Print and Go Back ESPN.com: MLB Draft 2005 [Print without images]

Tuesday, June 7, 2005
2005 MLB draft selections: Day 1

Associated Press

Major League Baseball 2005 draft selections:

First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | Fifth Round | Sixth Round | Seventh Round | Eighth Round | Ninth Round | 10th Round | 11th Round | 12th Round | 13th Round | 14th Round | 15th Round | 16th Round | 17th Round | 18th Round

    First Round
  1. Arizona, Justin Upton, ss, Great Bridge HS, Chesapeake, Va.
  2. Kansas City, Alex Gordon, 3b, Nebraska
  3. Seattle, Jeffrey Clement, c, USC
  4. Washington, Ryan Zimmerman, 3b, Virginia
  5. Milwaukee, Ryan Braun, 3b, Miami
  6. Toronto, Ricardo Romero, lhp, CS Fullerton
  7. Colorado, Troy Tulowitzki, ss, Long Beach
  8. Tampa Bay, Wade Townsend, rhp, Rice
  9. New York Mets, Michael Pelfrey, rhp, Wichita St
  10. Detroit, Cameron Maybin, cf, T C Roberson HS, N.C.
  11. Pittsburgh, Andrew McCutchen, cf, Fort Meade HS, Fla.
  12. Cincinnati, Jay Bruce, cf, Westbrook HS, Texas
  13. Baltimore, Brandon Snyder, c, Westfield HS, Va.
  14. Cleveland, Trevor Crowe, cf, Arizona
  15. Chicago White Sox, Lance Broadway, rhp, TCU
  16. Florida, Christopher Volstad, rhp, Palm Beach Gardens HS, Fla.
  17. N.Y. Yankees (from Philadelphia for Type B Jon Lieber), Carl Henry, ss, Putnam City HS, Okla.
  18. San Diego, Cesar Carrillo, rhp, Miami
  19. Texas, John Mayberry, rf, Stanford
  20. Chicago Cubs, Mark Pawelek, lhp, Springville HS, Utah
  21. Oakland, Clifton Pennington, ss, Texas A&M
  22. Florida (from San Francisco for Type A Armando Benitez), Aaron Thompson, lhp, Second Baptist School, Texas
  23. Boston (from Los Angeles Angels for Type A Orlando Cabrera), Jacob Ellsbury, cf, Oregon State
  24. Houston, Brian Bogusevich, lhp, Tulane
  25. Minnesota, Matthew Albidrez-Garza, rhp, Fresno State
  26. Boston (from Los Angeles Dodgers for Type A Derek Lowe), Craig Hansen, rhp, St. John's
  27. Atlanta, Joseph Devine, rhp, North Carolina State
  28. St. Louis (from Boston for Type A Edgar Renteria) , Colby Rasmus, cf, Russell County HS, Ala.
  29. Florida (from New York Yankees for Type A Carl Pavano), Jacob Marceaux, rhp, McNeese State
  30. St. Louis, James Greene, ss, Georgia Tech

    Sandwich Picks for Type A Players

  31. Arizona (for Type A Richie Sexson), Matthew Torra, rhp, Massachussets
  32. Colorado (for Type A Vinny Castilla), Chaz Roe, rhp, Lafayette HR, Ky.
  33. Cleveland (for Type A Omar Vizquel), John Drennen, cf, Rancho Bernardo HS, Calif.
  34. Florida (for Armando Benitez), Ryan Tucker, rhp, Temple City HS, Calif.
  35. San Diego (for Type A David Wells), Cesar Ramos, lhp, Cal State Long Beach
  36. Oakland (for Type A Damian Miller), Travis Buck, rf, Arizona State
  37. Los Angeles Angels (for Type A Troy Percival), Trevor Bell, rhp, Crescenta Valley HS, Calif.
  38. Houston (for Type A Carlos Beltran), Eli Iorg, of, Tennessee
  39. Minnesota (for Type A Corey Koskie), Henry Sanchez, 1b, Mission Bay HS, Calif.
  40. Los Angeles Dodgers Dodgers (for Type A Adrian Beltre), Luke Hochevar, rhp, Tennessee
  41. Atlanta (for Type A Jaret Wright), Beau Jones, lhp, Destrehan HS, La.
  42. Boston (for Type A Pedro Martinez), Clay Bucholz, rf, Angelina College, Texas
  43. St. Louis (for Edgar Renteria), Mark McCormick, rhp, Baylor
  44. Florida (for Carl Pavano), Sean West, lhp, Captain Shreve HS, La.
  45. Boston (for Angel Cabrera), Jed Lowrie, 2b, Stanford
  46. St. Louis (for Type A Mike Matheny), Tyler Herron, rhp, Wellington Community HS, Fla.
  47. Boston (for Derek Lowe), Michael Bowden, rhp, Waubonsie Valley HS, Ill.
  48. Baltimore (for failure to sign Wade Townsend), Garrett Olson, lhp, San Luis Obispo

