Discussion

2010 Competitors

Updated: June 17, 2010, 2:05 PM ET

Name: Mike Slingerland

Nickname(s): Mr. Woodmizer

Height: 5'8"

Weight: 230 lbs

Birthday: January 22, 1964

Hometown: Rockwell, NC

Occupation: Pediatric physical therapist

How do you train for the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series and other lumberjack competitions? In the spring and summer I chop and saw 4-5 days each week, training with my son Matt and other collegiate competitors. During the winter I lift weights and cross train, but "cut back" on my ...

Read full story

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?

MORE OUTDOORS HEADLINES

MOST SENT STORIES ON ESPN.COM