2012 NCAA baseball schedule

Originally Published: June 26, 2012
ESPN.com news services

The complete 2012 NCAA Division I baseball tournament schedule:


all game times are ET

Championship series -- June 24-26 (best of three)

TD Ameritrade Park | Omaha, Neb.

Sunday, June 24
Game 1: Arizona 5, No. 8 South Carolina 1 (ESPN3 replay)

Monday, June 25
Game 2: Arizona 4, No. 8 South Carolina 1 (ESPN3 replay)

Arizona (48-17) wins 2012 College World Series


College World Series -- June 15-22 (double-elimination)

TD Ameritrade Park | Omaha, Neb.

Friday, June 15
Game 1: No. 2 UCLA 9, Stony Brook 1
Game 2: Arizona 4, No. 3 Florida State 3 (12 innings)

Saturday, June 16
Game 3: Arkansas 8, Kent State 1
Game 4: No. 8 South Carolina 7, No. 1 Florida 3

Sunday, June 17
Game 5: No. 3 Florida State 12, Stony Brook 2
Stony Brook is eliminated from the College World Series
Game 6: Arizona 4, No. 2 UCLA 0

Monday, June 18
Game 7: Kent State 5, No. 1 Florida 4
Florida is eliminated from the College World Series
Game 8: Arkansas 2, No. 8 South Carolina 1

Tuesday, June 19
Game 9: No. 3 Florida State 4, No. 2 UCLA 1
UCLA is eliminated from the College World Series

Wednesday, June 20
Game 10: Kent State (47-19) vs. No. 8 South Carolina (46-18), postponed

Thursday, June 21
Game 10: No. 8 South Carolina 4, Kent State 1
Kent State is eliminated from the College World Series
Game 11: Arizona 10, No. 3 Florida State 3
Florida State is eliminated from the College World Series
Game 12: No. 8 South Carolina 2, Arkansas 0

Friday, June 22
Game 14: No. 8 South Carolina 3, Arkansas 2

Arkansas is eliminated from the College World Series


Super Regional Round -- June 8-11 (double-elimination)

Baton Rouge | Columbia | Eugene | Gainesville | Los Angeles | Tallahassee | Tucson | Waco

BATON ROUGE SUPER REGIONAL
June 8-10 | Baton Rouge, La.
At Alex Box Stadium

Friday, June 8
Game 1: No. 4 Stony Brook vs. No. 1 LSU, suspended because of weather

Saturday, June 9
Game 1: No. 1 LSU 5, No. 4 Stony Brook 4 (12 innings) (ESPN3 replay)

Game 2: No. 4 Stony Brook 3, No. 1 LSU 1 (ESPN3 replay)

Sunday, June 10
Game 3: No. 4 Stony Brook 7, No. 1 LSU 2 (ESPN3 replay)

Stony Brook wins Baton Rouge Super Regional and advances to the College World Series | Highlights Video

COLUMBIA SUPER REGIONAL
June 9-11 | Columbia, S.C.
At Carolina Stadium

Saturday, June 9
Game 1: No. 1 South Carolina 5, No. 2 Oklahoma 0

Sunday, June 10
Game 2: No. 2 Oklahoma vs. No. 1 South Carolina (play suspended due to weather)

Monday, June 11
Game 2: No. 1 South Carolina 5, No. 2 Oklahoma 1 (ESPN3 replay)

South Carolina wins Columbia Super Regional and advances to the College World Series | Highlights Video

EUGENE SUPER REGIONAL
June 9-11 | Eugene, Ore.
At PK Park

Saturday, June 9
Game 1: No. 3 Kent State 7, No. 1 Oregon 6

Sunday, June 10
Game 2: No. 1 Oregon 3, No. 3 Kent State 2 (ESPN3 replay)

Monday, June 11
Game 3: No. 3 Kent State 3, No. 1 Oregon 2 (ESPN3 replay)

Kent State wins Eugene Super Regional and advances to the College World Series | Highlights Video

GAINESVILLE SUPER REGIONAL
June 9-11 | Gainesville, Fla.
At McKethan Stadium

Saturday, June 9
Game 1: No. 1 Florida 7, No. 1 NC State 1

Sunday, June 10
Game 2: No. 1 Florida 9, No. 1 NC State 8 (10 innings) (ESPN3 replay)

Florida wins Gainesville Super Regional and advances to the College World Series | Highlights Video

