Print and Go Back ESPN.com: 2012 [Print without images]

Tuesday, July 10, 2012
World Junior Champs Tuesday


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
14th IAAF World Junior Championships Barcelona (ESP)
 - Tuesday, Jul 10, 2012
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3000 Metres Steeplechase - W Heats Qual. rule: first 4 of each heat (Q) plus the 4 fastest times (q) qualified. Heat 1 10 July 2012 - 9:00 Position Bib Athlete Country Mark 1 1216 Tejinesh Gebisa ETH 10:01.48 Q (WJL) 2 1425 Stella Jepkosgei Rutto KEN 10:07.13 Q (PB) 3 1575 Evdokiya Bukina RUS 10:07.38 Q 4 1754 Brianna Nerud USA 10:08.15 Q (PB) 5 1279 Pippa Woolven GBR 10:19.28 q 6 1708 Oksana Rayta UKR 10:28.27 q 7 1073 Anastasiya Puzakova BLR 10:30.83 8 1544 Dana Elena Loghin ROU 10:35.06 9 1299 Cornelia Griesche GER 10:36.38 10 1666 Hallouma Jerfel TUN 10:37.83 (PB) 11 1232 Minttu Hukka FIN 10:39.73 (PB) 12 1199 Anna Quílez ESP 10:47.42 (PB) 13 1007 Carolina Lozano ARG 11:10.51 14 1682 Sahsenem Sari TUR 11:13.18 15 1621 C. Jayamini Ranawakearachchilage SRI 11:13.91 16 1168 Helena Tlustá CZE 11:19.49 17 1506 Lucy Basilio PER 11:20.23 18 1659 Ting-Yu Li TPE 12:14.65

Heat 2 10 July 2012 - 9:17 Position Bib Athlete Country Mark 1 1418 Daisy Jepkemei KEN 9:56.33 Q (WJL) 2 1234 Oona Kettunen FIN 10:12.55 Q (PB) 3 1309 Maya Rehberg GER 10:14.22 Q 4 1035 Tessa Potezny AUS 10:22.55 Q (PB) 5 1213 Yeabsira Bitew ETH 10:22.84 q 6 1546 Adelina Elena Panaet ROU 10:23.07 q 7 1005 Belén Casetta ARG 10:33.84 8 1740 Courtney Frerichs USA 10:35.24 9 1699 Viktoriya Kalyuzhna UKR 10:39.33 10 1002 Hadjer Soukhal ALG 10:43.25 (PB) 11 1505 Zulema Arenas PER 10:47.38 12 1145 Kristina Bo~ic CRO 10:49.82 (PB) 13 1363 Sveva Fascetti ITA 10:57.98 14 1184 Beatriz Caspar ESP 11:00.65 15 1523 Diana Almeida POR 11:08.14 16 1642 Sarah Lahti SWE 11:23.61 17 1147 Nikolina Hrelec CRO 11:35.05

Shot Put - W Qualification Qual. rule: qualification standard 15.70m or at least best 12 qualified. Group A 10 July 2012 - 9:05 Position Bib Athlete Country Mark 1 1283 Shanice Craft GER 16.41 Q (PB) 2 1673 Emel Dereli TUR 16.27 Q 3 1117 Ka Bian CHN 15.88 Q 4 1275 Sophie McKinna GBR 15.80 Q 5 1559 Lezaan Jordaan RSA 15.27 q (PB) 6 1755 Torie Owers USA 14.82 q 7 1658 Li-Chun Lai TPE 14.51 q (SB) 8 1107 Brittany Crew CAN 14.03 9 1208 Kätlin Piirimäe EST 13.98 10 1146 Petra Gamilec CRO 13.83 11 1113 Ivanna Gallardo CHI 13.55 Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd Shanice Craft 16.41 Emel Dereli 16.27 Ka Bian X 15.66 15.88 Sophie McKinna 15.80 Lezaan Jordaan 14.79 15.27 15.07 Torie Owers 14.65 14.82 X Li-Chun Lai 13.51 14.24 14.51 Brittany Crew 13.32 13.92 14.03 Kätlin Piirimäe 13.33 X 13.98 Petra Gamilec 13.61 X 13.83 Ivanna Gallardo 12.76 12.32 13.55

