Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Football [Print without images]

Tuesday, December 15, 2009
Week 16 Regional Rankings

By Mark Tennis and Doug Huff
ESPNRISE.com

The following are the regional rankings following Week 16 of the high school football season, games played through Saturday, Dec. 12.

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.) 12-0 (1)*
2. Phoebus (Hampton, Va.) 15-0 (2)*
3. Linganore (Frederick, Md.) 14-0 (3)*
4. Good Counsel (Olney, Md.) 11-1 (4)*
5. La Salle College (Wyndmoor, Pa.) 13-1 (5)
6. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 11-1 (8)*
7. Xaverian (Westwood, Mass.) 13-0 (9)*
8. North Tonawanda (North Tonawanda, N.Y.) 13-0 (10)*
9. State College (State College, Pa.) 12-2 (11)
10. Thomas Dale (Chester, Va.) 12-2 (12)*
11. Oscar Smith (Chesapeake, Va.) 13-1 (13)*
12. Easton (Easton, Pa.) 13-2 (NR)*
13. Ridley (Folsom, Pa.) 13-2 (6)*
14. Sweet Home (Amherst, N.Y.) 13-0 (17)*
15. Cumberland Valley (Mechanicsburg, Pa.) 12-3 (14)*
16. Bishop McDevitt (Harrisburg, Pa.) 12-1 (15)*
17. North Penn (Lansdale, Pa.) 13-1 (16)*
18. Bishop Guertin (Nashua, N.H.) 12-0 (18)*
19. Broad Run (Ashburn, Va.) 14-0 (19)*
20. South Charleston (South Charleston, W.Va.) 13-1 (20)*

Dropped Out: Previous No. 7 Battlefield (Haymarket, Va.).

East Region Bubble: Amherst County (Amherst, Va.) 12-1*, Arundel (Gambrills, Md.) 11-1*, Avon Grove (West Grove, Pa.) 11-2*, Barrington (Barrington, R.I.) 11-2*, Battlefield (Haymarket, Va.) 12-1*, Bergen Catholic (Oradell, N.J.) 8-3*, Brockton (Brockton, Mass.) 9-2*, Brooke (Wellsburg, W.Va.) 13-1*, Burnt Hills (Ballston Spa, N.Y.) 12-1*, Cardinal O'Hara (Springfield, Pa.) 8-3*, Cheshire (Cheshire, Conn.) 11-1*, Cherokee (Marlton, N.J.) 11-1*, Delsea (Franklinville, N.J.) 11-1*, Downingtown East (Exton, Pa.) 10-2*, Downingtown West (Downingtown, Pa.) 10-2*, Essex (Essex, Vt.) 11-0*, Gateway (Monroeville, Pa.) 12-1*, Lake Braddock (Burke, Va.) 12-3*, Manheim Central (Manheim, Pa.) 15-0, Monroe-Woodbury (Central Valley, N.Y.) 10-1*, Natick (Natick, Mass.) 12-1*, New Rochelle (New Rochelle, N.Y.) 11-1*, Notre Dame (West Haven, Conn.) 11-1*, Old Mill (Millersville, Md.) 12-2*, Reading (Reading, Mass.) 13-0*, St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, N.J.) 9-3*, St. Joseph's Prep (Philadelphia, Pa.) 9-3*, St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City, N.J.) 9-3*, Salesianum (Wilmington, Del.) 10-2*, Staples (Westport, Conn.) 12-1*, Wachusett Regional (Holden, Mass.) 13-0*, Williamstown (Williamstown, N.J.) 10-1*, Wilson (West Lawn, Pa.) 11-2*, Windham (Windham, Maine) 11-1*, Woodland Hills (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 12-2*, Woodside (Newport News, Va.) 11-2*.
*Season is complete

