Discussion

2010 Competitors

Updated: June 21, 2010, 2:49 PM ET

Name: Jean-Pierre Mercier

Nickname(s): J-P.

Height: 5' 9"

Weight: 210 lbs

Birthday: Sept. 22, 1956

Hometown: St-Etienne de Lauzon, Prov. Quebec, Canada

Occupation: Saw maker, saw filer

How do you train for the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series and other lumberjack competitions? - Chopping wood on a regular basis, running bicycle, cutting wood with my STIHL 660 during the weekend. Anything that help me to stay in shape.

When did you begin participating/competing ...

Read full story

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?

MORE OUTDOORS HEADLINES

MOST SENT STORIES ON ESPN.COM