Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Baseball [Print without images]

Tuesday, April 28, 2009
ESPN RISE regional rankings: Week 5

ESPNRISE.com

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional baseball rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs. Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com. For the full FAB 50, click here.

Rankings: Week 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 10 / 11 / 12 / Final

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Menchville (Newport News, Va.) 12-0 (1)
2. George Washington (Manhattan, N.Y.) 24-1 (2)
3. Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.) 6-3 (3)
4. St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, N.J.) 10-1 (4)
5. North County (Glen Burnie, Md.) 9-0 (5)
6. Bishop Eustace (Pennsauken, N.J.) 9-0 (6)
7. Chestnut Hill Academy (Philadelphia) 15-1 (7)
8. Fallston (Fallston, Md.) 13-0 (9)
9. Greenbrier Christian Academy (Chesapeake, Va.) 18-1 (NR)
10. Xaverian (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 4-0 (20)
11. Malvern Prep (Malvern, Pa.) 19-3 (8)
12. Hopewell (Aliquippa, Pa.) 14-1 (12)
13. James Monroe (Bronx, N.Y.) 23-2-1 (14)
14. Calvert Hall (Baltimore) 18-4 (11)
15. Jefferson (Shenandoah Junction, W.Va.) 18-2 (15)
16. St. Albans (Washington, D.C.) 17-5 (16)
17. Memorial (Jackson, N.J.) 10-0 (19)
18. Severna Park (Md.) 11-1 (17)
19. Hunterdon Central (Flemington, N.J.) 9-0 (NR)
20. Lehman (Bronx, N.Y.) 11-2 (13)
Dropped out: Previous No. 10 North Allegheny (Wexford, Pa.); No. 18 Clarke (Westbury, N.Y.).

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)
1. Naples (Fla.) 25-0 (4)
2. Sumrall (Miss.) 30-0 (3)
3. West Orange (Winter Garden, Fla.) 24-1 (5)
4. Jesuit (Tampa, Fla.) 23-1 (1)
5. Columbus (Ga.) 20-2 (2)
6. American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.) 23-3 (9)
7. Alonso (Tampa, Fla.) 23-2 (11)
8. Wando (Mt. Pleasant, S.C.) 22-2 (12)
9. Grissom (Huntsville, Ala.) 36-4 (13)
10. Winter Haven (Fla.) 22-1 (15)
11. Northshore (Slidell, La.) 27-2 (6)
12. Farragut (Knoxville, Tenn.) 28-5 (8)
13. East Coweta (Sharpsburg, Ga.) 20-2 (17)
14. Lakeland (Fla.) 21-2 (16)
15. Pendleton School (Bradenton, Fla.) 31-1 (14)
16. Flanagan (Pembroke Pines, Fla.) 22-3 (19)
17. Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs, Fla.) 22-3 (NR)
18. Dutchtown (Geismar, La.) 26-4-2 (NR)
19. Mitchell (New Port Richey, Fla.) 22-3 (NR)
20. Lugoff-Elgin (Lugoff, SC) 17-4 (NR)
Dropped out: Previous No. 5 Pensacola Catholic (Pensacola, Fla.); No. 9 Rocky Mount (Rocky Mount, N.C.); No. 18 Oxford (Oxford, Miss.); No. 20 Terry (Terry, Miss.).