    Second Round
  1. Arizona, Matthew Green, RHS, Louisiana-Monroe
  2. Kansas City, Jeffrey BianChicago Cubs, SS, Lampeter HS, Lancaster, Pa.
  3. L.A. Dodgers, Ivan De Jesus, SS, American Military Academy, Guaynabo, P.R.
  4. Colorado, Daniel Carte, RF, Winthrop
  5. Oakland, Thomas Italiano, RHS, Flower Mound (Texas) HS
  6. Minnesota, Paul Kelly, SS, Flower Mound (Texas) HS
  7. Colorado, Zachary Simons, RHS, Everett CC
  8. Tampa Bay, Christopher Mason, RHS, UNC Greensboro
  9. Boston, Jonathan Egan, C, Cross Creek HS, Hephzibah, Ga.
  10. L.A. Angels, Ryan Mount, SS, Rueben Ayala HS, Chino, Calif.
  11. Pittsburgh, William Corley, RF, Mississippi St.
  12. Cincinnati, Travis Wood, LHS, Bryant HS, Alexander, Ark.
  13. Baltimore, Nolan Reimold, RF, Bowling Green
  14. Cleveland, Stephen Head, 1B, Mississippi
  15. N.Y. Yankees, James Cox, RHR, Texas
  16. Florida, Bryan Harvey, OF, Clemson
  17. Philadelphia, Michael Costanzo, 3B, Coastal Carolina
  18. San Diego, Chase Headley, 3B, Tennessee
  19. Texas, John Whittleman, 3B, Kingwood (Texas) HS.
  20. Chicago Cubs, Donald Veal, LHS, Pima CC
  21. Oakland, Jared Lansford, RHS, St. Francis HS, Santa Clara, Calif.
  22. St. Louis, Joshua Wilson, RHS, Whitehouse (Texas) HS
  23. L.A. Angels, Patrick Phillips, SS, Redan HS, Stone Mountain, Ga.
  24. Houston, Ralph Henriquez, C, Key West (Fla.) HS
  25. Minnesota, Kevin Slowey, RHS, Winthrop
  26. L.A. Dodgers, Joshua Wall, RHS, Central Private School, Walker, La.
  27. Atlanta, Yunel Escobar, SS, NO SCHOOL, Miami.
  28. San Diego, Nicholas Hundley, C, Arizona
  29. Atlanta, Jeffrey Lyman, RHS, Monte Vista HS, Alamo, Calif.
  30. St. Louis, Nicholas Webber, RHS, Central Missouri St.

    Compensation Round

  31. Florida, Brett Hayes, C, Nevada
  32. Minnesota, Andrew Thompson, SS, Jupiter Community HS, Tequesta, Fla.

    Third Round
  1. Arizona, Jason Neighborgall, RHS, Georgia Tech
  2. Kansas City, Christopher Nicoll, RHS, UC Irvine
  3. Arizona, Micah Owings, RHR, Tulane
  4. Minnesota, Brian Duensing, LHS, Nebraska
  5. Milwaukee, William Inman, RHS, Tunstall HS, Danville, Va.
  6. Toronto, Brian Pettway, RF, Mississippi
  7. Colorado, Kyle Hancock, RHS, Rowlett (Texas) HS.
  8. Tampa Bay, Avery Morris, RHS, Tullahoma (Tenn.) HS.
  9. Houston, Thomas Manzella, SS, Tulane
  10. Detroit, Christopher Robinson, C, Illinois
  11. Pittsburgh, James Boone, CF, Missouri
  12. Cincinnati, Zachary Ward, RHS, Gardner-Webb
  13. Baltimore, Brandon Erbe, RHS, McDonogh School, Balto, Md.
  14. Cleveland, Nicholas Weglarz, 1B, Lakeshore Catholic HS, Stevensville, Mich.
  15. Chicago White Sox, Richard Brooks, RHS, East Carolina
  16. Florida, Matthew Goyen, LHS, Georgia College
  17. Philadelphia, Matthew Maloney, LHR, Mississippi
  18. San Diego, Joshua Geer, RHS, Rice
  19. Texas, Taylor Teagarden, C, Texas
  20. Chicago Cubs, Mark Holliman, RHR, Mississippi
  21. Oakland, Vincent Mazzaro, RHS, Rutherford HS, Rutherford, N.J.
  22. Cleveland, Jensen Lewis, RHS, Vanderbilt
  23. L.A. Angels, Sean O'Sullivan, RHS, Valhalla HS, El Cajon, Calif.
  24. Houston, Joshua Lindblom, RHS, Harrison HS, West Lafayette, Ind.
  25. Minnesota, Ryan Mullins, LHS, Vanderbilt
  26. L.A. Dodgers, Sergio Pedroza, LF, Cal St. Fullerton
  27. Atlanta, Jordan Schafer, CF, Winter Haven HS, Haines City, Fla.
  28. Chicago Cubs, Michael Billek, RHS, Central Florida
  29. N.Y. Yankees, Brett Gardner, CF, College of Charleston
  30. St. Louis, Daryl Jones, CF, Spring (Texas) HS.

    Fourth Round
  1. Arizona, Mark Romanczuk, LHS, Stanford
  2. Kansas City, Joseph Dickerson, CF, Esperanza HS, Yorba Linda, Calif.
  3. Seattle, Justin Thomas, LHS, Youngstown St.
  4. Washington, Justin Maxwell, CF, Maryland
  5. Milwaukee, Matthew Gamel, 3B, Chipola JC
  6. Toronto, Ryan Patterson, LF, LSU
  7. Colorado, Brandon Durden, LHS, Georgia College
  8. Tampa Bay, Jeremy Hellickson, RHS, Herbert Hoover HS, Des Moines, Iowa.
  9. N.Y. Mets, Hector Pellot, 2B, Puerto Rico BB Academy HS, Cidra, P.R.
  10. Detroit, Kevin Whelan, RHR, Texas A&M
  11. Pittsburgh, Brent Lillibridge, SS, Washington
  12. Cincinnati, Samuel Lecure, RHS, NO SCHOOL, Centertown, Mo.
  13. Baltimore, Kieron Pope, LF, East Coweta HS, Gay, Ga.
  14. Cleveland, Jordan Brown, 1B, Arizona
  15. Chicago White Sox, Christopher Getz, 2B, Michigan
  16. Florida, Gabriel Sanchez, C, Miami
  17. Philadelphia, Michael Durant, 3B, Berkeley (Calif.) HS.
  18. San Diego, Michael Baxter, 1B-3B, Vanderbilt
  19. Texas, Shane Funk, RHS, Arnold HS, Panama City Beach, Fla.
  20. Chicago Cubs, Dylan Johnston, SS, Hamilton HS, Chandler, Ariz.
  21. Oakland, James Shull, RHS, Cal Poly-SLO
  22. San Francisco, Benjamin Copeland, CF, Pittsburgh
  23. L.A. Angels, Brian Matusz, LHS, St. Mary's HS, Cave Creek, Ariz.
  24. Houston, Joshua Flores, OF, Triton
  25. Minnesota, Michael Moore, C, East Tennessee St.
  26. L.A. Dodgers, Joshua Bell, 3B, Santaluces HS, Lantana, Fla.
  27. Atlanta, Michael Broadway, RHS, Pope County HS, Golconda, Ill.
  28. Boston, William Blue, RHS, Morro Bay HS, Morro Bay, Calif.
  29. N.Y. Yankees, Lance Pendleton, RHS, Rice
  30. St. Louis, Bryan Anderson, C, Simi Valley (Calif.) HS.