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. Butler (Matthews, N.C.) 15-0 (4)*
2. West Monroe (West Monroe, La.) 15-0 (5)*
3. Memphis University School (Memphis, Tenn.) 13-0 (7)*
4. Manatee (Bradenton, Fla.) 13-1 (NR)
5. Dorman (Roebuck, S.C.) 14-1 (8)*
6. Plant (Tampa, Fla.) 12-1 (19)
7. Hoover (Hoover, Ala.) 14-1 (10)*
8. South Panola (Batesville, Miss.) 14-1 (9)*
9. Cocoa (Cocoa, Fla.) 14-0 (14)
10. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 13-1 (1)*
11. Camden County (Kingsland, Ga.) 13-2 (13)*
12. Byrnes (Duncan, S.C.) 13-2 (11)*
13. Dwyer (West Palm Beach, Fla.) 13-1 (16)
14. Lakeland (Lakeland, Fla.) 13-1 (2)*
15. DeLand (DeLand, Fla.) 13-1 (NR)
16. Niceville (Niceville, Fla.) 13-0 (NR)
17. Alcoa (Alcoa, Tenn.) 15-0 (17)*
18. Neville (Monroe, La.) 13-1 (18)*
19. Miramar (Miramar, Fla.) 13-1 (NR)
20. Independence (Charlotte, N.C.) 13-2 (20)*

Dropped Out: Previous No. 3 Miami Central (Miami, Fla.); No. 6 John Curtis (River Ridge, La.); No. 12 Northside (Warner Robins, Ga.); No. 15 Glades Central (Belle Glade, Fla.).

Southeast Region Bubble: Auburn (Auburn, Ala.) 13-1*; Berkeley (Moncks Corner, S.C.) 14-1*; Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.) 12-1*; Britt (Fayetteville, N.C.) 14-2*; Cherokee County (Centre, Ala.) 16-0*; Evangel Christian (Shreveport, La.) 14-1*; Glades Central (Belle Glade, Fla.) 13-2*; Grayson (Logansville, Ga.) 12-1*; John Curtis (River Ridge, La.) 13-1*; Lowndes (Valdosta, Ga.) 10-2*; Madison Central (Madison, Miss.) 13-1*; Miami Central (Miami, Fla.) 12-2*; Newnan (Newnan, Ga.) 13-1*; Prattville (Prattville, Ala.) 12-3*; Sandy Creek (Tyrone, Ga.) 14-1*; West Rowan (Mt. Ulla, N.C.) 16-0*; White Station (Memphis, Tenn.) 13-2*.
*Season complete.

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Maine South (Park Ridge, Ill.) 14-0 (1)
2. Highlands (Fort Thomas, Ky.) 15-0 (2)
3. Davidson (Hilliard, Ohio) 13-1 (3)
4. Glenville (Cleveland, Ohio) 13-2 (4)
5. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, Mich.) 14-0 (5)
6. Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown, Ohio) 15-0 (6)
7. Reitz (Evansville, Ind.) 15-0 (7)
8. St. Ignatius (Cleveland, Ohio) 11-1 (8)
9. Marquette (Milwaukee, Wis.) 14-0 (9)
10. Wheaton-Warrenville South (Wheaton, Ill.) 13-1 (10)
11. Iowa City (Iowa City, Iowa) 14-0 (11)
12. St. Xavier (Louisville, Ky.) 14-1 (13)
13. Cretin-Derham Hall (St. Paul, Minn.) 12-1 (12)
14. Stevenson (Sterling Heights, Mich.) 13-1 (14)
15. East Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids, Mich..) 14-0 (17)
16. Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn, Ill.) 13-1 (15)
17. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie, Minn.) 12-1 (16)
18. St. Xavier (Cincinnati, Ohio) 9-3 (18)
19. Cathedral (Indianapolis, Ind.) 13-1 (19)
20. Warren Central (Indianapolis, Ind.) 13-2 (20)

Dropped Out: None.

Midwest Region Bubble: Bismarck (Bismarck, N.D.) 12-0*; Carmel (Carmel, Ind.) 13-2*; Boyle County (Danville, Ky.) 15-0*; Clarkston (Clarkston, Mich.) 12-1*; Cary-Grove (Cary, Ill.) 14-0*; Elder (Cincinnati, Ohio) 10-3*; Harlan (Harlan, Iowa) 14-0*; Kettering Alter (Kettering, Ohio) 15-0*; Loyola Academy (Chicago, Ill.) 11-2*; Menomonee Falls (Menomonee Falls, Wis.) 12-2*; Solon (Solon, Ohio) 12-1*; Washington (Sioux Falls, S.D.) 13-0*; Winton Woods (Cincinnati, Ohio) 13-2*.
*Season complete.

