Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Football [Print without images]

Monday, December 22, 2008
Small School all-state team

By Sheldon Shealer
ESPNRISE.com

To the winner go the spoils.

As is often the case, teams in the final Top 5 dominate the Big School and Small School all-state teams, as voted on by media members in Maryland.

No. 1 River Hill, No. 2 Loyola, No. 3 Sherwood, No. 4 DeMatha and No. 5 Good Counsel combined for 15 first-team selections and 54 honorees overall. Good Counsel and Sherwood each had 13 players honored. DeMatha and Loyola had 10 players named, and River Hill followed with eight. Dunbar, the Class 1A state champion, had 11 players named to the Small School all-state team.

Monday's Big School and Small School teams are the filter for Tuesday's (Dec. 23) release of the Consensus all-state squad - the state's Top 30 players, based on the state media voting. Only the Big School and Small School first-team players are eligible for the Consensus team.

A total of 158 schools had at least one player make some level of all-state honor.

Big School all-state team can be found by Clicking HERE.

First Team

Offense

QB: Josh Bordner, Century, Jr., 6-3, 170
RB: Tavon Austin, Dunbar, Sr., 5-9, 170
RB: Michael Campanaro, River Hill, Sr., 5-10, 175
RB: Arlando Scott, North Point, Jr., 5-9, 180
RB: Terrance West, Northwestern-Balt., Sr., 6-0, 195
OL: J.D. Costello, Queen Anne's, Sr., 6-0, 240
OL: Beau Haworth, Archbishop Spalding, Sr., 6-7, 290
OL: Sean Hull, River Hill, Sr., 6-2, 300
OL: Marcus Kinney, Clarksburg, Sr., 6-2, 240
OL: Anthony Watters, Dunbar, Sr., 6-1, 235
WR: Antonio Belt, Forestville, Jr., 6-1, 170
WR: Sean Farr, Dunbar, 6-4, 190
WR: Justin Ford, Patuxent, Sr., 5-10, 155
AP: Luke Wright, Century, Sr., 5-9, 160
PK: John Carpenter, Allegany, Jr., 6-1, 175

Defense

DL: DeOnte' Arnett, Forestville, Sr., 6-4, 245
DL: Ego Ferguson, St. John's Catholic Prep, Jr., 6-4, 270
DL: Horace Miller, Dunbar, Sr., 6-2, 215
DL: Caleb Morris, Fort Hill, Sr., 6-2, 245
DL: Raynard Randolph, Gwynn Park, Sr., 6-3, 300
LB: Cory Anderlik, Century, Sr., 6-0, 235
LB: Ryan Bonheyo, MSD, Sr., 6-2, 200
LB: Devon Bridges, Douglass-PG, Sr., 6-0, 210
LB: Leron Eaddy, River Hill, Sr., 5-11, 200
LB: Gary Onuekwusi, Dunbar, Sr., 6-2, 215
DB: Courtney Bridget, Dunbar, Sr., 6-3, 180
DB: Eric Franklin, Archbishop Curley, Sr., 6-2, 190
DB: Mark McNeill, St. Mary's-AA, Sr., 6-4, 180
DB: Malek Redd, River Hill, Sr., 5-7, 180
P: Brian Prater, St. Paul's, Sr., 6-1, 180

Second Team

Offense

QB: Troy Jones, St. Paul's, Sr., 6-2, 170
QB: Jonathan Perry, Dunbar, Sr., 6-2, 195
RB: Enrique Henriques, Joppatowne, So., 5-10, 175
RB: Hakeem Hines, Havre de Grace, Sr., 5-10, 180
RB: Marcus Lashley, Fort Hill, Sr., 6-3, 210
OL: Rogers' Butler, Joppatowne, Sr., 6-2, 255
OL: Reggie Eiland, Gwynn Park, Sr., 6-3, 275
OL: Alex Kirsch, Eastern Tech, Sr., 6-3, 340
OL: Tijon Porter, Douglass-PG, Sr., 5-10, 240
OL: Nick Vassos, Landon, Sr., 5-10, 220
WR: Adrian Coxson, City College, Jr., 6-1, 185
WR: Keith Hudson, Northwood, Sr., 6-1, 170
WR: Kyle Williams, Marriotts Ridge, Sr., 6-3, 165
AP: Jeremiah Howe, Cambridge-S.D., Sr., 5-10, 165
PK: Scott Trench, River Hill, Sr., 6-1, 170

