Print and Go Back ESPN.com: TVListings [Print without images]

Thursday, June 20, 2002
Updated: March 23, 10:03 AM ET
2006 World Cup TV Schedule


press release- ESPN, ESPN2 and ABC Sports 2006 FIFA World Cup Schedule

ESPN, ESPN2 AND ABC SPORTS 2006 FIFA WORLD CUP

SCHEDULE

ALL matches live; Simulcast live in high definition by ESPN HD,

ESPN2 HD and ABC HD; Nightly World Cup Live studio shows


ESPN, ESPN2 and ABC Sports, in conjunction with Soccer United

Marketing (SUM), will present live coverage of the 2006 FIFA World

Cup Friday, June 9 through Sunday, July 9 from Germany. 


ESPN2 and ESPN will combine to present 52 matches

-
31 on ESPN2 and

21 on ESPN.  ABC Sports will broadcast 12 matches including the

title match Sunday, July 9 at 1:30 p.m. ET from Berlin's Olympiastadion (preceded by a 30-minute pre-game show at 1 p.m.).
 

ALL MATCHES IN HD

For the first time,

all 64 FIFA World Cup matches will be available in high definition

on ESPN HD, ABC HD and ESPN2 HD.  The high definition telecasts will

be offered as a simulcast of ESPN, ABC Sports and ESPN2's World Cup

coverage. 


In addition, the high definition services will feature the studio

programs including the pre-match, halftime and post-match shows.
 

WORLD CUP LIVE

During the World Cup, ESPN and ESPN2 will present World Cup Live

- the daily news, highlights and analysis studio

show for the
quadrennial

event.  Stand-alone editions of World Cup Live (32 episodes)

will be aired on ESPN and ESPN2 generally between 12 midnight and 2

a.m. ET (9 - 11 p.m. PT) as part of ESPN's

"Trifecta" block of

programming.  The late night shows - 29 on ESPN and three on ESPN2

-

will include news updates as well as reviews and previews of World

Cup action from Germany.


Additionally, ESPN2 will air 12 live editions

of World Cup Live between matches on select days, June 9

through June19.

UNINTERRUPTED

COVERAGE

To ensure uninterrupted coverage of the

matches, the networks will not air commercials during the two

45-minute halves, similar to the 1998 and 2002 FIFA World Cups and

the 1999 and 2003 FIFA Women's World Cups.  Commercials will be

aired during the pre-match, halftime and post-match segments. 

Additionally, the

telecasts will feature the continuous score and clock ESPN, ESPN2

and ABC Sports first introduced on American television during the

1994 FIFA World Cup.

HOST COUNTRY GERMANY

TO OPEN COMPETITION

Coverage will begin on ESPN2/ESPN2 HD Friday, June 9 with the

tournament's opening match at 11:55 a.m. from the historic Munich

Stadium, featuring the host country Germany versus Costa Rica, one

of the four teams representing the CONCACAF region in the

tournament.

 

FIFA WORLD CUP TEAM GROUPINGS

Group A                         

Group B                          Group C                               

Group D

1  

Germany                     1   England                       1  

Argentina                          1   Mexico

2   Costa

Rica                 2   Paraguay                    2   Ivory

Coast                        2   Iran

3  

Poland                         3   Trinidad & Tobago    3   Serbia &

Montenegro      3   Angola

4  

Ecuador                      4   Sweden                       4  

Netherlands                      4   Portugal

 

Group E                         

Group F                           Group G                               

Group H

1  

Italy                              1  

Brazil                           1  

France                               1   Spain


2   Ghana                         2  

Croatia                        2   Switzerland                      

2   Ukraine

3   United

States             3   Australia                      3   South

Korea                     3   Tunisia

4   Czech

Republic          4   Japan                          4  

Togo                                  4   Saudi Arabia       

2006 WORLD CUP TV SCHEDULE  ESPN, ESPN2,

ABC SPORTS

All times EASTERN 

/ 

Schedule is subject to change

All matches in high

definition / ABC Sports broadcasts in

italics

 

Date          Time (ET)  

Network                    

Match                                        Group  

Site                     #-match

Round Robin Phase

Fri

6/09       11:55 a.m.   ESPN2/ESPN2 HD      Germany vs. Costa Rica                

A   Munich                 1

                   2:55 p.m.   ESPN2/ESPN2 HD      Poland vs. Ecuador                       

A   Gelsenkirchen     

 

Sa 6/10             9 a.m.  

ABC/ABC HD             England vs. Paraguay
                    

B   Frankfurt              3

                  11:30 a.m.  

ABC/ABC HD             Trinidad & Tobago vs. Sweden
       B  

Dortmund             4

                   2:55 p.m.  

ESPN2/ESPN2 HD      Argentina vs. Ivory Coast
                C  

Hamburg              5

Su

6/11        8:55 a.m.   ESPN2/ESPN2 HD      Serbia-Monte. vs.