    Fifth Round
  1. Arizona, Christopher Rahl, RF, William & Mary
  2. Kansas City, Shawn Hayes, SS, Franklin Pierce
  3. Seattle, Stephen Kahn, RHS, Loyola Marymount
  4. Washington, Ryan Delaughter, RF, Billy Ryan HS, Corinth, Texas.
  5. Milwaukee, Kevin Roberts, RHR, Houston
  6. Toronto, Eric Fowler, LHS, Mississippi
  7. Colorado, Joshua Sullivan, RHS, Auburn
  8. Tampa Bay, Michael McCormick, SS, Marist HS, Eugene, Ore.
  9. N.Y. Mets, Andrew Butera, C, Central Florida
  10. Detroit, Jeffrey Larish, 1B, Arizona St.
  11. Pittsburgh, Jeffrey Sues, RHS, Vanderbilt
  12. Cincinnati, James Avery, RHS, Niagara
  13. Baltimore, Reid Hamblet, RHS, Biola
  14. Cleveland, Kevin Dixon, RHR, Minnesota-Mankato
  15. Chicago White Sox, Ryan Rote, RHR, Vanderbilt
  16. Florida, Kyle Winters, RHS, Pomona HS, Arvada, Colo.
  17. Philadelphia, Brett Harker, RHR, College of Charleston
  18. San Diego, John Johnston, SS, Texas
  19. Texas, Michael Kirkman, LHS, Columbia HS, Lake City, Fla.
  20. Chicago Cubs, Scott Taylor, RHS, Hermitage HS, Glen Allen, Va.
  21. Oakland, Scott Deal, RHS, Curtis HS, University Place, Wash.
  22. San Francisco, Daniel Griffin, RHS, Niagara
  23. L.A. Angels, Thomas Mendoza, RHS, Monsignor Edward Pace HS, Hialeah, Fla.
  24. Houston, Wilson Hart, 3B, Southern California
  25. Minnesota, Steven Tolleson, SS, South Carolina
  26. L.A. Dodgers, Jonathan Meloan, RHS, Arizona
  27. Atlanta, William Startup, LHS, Georgia
  28. Boston, Reid Engel, CF, Lewis-Palmer HS, Monument, Colo.
  29. N.Y. Yankees, Zachary Kroenke, LHS, Nebraska
  30. St. Louis, Mitchell Boggs, RHR, Georgia

    Sixth Round
  1. Arizona, Gregory Smith, LHS, LSU
  2. Kansas City, Ryan Dipietro, LHS, Eastern Connecticut St.
  3. Seattle, Michael Lynn, RHS, Brownsburg (Ind.) HS.
  4. Washington, Marco Estrada, RHS, Long Beach St.
  5. Milwaukee, Steven Hammond, LHR, Long Beach St.
  6. Toronto, Joshua Bell, C, Auburn
  7. Colorado, Corey Wimberly, 2B, Alcorn St.
  8. Tampa Bay, Gregory Reinhard, RHS, Wisconsin-Whitewater
  9. N.Y. Mets, Gregory Cain, CF, Gahr HS, Cerritos, Calif.
  10. Detroit, Michael Thomas, CF, Auburn
  11. Pittsburgh, Cameron Blair, 2B, Texas Tech
  12. Cincinnati, Jeffrey Stevens, RHS, Loyola Marymount
  13. Baltimore, William Owen, RHR, Belmont
  14. Cleveland, Roger Ness, RHS, Ball St.
  15. Chicago White Sox, Aaron Cunningham, LF, Everett CC
  16. Florida, James Guerrero, 2B, San Diego St.
  17. Philadelphia, Davis Blaine, LHS, San Diego
  18. San Diego, Neil Jamison, RHR, Long Beach St.
  19. Texas, German Duran, 2B, Weatherford College
  20. Chicago Cubs, Kyle Reynolds, SS, Baylor
  21. Oakland, Justin Sellers, SS, Marina HS, Huntington Beach, Calif.
  22. San Francisco, Kyle Cuthbertson, RHS, Lethbridge CC
  23. L.A. Angels, Jeremy Moore, CF, North Caddo HS, Vivian, La.
  24. Houston, Brandon Barnes, LF, Cypress College
  25. Minnesota, John Wilson, RF, Midland (Texas) HS.
  26. L.A. Dodgers, Brent Leach, LHS, Delta St.
  27. Atlanta, Tyler Bullock, RHS, Baylor
  28. Boston, Jeffrey Corsaletti, CF, Florida
  29. N.Y. Yankees, Douglas Fister, RHS, Fresno St.
  30. St. Louis, Wilfrido Pujols, RF, Fort Osage HS, Independence, Mo.

