Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Misc [Print without images]

Monday, June 6, 2005
Updated: August 4, 4:31 PM ET
Invited Athlete List

EXPN.com

ESPN's X Games announces the third and final wave of athletes who have been invited to compete at X Games 11 in Los Angeles. The event will air live on ESPN, ABC and ESPN Deportes.

All athletes receiving invitations to compete at X Games are chosen by a sport-specific selection committee. Criteria and timing of invitations varies by sport and discipline, as it is based on the state and event schedules of that particular sport. The only exception is each gold medalist from X Games 10 (2004) receives an automatic invitation to compete.

Information on each committee and its sport's invitation process can be found on each X Games sport organizer website (links listed below). The sport of Surfing is the only sport in which the athletes are selected by each team's coach, not by a committee.

Athlete lists are subject to change at any time.

*SKATEBOARD STREET*


The Skateboard Street, Vert, and Vert Best Trick Committees are comprised of athletes and industry experts as selected by World Cup Skateboarding. Click here to view skateboard street committee members and selection criteria.

Athlete NameHometown
MEN:
Paul RodriguezChatsworth, California—X Games 10 Gold Medalist
Bastien Salabanzi Barcelona, Spain
Andrew ReynoldsHollywood, California
Eric KostonSan Bernadino, California
Mark AppleyardBurlington, Ontario, Canada
Chris ColeStatesville, North Carolina
Geoff RowleyHuntington Beach, California
Greg LutzkaHuntington Beach, California
Rick McCrankVancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Ryan ShecklerSan Clemente, California

WOMEN:
Elissa SteamerFort Myers, Florida—X Games 10 Gold Medalist
Lyn-Z Adams HawkinsCardiff, California
Evelien Bouilliart
Amy CaronEl Granada, California
Marissa Del SantoNaperville, Illinois
Patiene FrietasSao Paolo, Brazil
Lauren PerkinsHuntington Beach, California
Vanessa TorresModesto, California

*SKATEBOARD BIG AIR*

Jake BrownSydney, Australia
Bob BurnquistVista, California
Jason EllisHollywood, California
Pierre Luc GagnonCarlsbad, California
Omar HassanCosta Mesa, California
Bucky LasekEncinitas, California
Andy MacdonaldSan Diego, California
Brian PatchWestminister, California
Danny WaySan Diego, California
Buster HaltermanWellsville, Pennsylvania
Rob LorificeCarlsbad, California

*SKATEBOARD VERT*

MEN:
Bucky LasekCarlsbad, California—X Games 10 Gold Medalist
Pierre Luc GagnonMontreal, Quebec, Canada
Rune GlifbergCopenhagen, Denmark
Sandro DiasSanta Ana, California
Bob BurnquistCarlsbad, California
Jake BrownSydney, Australia
Andy MacdonaldSan Diego, California
Shaun WhiteCarlsbad, California
Buster HaltermanWellsville, Pennsylvania
Tas PappasMelbourne, Australia

WOMEN:
Lyn-Z Adams HawkinsCardiff-By-The-Sea, California—X Games 10 Gold Medalist
Cara-Beth BurnsideEncinitas, California
Mimi KnoopChesapeake, Virginia
Holly LyonsEncinitas, California
Jen O'BrienVista, California

*SKATEBOARD VERT BEST TRICK*

Sandro DiasCosta Mesa, California—X Games 10 Gold Medalist
Bob BurnquistVista, California
Jake BrownSydney, Australia
Pierre-Luc GagnonCarlsbad, California
Rune GlifbergCopenhagen, Denmark
Bucky LasekEncinitas, California
Colin McKayVancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Shaun WhiteCarlsbad, California


*MOTO X FREESTYLE*


The Moto X Freestyle, Best Trick, and Supermoto Committees are comprised of athletes and industry experts selected by MXi. Click here to view Moto X committee members and selection criteria.

Athlete NameHometown
Nate AdamsGlendale, Arizona—X Games 10 Gold Medalist
Dustin MillerGardnerville, Nevada
Travis PastranaAnnapolis, Maryland
Ronnie RennerWestminister, California
Jeremy StenbergSantee, California
Beau BamburgGresham, Oregon
Kenny BartramStillwater, Oklahoma
Ronnie FaisstMurrieta, California
Adam JonesWarrendale, Pennsylvania
Drake McElroyReno, Nevada

*MOTO X BEST TRICK*

Chuck CarothersKingwood, Texas—X Games 10 Gold Medalist
Nate AdamsGlendale, Arizona
Brian DeeganTemecula, California
Ailo GaupKongsberg, Norway
Travis PastranaAnnapolis, Maryland
Beau BamburgGresham, Oregon
Kenny BartramStillwater, Oklahoma
Ronnie FaisstMurrieta, California
Dustin MillerGardnerville, Nevada
Jeremy StenbergSantee, California

*MOTO X STEP UP*

Matt BuytenCarson City, Nevada
Tommy ClowersRamona, California
Brian DeeganTemecula, California
Jeremy McGrathEncinitas, California—X Games 10 Gold Medalist
Ronnie RennerWestminster, California