Netherlands
       C   Leipzig                 6

                  11:30 a.m.   ABC/ABC HD             Mexico vs.

Iran
                                D   Nuremberg           7

                   2:55 p.m.   ESPN2/ESPN2 HD      Angola vs.

Portugal
                        D   Cologne               8

Mo 6/12        8:55 a.m.  

ESPN2/ESPN2 HD      Australia vs. Japan
                        

F   Kaiserslautern      9

                  11:55 a.m.  

ESPN2/ESPN2 HD      USA vs. Czech Republic
                 E  

Gelsenkirchen      10

                   2:55 p.m.  

ESPN2/ESPN2 HD      Italy vs. Ghana
                              

E   Hanover                11

Tu

6/13         8:55 a.m.   ESPN2/ESPN2 HD      South Korea vs. Togo                    

G   Frankfurt              12

                  11:55 a.m.   ESPN2/ESPN2 HD      France vs.

Switzerland
                  G   Stuttgart               13

                   2:55 p.m.   ESPN2/ESPN2 HD      Brazil vs. Croatia                           

F   Berlin                   14 

We 6/14       8:55 a.m.   ESPN2/ESPN2

HD      Spain vs. Ukraine
                           H  

Leipzig                 15

                  11:55 a.m.  

ESPN2/ESPN2 HD      Tunisia vs. Saudi Arabia
                H  

Munich                 16

                   2:55 p.m.  

ESPN2/ESPN2 HD      Germany vs. Poland
                       A  

Dortmund             17


Th

6/15        

8:55 a.m.   ESPN2/ESPN2 HD      Ecuador vs. Costa Rica                  

A   Hamburg              18

                 

11:55 a.m.   ESPN2/ESPN2 HD      England vs.

Trinidad & Tobago
     

B   Nuremberg           19

                  

2:55 p.m.   ESPN/ESPN HD         Sweden vs.

Paraguay
                   

B   Berlin                   20

 

Fr 6/16         8:55 a.m.  

ESPN2/ESPN2 HD      Argentina vs. Serbia-Monte.
           C  

Gelsenkirchen      21

                  11:55 a.m.  

ESPN2/ESPN2 HD      Netherlands vs. Ivory Coast
            C  

Stuttgart               22

                   2:55 p.m.  

ESPN/ESPN HD         Mexico vs. Angola
                         

D   Hanover                23

Date            Time (ET)   Network                    

Match                                        Group  

Site                     #-match

Sa 6/17        8:55 a.m.  

ESPN2/ESPN2 HD      Portugal vs. Iran
                            

D   Frankfurt              24

                  11:30 a.m.  

ABC/ABC HD             Czech Republic vs. Ghana
              E  

Cologne               25

                   2:30 p.m.  

ABC/ABC HD             Italy vs. USA
                                  

E   Kaiserslautern      26

Su

6/18             9 a.m.   ABC/ABC HD             Japan vs. Croatia                            

F   Nuremberg
           27

                  11:30 a.m.   ABC/ABC HD             Brazil vs.

Australia
                          F   Munich
                 28

                   2:30 a.m.   ABC/ABC HD             France vs.

South Korea
                   G   Leipzig
                 29 

Mo 6/19        8:55 a.m.  

ESPN2/ESPN2 HD      Togo vs. Switzerland
                     G  

Dortmund             30

                  11:55 a.m.  

ESPN2/ESPN2 HD      Saudi Arabia vs. Ukraine
                H  

Hamburg              31

                   2:55 p.m.  

ESPN2/ESPN2 HD      Spain vs. Tunisia
                           

H   Stuttgart               32

Tu

6/20         9:55 a.m.   ESPN/ESPN HD         Ecuador vs. Germany                    

A   Berlin                   33

                   9:55 a.m.   ESPN2/ESPN2 HD      Costa Rica vs.

Poland
                     A   Hanover                34

                   2:55 p.m.   ESPN/ESPN HD         Sweden vs.

England
                       B   Cologne               35

                   2:55 p.m.   ESPN2/ESPN2 HD      Paraguay vs.

Trinidad & Tobago
    B   Kaiserslautern      36 

We 6/21       9:55 a.m.   ESPN/ESPN

HD         Portugal vs. Mexico
                        D  

Gelsenkirchen      37

                   9:55 a.m.  

ESPN2/ESPN2 HD      Iran vs. Angola
                              

D   Leipzig                 38

                   2:55 p.m.  

ESPN/ESPN HD         Netherlands vs. Argentina
              C  

Frankfurt              39

                   2:55 p.m.  

ESPN2/ESPN HD       Ivory Coast vs. Serbia-Monte.
         C  

Munich                 40

Th

6/22         9:55 a.m.   ESPN/ESPN HD         Ghana vs. USA                              

E   Nuremberg           41

                   9:55 a.m.   ESPN2/ESPN2 HD      Czech Republic vs.

