Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Football [Print without images]

Tuesday, December 16, 2008
With seasons ending, top spots hold firm

ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional football rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs. Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com. For the full FAB 50, click here.

Rankings: Preseason | Week 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Final

Previous ranking in parentheses. Results as of Dec. 13.

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Oscar Smith (Chesapeake, Va.) 15-0 (1)*
2. Phoebus (Hampton, Va.) 15-0 (2)*
3. Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.) 11-1 (3)*
4. Liberty (Bethlehem, Pa.) 15-1 (5)*
5. Bethel Park (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 15-1 (4)*
6. Gateway (Monroeville, Pa.) 12-1 (6)*
7. Oakton (Vienna, Va.) 13-1 (7)*
8. Wilson (West Lawn, Pa.) 14-1 (8)*
9. Iona Prep (New Rochelle, N.Y.) 12-0 (9)*
10. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 10-2 (10)*
11. North Penn (Lansdale, Pa.) 14-1 (11)*
12. Stone Bridge (Ashburn, Va.) 13-1 (11)*
13. Good Counsel (Olney, Md.) 10-1 (12)*
14. Neshaminy (Langhorne, Pa.) 12-2 (14)*
15. Thomas Jefferson (Jefferson Hills, Pa.) 15-1 (18)*
16. Loyola Blakefield (Towson, Md.) 11-0 (15)*
17. St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, N.J.) 11-1 (16)*
18. State College (State College, Pa.) 12-1 (17)*
19. Garnet Valley (Glen Mills, Pa.) 12-1 (19)*
20. Orchard Park (Orchard Park, N.Y.) 13-0 (20)*

Dropped out: None.

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 14-0 (1)
2. Camden County (Kingsland, Ga.) 15-0 (2)*
3. Lakeland (Lakeland, Fla.) 14-0 (3)
4. Byrnes (Duncan, S.C.) 14-1 (4)*
5. Plant (Tampa, Fla.) 13-1 (5)
6. Prattville (Prattville, Ala.) 13-1 (6)*
7. John Curtis (River Ridge, La.) 14-1 (7)*
8. South Pointe (Rock Hill, S.C) 15-0 (8)*
9. Armwood (Seffner, Fla.) 12-1 (9)*
10. Dorman (Roebuck, S.C.) 13-1 (10)*
11. Bolles School (Jacksonville, Fla.) 14-0 (16)*
12. Destrehan (Destrehan, La.) 14-0 (nr)*
13. Meridian (Meridian, Miss.) 14-1 (12)*
14. Noxubee County (Macon, Miss.) 14-0 (15)*
15. Pine Forest (Pensacola, Fla.) 12-1 (11)*
16. Peachtree Ridge (Suwanee, Ga.) 12-3 (13)*
17. Grayson (Loganville, Ga.) 13-1 (14)*
18. South Panola (Batesville, Miss.) 14-1 (18)*
19. Lowndes (Valdosta, Ga.) 12-1 (19)*
20. University School (Memphis, Tenn.) 13-0 (20)*

Dropped Out: No. 17 West Monroe (Monroe, La.).

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. St. Ignatius (Cleveland, Ohio) 14-1 (1)*
2. Elder (Cincinnati, Ohio) 13-2 (2)*
3. Maine South (Glen Ellyn, Ill.) 14-0 (3)*
4. Trinity (Louisville, Ky.) 14-1 (5)*
5. Glenville (Cleveland, Ohio) 11-1 (4)*
6. Muskegon (Muskegon, Mich.) 14-0 (6)*
7. Center Grove (Greenwood, Ind.) 14-1 (7)*
8. St. Xavier (Louisville, Ky.) 12-1 (8)*
9. Wayzata (Plymouth, Minn.) 13-0 (9)*
10. Homestead (Mequon, Wis.) 14-0 (10)*
11. East St. Louis (East St. Louis, Ill.) 13-1 (11)*
12. Valley (West Des Moines, Iowa) 14-0 (12)*
13. Rockford (Rockford, Mich.) 13-1 (13)*
14. Carmel (Carmel, Ind.) 13-2 (14)*
15. Arrowhead (Hartland, Wis.) 13-1 (15)*
16. Ursuline (Youngstown, Ohio) 15-0 (16)*
17. Southview (Sylvania, Ohio) 15-0 (17)*
18. Kimberly (Kimberly, Wis.) 14-0 (18)*
19. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield, Ill.) 13-1 (19)*
20. Alter (Kettering, Ohio) 13-2 (20)*
Dropped out: None.

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Allen (Allen, Texas) 14-1 (1)
2. Lake Travis (Austin, Texas) 14-0 (2)
3. Trinity (Euless, Texas) 13-1 (3)*
4. Hightower (Fort Bend, Texas) 13-0 (4)
5. Union (Tulsa, Okla.) 13-1 (5)*
6. Permian (Odessa, Texas) 12-1 (6)*
7. Longview (Longview, Texas) 13-2* (7)
8. Jenks (Jenks, Okla.) 12-2 (8)*
9. Wylie (Wylie, Texas) 13-2 (20)
10. Pearland (Pearland, Texas) 12-1 (14)*
11. North Shore (Galena, Texas) 9-1 (13)*
12. Plano (Plano, Texas) 10-2 (16)*
13. Stony Point (Round Rock, Texas) 13-2 (9)*
14. Cinco Ranch (Katy, Texas) 11-2 (nr)*
15. Katy (Katy, Texas) 12-3 (nr)
16. Midwest City (Midwest City, Okla.) 12-1 (15)*
17. Millard West (Omaha, Neb.) 14-0 (17)*
18. Las Cruces (Las Cruces, N.M.) 13-0 (18)*
19. Booker T. Washington (Tulsa, Okla.) 13-1 (19)*
20. Copperas Cove (Copperas Cove, Texas) 13-2 (12)*

Dropped Out: Previous No. 10 Everman (Everman, Texas); No. 11 Smithson Valley (Spring Branch, Texas).

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 14-0 (1)
2. Centennial (Corona, Calif.) 14-0 (2)
3. Skyline (Sammamish, Wash.) 14-0 (3)*
4. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 12-1 (4)
5. St. Bonaventure (Ventura, Calif.) 13-1 (5)
6. Centennial (Peoria, Ariz.) 14-0 (6)*
7. Bellevue (Bellevue, Wash.) 13-0 (7)*
8. Grant (Sacramento, Calif.) 13-0 (10)
9. Hamilton (Chandler, Ariz.) 13-1 (9)*
10. Tesoro (Las Flores, Calif.) 13-1 (8)*
11. Timpview (Provo, Utah) 14-0 (10)*
12. Saguaro (Scottsdale, Ariz.) 14-0 (12)*
13. Bellarmine Prep (San Jose, Calif.) 12-1 (13)*
14. McQueen (Reno, Nev.) 14-0 (14)*
15. Punahou (Honolulu, Hawaii) 12-1 (15)*
16. Chaparral (Temecula, Calif.) 12-2 (16)*
17. Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, Calif.) 14-0 (17)*
18. Alta (Sandy, Utah) 13-1 (18)*
19. Mullen Prep (Denver, Colo.) 11-2 (19)*
20. Southridge (Beaverton, Ore.) 12-2 (20)*

Dropped Out: None.

* Denotes season completed.

ESPN RISE editors Mark Tennis, Doug Huff, Sheldon Shealer and Chris Lawlor contributed to these rankings.