Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Soccer [Print without images]

Tuesday, October 21, 2008
Pennington Prep prepares for showdown


ESPN will release the ESPN RISE FAB 50 national girls' soccer rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs, continuing through the final games of the various state playoffs around the nation. Click here for girls' state-by-state soccer rankings.

The week of truth has arrived for a pair of New Jersey powers. Pennington Prep puts its No. 1 ranking on the line against No. 5 Immaculate Heart Academy on Tuesday.

The winner will remain in the national title chase while the loser will be out of contention.

Rankings through matches played as of Sunday, Oct. 19.

Rankings: Preseason | Week 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15

ESPN RISE FAB 50 Girls' Soccer rankings: Week 8
Rank School (City, State) Record Previous Rank Notes
1 Pennington Prep (Pennington, N.J.) 11-0-0 1 Pennington Prep pinned 5-0 defeats on Archbishop Wood (Pa.) and Rutgers Prep last week to remain perfect. Pennington faced No. 5 Immaculate Heart Academy on Tuesday.
2 Acton-Boxboro (Acton, Mass.) 15-0-0 2 Acton-Boxboro ran its shutout total to 14 this season with wins over Waltham and Westford last week.
3 McDonogh School (Owings Mills, Md.) 17-0-1 4 McDonogh's 1-0 victory over Mercy gave this Baltimore-area power the IAAM regular season title and the No. 1 seed for the upcoming playoffs.
4 Gloucester Catholic (Gloucester, N.J.) 11-0-0 6 Gloucester Catholic has allowed only two goals this season; the second coming in last week's 4-1 win over Williamstown.
5 Immaculate Heart Academy (Washington Township, N.J.) 13-0-0 7 IHA has a chance to shake up the national rankings Tuesday when it faces No. 1 Pennington Prep.
6 Bethlehem (Bethlehem, N.Y.) 18-0-0 14 Bethlehem inherits the No. 1 spot in New York after Massapequa twice tied unranked opponents.
7 St. Ursula (Cincinnati, Ohio) 14-0-3 8 A rematch between St. Ursula and Ursuline will not occur since Ursuline was upset in the playoffs. St. Ursula is now the clear favorite in the Cincinnati area.
8 Medina (Medina, Ohio) 15-0-2 9 Medina's ranking will be put to the test with a rematch against Strongsville. The two teams played to a draw earlier in the season.
9 Lenape (Medford, N.J.) 13-0-0 10 Lenape's perfect start will be tested with three matches in four days this week.
10 Baylor School (Chattanooga, Tenn.) 14-0-1 11 Baylor School completes regular season play this week against Girls Prep, a team it only defeated 1-0 in an earlier meeting.
11 Jesuit (Portland, Ore.) 10-0-2 12 Jesuit has yet to allow a goal this season.
12 Lincoln (Portland, Ore.) 11-0-0 13 Lincoln has shut out five of its last six opponents, and it can make a strong case for No. 1 overall in the state despite a mini-game setback to Jesuit early in the season.
13 Massapequa (Massapequa, N.Y.) 12-0-3 3 A pair of ties last week drops former national title contender Massapequa outside of the top 10.
14 Whitman-Hanson (Whitman, Mass.) 11-0-0 15 Whitman-Hanson survived matches with Scituate (1-0) and Hingham (3-1).
15 Noblesville (Noblesville, Ind.) 16-0-2 18 Noblesville's undefeated run included a PK win over Carmel and a 2-0 victory over Zionsville last week.
16 Pingry School (Martinsville, N.J.) 11-0-0 19 Pingry's perfect start makes this New Jersey power the only school with teams ranked in both the boys and girls top 20.
17 Beamer (Federal Way, Wash.) 11-0-1 20 Beamer remains the top-ranked team in Washington following another two-win week.
18 Alta (Sandy, Utah) 17-1-0 21 Alta has returned to the state semifinals where it will be vying for a large-school record third straight state title.
19 Casa Grande (Petaluma, Calif.) 15-1-0 22 Casa Grande's biggest challenges will be in the upcoming section tournament.
20 Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio) 14-1-1 23 Walsh Jesuit opened postseason play with a 7-0 victory over Lakewood.
21 Conestoga (Berwyn, Pa.) 17-1-1 5 Conestoga's bid for No. 1 was spoiled after a 1-0 loss to Germantown Academy.
22 Sacred Heart Academy (Louisville, Ky.) 15-1-3 24 Sacred Heart enters postseason play undefeated against Kentucky schools.
23 Strongsville (Strongsville, Ohio) 16-1-1 25 Strongsville will meet Medina in a playoff contest this week.
24 Downingtown West (Downingtown, Pa.) 17-2-0 26 Downingtown West closed out the regular season with a second victory over former FAB 50-ranked Downingtown East and a lopsided win over Unionville.
25 Freehold Borough (Freehold, N.J.) 12-0-0 27 Freehold Borough's inclusion in the Top 25 gives New Jersey five teams in this week's top 25, but this issue will soon be settled on the field through some head-to-head action.

Week 8 rankings: No. 26-50
Rank School (City, State) Record Previous Rank
26 Woodbury (Woodbury, Minn.) 16-0-3 28
27 Union-Endicott (Endicott, N.Y.) 16-0-0 35
28 Montgomery (Skillman, N.J.) 13-0-0 30
29 East Islip (East Islip, N.Y.) 13-0-0 36
30 St. John's (Washington, D.C.) 10-1-5 42
31 Zionsville (Zionsville, Ind.) 14-1-5 29
32 Centerville (Centerville, Ohio) 17-0-1 37
33 La Salle Academy (Providence, R.I.) 11-1-2 38
34 Connetquot (Connetquot, N.Y.) 12-1-1 NR
35 Carmel (Carmel, Ind.) 15-1-3 31
36 Bearden (Knoxville, Tenn.) 16-2-1 NR
37 Shrewsbury (Shrewsbury, Mass.) 10-0-2 NR
38 Brentwood (Brentwood, Tenn.) 14-2-1 40
39 Glastonbury (Glastonbury, Conn.) 12-0-0 48
40 Rio Rancho (Rio Rancho, N.M.) 16-2-0 45
41 Archbishop Spalding (Severn, Md.) 14-1-3 46
42 Mt. Lebanon (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 17-1-0 47
43 La Cueva (Albuquerque, N.M.) 16-1-0 49
44 Upper Arlington (Columbus, Ohio) 15-1-1 50
45 Baldwinsville (Baldwinsville, N.Y.) 17-1-0 NR
46 Fallston (Fallston, Md.) 11-0-0 NR
47 Montgomery (Santa Rosa, Calif.) 14-3-0 34
48 Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.) 10-2-2 NR
49 Kentwood (Covington, Wash.) 11-0-0 NR
50 Winchester (Winchester, Mass.) 12-0-2 43