Group B 10 July 2012 - 9:05 Position Bib Athlete Country Mark 1 1747 Christina Hillman USA 16.11 Q 2 1595 Natalya Troneva RUS 15.99 Q 3 1122 Yang Gao CHN 15.77 Q 4 1067 Jolien Boumkwo BEL 15.38 q (PB) 5 1204 María Belén Toimil ESP 14.52 q 6 1648 Fanny Roos SWE 14.32 7 1357 Monia Cantarella ITA 14.30 8 1071 Viktoriya Kolb BLR 14.25 9 1174 Fadya Saad El Kasaby EGY 14.10 10 1541 Andreea Huzum-Vitan ROU 13.68 11 1112 Jillian Weir CAN 13.41

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd Christina Hillman 15.09 15.36 16.11 Natalya Troneva 15.99 Yang Gao 15.77 Jolien Boumkwo 14.56 X 15.38 María Belén Toimil 13.98 14.52 X Fanny Roos 14.11 14.32 X Monia Cantarella 13.99 14.09 14.30 Viktoriya Kolb 14.25 14.23 14.15 Fadya Saad El Kasaby 13.24 13.72 14.10 Andreea Huzum-Vitan 13.25 13.68 12.94 Jillian Weir 13.41 13.31 X

Javelin Throw - W Qualification Qual. rule: qualification standard 54.00m or at least best 12 qualified. Group A 10 July 2012 - 9:35 Position Bib Athlete Country Mark 1 1494 Ingeborg S. Rønningen NOR 52.71 q 2 1301 Christin Hussong GER 52.54 q 3 1619 Marija Vucenovic SRB 52.49 q 4 1153 Ismaray Armentero CUB 51.52 q 5 1040 Wasie Toolis AUS 51.38 q (PB) 6 1241 Alexie Alaïs FRA 50.52 7 1533 Daliadiz Ortiz PUR 50.44 8 1196 Lidia Parada ESP 50.33 9 1088 Daniella Mieko Nisimura BRA 49.72 (PB) 10 1448 Valeria Lungu MDA 48.94 11 1694 Kateryna Derun UKR 48.69 12 1444 Noémie Pleimling LUX 47.90 13 1628 Nathalie Meier SUI 47.82 14 1725 Brianna Bain USA 47.64 15 1399 Kiho Kuze JPN 45.29 16 1429 Hyojeong Heo KOR 44.63 17 1613 Katja Zof SLO 44.53

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd Ingeborg S. Rønningen 44.46 52.71 X Christin Hussong 49.95 52.54 49.97 Marija Vucenovic 50.59 48.02 52.49 Ismaray Armentero X 51.52 X Wasie Toolis 50.23 47.78 51.38 Alexie Alaïs 46.80 49.86 50.52 Daliadiz Ortiz X 48.34 50.44 Lidia Parada 50.33 48.64 47.12 Daniella Mieko Nisimura 36.17 49.47 49.72 Valeria Lungu 44.46 48.94 46.32 Kateryna Derun 47.07 X 48.69 Noémie Pleimling X X 47.90 Nathalie Meier 46.36 45.62 47.82 Brianna Bain 47.64 X 47.17 Kiho Kuze 45.29 43.93 44.99 Hyojeong Heo 42.40 X 44.63 Katja Zof 44.53 42.11 44.29

Group B 10 July 2012 - 10:55 Position Bib Athlete Country Mark 1 1126 Shiying Liu CHN 58.47 Q (WJL) 2 1640 Sofi Flinck SWE 58.16 Q (NJ) 3 1156 Lismania Muñoz CUB 52.70 q 4 1439 Liveta Jasiunaité LTU 52.67 q 5 1508 Karolina Boldysz POL 52.35 q 6 1736 Haley Crouser USA 51.04 q 7 1612 Eva Vivod SLO 50.79 q (PB) 8 1306 Charlotte Müller GER 50.30 9 1624 Salina Fässler SUI 49.95 (PB) 10 1696 Tetyana Fetiskina UKR 49.78 11 1023 Monique Cilione AUS 48.30 12 1150 Sara Kolak CRO 48.15 13 1111 Niki Oudenaarden CAN 47.35 14 1251 Margaux Nicollin FRA 46.80 15 1435 Katrina Sirma LAT 46.73 16 1404 Hiroko Takigawa JPN 46.13 17 1492 Maria Børstad Jenssen NOR 44.62

