Discussion

2010 Competitors

Updated: June 16, 2010, 5:34 PM ET

Name: Nathan Waterfield

Nickname(s): Bucket

Height: 5' 10"

Weight: 190 lbs

Birthday: April 11, 1984

Hometown: Cherry Valley, NY

Occupation: Arborist and Stone Mason

How do you train for the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series and other lumberjack competitions? During the competition season I mainly focus on one discipline per training session. My routine can vary from wandering through the woods with a rigging axe to racing through a block on the ...

Read full story

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?

MORE OUTDOORS HEADLINES

MOST SENT STORIES ON ESPN.COM