LOS ANGELES SUPER REGIONAL
June 8-10 | Los Angeles
At Jackie Robinson Stadium

Friday, June 8
Game 1: No. 1 UCLA 6, No. 2 TCU 2

Saturday, June 9
Game 2: No. 1 UCLA 4, No. 2 TCU 1

UCLA (47-14) wins the Los Angeles Super Regional and advances to the College World Series. | ESPN LA »

TALLAHASSEE SUPER REGIONAL
June 8-10 | Tallahassee, Fla.
At Dick Howser Stadium

Friday, June 8
Game 1: No. 1 Florida State 17, No. 1 Stanford 1

Saturday, June 9
Game 2: No. 1 Stanford (41-17) vs. No. 1 Florida State (47-15)*, postponed

Sunday, June 10
Game 2: No. 1 Florida State 18, No. 1 Stanford 7 (ESPN3 replay)

Florida State wins Tallahassee Super Regional and advances to the College World Series.

TUCSON SUPER REGIONAL
June 8-10 | Tucson, Ariz.
At Hi Corbett Stadium

Friday, June 8
Game 1: No. 1 Arizona 7, No. 3 St. John's 6 (10 innings)

Saturday, June 9
Game 2: No. 1 Arizona 7, No. 3 St. John's 4

Arizona (43-17) wins Tucson Super Regional and advances to the College World Series. | Highlights Video

WACO SUPER REGIONAL
June 9-11 | Waco, Texas
At Baylor Ballpark

Saturday, June 9
Game 1: No. 1 Baylor 8, No. 2 Arkansas 1

Sunday, June 10
Game 2: No. 2 Arkansas 5, No. 1 Baylor 4 (ESPN3 replay)

Monday, June 11
Game 3: No. 2 Arkansas 1, No. 1 Baylor 0 (10 innings) (ESPN3 replay)

Arkansas wins Waco Super Regional and advances to College World Series

*Host institution


Regional Round -- June 1-4 (double-elimination at campus sites)


Baton Rouge | Chapel Hill | Charlottesville | College Station | Columbia | Coral Gables
Eugene | Gainesville | Gary | Houston | Los Angeles | Raleigh | Stanford | Tallahassee
Tucson | Waco

BATON ROUGE REGIONAL
June 1-4 | Baton Rouge, La.
At Alex Box Stadium

Friday, June 1
Game 1: No. 2 Oregon State 2, No. 3 Belmont 1
Game 2: No. 1 LSU 4, No. 4 Louisiana-Monroe 1

Saturday, June 2
Game 3: No. 4 Louisiana-Monroe 6, No. 3 Belmont 3
Belmont eliminated from Baton Rouge Regional
Game 4: No. 1 LSU 7, No. 2 Oregon State 1

Sunday, June 3
Game 5: No. 2 Oregon State 11, No. 4 Louisiana-Monroe 2
Louisiana-Monroe eliminated from Baton Rouge Regional
Game 6: No. 1 LSU 6, No. 2 Oregon State 5 (10 innings)
Oregon State eliminated from Baton Rouge Regional

No. 1 LSU (46-16) wins Baton Rouge Regional

LSU faces Stony Brook in super regional

CHAPEL HILL REGIONAL
June 1-4 | Chapel Hill, N.C.
At Boshamer Stadium

Friday, June 1
Game 1: No. 3 St. John's 11, No. 2 East Carolina 3
Game 2: No. 1 North Carolina 7, No. 4 Cornell 4

Saturday, June 2
Game 3: No. 2 East Carolina 10, No. 4 Cornell 6
Cornell eliminated from Chapel Hill Regional
Game 4: No. 3 St. John's 5, No. 1 North Carolina 4

Sunday, June 3
Game 5: No. 1 North Carolina 5, No. 2 East Carolina 3
East Carolina eliminated from Chapel Hill Regional
Game 6: No. 3 St. John's 9, No. 1 North Carolina 5
North Carolina eliminated from Chapel Hill Regional

No. 3 St. John's (40-21) wins Chapel Hill Regional

St. John's faces Arizona in super regional

CHARLOTTESVILLE REGIONAL
June 1-4 | Charlottesville, Va.
At Davenport Field

Friday, June 1
Game 1: No. 4 Army (41-13) vs. No. 1 Virginia (38-17-1)* (postponed)
Game 2: No. 3 Appalachian State (39-16) vs. No. 2 Oklahoma (38-22) (postponed)

