Jacksonville, Fla.)
22Mission Viejo (9-0)
Mission Viejo, CA
1

Last Week: 23
Last Week: Defeated Trabuco Hills (Mission Viejo, Calif.) 35-12
Next Game: Nov. 2 vs. El Toro (Lake Forest, Fla.)
23Bentonville (9-0)
Bentonville, AR
1

Last Week: 24
Last Week: Defeated Springdale (Ark.) 63-0
Next Game: Nov. 2 vs. Fayetteville (Ark.)
24Coppell (8-0)
Coppell, TX
1

Last Week: 25
Last Week: Defeated Marcus (Flower Mound, Texas) 31-0
Next Game: Nov. 1 vs. Denton Ryan (Denton, Texas)
25North Allegheny Sr. (9-0)
Wexford, PA
--

Last Week: --
Last Week: Defeated North Hills (Pittsburgh) 42-0
Next Game: WPIAL playoffs; pairings announced Monday night
Dropped out: No. 2 Trinity (Louisville, Ky.); No. 6 St. Ignatius (Cleveland)