Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Great Outdoor Games 05 [Print without images]

Thursday, July 7, 2005
Games commentators announced


Mark Malone returns for his fourth year as host of the ESPN Great Outdoor Games Presented by Dodge, leading the list of familiar commentators, including long-time ESPN hosts and analysts Bill Clement (NHL), Jimmy Dykes (college basketball), Ron Franklin (college football and basketball), Adrian Karsten (college football), and Paul Page (auto racing).

Tommy Sanders, a familiar face to fans of outdoors programming over the years on ESPN and ESPN2, also returns for the 19 hours of coverage from Reno, Nev., on ESPN, ESPN2 and ABC July 19-Aug. 3.

Tommy is once again joined by a few faces that are familiar to fans of the Great Outdoor Games: Sean Duffy, a Speed Climbing competitor and a district attorney, will serve as the analyst for Log Rolling and Boom Run. Steve Porino, ESPN skiing commentator, will host Fly Fishing, and Justin Tackett, a professional guide and the sport organizer for Fly Fishing and Retriever Trials, will serve as the analyst for retriever trials.

There will be two new faces, as well. Reporter Jamie Little, best known for her analysis of Supercross events at the X Games, and professional bass fisherman Ishama Monroe have joined the Great Outdoor Games broadcast team.

"We have a group of hosts and analysts who not only enjoy the sports they cover, but have requested the chance to come back to the Games, in addition to their regular sports assignments," said Dave Miller, ESPN senior coordinating producer. "Everyone on our team has a deep respect for these athletes and their sports, which many of us consider a breath of fresh air in every sense."


On-air personality breakdown

Bill Clement
Fourth year at The Games but in his second year as host of all Timber Events on land (chopping, sawing, climbing)...hosted Target Sports in 2001 & '02...11-year NHL veteran and two-time Stanley Cup winner who serves as ESPN's lead hockey analyst...a Canadian who now lives in Pennsylvania.

Sean Duffy
Analyst for Log Rolling and Boom Run...the district attorney for Ashland Co. Wis....competed in Log Rolling in 2000 and '01 and Speed Climbing in 2000-2002 and returns this year in Speed Climbing...native of timber sports mecca Hayward, Wis....appeared on MTV's Real World in 1997 and in 2002 on that network's Battle of the Seasons, which he won...graduate of Minnesota's St. Mary's College and William Mitchell College of Law.

Jimmy Dykes
Analyst for Agility and Big Air events...first worked The Games in 2001 ...college basketball analyst for ESPN since 1995...played at Arkansas for Eddie Sutton...raised in Oklahoma and now lives in Arkansas.

Ron Franklin
Host of Bass Fishing for a fourth year...college football and basketball play-by-play commentator for ESPN since 1987...has also hosted Sportsman's Challenge since 1988...Mississippi native now living in Texas.

John Hughes
Fourth year as analyst on the sawing and chopping Timber Events...long-time competitor on the Stihl Timber Sports series who has served as an analyst for the events ESPN televises for eight years...a two-time lumberjack champion in his homeland of New Zealand...lives in Minnesota.

Adrian Karsten
Host of Log Rolling/Boom Run in Timber Events and Big Air Dog...third year at The Games...in 1983 joined ESPN's production department before switching to on-air roles...college football sideline reporter since 1991...has worked on Tour de France and America's Cup...a Wisconsin native who played football at Northwestern.

Shari LeGate
Target Sports analyst for a fourth year...didn't take up shooting until 31, but became a U.S. Women's Shooting Team member (since 1991)...three-time national champion, won 1999 world championship...spokesperson for gun safety and named 2001 Person of the Year 2001 by Shooting Industry Magazine...designs and manufactures shooting apparel in Colorado.

Jamie Little
Roving reporter in her first year at the Games ... X Games announcer for Winter, Summer, and Global X ... floor announcer and pit reporter for AMA Supercross Series ... raised in Lake Tahoe who now lives in California.