    Seventh Round
  1. Arizona, Anthony Cupps, RHR, Mississippi
  2. Kansas City, Brent Fisher, LHS, Tolleson Union HS, Goodyear, Ariz.
  3. Seattle, Robert Rohrbaugh, LHS, Clemson
  4. Washington, Michael Daniel, OF, North Carolina
  5. Milwaukee, Michael Brantley, CF, Fort Pierce Central HS, Port St. Lucie, Fla.
  6. Toronto, Robert Ray, RHS, Texas A&M
  7. Colorado, Geoff Strickland, SS, Florida Southern
  8. Tampa Bay, Michael Wlodarczyk, LHS, Boston College
  9. N.Y. Mets, Jonathon Niese, LHS, Defiance (Ohio) Sr HS.
  10. Detroit, Patrick Finigan, RHS, Southern Illinois
  11. Pittsburgh, Justin Vaclavik, RHR, Houston
  12. Cincinnati, Brandon Roberts, CF, Cal Poly-SLO
  13. Baltimore, Robert Andrews, CF, Cal St. Fullerton
  14. Cleveland, James Deters, RHS, Calvin College
  15. Chicago White Sox, Daniel Cortes, RHS, Garey HS, Pomona, Calif.
  16. Florida, Christopher Leroux, RHS, Winthrop
  17. Philadelphia, Jermaine Williams, CF, Los Angeles HS
  18. San Diego, William Venable, OF, Princeton
  19. Texas, Jacob Rasner, RHS, Earl Wooster HS, Reno, Nev.
  20. Chicago Cubs, David Taylor, LHS, Baylor
  21. Oakland, Kevin Bunch, RHS, Serrano HS, Victorville, Calif.
  22. San Francisco, Joseph Dyche, CF, Lewis & Clark
  23. L.A. Angels, Robert Romero, RHR, Grayson County College
  24. Houston, Timothy Johnson, SS, Wissahickon Senior HS, Penllyn, Pa.
  25. Minnesota, Gregory Yersich, C, Andrean HS, Crown Point, Ind.
  26. L.A. Dodgers, Christopher Hobdy, RHS, Monterey HS, Lubbock, Texas
  27. Atlanta, Brandon Monk, 2B, La Grange (Ga.) HS
  28. Boston, Yahmed Yema, RF, Florida International
  29. N.Y. Yankees, Garrett Patterson, LHS, Oklahoma
  30. St. Louis, Nicholas Stavinoha, RF, LSU

    Eighth Round
  1. Arizona, Ryan Schreppel, LHS, Cal St. Fullerton
  2. Kansas City, Nicholas Doscher, C, Moore Catholic HS, Staten Island, N.Y.
  3. Seattle, David Asher, LHS, Florida International
  4. Washington, Jack Spradlin, LHS, Southern California
  5. Milwaukee, Jemile Weeks, SS, Lake Brantley HS, Altamonte Springs, Fla.
  6. Toronto, Jacob Butler, CF, Nevada
  7. Colorado, James Burok, RHS, Old Dominion
  8. Tampa Bay, Andrew Lopez, OF, Elk Grove (Calif.) Sr HS.
  9. N.Y. Mets, Sean McCraw, C, San Jacinto JC
  10. Detroit, Brendan Wise, RHS, Pratt CC
  11. Pittsburgh, Steven Pearce, 1B, South Carolina
  12. Cincinnati, Michael Jones, SS, Wayne County HS, Jesup, Ga.
  13. Baltimore, Chorye Spoone, RHS, Catonsville CC
  14. Cleveland, Ryan Edell, LHS, College of Charleston
  15. Chicago White Sox, Clayton Richard, LHR, Michigan
  16. Florida, Aaron Bates, 1B, North Carolina St.
  17. Philadelphia, Jeremy Slayden, RF, Georgia Tech
  18. San Diego, John Madden, RHR, Auburn
  19. Texas, Bradley Barragar, RHS, Golden West College
  20. Chicago Cubs, Dionisio Muyco, C, North Carolina St.
  21. Oakland, Jason Ray, RHS, Azusa Pacific
  22. San Francisco, Scotty Bridges, 2B, Arkansas
  23. L.A. Angels, Mathew Hall, SS, Horizon HS, Scottsdale, Ariz.
  24. Houston, Koby Clemens, 3B, Memorial HS, Houston.
  25. Minnesota, Daniel Powers, RHS, Central Missouri St.
  26. L.A. Dodgers, David Horlacher, RHS, Brigham Young
  27. Atlanta, Kyle Cofield, RHS, Southside HS, Rainbow City, Ala.
  28. Boston, James Zink, RHS, Everett CC
  29. N.Y. Yankees, Austin Jackson, CF, Billy Ryan HS, Denton, Texas.
  30. St. Louis, Jason Cairns, RHS, Central Michigan