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd Shiying Liu 58.47 Sofi Flinck 58.16 Lismania Muñoz X 50.39 52.70 Liveta Jasiunaité 52.67 49.21 47.49 Karolina Boldysz 52.35 45.90 X Haley Crouser 51.04 50.45 47.06 Eva Vivod 46.89 50.79 48.18 Charlotte Müller 47.66 47.90 50.30 Salina Fässler 49.95 X X Tetyana Fetiskina 47.31 45.66 49.78 Monique Cilione 44.88 45.31 48.30 Sara Kolak 44.40 48.15 X Niki Oudenaarden 39.64 47.35 43.51 Margaux Nicollin 43.49 46.80 X Katrina Sirma 46.73 42.74 36.89 Hiroko Takigawa 46.13 X X Maria Børstad Jenssen 43.73 44.62 44.50

1500 Metres - M Heats Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 3 fastest times (q) qualified Heat 1 10 July 2012 - 10:05 Position Bib Athlete Country Mark 1 288 Teshome Dirirsa ETH 3:41.78 Q 2 571 Dominic Mutuku Mutili KEN 3:41.97 Q 3 619 Mohammed Abid MAR 3:42.58 Q 4 474 Mohamed Abdikadar ITA 3:46.37 q 5 147 Robert Denault CAN 3:48.47 6 464 Sean Tobin IRL 3:49.11 7 951 Izaic Yorks USA 3:49.21 8 686 Julian Oakley NZL 3:49.43 9 387 Julius Lawnik GER 3:49.51 10 669 Ferdinand Kvan Edman NOR 3:50.95 11 244 Marc Alcalá ESP 3:55.68 12 6 Mandhar Legseir ALG 3:59.30

Heat 2 10 July 2012 - 10:15 Position Bib Athlete Country Mark 1 741 Hamza Driouch QAT 3:38.06 Q 2 294 Yenew Tebikew ETH 3:42.69 Q 3 166 Carlos Díaz CHI 3:43.16 Q (NJ) 4 672 Filip Ingebrigtsen NOR 3:44.04 q (PB) 5 15 Federico Bruno ARG 3:44.81 q 6 867 Abdessalem Ayouni TUN 3:48.67 7 362 Fabian Brunswig GER 3:48.72 8 685 Ben Moynihan NZL 3:50.59 9 589 Abdullah Obaid Al Salhi KSA 3:51.78 10 149 Kyle Grieve CAN 3:54.37 11 926 Austin Mudd USA 3:54.82 12 782 Egide Kayigire RWA 3:56.75 (PB) 13 640 Boldoo Odbayar MGL 4:04.65 (PB)

Heat 3 10 July 2012 - 10:25 Position Bib Athlete Country Mark 1 240 Teklit Teweldebrhan ERI 3:46.46 Q 2 575 Hillary Cheruiyot Ngetich KEN 3:46.54 Q 3 626 Abdelhadi Labäli MAR 3:46.75 Q 4 346 Charlie Grice GBR 3:47.05 5 556 Yusuke Uchikoshi JPN 3:49.06 6 477 Joao Bussotti Neves ITA 3:49.37 7 704 Lukasz Gurtkiewicz POL 3:49.61 8 872 Yunus Emre Cavusli TUR 3:50.12 9 261 David Lorenzo ESP 3:52.98 10 458 Ruairí Finnegan IRL 3:53.95 11 116 Ioran Etchechury BRA 3:55.15 12 11 Carles Gómez AND 4:16.99 (PB)

800 Metres - W Heats Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 6 fastest times (q) qualified. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Heat 1 10 July 2012 - 10:40 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . 1 4 1273 Jessica Judd GBR 2:02.71 Q . 2 7 1689 Winnie Nanyondo UGA 2:03.00 Q (PB) 3 5 1422 Agatha Jeruto Kimaswai KEN 2:03.22 Q (PB) 4 9 1286 Sonja Mosler GER 2:03.36 q (PB) 5 6 1446 Khadija El Moussaoui MAR 2:05.63 q (PB) 6 3 1248 Camille Laplace FRA 2:07.07 q . 7 8 1226 Johanna Matintalo FIN 2:09.05 .