Saturday, June 2
Game 1: No. 1 Virginia 9, No. 4 Army 1
Game 2: No. 3 Appalachian State 5, No. 2 Oklahoma 4

Sunday, June 3
Game 3: No. 2 Oklahoma 2, No. 4 Army 1 (10 innings)
Army eliminated from Charlottesville Regional
Game 4: No. 3 Appalachian State 6, No. 1 Virginia 5
Game 5: No. 2 Oklahoma 5, No. 1 Virginia 4
Virginia eliminated from Charlottesville Regional

Monday, June 4
Game 6: No. 2 Oklahoma 14, No. 3 Appalachian State 6
Game 7: No. 2 Oklahoma 5, No. 3 Appalachian State 2
Appalachian State eliminated from Charlottesville Regional

No. 2 Oklahoma (42-23) wins Charlottesville Regional

Oklahoma faces South Carolina in super regional

COLLEGE STATION REGIONAL
June 1-4 | College Station, Texas
At Olsen Field

Friday, June 1
Game 1: No. 3 Ole Miss 6, No. 2 TCU 2
Game 2: No. 1 Texas A&M 4, No. 4 Dayton 1

Saturday, June 2
Game 3: No. 2 TCU 28, No. 4 Dayton 12
Dayton eliminated from College Station Regional
Game 4: No. 3 Ole Miss 6, No. 1 Texas A&M 3

Sunday, June 3
Game 5: No. 2 TCU 10, No. 1 Texas A&M 2 (ESPN3 replay)
Texas A&M eliminated from College Station Regional
Game 6: No. 2 TCU 5, No. 3 Ole Miss 2 (ESPN3 replay)

Monday, June 4
Game 7: No. 2 TCU 7, No. 3 Ole Miss 4 (ESPN3 replay)
Ole Miss eliminated from College Station Regional

No. 2 TCU (40-20) wins College Station Super Regional

TCU faces UCLA in super regional

COLUMBIA REGIONAL
June 1-4 | Columbia, S.C.
At Carolina Stadium

Friday, June 1
Game 1: No. 2 Clemson 11, No. 3 Coastal Carolina 3
Game 2: No. 1 South Carolina 7, No. 4 Manhattan 0 (ESPN3 replay)

Saturday, June 2
Game 3: No. 3 Coastal Carolina 11, No. 4 Manhattan 1
Manhattan eliminated from Columbia Regional
Game 4: No. 1 South Carolina 5, No. 2 Clemson 4 (12 innings)

Sunday, June 3
Game 5: No. 2 Clemson 5, No. 3 Coastal Carolina 3 (ESPN3 replay)
Coastal Carolina eliminated from Columbia Regional
Game 6: No. 1 South Carolina 4, No. 2 Clemson 3 (ESPN3 replay)
Clemson eliminated from Columbia Regional

South Carolina (43-17) wins Columbia Regional | Highlights Video

South Carolina faces Oklahoma in super regional

CORAL GABLES REGIONAL
June 1-4 | Coral Gables, Fla.
At Alex Rodriguez Stadium

Friday, June 1
Game 1: No. 2 UCF 2, No. 3 Missouri State 1
Game 2: No. 4 Stony Brook 10, No. 1 Miami 2

Saturday, June 2
Game 3: No. 3 Missouri State 12, No. 1 Miami 2
Miami eliminated from Coral Gables Regional
Game 4: No. 2 UCF 9, No. 4 Stony Brook 8

Sunday, June 3
Game 5: No. 4 Stony Brook 10, No. 3 Missouri State 7
Missouri State eliminated from Coral Gables Regional
Game 6: No. 4 Stony Brook 12, No. 2 UCF 5

Monday, June 4
Game 7: No. 4 Stony Brook 10, No. 2 UCF 6
UCF eliminated from Coral Gables Regional

No. 4 Stony Brook (50-12) wins Coral Gables Super Regional

Stony Brook faces LSU in super regional

EUGENE REGIONAL
June 1-4 | Eugene, Ore.
At PK Park

Friday, June 1
Game 1: No. 2 Cal State Fullerton 9, No. 3 Indiana State 5
Game 2: No. 1 Oregon 6, No. 4 Austin Peay 5

Saturday, June 2
Game 3: No. 4 Austin Peay 1, No. 3 Indiana State 0
Indiana State eliminated from Eugene Regional
Game 4: No. 1 Oregon 7, No. 2 Cal State Fullerton 5