Mark Malone
Host of all programs for a fourth year... 10-year NFL quarterback (Pittsburgh, San Diego, New York Jets)...with ESPN since 1993 as a reporter, sideline reporter and studio host...native of California who lives in Pennsylvania.

Ishama Monroe
In his first year as bass fishing analyst ... professional bass angler with 20 top 50 finishes ... competing in CITGO Bassmaster Classic ... native of California.

Paul Page
Host of Agility events for dogs...third year...long-time auto racing host for ESPN/ABC...known as "The Voice of the Indy 500"...an "army brat" who was lived in many places in the U.S. and around the world, now lives in his native Indiana.

Steve Porino
Host of Fly Fishing...second year...former fly fishing guide in Utah and an avid windsurfer and mountain biker...U.S. Ski Team member 1988 - 1992...has appeared on alpine skiing programs on ESPN since 1997...NBC skiing commentator since 1999, including the 2002 Winter Olympics...graduate of the Univ. of Utah...raised in Connecticut and Chicago...lives in Oregon

Tommy Sanders
Host of Target Sports and Retriever Trials...fourth year at Games...hosted ESPN Outdoors from 1990-2002...also co-hosts The CITGO Bassmasters, and Stihl Timber Sports events...lifelong resident of Arkansas.

Justin Tackett
Analyst for Retriever Trials...second year on TV for the Games, but involved since they began as sport organizer for Fly Fishing...graduate of the University of Arkansas...professional guide for 13 years and proprietor of Yellow Dog Lodge in Stuttgart, Ark....has worked on TV in Arkansas, for the Outdoor Life Network and for ESPN in features during ESPN Outdoors.

Top outdoor athletes from around the world compete for entry into the ESPN Great Outdoor Games. The ultimate championship of outdoor sports features one-of-a-kind, head-to-head competition in timber and target events, sporting dogs, and fishing. While entertaining large crowds on site, the ESPN Great Outdoor Games also draws a worldwide television audience airing on ESPN, ESPN2 and ABC Sports.


Commentators

Host: Mark Malone
Feature Reporter: Jamie Little

Event / Host / Analyst
Timber Events (Climbing/sawing events) / Bill Clement / John Hughes
Timber Events (Water events) / Adrian Karsten / Sean Duffy
Sporting Dogs (Big Air) / Adrian Karsten / Jimmy Dykes
Sporting Dogs (Agility) / Paul Page / Jimmy Dykes
Sporting Dogs (Retriever Trials) / Tommy Sanders / Justin Tackett
Bass Fishing / Ron Franklin / ---
Fly Fishing / Steve Porino / ---
Target Sports / Tommy Sanders / Shari LeGate


Events

Fishing
  • Bass Fishing (10 competitors in two-man teams; two-day competition)
  • Fly Fishing (largest fish caught; seeding by fly casting round)

    Timber
  • Hot Saw (three cuts with a chain saw through a log)
  • Springboard (timed event as participants chop into vertical pole, place block into pole and climb)
  • Men's Endurance (cumulative time for three events: Underhand Chop, Standing Chop, Single Buck)
  • Women's Endurance (cumulative time for three events: Underhand Chop, Single Buck, Stock Saw)
  • Speed Climbing (head-to-head bracketed event)
  • Team Relay (five events, five-person male/female teams)
  • Tree Topping (climbers ascend pole and saw top off in timed event)
  • Men's/Women's Log Rolling
  • Men's/Women's Boom Run
  • Boom Run Challenge Match - (Men's champion vs. Women's champion)
  • Boom Run Mixed Doubles - (two-person teams)

    Sporting Dogs
  • Agility (timed obstacle course, large and small dog divisions)
  • Big Air (long jump into lake)
  • Retriever Trials
  • Agility SuperWeave - (dog race side-by-side; large and small dog divisions)

    Target Sports
  • Archery
  • Rifle
  • Shotgun