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Abilene (Abilene, Texas) 14-0 (2)
2. Katy (Katy, Texas) 14-1 (1)
3. Union (Tulsa, Okla.) 13-1 (3)*
4. Lake Travis (Austin, Texas) 15-0 (5)
5. Trinity (Euless, Texas) 13-2 (7)
6. Hutchinson (Hutchinson, Kan.) 13-0 (6)*
7. Cedar Hill (Cedar Hill, Texas) 12-1 (8)*
8. Longview (Longview, Texas) 14-1 (11)
9. Jenks (Jenks, Okla.) 13-1 (10)*
10. Westlake (Austin, Texas) 13-2 (14)
11. Millard South (Omaha, Neb.) 14-0 (12)*
12. Hazelwood Central (Flourissant, Mo.) 13-1 (13)*
13. The Woodlands (The Woodlands, Texas) 11-1 (15)*
14. Stony Point (Round Rock, Texas) 13-2 (4)*
15. Cinco Ranch (Katy, Texas) 13-2 (9)*
16. Clark (San Antonio, Texas) 13-1 (17)*
17. Shiloh Christian (Springdale, Ark.) 13-1 (NR)*
18. Blue Springs (Blue Springs, Mo.) 12-2 (18)*
19. Skyline (Dallas, Texas) 12-1 (20)*
20. Allen (Allen, Texas) 10-2 (NR)*

Dropped Out: Previous No. 16 Guyer (Denton, Texas); No. 19 Klein (Klein, Texas).

Southwest Region Bubble: Brandeis (San Antonio, Texas) 12-2*; Broken Arrow (Okla.) 10-3*; Carl Albert (Midwest City, Okla.) 12-2*; DeSoto (DeSoto, Texas) 9-3*; Guyer (Denton, Texas) 13-2*; Klein (Klein, Texas) 11-4*; La Cueva (Albuquerque, N.M.) 12-1*; Millard West (Omaha, Neb.) 10-3*; New Braunfels (New Braunfels, Texas) 11-4*; North (Olathe, Kan.) 13-0*; Southlake Carroll (Southlake, Texas) 11-2*; Waxahachie (Waxahachie, Texas) 13-1.*
*Season complete.

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. Hamilton (Chandler, Ariz.) 14-0 (2)*
2. Crenshaw (Los Angeles, Calif.) 14-0 (4)
3. Oceanside (Oceanside, Calif.) 13-0 (6)
4. Mullen (Denver, Colo.) 13-0 (5)*
5. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 12-2 (8)
6. Servite (Anaheim, Calif.) 13-1 (9)
7. Serra (Gardena, Calif.) 14-0 (16)
8. Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, Calif.) 13-1 (1)*
9. Skyline (Sammamish, Wash.) 12-2 (7)*
10. Rocklin (Rocklin, Calif.) 14-0 (10)
11. Edison (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 13-1 (3)*
12. Sheldon (Eugene, Ore.) 14-0 (11)*
13. Westlake (Westlake Village, Calif.) 14-0 (12)*
14. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.) 14-0 (13)*
15. Chaparral (Scottsdale, Ariz.) 13-1 (20)*
16. Marcos de Niza (Tempe, Ariz.) 12-1 (14)
17. Centennial (Peoria, Ariz.) 13-1 (15)*
18. Bingham (South Jordan, Utah) 13-1 (17)*
19. Grant (Sacramento, Calif.) 12-1 (18)*
20. Bothell (Bothell, Wash.) 11-1 (NR)*

Dropped Out: Previous No. 19 Jesuit (Portland, Ore.).

West Region Bubble: Bartlett (Anchorage, Alaska) 9-2*; Bellarmine Prep (San Jose, Calif.) 11-1-1; Bellevue (Bellevue, Wash.) 11-2*; Bullard (Fresno, Calif.) 13-0*; C.M. Russell (Great Falls, Mont.) 12-1*; Canyon del Oro (Tucson, Ariz.) 14-0*; Davis (Kaysville, Utah) 10-3*; Eagle (Idaho) 11-1*; Ferris (Spokane, Wash.) 10-4*; Jesuit (Portland, Ore.) 12-2*; Kamehameha (Honolulu, Hawaii) 12-1*; Lakewood (Lakewood, Calif.) 11-2*; Mission Viejo (Mission Viejo, Calif.) 12-1*; Pomona (Arvada, Colo.) 12-2*; Sheridan (Wyo.) 11-1.* *Season complete.

ESPN RISE editors Sheldon Shealer, Brian Stumpf and Jon Mahoney contributed to these rankings.