Sunday, June 3
Game 5: Austin Peay 3, No. 2 Cal State Fullerton 0
Cal State Fullerton eliminated from Eugene Regional
Game 6: No. 1 Oregon 8, No. 4 Austin Peay 1
Austin Peay eliminated from Eugene Regional

Oregon (45-17) wins Eugene Regional

Oregon faces Kent State in super regional

GAINESVILLE REGIONAL
June 1-4 | Gainesville, Fla.
At Alfred A. McKethan Stadium

Friday, June 1
Game 1: No. 2 Georgia Tech 8, No. 3 College of Charleston 4
Game 2: No. 1 Florida 4, No. 4 Bethune-Cookman 0

Saturday, June 2
Game 3: No. 3 College of Charleston 8, No. 4 Bethune-Cookman 2
Bethune-Cookman eliminated from Gainesville Regional
Game 4: No. 1 Florida 6, No. 2 Georgia Tech 2

Sunday June 3
Game 5: No. 2 Georgia Tech 3, No. 3 College of Charleston 0
College of Charleston eliminated from Gainesville Regional
Game 6: No. 1 Florida 15, No. 2 Georgia Tech 3 (ESPN3 replay)
Georgia Tech eliminated from Gainesville Regional

Florida (45-18) wins Gainesville Regional | Highlights Video

Florida faces NC State in super regional

GARY REGIONAL
June 1-4 | Gary, Ind.
At U.S. Steel Yard

Friday, June 1
Game 1: No. 3 Kent State 7, No. 2 Kentucky 6 (21 innings)
Game 2: No. 1 Purdue 7, No. 4 Valparaiso 2

Saturday, June 2
Game 3: No. 2 Kentucky 8, No. 4 Valparaiso 1
Valparaiso eliminated from Gary Regional
Game 4: No. 3 Kent State 7, No. 1 Purdue 3

Sunday June 3
Game 5: No. 2 Kentucky 6, No. 1 Purdue 3
Purdue eliminated from Gary Regional
Game 6: No. 3 Kent State 3, No. 2 Kentucky 2
Kentucky eliminated from Gary Regional

No. 3 Kent State (44-17) wins Gary Regional

Kent State winner faces Oregon in super regional

HOUSTON REGIONAL
June 1-4 | Houston
At Reckling Park

Friday, June 1
Game 1: No. 2 Arkansas 5, No. 3 Sam Houston State 4
Game 2: No. 1 Rice 3, No. 4 Prairie View 2

Saturday, June 2
Game 3: No. 3 Sam Houston State 4, No. 4 Prairie View 2
Prairie View eliminated from Houston Regional
Game 4: No. 2 Arkansas 1, No. 1 Rice 0

Sunday, June 3
Game 5: No. 3 Sam Houston State 4, No. 1 Rice 1
Rice eliminated from Houston Regional
Game 6: No. 2 Arkansas 5, No. 3 Sam Houston State 1
Sam Houston State eliminated from Houston Regional

No. 2 Arkansas (42-19) wins Houston Regional

Arkansas faces Baylor in super regional

LOS ANGELES REGIONAL
June 1-4 | Los Angeles
At Jackie Robinson Stadium

Friday, June 1
Game 1: No. 3 New Mexico 4, No. 2 San Diego 0
Game 2: No. 1 UCLA 3, No. 4 Creighton 0

Saturday, June 2
Game 3: No. 4 Creighton 8, No. 2 San Diego 2
San Diego eliminated from Los Angeles Regional
Game 4: No. 1 UCLA 7, No. 3 New Mexico 1

Sunday, June 3
Game 5: No. 4 Creighton 7, No. 3 New Mexico 2
New Mexico eliminated from Los Angeles Regional
Game 6: No. 1 UCLA 13, No. 4 Creighton 5
Creighton eliminated from Los Angeles Regional

No. 1 UCLA (45-14) wins Los Angeles Regional

UCLA faces TCU in super regional

RALEIGH REGIONAL
June 1-4 | Raleigh, N.C.
At Doak Field

Friday, June 1
Game 1: No. 2 Vanderbilt 8, No. 3 UNC Wilmington 2
Game 2: No. 1 NC State 16, No. 4 Sacred Heart 5