Heat 2 10 July 2012 - 10:48 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . 1 7 1688 Halimah Nakaayi UGA 2:06.38 Q 2 4 1098 Julia Zrinyi CAN 2:06.64 Q 3 8 1569 Monique Stander RSA 2:07.08 Q 4 9 1509 Syntia Ellward POL 2:07.32 5 6 1407 Mizuki Yamamoto JPN 2:07.59 6 3 1070 Aleksandra Astakhova BLR 2:08.03 7 5 1415 Tatyana Yurchenko KAZ 2:20.02

Heat 3 10 July 2012 - 10:56 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . 1 4 1262 Emily Dudgeon GBR 2:05.73 Q 2 3 1215 Dureti Edao ETH 2:05.91 Q 3 8 1378 Simoya Campbell JAM 2:06.18 Q 4 2 1527 Marta Pen de Freitas POR 2:06.75 q (PB) 5 7 1249 Renelle Lamote FRA 2:06.89 q 6 6 1049 Teshon Adderley BAH 2:07.18 7 5 1186 Marta Frechilla ESP 2:11.97 8 9 1004 Domingas Tchiaca ANG 2:35.97 (SB)

Heat 4 10 July 2012 - 11:04 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark 1 9 1100 Devan Wiebe CAN 2:07.04 Q 2 5 1773 Ajee Wilson USA 2:07.07 Q 3 4 1296 Christine Gess GER 2:07.11 Q 4 6 1396 Akiho Fukuzato JPN 2:07.25 5 7 1713 Olena Sidorska UKR 2:07.52 6 3 1149 Sanda Kocia CRO 2:09.51 . 8 1472 Shimenege Agber NGR DNS

Heat 5 10 July 2012 - 11:12 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark 1 5 1717 Anastasiya Tkachuk UKR 2:04.19 Q 2 6 1352 Aníta Hinriksdóttir ISL 2:04.74 Q(NJ) 3 3 1344 Siofra Cleirigh Buttner IRL 2:05.87 Q 4 7 1606 Maruaa Miamaa SLO 2:06.25 q 5 8 1543 Iuliana Madalina Leonte ROU 2:09.61 6 9 1354 Irene Baldessari ITA 2:12.15 7 4 1560 Thato Makhafola RSA 2:16.82

Heat 6 10 July 2012 - 11:20 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark 1 5 1445 Manal El Bahraoui MAR 2:06.07 Q 2 4 1085 Flavia De Lima BRA 2:07.78 Q 3 2 1723 Danielle Aragon USA 2:07.84 Q 4 7 1670 Asli Arik TUR 2:08.68 5 3 1391 Desreen Montague JAM 2:10.22 6 6 1218 Zeyetuna Mohmmed ETH 2:12.47 7 8 1617 Marija Stambolic SRB 2:29.85 . 9 1456 Aicha Bilal Fall MTN DNS

Pole Vault - M Qualification Qual. rule: qualification standard 5.20m or at least best 12 qualified. ----------------------------------------------------------- Group A 10 July 2012 - 10:50 Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . 1 320 Thibault Boisseau FRA 5.15 q . 2 138 Shawnacy Barber CAN 5.15 q . 3 272 Didac Salas ESP 5.15 q . 4 922 Nikita Kirillov USA 5.15 q . 5 72 Arnaud Art BEL 5.15 q . 6 379 Lukas Hallanzy GER 5.15 q (PB) 7 832 Melker Svärd Jakobsson SWE 5.05 q . 8 533 Daiki Fujii JPN 5.05 . 9 50 Lukas Wirth AUT 4.95 . 10 891 Vladyslav Mandych UKR 4.95 . 11 651 Rutger Koppelaar NED 4.95 . 12 580 Duhyeon Han KOR 4.95 . 13 712 Karol Pawlik POL 4.95 . 14 504 Alessandro Sinno ITA 4.95 . 15 670 Per Magne Florvaag NOR 4.75 . 16 226 Andreas Rønning DEN 4.75 .