Defense

DL: Antonio Brown, Dunbar, Sr., 6-2, 285
DL: Arnold Farmer, Polytechnic, Sr., 6-1, 310
DL: Will Leighton, Landon, Sr., 6-0, 190
DL: Joe Petrides, Archbishop Curley, Sr., 6-5, 245
LB: Tevin Brown, Dunbar, Sr., 6-4, 205
LB: Jason Gonos, St. Mary's-AA, Sr., x-x, xxx
LB: Terrence Keon, Riverdale Baptist, Sr., 6-0, 190
LB: David Mackall, Edmondson, Sr., 6-3, 235
LB: Nick Whittles, Archbishop Spalding, Sr., 6-1, 215
DB: Avery Graham, Clarksburg, Sr., 6-0, 185
DB: Dominic Harper, Joppatowne, Sr., 5-11, 175
DB: Joey Jones, Eastern Tech, Sr., 5-11, 190
DB: Khalek Shepherd, Gwynn Park, Jr., 5-7, 180
DB: Carroll Washington, Edmondson, Sr., 6-1, 185
P: Jake Peery, Archbishop Curley, Sr., 6-1, 165

Honorable Mentions

OFFENSE

Quarterbacks

Marcus Bullock, Patuxent; Matt Farris, Mountain Ridge; Antoine Goodson, Polytechnic; Taylor Henry, Cambridge-S.D.; Jimmy Hessler, Northwood; Luke Hostetler, River Hill; Eric Howser, Fort Hill; Lavaughn Hughes, Gwynn Park; Gabe Johnson, Riverdale Baptist; Ben Love, Winters Mill; Jerry Lovelocke, Edmonson; Cody Martin, Clarksburg; Sam McDonough, Landon; Madison Neddo, Bohemia Manor; Kyle Orndorff, Smithsburg; Mike Russ, St. James; Darin Washington, Havre de Grace

Running Backs

Nygee Carmichael, Gwynn Park; Eric Chandler, Kent Island; Darian Conners, Eastern Tech; Terrence Dandridge, Archbishop Curley; Dylan D'Atri, Bishop Walsh; Ethan Dorsey, Liberty; Dominque Ellerbe, Elkton; Emmanuel Gbor, Eastern Tech; Crusoe Gongbay, Rockville; B.J. Greening, Calvert; Keith Hawkins, Riverdale Baptist; J.D. Hooks, Allegany; Jeff Izon, Landon; Neill Lewnes, St. Mary's-AA; Jon Marcus, Polytechnic; Trey Massey, Douglass-PG; Branden McLean, Boonsboro; Alec Nelson, North Hagerstown; Ra'Joun Nelson, Patuxent; Erick Parker, Smithsburg; Andrew Patterson, Rising Sun; Dyrell Wilson, Queen Anne's; LaMont Wims, St. John's Catholic Prep

Linemen

Kamal Allen, Central; Drew Bannon, Perryville; Chris Barrett, Queen Anne's; Andrew Bishop, Southern-AA; Dan Carr, South Carroll; Kyle Catterton, North Point; Micah Colston, Parkside; Bobby Dillon, Elkton Christian; Jordan Dixon, Walkersville; Evan Dodson, Landon; Dylan Dopson, North Hagerstown; Chris Eberlin, Elkton; Quinton Fogle, Smithsburg; Bobby Hall, Glenelg; Ronnie Heckman, Rockville; Preston Henry, Poolesville; Abiye Ibiebele, Clarksburg; Tyler Jarmon, Parkside; Charles Johnson, Polytechnic; Brad Kennedy, Severn; Matthew Killebrew, Fairmont Heights; Billy Lang, Spalding; Colby Martin, Boonsboro; Tristan McCall, Clarksburg; Taylor Metzger, Smithsburg; David Miller, Joppatowne; Rashad Pratt, Southern-AA; Mitch Qually, Patuxent; Patrick Robinson, Liberty; Dustin Rowland, South Hagerstown; Eddie Seabright, Boonsboro; Kyle Shafer, Clarksburg; David Sharpless, Joppatowne; Schuyler Simpson, Bullis; Zach Shinnaberry, Rising Sun; Anthony Squitieri, Elkton; Jacob Thompson, Middletown; Mike Turner, Kent Island; Charles Wright, McDonough.

Receivers/Tight Ends

Timbuk Atakora, Northwood; Jordan Barr, St. James; Kwame Bryant, Parkside, Dylan Burke, Patterson Mill; Preston Button, North Hagerstown; Sean Colgan, Boonsboro, Myles Daughtry, Clarksburg; Darrius Douglass, Edmondson; Jeff Gatling, Clarksburg; Kevin Healey, Bohemia Manor; Mike Horn, Bohemia Manor; Alex Jones, St. Mary's-AA; Trenton Joseph, Liberty; Ryan Kane, Allegany; Trevor Miller, Queen Anne's; Pat Ryan, Middletown; Bret Quailes, Cambridge-S.D.; Cory Shank, South Hagerstown; Leo Storre, Surrattsville; Andrew Veith, Clarksburg; Anthony Winters, North Hagerstown.