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Brother Rice (Chicago, Ill.) 15-0 (2)
2. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio) 13-1 (4)
3. Divine Child (Dearborn, Mich.) 6-2 (17)
4. Lake Central (St. John, Ind.) 9-0 (5)
5. Wheaton North (Wheaton, Ill.) 12-0 (6)
6. Edwardsville (Ill.) 16-0 (12)
7. Strongsville (Ohio) 12-2 (7)
8. Pleasure Ridge Park (Louisville, Ky.) 15-3 (8)
9. Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.) 11-3 (1)
10. St. Edward (Lakewood, Ohio) 9-2 (NR)
11. St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 10-4 (3)
12. Highland (Ill.) 12-1 (13)
13. St. Rita (Chicago) 16-2 (14)
14. Eastern (Louisville, Ky.) 20-3 (16)
15. Crown Point (Ind.) 10-1 (NR)
16. Stevenson (Lincolnshire, Ill.) 14-2 (19)
17. Brownsburg (Ind.) 7-0 (NR)
18. Andrean (Merrillville, Ind.) 9-2 (18)
19. Lincoln (Gahanna, Ohio) 11-1 (9)
20. LaCrosse Central (LaCrosse, Wis.) 11-1 (NR)
Dropped out: Previous No. 11 Cathedral (Indianapolis); No. 15 Apollo (Owensboro, Ky.); No. 18 Carmel (Ind.); No. 20 Tremper (Kenosha, Wis.).

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Misxsouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)
1. Bellaire (Texas) 24-1 (1)
2. Moody (Corpus Christi, Texas) 24-1 (2)
3. Calallen (Corpus Christi, Texas) 27-2 (3)
4. La Cueva (Albuquerque, N.M.) 21-1 (4)
5. Owasso (Okla.) 25-3 (6)
6. Sylvan Hills (Sherwood, Ark.) 28-2 (8)
7. Lake Travis (Austin, Texas) 26-3 (10)
8. Reagan (San Antonio) 24-4 (7)
9. Alvin (Texas) 23-3 (11)
10. Spring Branch Memorial (Houston) 24-3 (NR)
11. Hays (Buda, Texas) 20-1 (13)
12. Broken Arrow (Okla.) 25-6 (5)
13. Westside (Omaha, Neb.) 21-1 (17)
14. Hallsville (Texas) 20-1 (20)
15. Sharyland (Mission, Texas) 23-2 (NR)
16. Oakville (Mo.) 16-1 (NR)
17. Carl Albert (Midwest City, Okla.) 28-4 (NR)
18. Odessa (Texas) 24-4 (NR)
19. United (Laredo, Texas) 23-5 (19)
20. Brenham (Texas) 22-3 (9)
Dropped out: Previous No. 12 Poteet (Mesquite, Texas); No. 14 Ozark (Mo.); No. 15 Coppell (Texas); No. 16 Chickasha (Okla.); No. 18 Robert E. Lee (Tyler, Texas).

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
1. Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale, Ariz.) 23-1 (2)
2. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.) 27-3 (3)
3. Chatsworth (Calif.) 20-2 (6)
4. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 17-3 (1)
5. Cimarron-Memorial (Las Vegas, Nev.) 22-3 (8)
6. El Toro (Lake Forest, Calif.) 16-4 (4)
7. Yucaipa (Calif.) 19-2 (11)
8. Clovis West (Fresno, Calif.) 22-3 (5)
9. Desert Ridge (Mesa, Ariz.) 22-4 (20)
10. Edison (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 15-3 (9)
11. Marina (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 18-2 (10)
12. Poway (Poway, Calif.) 18-3 (NR)
13. Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, Calif.) 15-4 (13)
14. Centennial (Peoria, Ariz.) 22-4 (7)
15. Puyallup (Wash.) 15-1 (NR)
16. Buchanan (Clovis, Calif.) 17-4-1 (NR)
17. Norco (Calif.) 16-4 (NR)
18. Pearl City (Hawaii) 14-0 (19)
19. Rocky Mountain (Fort Collins, Colo.) 15-3 (NR)
20. Sierra Vista (Las Vegas, Nev.) 21-3 (NR)
Dropped out: Previous No. 12 Vista (Calif.); No. 14 Horizon (Scottsdale, Ariz.); No. 15 North Medford (Medford, Ore.); No. 16 Temecula Valley (Temecula, Calif.); No. 17 Timberline (Boise, Idaho); No. 18 Richland (Wash.).

ESPN RISE editors Mark Tennis, Doug Huff, Jon Mahoney, Matt Remsberg, Andrew Drennen and Chris Lawlor contributed to these rankings.