Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Olympics [Print without images]

Thursday, January 2, 2014
U.S. Short Track Trials Results

Associated Press

Thursday

Utah Olympic Oval

Kearns, Utah

Results from the U.S. Olympic speedskating trials:

Men

9-lap time trial

1, J.R. Celski, Federal Way, Wash., 1 minute, 21.667 seconds

2, Chris Creveling, Kintersville, Pa., 1:22.242

3, Eddy Alvarez, Miami, 1:23.833

4, John-Henry Krueger, Pittsburgh, 1:24.399

5, Jordan Malone, Denton, Texas, 1:24.499

6, Kyle Carr, Peachtree City, Ga., 1:24.972

7, Keith Carroll Jr., Honey Brook, Pa., 1:25.099

8, Adam Callister, Salt Lake City, 1:25.393

9, Chad Krueger, Pittsburgh, 1:25.616

10, Ryan Pivirotto, East Lyme, Conn., 1:25.946

11, Jake Powers, Greensboro, N.C., 1:26.665

12, Aaron Tran, Seattle, 1:26.952

13, Kyle Uyehara, Whittier, Calif., 1:26.977

14, Casey Mullarkey, Cleveland, 1:27.151

15, Thomas Insuk Hong, Laurel, Md., 1:27.315

16, Travis Jayner, Riverview, Neb., 1:27.624

17, Landon Hatfield, Charlottesville, Va., 1:28.808

18, Ian Quinn, St. Louis, 1:28.862

19, Brett Perry, Midland, Mich., 1:29.083

20, Mikey Burdekin, Pittsford, N.Y., 1:29.155

21, Kevin Geminder, Midland, Mich., 1:30.275

22, Shaner LeBauer, Potomac, Md., 1:30.357

23, Benjamin Thornock, 1:30.598

24, Matthew Lai, 1:31.355

4-lap time trial

1, Celski, 36.269

2, Creveling, 36.410

3, Alvarez, 36.483

4, Krueger, 36.743

5, Malone, 37.319

6, Carroll, 37.385

7, Jayner, 37.508

8, Carr, 37.517

9, Uyehara, 37.583

10, Pivirotto, 38.012

11, Hong, 38.014

12, Powers, 38.020

13, Krueger, 38.106

14, Callister, 38.165

15, Mullarkey, 38.349

16, Tran, 38.843

Women

9-lap time trial

1, Jessica Smith, Melvindale, Mich., 1 minute, 28.117 seconds

2, Emily Scott, Springfield, Mo., 1:29.365

3, Allyson Dudek, Hales Corners, Wi., 1:29.869

4, Kimberly Goetz, Flemington, N.J., 1:32.329

5, Sarah Chen, San Marino, Calif., 1:32.503

6, Lana Gehring, Glenview, Ill., 1:33.232

7, Katherine Ralston, Saratoga Springs, N.Y., 1:33.281

8, Allison Baver, Sinking Spring, Pa., 1:33.480

9, Brittany Salmon, Batavia, N.Y., 1:33.711

10, Jacqueline Chen, San Marino, Calif., 1:34.463

11, Kimberly Derrick, Memphis, Tenn., 1:34.583

12, Jerebelle Yutangco, Barrington, R.I., 1:34.771

13, Tamara Fredrick, Park Ridge, Ill., 1:34.935

14, Amanda Trimble, Carnegie, Pa., 1:36.735

15, Alexis Burkholder, Pittsburgh, Pa., 1:37.127

16, Kristen Santos, Fairfield, Conn., 1:37.924

17, April Shin, Potomac, Md., 1:41.274

4-lap time trial

1, Smith, 39.317 seconds

2, Scott, 39.698

3, Dudek, 39.749

4, S.Chen, 39.927

5, Ralston, 40.398

6, J.Chen, 40.411

7, Salmon, 40.622

8, Goetz, 40.779

9, Derrick, 41.236

10, Gehring, 41.595

11, Fredrick, 41.732

12, Yutangco, 41.771

13, Baver, 42.075

14, Santos, 42.523

15, Burkholder, 42.613

16, Trimble, 43.044