Italy
                 E   Hamburg              42

                   2:55 p.m.   ESPN/ESPN HD         Japan vs. Brazil                             

F   Dortmund             43

                   2:55 p.m.   ESPN2/ESPN2 HD      Croatia vs.

Australia
                       F   Stuttgart               44 

Fr 6/23         9:55 a.m.   ESPN/ESPN

HD         Saudi Arabia vs. Spain
                   H  

Kaiserslautern      45

                   9:55 a.m.  

ESPN2/ESPN2 HD      Ukraine vs. Tunisia
                        

H   Berlin                   46

                   2:55 a.m.  

ESPN/ESPN HD         Togo vs. France
                            

G   Cologne               47

                   2:55 a.m.  

ESPN2/ESPN2 HD      South Korea vs. South Korea
         G  

Hanover                48

Date            Time (ET)   Network                    

Match                                     #-match   Site

2nd

Stage  Round of 16

Sa

6/24      10:30 a.m.   ABC/ABC HD             1st A vs.

2nd B
                                 49   Munich

                   2:55 p.m.   ESPN/ESPN HD         1st C

vs. 2nd D
                                 50   Leipzig 

Su 6/25      10:30 a.m.   ABC/ABC

HD             1st B vs. 2nd A
                                

51   Stuttgart

                   2:55 p.m.  

ESPN/ESPN HD         1st D vs. 2nd C
                                

52   Nuremberg

Mo

6/26      10:55 a.m.   ESPN/ESPN HD         1st E vs. 2nd

F
                                  53   Kaiserslautern

                   2:55 p.m.   ESPN/ESPN HD         1st G

vs. 2nd H
                                 54   Cologne 

Tu 6/27       10:55 a.m.   ESPN/ESPN

HD         1st F vs. 2nd E
                                 

55   Dortmund

                   2:55 p.m.  

ESPN/ESPN HD         1st H vs. 2nd G
                                

56   Hanover

2nd Stage  Quarterfinals

Fr

6/30       10:55 a.m.   ESPN/ESPN HD         Winners - 49 vs. 50

                       57   Berlin

                   2:55 p.m.   ESPN2/ESPN2 HD      Winners - 53 vs.

54
                        58   Hamburg "

Sa

7/01      10:30 a.m.   ABC/ABC HD             Winners - 51 vs. 52                        

59   Gelsenkirchen

                   2:55 p.m.   ESPN/ESPN HD         Winners - 55 vs.

56
                        60   Frankfurt 

Date            Time (ET)   Network                    

Match                                     #-match   Site

3rd Stage  Semifinals

Tu 7/04         2:55 p.m.   ESPN/ESPN

HD         Winners - 57 vs. 58
                        61  

Dortmund

We 7/05       2:55 p.m.   ESPN/ESPN

HD         Winners - 59 vs. 60
                        62  

Munich

Third Place Game

Sa

7/08        2:55 p.m.   ESPN/ESPN HD         Third Place Game                        

63   Stuttgart

                                                                    

Losers  61 vs. 62
 

World Cup Final on ABC Sports

Su 7/09        1:30 p.m.  

ABC                          World Cup Title Game                  

64   Berlin

                                                                   

Winners - 61 vs. 62

Soccer on ESPN Inc. and ABC Sports

ESPN and ABC Sports are the U.S. English-language

homes of the Men's and Women's FIFA World Cup events through 2014.  The

networks combine to present the most comprehensive soccer coverage in

the United States, featuring Major League Soccer, the nation's premier

soccer league, and the U.S. National Teams.  In addition, ESPN provides

extensive coverage of the UEFA Champions League and the NCAA Men's and

Women's soccer championships.

In 2005, ESPN, ABC Sports and ESPN2 acquired the

rights for exclusive English-language telecasts of the FIFA World Cup"

and the FIFA Women's World Cup for another eight years in the United

States.  The three networks

will televise

the entire

2010 FIFA World Cup" (South Africa), the 2014 FIFA World Cup" and the

FIFA Women's World Cup 2007 (China)


ESPN, Inc. also acquired the

rights to the FIFA Women's World Cup 2011, the FIFA Confederations Cup

in 2009 and 2013 and other events.
 

About Soccer United Marketing

Founded in 2002, Soccer United Marketing

(SUM) is the preeminent commercial soccer company in the United States.

SUM holds the exclusive rights to the most important soccer properties

in the nation, including: all commercial rights to Major League Soccer;

the United States Soccer Federation and all men's and women's national

teams; promotional and marketing rights to Mexican National Team games

on U.S. soil; and marketing, promotional and broadcast rights to the

prestigious eight-team Mexican club tournament - InterLiga". In

addition, SUM holds the English-language broadcast rights in the U.S. to

the 2006 FIFA World Cup". SUM managed the marketing and promotion of the

CONCACAF Gold Cup", the region's premier soccer tournament for national

teams, and the highly successfully Real Madrid American Tour in July,

2005. This extensive list of holdings is represented by SUM's slogan:

One Sport. One Company.