    Ninth Round
  1. Arizona, Joshua Ford, C, Baylor
  2. Kansas City, Kiel Thibault, C, Gonzaga
  3. Seattle, Bryan Sabatella, 1B, Quinnipiac
  4. Washington, John Howell, RF, Central Florida
  5. Milwaukee, Carlos Hereaud, 3B, Lawrence E. Elkins HS, Los Teques, Texas.
  6. Toronto, Paul Phillips, RHS, Oakland U.
  7. Colorado, Andrew Johnston, RHR, Missouri
  8. Tampa Bay, Derek Feldkamp, RHS, Michigan
  9. N.Y. Mets, Robert Parnell, RHS, Charleston Southern
  10. Detroit, Paul Coleman, LHS, Pepperdine
  11. Pittsburgh, Mark Moeves, RHS, Northern Kentucky
  12. Cincinnati, Milton Loo, 3B, Yavapai College
  13. Baltimore, Francisco Figueroa, 2B, Miami
  14. Cleveland, Roman Pena, CF, Montgomery HS, San Diego.
  15. Chicago White Sox, Joseph Winn, RHS, Delgado College.
  16. Florida, James Brauer, RHS, Michigan
  17. Philadelphia, Clayton Harris, 2B, LSU
  18. San Diego, John Smith, 1B, Erskine College
  19. Texas, Ronnie Anderson, CF, Blanche Armwood HS, Seffner, Fla.
  20. Chicago Cubs, Matthew Avery, RHS, Virginia
  21. Oakland, William Shields, RHS, Alabama
  22. San Francisco, Anthony Contreras, SS, San Jose St.
  23. L.A. Angels, Robert Mosebach, RHS, Hillsborough CC
  24. Houston, Jordan Meaker, RHS, Flower Mound (Texas) HS.
  25. Minnesota, Erik Lis, 1B, Evansville
  26. L.A. Dodgers, Michael Davitt, RHS, Davidson HS, Mobile, Ala.
  27. Atlanta, Steven Garcia, C, Temecula (Calif.) Valley HS.
  28. Boston, Mark Wagner, C, UC Irvine
  29. N.Y. Yankees, James Cooper, LF, Loyola Marymount
  30. St. Louis, Zachary Zuercher, LHR, Rhode Island

    10th Round
  1. Arizona, Cody Evans, RHS, Long Beach St.
  2. Kansas City, Jeffery Howell, C, Florida Southern
  3. Seattle, Ronald Prettyman, 3B, Cal St. Fullerton
  4. Washington, Dee Brown, OF, Central Florida
  5. Milwaukee, Stevenson Garrison, LHS, Hun School, Ewing, N.J.
  6. Toronto, Josh Sowers, RHS, Yale
  7. Colorado, Garner Wetzel, SS, Millsaps
  8. Tampa Bay, John Matulia, OF, Eustis (Fla.) HS.
  9. N.Y. Mets, Courtney Billingslea, LF, Sinclair CC
  10. Detroit, Kevin Ardoin, RHS, Louisiana-Lafayette
  11. Pittsburgh, Derek Antelo, RHS, Nova Southeastern
  12. Cincinnati, Thomas Lanier, RHR, Georgia
  13. Baltimore, Ryan Stadanlick, RHS, Saint Joseph's
  14. Cleveland, Jason Schutt, RHS, Central Missouri St.
  15. Chicago White Sox, Israel Chirino, LHR, Miami
  16. Florida, Cody Allen, 3B, Elk Grove (Calif.) Sr HS.
  17. Philadelphia, Joshua Outman, LHS, Central Missouri St.
  18. San Diego, Josh Alley, OF, Tennessee
  19. Texas, Matthew Nevarez, RHS, San Fernando (Calif.) HS.
  20. Chicago Cubs, Joseph Simokaitis, SS, Nebraska
  21. Oakland, John Herrera, RHS, Lubbock Christian
  22. San Francisco, Nicholas Pereira, RHS, San Francisco
  23. L.A. Angels, Peter Bourjos, CF, Notre Dame HS, Scottsdale, Ariz.
  24. Houston, Allen Langdon, OF, Eagle HS, Boise, Idaho.
  25. Minnesota, Matthew Betsill, 3B, Furman
  26. L.A. Dodgers, Trayvon Robinson, CF, Crenshaw HS, Los Angeles.
  27. Atlanta, Colin Carter, LHS, Grayson County College
  28. Boston, Kevin Guyette, RHS, Arizona
  29. N.Y. Yankees, Kyle Anson, 3B, Texas St.
  30. St. Louis, Randy Roth, C, Southeastern Louisiana

    11th Round
  1. Arizona, Brett Jacobson, RHS, Cactus Shadows HS, Carefree, Ariz.
  2. Kansas City, Michael Penn, RHS, Michigan
  3. Seattle, Brian Contreras, CF, Puerto Rico BB Academy HS, San Lorenzo, P.R.
  4. Washington, John Lannan, LHS, Siena
  5. Milwaukee, Brent Allar, RHR, Weatherford College
  6. Toronto, Wesley Stone, SS, AB Miller HS, Rialto, Calif.
  7. Colorado, Chris Frey, LF, Arizona
  8. Tampa Bay, Jeffrey Kamrath, RHS, Virginia
  9. N.Y. Mets, Luis Martinez, RF, Jackson State CC
  10. Detroit, Anthony Claggett, RHR, UC Riverside
  11. Pittsburgh, Christopher Jones, C, Long Beach St.
  12. Cincinnati, Charles Fisher, RHS, Lewis & Clark
  13. Baltimore, Michael Gallaway, LHS, Missouri Valley College
  14. Cleveland, Nicholas Petrucci, 3B, College of Canyons
  15. Chicago White Sox, Jason Rice, RHS, Chaffey College
  16. Florida, Andrew Jenkins, 1B, Oregon St.
  17. Philadelphia, James Gosewisch, C, Arizona St.
  18. San Diego, Joshua Tomlin, RHS, Angelina College
  19. Texas, Nathan Fogle, RHS, Oregon St.
  20. Chicago Cubs, Michael Phelps, RHS, Central Missouri St.
  21. Oakland, Steven Kleen, RHS, Pepperdine
  22. San Francisco, Henry Gutierrez, C, Troy
  23. L.A. Angels, Timothy Murphy, RF, Rancho Buena Vista HS, Vista, Calif.
  24. Houston, Cory Lapinski, LHS, Illinois Wesleyan
  25. Minnesota, Brian Kirwan, RHS, Santa Fe Christian School, Del Mar, Calif.
  26. L.A. Dodgers, Adam Godwin, CF, Troy
  27. Atlanta, Michael Nix, RHS, Auburn
  28. Boston, Ismael Casillas, RHS, Benedictine College
  29. N.Y. Yankees, William Horne, RHS, Florida
  30. St. Louis, Steve Gonzalez, C, Programa Educativo Alcanc, Trujillo Alto, P.R.