Athlete 4.75 4.95 5.05 5.15 Thibault Boisseau O O O O Shawnacy Barber O O XO O Didac Salas - - XXO O Nikita Kirillov - - - XXO Arnaud Art - XO O XXO Lukas Hallanzy - XO XXO XXO Melker Svärd Jakobsson - - O XXX Daiki Fujii O O XXO XXX Lukas Wirth O O XXX Vladyslav Mandych XO O XXX Rutger Koppelaar XXO O XXX Duhyeon Han O XO XXX Karol Pawlik XO XO XXX Alessandro Sinno O XXO XXX Per Magne Florvaag XO - XXX Andreas Rønning XXO XXX

Group B 10 July 2012 - 10:50 Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . 1 201 Ivan Horvat CRO 5.15 q . 1 827 Andreas Duplantis SWE 5.15 q . 3 793 Robert Renner SLO 5.15 q . 4 407 T-P Hrisanthópoulos GRE 5.15 q . 5 365 Jonas Efferoth GER 5.15 q . 6 112 Thiago Braz da Silva BRA 5.05 q . 6 727 Ruben Miranda POR 5.05 q (SB) 8 322 Axel Chapelle FRA 5.05 . 9 653 Menno Vloon NED 4.95 . 10 668 Eirik Greibrokk Dolve NOR 4.95 . 11 264 Manel Miralles ESP 4.95 . 11 904 Casey Bowen USA 4.95 . 13 688 Nicholas Southgate NZL 4.75 . . 35 Brodie Cross AUS NM . . 187 Wei Zhang CHN NM .

Athlete 4.75 4.95 5.05 5.15 Ivan Horvat O O O O Andreas Duplantis - - O O Robert Renner - XO O O T-P Hrisanthópoulos O - XXO O Jonas Efferoth - O O XO Thiago Braz da Silva - - O XXX Ruben Miranda O O O XXX Axel Chapelle XO O XO XXX Menno Vloon - O XXX Eirik Greibrokk Dolve XO XO XXX Manel Miralles O XXO XXX Casey Bowen O XXO XXX Nicholas Southgate XO XXX Brodie Cross XXX Wei Zhang - - XXX

110m Hurdles (99.0cm) - M Heats Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 8 fastest times (q) qualified. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Heat 1 10 July 2012 - 11:35 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 2 24 Nicholas Hough AUS 13.51 Q 0.167 2 5 311 Elmo Lakka FIN 13.84 Q 0.115 3 3 863 Ruebin Walters TRI 13.92 q (PB) 0.158 4 8 703 Filip Drozdowski POL 14.09 . 0.153 5 6 65 Moriel Pitt BAH 14.25 . 0.171 6 7 251 Javier Colomo ESP 14.32 . 0.173 7 4 165 Patricio Colarte CHI 15.89 . 0.154

Heat 2 10 July 2012 - 11:42 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 5 363 Jonas Christen GER 13.94 Q . 0.150 2 7 725 Grzegorz Szade POL 14.04 Q . 0.181 2 6 942 Joshua Thompson USA 14.04 Q . 0.143 4 4 168 Diego Lyon CHI 14.31 . 0.125 5 3 431 Valdó Szücs HUN 14.32 . 0.152 6 8 560 Stanislav Ostanin KAZ 14.84 . 0.151 . 2 330 Djanny Kina-Sielele FRA DQ . 0.137

Heat 3 10 July 2012 - 11:49 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 2 206 Yordan L. O'Farrill CUB 13.44 Q . 0.176 2 8 815 Brahian Peña SUI 13.79 Q . 0.156 3 6 602 Yaqoub Mohamed Al-Youha KUW 13.92 q . 0.165 4 3 508 Lorenzo Vergani ITA 14.03 . 0.158 5 5 553 Shunya Takayama JPN 14.06 (PB) 0.137 6 7 471 Maor Seged ISR 14.28 . 0.138 7 4 130 Zlatko Lefterov BUL 14.42 . 0.148