*SUPERMOTO*

Eric BostromLas Vegas, Nevada
Doug HenryTorrington, Connecticut
Jeremy McGrathEncinitas, California
Gary TrachyOrange, California
Travis PastranaAnnapolis, Maryland
Chad ReedDade City, Florida
Johnny MurphreePaso Robles, California
Eddy SeelSpa, Belgium
Kurt NicollCambridge, England
Jeff WardNewport Beach, California
Mark BurkhartPickerington, Ohio
Benny CarlsonWest Bend, Wisconsin
Steve DrewTemecula, California
Chris FilmoreOxford, Michigan
Juergen KuenzelHeidenheim, Germany
Ivan LazzariniPesaro, Italy
Kevin WindhamCentreville, Mississippi
David Baffeleuf
Darryl AtkinsTokoroa, New Zealand

*BMX FREESTYLE PARK*


The BMX Freestyle Park, Dirt & Vert Committee is comprised of athletes and industry experts selected by Hoffman Enterprises, Inc. Click here to view BMX committee members and selection criteria.

Athlete NameHometown
Dave MirraGreenville, North Carolina—X Games 10 Gold Medalist
Morgan WadeTyler, Texas
Ryan NyquistGreenville, North Carolina
Scotty CranmerJackson, N.J.
Ryan GuettlerBeenleigh, Australia
Josh HarringtonGreenville, North Carolina
Corey MartinezDecatur, Alabama
Steve McCannMelbourne, Australia
Gary YoungSan Diego, California
Allan CookeGreenville, North Carolina

*BMX FREESTYLE VERT*

Dave MirraGreenville, North Carolina—X Games 10 Gold Medalist
Jamie BestwickState College, Pennsylvania
Kevin RobinsonState College, Pennsylvania
Chad KagyState College, Pennsylvania
Koji KraftAddison, Illinois
Jay MironVancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Jay EgglestonDenver, Colorado
Tim WoodBrisbane, Australia
Dennis McCoyLee's Summit, Missouri
John ParkerGilbert, AZ

*BMX FREESTYLE VERT BEST TRICK*

Jamie BestwickState College, Pennsylvania
Kevin RobinsonState College, Pennsylvania
Chad KagyState College, Pennsylvania
Dave MirraGreenville, North Carolina
Jay MironVancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Dennis McCoyLee's Summit, Missouri
Tim WoodBrisbane, Australia
John ParkerGilbert, Arizona

*BMX FREESTYLE DIRT*

Corey BohanBrisbane, Australia—X Games 10 Gold Medalist
Ryan GuettlerBeenleigh, Australia
Chris DoylePittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Mike AitkenWest Valley City, Utah
Adam BakerPrescott, Arizona
Kye ForteNewton Abbot, Devon, England
Ryan NyquistGreenville, North Carolina
Cameron WhiteCanberra, Australia
Brian FosterSouth Plainfield, New Jersey
T.J. LavinLas Vegas, Nevada

*WAKEBOARD*

The Wakeboard Committee is comprised of athletes and industry experts selected by World Sports & Marketing. Click here to view wakeboard committee members and selection criteria.

Athlete NameHometown
MEN:
Philip SovenLongwood, Florida—X Games 10 Gold Medalist
Parks BonifayLake Alfred, Florida
Danny HarfOrlando, Florida
Andrew AdkisonPanama City, Florida
Brett EisenhauerWagga Wagga, Australia
Rusty MalinoskiHumboldt, Saskatchewan, Canada
Josh SandersNowra, Australia
Chad SharpeSurrey, B.C., Canada
Daniel WatkinsGold Coast, Australia
Trevor HansenOrlando, Florida

WOMEN:
Dallas FridayOrlando, Florida—X Games 10 Gold Medalist
Emily CopelandMarshall, Texas
Melissa MarquardtCanyon Lake, California
Tara HamiltonLantana, Florida
Lauren LoeLongview, Texas
Lauren LohrmannElk Horn, Wisconsin
Meaghan MajorSpringfield, Missouri
Cathy WilliamsMurray, Kentucky

*SURFING*

The Surfing teams are comprised of athletes selected by their team's coach. Click here for the National Surf League's home page.

Athlete NameHometown
EAST COAST:
C.J. HobgoodSatellite Beach, Florida
Damien HobgoodSatellite Beach, Florida
Baron KnowltonLake Worth, Florida
Cory LopezIndian Rocks Beach, Florida
Shea LopezIndian Rocks Beach, Florida
Peter MendiaWest Palm Beach, Florida
Todd MorcomMelbourne Beach, Florida
Kelly SlaterCocoa Beach, Florida
Todd MorcomMelbourne Beach, Florida
Jamie O'BrienFlorida

WEST COAST:
Shane BeschenSan Clemente, California
Pete MelCalifornia
Keiran HornSanta Cruz, California
Taylor KnoxCarlsbad, California
Rob MachadoCardiff, California
Pat O'ConnellDana Point, California
Dane ReynoldsVentura, California
Chris WardSan Clemente, California
Kalani RobbKapolei, Hawaii
Che StangCalifornia

Also following is the list of athletes scheduled to participate in the Aggressive In-line Skate Demo.

Eito Yasutoko
Takeshi Yasutoko
Fabiola Da Silva
Taig Khris
Nel Martin