    12th Round
  1. Arizona, Bryan Byrne, 1B, St. Mary's, Cal.
  2. Kansas City, James Harkcom, RHS, New Mexico JC
  3. Seattle, Anthony Varvaro, RHS, St John's, N.Y.
  4. Washington, Craig Stammen, RHS, Dayton
  5. Milwaukee, John Alonso, 1B, Polk CC
  6. Toronto, William Carnline, RHS, Texas Tech
  7. Colorado, Dominick Foster, RHR, Fresno CC
  8. Tampa Bay, Ryan Zimmerman, RHS, Salt Lake CC
  9. N.Y. Mets, Matthew Spath, CF, Flagler Palm Coast (Fla.) HS.
  10. Detroit, Matthew Joyce, RF, Florida Southern
  11. Pittsburgh, Jason Delaney, LF, Boston College
  12. Cincinnati, Adam Rosales, SS, Western Michigan
  13. Baltimore, John Raynor, OF, UNC Wilmington
  14. Cleveland, Matthew Fornasiere, SS, Minnesota
  15. Chicago White Sox, Sheldon Catchot, LHS, Delgado College
  16. Florida, Kyle Marlatt, RHS, Texas A&M
  17. Philadelphia, Michael Zagurski, LHS, Kansas
  18. San Diego, Aaron Breit, RHS, Garden City CC
  19. Texas, Dexter Carter, RHS, Greenbrier Christian Academy, Murfreesboro, N.C.
  20. Chicago Cubs, Yusuf Carter, C, El Paso CC
  21. Oakland, Jeffrey Baisley, 3B, South Florida
  22. San Francisco, Joseph Martinez, RHS, Boston College
  23. L.A. Angels, Gregory Dini, C, Tulane
  24. Houston, Thomas Fairchild, RHR, Southern Maine
  25. Minnesota, Alex Burnett, RHS, Ocean View HS, Westminster, Calif.
  26. L.A. Dodgers, Kristopher Krise, RHS, CSU-Chico
  27. Atlanta, Rudolph Quinonez, RHS, Fresno St.
  28. Boston, Kyle Fernandes, LHS, Massasoit CC
  29. N.Y. Yankees, Joseph Muich, C, Wichita St.
  30. St. Louis, Daniel McCutchen, RHS, Oklahoma

    13th Round
  1. Arizona, Daniel Roberts, LHS, Chipola JC
  2. Kansas City, Andrew Larsen, CF, Stony Brook
  3. Seattle, Reed Eastley, 3B-3B, Niagara
  4. Washington, Andre Enriquez, RHR, Le Moyne
  5. Milwaukee, Ryan Babineau, C, Etiwanda HS, Alta Loma, Calif.
  6. Toronto, Anthony Hatch, 3B, Nicholls St.
  7. Colorado, Michael Paulk, LF, CS Northridge
  8. Tampa Bay, Ryan Morse, LHS, Southwest St.
  9. N.Y. Mets, Joshua Thole, C, Mater Dei HS, Breese, Ill.
  10. Detroit, Louis Ott, SS-C, Sacramento CC
  11. Pittsburgh, Matthew Swanson, RHS, California
  12. Cincinnati, Logan Ondrusek, RHR, McClennan CC
  13. Baltimore, Kyle Dahlberg, C, Texas Christian
  14. Cleveland, Barry Laird, 1B, Lee HS, Baytown, Texas.
  15. Chicago White Sox, Yudelmis Hernandez, 1B, G Holmes Braddock Sr HS, Miami.
  16. Florida, Jeffrey Van Houten, RF, Arizona
  17. Philadelphia, Matthew Olson, RHS, Western Branch HS, Chesapeake, Va.
  18. San Diego, Arnold Hughey, LHS, Auburn
  19. Texas, Douglas Mathis, RHS, Missouri
  20. Chicago Cubs, Brett Jackson, RHS, Modesto JC
  21. Oakland, Michael Massaro, LHS, CSU-Pueblo
  22. San Francisco, Taylor Wilding, RHS, Cal Poly Pomona
  23. L.A. Angels, Bryson Cox, RHR, Rice
  24. Houston, Eric King, SS, Tennessee
  25. Minnesota, Michael Allen, RHS, Arlington Country Day School, Jacksonville, Fla.
  26. L.A. Dodgers, Steven Johnson, RHS, St. Paul's School For Boys, Kingsville, Md.
  27. Atlanta, Quentin Davis, CF, Francis Marion
  28. Boston, Jay Johnson, CF, Xavier
  29. N.Y. Yankees, Karl Amonite, 1B, Auburn
  30. St. Louis, Malcolm Owens, CF, San Bernardino Valley