Saturday, June 2
Game 3: No. 3 UNC Wilmington 13, No. 4 Sacred Heart 4
Sacred Heart eliminated from Raleigh Regional
Game 4: No. 2 Vanderbilt 9, No. 1 NC State 8

Sunday, June 3
Game 5: No. 1 NC State, 17, No. 3 UNC Wilmington 5
UNC Wilmington eliminated from Raleigh Regional
Game 6: No. 1 NC State 6, No. 2 Vanderbilt 5

Monday, June 4
Game 7: No. 1 NC State 9, No. 2 Vanderbilt 7
Vanderbilt eliminated from Raleigh Regional

No. 1 NC State (43-18) wins Raleigh Regional

NC State faces Florida in super regional

STANFORD REGIONAL
June 1-4 | Stanford, Calif.
Sunken Diamond

Friday, June 1
Game 1: No. 2 Pepperdine 6, No. 3 Michigan State 2
Game 2: No. 1 Stanford 9, No. 4 Fresno State 1

Saturday, June 2
Game 3: No. 4 Fresno State 8, No. 3 Michigan State 2
Michigan State eliminated from Stanford Regional
Game 4: No. 1 Stanford 5, No. 2 Pepperdine 4

Sunday, June 3
Game 5: No. 2 Pepperdine 8, No. 4 Fresno State 5 (ESPN3 replay
Fresno State eliminated from Stanford Regional
Game 6: No. 1 Stanford 8, No. 2 Pepperdine 7 (ESPN3 replay)
Pepperdine eliminated from Stanford Regional

Stanford (41-16) wins Stanford Regional

Stanford faces Florida State in super regional

TALLAHASSEE REGIONAL
June 1-4 | Tallahassee, Fla.
At Dick Howser Stadium

Friday, June 1
Game 1: No. 3 Samford 5, No. 2 Mississippi State 0
Game 2: No. 1 Florida State 2, No. 4 UAB 1

Saturday, June 2
Game 3: No. 2 Mississippi State 8, No. 4 UAB 1
UAB eliminated from Tallahassee Regional
Game 4: No. 1 Florida State 8, No. 3 Samford 1

Sunday, June 3
Game 5: No. 3 Samford 3, No. 2 Mississippi State 2
Mississippi State eliminated from Tallahassee Regional
Game 6: No. 1 Florida State 5, No. 3 Samford 2 (ESPN3 replay)
Samford eliminated from Tallahassee Regional

Florida State (46-15) wins Tallahassee Regional | Highlights Video

Florida State faces Stanford in super regional

TUCSON REGIONAL
June 1-4 | Tucson, Ariz.
Hi Corbett Field

Friday, June 1
Game 1: No. 3 Louisville 3, No. 2 New Mexico State 2
Game 2: No. 1 Arizona 15, No. 4 Missouri 3

Saturday, June 2
Game 3: No. 4 Missouri 6, No. 2 New Mexico State 2
New Mexico State eliminated from Tucson Regional
Game 4: No. 1 Arizona 16, No. 3 Louisville 4

Sunday, June 3
Game 5: No. 3 Louisville 11, No. 4 Missouri 3 (ESPN3 replay)
Missouri eliminated from Tucson Regional
Game 6: No. 1 Arizona 16, No. 3 Louisville 3 (ESPN3 replay)
Louisville eliminated from Tucson Regional

Arizona (41-17) wins Tucson Regional | Highlights Video

Arizona faces St. John's in super regional

WACO REGIONAL
June 1-4 | Waco, Texas
At Baylor Ballpark

Friday, June 1
Game 1: No. 2 Dallas Baptist 10, No. 3 Texas-Arlington 0
Game 2: No. 4 Oral Roberts 4, No. 1 Baylor 2

Saturday, June 2
Game 3: No. 1 Baylor 11, No. 3 Texas-Arlington 6
Texas-Arlington eliminated from Waco Regional
Game 4: No. 2 Dallas Baptist 11, No. 4 Oral Roberts 8

Sunday, June 3
Game 5: No. 1 Baylor 5, No. 4 Oral Roberts 2
Oral Roberts eliminated from Waco Regional
Game 6: No. 1 Baylor 9, No. 2 Dallas Baptist 2

Monday, June 4
Game 7: No. 1 Baylor 8, No. 2 Dallas Baptist 2
Dallas Baptist eliminated from Waco Regional

No. 1 Baylor (48-15) wins Waco Super Regional

Baylor faces Arkansas in super regional

*Host institution