Discussion

2010 Competitors

Updated: June 16, 2010, 5:28 PM ET

Name Jenny Atkinson

Nickname(s): Boom Queen

Height: 5'8"

Weight: 133

Birthday: May 12, 1973

Hometown: Stillwater, MN

Occupation: Third grade teacher (Lake Elmo Elementary)

How do you train for the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series and other competitions? Hard!!&..I boom run everyday on a 150 foot boom&&I do a lot of log rolling, biking and weight lifting. I prepare by reading sport psychology books, extensive sport journaling, and video analysis. I ...

Read full story

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?

MORE OUTDOORS HEADLINES

MOST SENT STORIES ON ESPN.COM