    14th Round
  1. Arizona, Rusty Ryal, 3B-2B, Oklahoma St.
  2. Kansas City, Antonio Sabatini, CF, Erskine College
  3. Seattle, Bradley Boyer, 2B, Arizona
  4. Washington, Deryck Johnson, CF, Cypress Creek HS, Orlando, Fla.
  5. Milwaukee, Mark James, RHS, Sinclair Secondary School, Whitby, Ontario.
  6. Toronto, Sean Stidfole, RHS, Penn St.
  7. Colorado, Kyle Blumenthal, C, Cal Poly-SLO
  8. Tampa Bay, Henry Wrigley, 1B, College of San Mateo
  9. N.Y. Mets, Ian Marshall, RHS, Gaithersburg (Md.) HS.
  10. Detroit, Casper Wells, RF, Towson St.
  11. Pittsburgh, Albert Laboy, CF, John I. Leonard HS, West Palm Beach, Fla.
  12. Cincinnati, Michael Griffin, 2B, Baylor
  13. Baltimore, Mark Fleisher, 1B, Radford
  14. Cleveland, Michael FinocChicago Cubs, RHS, Louisburg College
  15. Chicago White Sox, Derek Rodriguez, RHS, UNLV
  16. Florida, Travis Talbott, LHS, California
  17. Philadelphia, Aja Barto, RF, Stratford HS, Houston.
  18. San Diego, William Richardson, SS, East Carolina
  19. Texas, Steven Murphy, RF, Kansas St.
  20. Chicago Cubs, Tyler Graham, OF, Oregon St.
  21. Oakland, Bradley Davis, LHS, Lewis & Clark
  22. San Francisco, Brian Anderson, RHS, Long Beach St.
  23. L.A. Angels, Stephen Brock, RHS-3B, Chipola JC
  24. Houston, Mark Ori, 1B, Northwestern
  25. Minnesota, David Duncan, LHS, New Richmond (Ohio) HS.
  26. L.A. Dodgers, Scott Van Slyke, CF, John Burroughs HS, Ladue, Mo.
  27. Atlanta, Jose Cabrera, LF, Los Angeles Pierce JC
  28. Boston, Pedro Alvarez, SS, Horace Mann School, New York.
  29. N.Y. Yankees, Joel Perez, CF, NO SCHOOL, Miami.
  30. St. Louis, Michael Repole, RHS, Birmingham Southern

    15th Round
  1. Arizona, Gregory Thomson, CF, St. John's, N.Y.
  2. Kansas City, Brady Everett, C, Washington St.
  3. Seattle, John Holdzkom, RHS, Rancho Cucamonga (Calif.) HS
  4. Washington, Michael Wadkins, RHP, William E. Tolman HS, Pawtucket, R.I.
  5. Milwaukee, Michael Bell, 2B, Grayson County College
  6. Toronto, Sean Shoffit, 2B-RHS, Cosumnes River College
  7. Colorado, Travis Becktel, CF-RF, San Jose St.
  8. Tampa Bay, Matthew Fisher, RHR, Franklin Pierce
  9. N.Y. Mets, Daniel Martin, RHS, Harleton HS, Marshall, Texas.
  10. Detroit, Benjamin Petralli, C, Sacramento CC
  11. Pittsburgh, Jarred Bogany, CF, George Bush HS, Houston.
  12. Cincinnati, Michael De Jesus, 2B, Coastal Carolina
  13. Baltimore, Brandon Kendricks, CF-CF, DE Soto HS, Ovilla, Texas.
  14. Cleveland, Chase Phillips, RHS, Monterey HS Lubbock, Texas.
  15. Chicago White Sox, Vernon Carter, 3B, Sierra Vista HS, Las Vegas.
  16. Florida, Paul Witt, SS, Baylor
  17. Philadelphia, Pasquale Antoniato, SS, St. John's, N.Y.
  18. San Diego, Joshua Romanski, LHS, Norco HS, Corona, Calif.
  19. Texas, Kea Kometani, RHR, Pepperdine
  20. Chicago Cubs, Roger Evenson, RHS, Northwest Nazarene
  21. Oakland, Jeff Bieker, OF, Fort Hays St.
  22. San Francisco, Alexander Hinshaw, LHS, San Diego St.
  23. L.A. Angels, Brad Coon, CF, Trevecca Nazarene
  24. Houston, Eric Sheridan, RHS, Saddleback CC
  25. Minnesota, Michael Hacker, LHS, Cosumnes River College
  26. L.A. Dodgers, Wilfredo Diaz, LHS, Puerto Rico BB Academy HS, Caguas, P.R.
  27. Atlanta, Mason Tobin, RHS, Kentridge HS, Renton, Wash.
  28. Boston, Patrick Thomas, RHS, Jeffersonville (Ind.) HS.
  29. N.Y. Yankees, Joshua Schmidt, RHS, Pacific
  30. St. Louis, Adam Daniels, LHS, Oklahoma St.

    16th Round
  1. Arizona, Craig Pfautz, LHS, Darton College
  2. Kansas City, Mario Santiago, RHS, Baton Rouge CC
  3. Seattle, Grant Gerrard, RF-OF, Southern Illinois
  4. Washington, Josh Palm, RHS, Penn St.
  5. Milwaukee, Andrew Bailey, RHS, Wagner
  6. Toronto, Kyle Bohm, C-3B, Michigan
  7. Colorado, Bret Berglund, LF, Cal Poly-SLO
  8. Tampa Bay, Neil Walton, SS, Cal St. Fullerton
  9. N.Y. Mets, Eric Domangue, LHS, Alvin CC
  10. Detroit, Michael Hollimon, SS, Oral Roberts
  11. Pittsburgh, Eric Krebs, RHR, Alvin CC
  12. Cincinnati, Jason Vecchio, RHS, Texas-San Antonio
  13. Baltimore, David Hernandez, RHS, Cosumnes River College
  14. Cleveland, Aaron Shafer, RHS, Troy Buchanan HS, Moscow Mils, Mo.
  15. Chicago White Sox, Alexander Woodson, LHS, Porterville College
  16. Florida, Jonathon Lewis, RHS, Stony Brook
  17. Philadelphia, Matthew Edwards, 1B-3B, Notre Dame
  18. San Diego, Brent Carter, LHS, Alabama
  19. Texas, Jesse Hall, LHR, Yavapai College
  20. Chicago Cubs, Jon Mueller, RHS, Minnesota
  21. Oakland, Justin Smoak, 1B, Stratford HS, Goose Creek, S.C.
  22. San Francisco, Buck Cody, LHR, Texas
  23. L.A. Angels, Darrell Sales, 1B, West Valley College
  24. Houston, Aaron Bulkley, CF, Le Moyne
  25. Minnesota, Yonder Alonso, C, Coral Gables HS, Miami.
  26. L.A. Dodgers, George McDonald, C, Westchester HS, Inglewood, Calif.
  27. Atlanta, Jerome Chapman, RHS, A. Crawford Mosley HS, Lynn Haven, Fla.
  28. Boston, Matthew Mercurio, 3B, Florida Southern
  29. N.Y. Yankees, Christopher Malec, 2B, UC Santa Barbara
  30. St. Louis, Matthew Lane, RHS, Louisiana-Monroe