All-Purpose

Marcus Alexander, Douglass-PG; Derrick Coleman, Marriotts Ridge; Bryce McGuire, Catoctin; Devon Muse, Dunbar; John Shaw, Winters Mill.

Place-kickers

Taylor Griffin, North Point; Eric Hart, John Carroll; Gabriel Neiba, WEB DuBois; Phillip Nwosu, Bullis; Chase Worthington, North Hagerstown.

DEFENSE

Linemen

David Amaro, Landon; Greg Belle, Liberty; Ben Benner, South Hagerstown; Brandon Bryant, Rockville; Charlies Bueneman, St. Mary's-AA; Joe Carico, Winters Mill; Evan Cook, Kent Island; Jules Forney, Joppatowne; Tristan Glascoe, Riverdale Baptist; McGarren Gross, Patuxent; Tom Hart, Landon; Tommy Hawks, McDonough; Jordan Helmick, Fort Hill; Zach Hills, Clarksburg; Shafiyq Hinton, Eastern Tech; Ryan Ingram, Bohemia Manor; Andrew Johnson, J.M. Bennett; Rob Johnson, Edgewood; Russell Main, Seneca Valley; Forest Mason, St. John's Catholic Prep; Matt McConaughey, Middletown; Connor Miller, Elkton Christian; Garrett Moore, Rising Sun; Tristan Pomeroy, Northwood; Sean Reaver, Catoctin; Corey Sanders, Douglass-PG; Andrew Shively, Allegany; Jason Talley, J.M. Bennett; Dan Williams, Century; Aaron Wilson, Eastern Tech; Nick Wolcott, Century; Sam Wright, South Carroll.

Linebackers

Alex Akers, Smithsburg; Jaris Alleyne, North Point; Francis Baker, Patuxent; Lydell Baker, Northwood; Matt Banta, Marriotts Ridge; Paul Barbour, Catoctin; Chase Beck, Poolesville; Tony Boyer, Middletown; Tyler Brittain, Glenelg; Tevin Brown, Dunbar; Will Castillo, Liberty; John Cline, North East-C; Brian Cooper, Spalding; Conor Countryman, Bohemia Manor; Conner Crowell, North Point; Matt Fitzgerald, Queen Anne's; Nate Gant, Hammond; James Hall, Central; Zachary Harper, Gwynn Park; Nick Harvey, Hancock; Jenny Howell, Perryville; Jeff Kryglik, Eastern Tech; Zauhn Lewis, Winters Mill; Mike Marks, St. Vincent Pallotti; Patrick McCleaf, River Hill; Jake McGinnis, Joppatowne; Kevin Moore, River Hill; John Moser, South Hagerstown; Demetrius Myers, North Hagerstown; Robbie Parker, Rockville; Richard Pearson, Central; Greg Pheabus, North Hagerstown; Brian Pomckayz, Rising Sun; Demonte Queen, Fairmont Heights; Jesse Robertson, Douglass-PG; Brandon Robinson, Elkton; Cedric Rollins, Reginald Lewis; Adam Slatniske, South Carroll; Marquez Stewart, Patuxent; Arion Tatuem, Havre de Grace; Jon Umanzor, Landon; Sammy von Paris, John Carroll; Michael Wadsworth, Polytechnic; Dustin Wharton, Allegany; Jaraad Yates, Middletown

Defensive Backs

Brendan Blanchette, Francis Scott Key; Brian Burns, Riverdale Baptist; Christian Clark, Douglass-PG; Sam Collins, Clarksburg; Josh Conway, Smithsburg; Kendall Cottman, Northwood; Austin Crabill, St. Paul's; Adam Dulberger, Middletown; D'Andre Green, Edmondson; Jake Haley, Queen Anne's; Justin Howell, Perryville; Wayne Jackson, Rockville; Dinoe Jones, Polytechnic; Nick Kuhl, Spalding; Rob Michels, Middletown; Pete Miljevic, Perryville; Seth Poffenberger, Boonsboro; Jordan Ricketts, North Hagerstown; Tyrone Rushing, Central; Stephen St. Clair, John Carroll; Cody Snavely, Boonsboro; Davonte Taylor, Havre de Grace; Zack Thomas, Rockville; Blake Thompson, Cardinal Gibbons; Lance Wilkes, Western STES; Jameson Zacharias, Mount Hebron.

Punters

Jeff Ondish, Elkton; Solomon Steele, Surrattsville.

Sheldon Shealer covers high school sports for ESPNRISE.com