    17th Round
  1. Arizona, Jason Urquidez, RHS, Arizona St.
  2. Kansas City, Miguel Vasquez, SS, DeWitt Clinton HS, Bronx, N.Y.
  3. Seattle, James Russell, LHS, Navarro College
  4. Washington, Eduardo Pichardo, RHS, Miami (Fla.) Southridge Sr HS
  5. Milwaukee, Timothy Smith, RF, Midland College
  6. Toronto, Floyd Norrick, LHS, Southern Illinois
  7. Colorado, James Freeman, LHS, Washington St.
  8. Tampa Bay, Ronald Edwards, C, Archbishop Rummel HS, Metairie, La.
  9. N.Y. Mets, Pedro Beato, RHS, Xaverian HS, Brooklyn, N.Y.
  10. Detroit, Elliott Jones, 2B, Vanderbilt
  11. Pittsburgh, Darren Newlin, RHR, Central Florida
  12. Cincinnati, David Wilson, LHS, Lander U.
  13. Baltimore, Jeffrey Moore, RHS, UNC Wilmington
  14. Cleveland, Eric Barrett, LHS, Marion (Ill.) HS.
  15. Chicago White Sox, Enrique Garcia, RHS, Potomac St. College
  16. Florida, Zac McCamie, RHR, South Carolina
  17. Philadelphia, Ronald Hill, RHS, UNC Wilmington
  18. San Diego, Chad Decker, LHS, UC Riverside
  19. Texas, Christopher Dominguez, 3B, Gulliver Preparatory, Miami
  20. Chicago Cubs, Brandon Taylor, 3B, Brigham Young
  21. Oakland, Isaac Omura, 2B, Hawaii
  22. San Francisco, Mark Minicozzi, 3B, East Carolina
  23. L.A. Angels, Ryan Pressley, 1B, Evans HS, Martinez, Ga.
  24. Houston, Andrew Kroeker, C, Biola U.
  25. Minnesota, Robert Lara, C, Nova HS, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
  26. L.A. Dodgers, Kyle Henson, C, Oak Ridge HS, Conroe, Texas.
  27. Atlanta, Clayton Caulfield, RHS, Pensacola JC
  28. Boston, Dominic Ramos, SS, Texas St.
  29. N.Y. Yankees, Keaton Everitt, RHS, Washington
  30. St. Louis, Michael Cooper, RHS, Fresno St.

    18th Round
  1. Arizona, Jake Elder, C, Minnesota
  2. Kansas City, Paul Raglione, RHS, Grant HS, Portland, Ore.
  3. Seattle, Curtis Ledbetter, 1B, Nebraska
  4. Washington, Timothy Pahuta, 1B, Seton Hall
  5. Milwaukee, William Braddock, LHS, Gloucester Catholic HS, Southampton, N.J.
  6. Toronto, Robert Hogue, LHS, St. Joseph HS, Edmonton, Alberta.
  7. Colorado, Brett Strickland, RHS, Georgia St.
  8. Tampa Bay, Raymond Hunter, RHS, Cathedral HS, Indianapolis.
  9. N.Y. Mets, Eric Brown, RHS, Wingate
  10. Detroit, Agustin Guzman, 2B-SS, Baton Rouge CC
  11. Pittsburgh, Ryan Searage, LF-LF, Eckerd
  12. Cincinnati, Kevyn Feiner, SS, Sun Prairie (Wis.) HS.
  13. Baltimore, Michael Whitney, RHS, Cypress-Fairbanks HS, Cypress, Texas.
  14. Cleveland, Desmond Jennings, CF, Pinson (Ala.) Valley HS
  15. Chicago White Sox, Timothy Sabo, RHS, Seton Hall
  16. Florida, Nathan Padgett, SS, William & Mary
  17. Philadelphia, Darren Byrd, RHS, Pine Forest HS, Cantonment, Fla.
  18. San Diego, Michael Sansoe, CF, St. Mary's, Calif.
  19. Texas, Robert Fontaine, SS, Daytona Beach CC
  20. Chicago Cubs, Victor Liriano, RF, El Paso CC
  21. Oakland, Anthony Recker, C, Alvernia College
  22. San Francisco, Chad Wagler, RHR, Kent St.
  23. L.A. Angels, James West, RHS, Chandler Gilbert CC
  24. Houston, Brian Needham, RHS, John Foster Dulles HS, Sugar Land, Texas.
  25. Minnesota, Matthew Morgal, RHS, Edmond Santa Fe HS, Edmond, Okla.
  26. L.A. Dodgers, Kevin Carby, SS, Booker T. Washington HS, Tulsa, Okla.
  27. Atlanta, Zachary Oliver, LHS, Midway HS, Hewitt, Texas.
  28. Boston, Nick Criaris, C, St. Peters Prep School, Jersey City, N.J.
  29. N.Y. Yankees, Joseph Burke, C, St. John's. N.Y.
  30. St. Louis, Brandon Garner, SS, Yale HS, Melvin, Mich.