Heat 4 10 July 2012 - 11:56 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 8 554 Shinya Tanaka JPN 13.77 Q (PB) 0.191 2 4 513 Stefan Fennell JAM 13.81 Q . 0.176 3 3 850 Yun-Yin Cheng TPE 13.82 q . 0.141 4 2 636 César Ramírez MEX 14.01 . 0.138 5 6 419 Ching Yeung Mui HKG 14.38 . 0.186 6 5 145 Gabriel Slythe-Léveillé CAN 14.40 . 0.155 7 9 646 FC Pieterse NAM 14.93 . 0.169 . 7 664 Martins Ogierakhi NGR DNS .

Heat 5 10 July 2012 - 12:03 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 2 339 James Gladman GBR 13.69 Q . 0.147 2 5 804 S.V.R.Kadawathadinamithrage SRI 13.90 Q (NJ) 0.141 3 3 360 Sebastian Barth GER 13.97 . 0.150 4 7 592 Moussa Moh. Al-Sabyani KSA 14.13 . 0.152 5 8 434 Rio Maholtra INA 14.16 . 0.162 6 4 957 David Franco VEN 14.31 . 0.154 7 6 14 Facundo Andrada ARG 14.38 . 0.131 Heat 6 10 July 2012 - 12:10 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 8 319 Wilhem Belocian FRA 13.63 Q (PB) 0.138 2 4 296 Jussi Kanervo FIN 13.73 Q . 0.142 3 6 136 Calvin Arsenault CAN 13.82 q (PB) 0.151 4 3 108 Lucas Carvalho BRA 13.89 q . 0.124 5 5 838 Kittipong Kongdee THA 13.94 . 0.144 6 7 51 Tre Adderley BAH 14.29 . 0.174 7 2 881 Can Yildirim TUR 14.36 . 0.000 8 9 604 Xaysa Anousone LAO 14.94 (PB) 0.147

Heat 7 10 July 2012 - 12:17 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 4 172 Pengfei Chu CHN 13.77 Q . 0.158 2 7 424 Máté Gönczöl HUN 13.89 Q . 0.133 3 8 773 Kirill Nevdakh RUS 13.89 q . 0.168 4 2 869 Rami Gharsali TUN 14.40 . 0.172 5 6 591 Nader Ahmed Al-Haydar KSA 14.42 . 0.169 6 5 85 Vitali Parakhonka BLR 14.47 . 0.159 . 3 531 Ahmad Keswani JOR DNS .

Heat 8 10 July 2012 - 12:24 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark React 1 8 909 Dondre Echols USA 13.74 Q 0.150 2 2 517 Yanick Hart JAM 13.87 Q . 0.185 3 7 501 Lorenzo Perini ITA 13.92 q . 0.178 4 3 242 José Chorro ESA 14.17 . 0.157 5 5 47 Sebastian Kapferer AUT 14.21 . 0.166 6 6 259 Marc Jose ESP 14.32 . 0.209 7 4 754 Angus Julies RSA 14.41 . 0.121

100 Metres - M Heats Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 6 fastest times (q) qualified. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Heat 1 10 July 2012 - 12:35 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 3 55 Teray Smith BAH 10.58 Q . 0.160 2 9 486 Giovanni Galbieri ITA 10.60 Q . 0.158 2 7 761 Siphelo Ngqabaza RSA 10.60 Q . 0.174 4 5 962 Titus Kafunda ZAM 10.67 . 0.185 5 4 104 Rodrigo Rocha BRA 10.78 . 0.181 6 2 739 Eid Abdulla Al-Kuwari QAT 10.95 . 0.158 7 6 122 Ali Omar Abdulla Al Doseri BRN 11.02 (SB) 0.169 8 8 356 Andre Lopes de Pina GBS 12.02 (PB) 0.162

Heat 2 10 July 2012 - 12:41 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 5 338 Adam Gemili GBR 10.37 Q . 0.192 2 4 181 Zhenye Xie CHN 10.68 Q . 0.163 3 2 576 Mike Mokamba Nyang'au KEN 10.70 . 0.190 4 9 733 Khalfani Muhammad PUR 10.76 . 0.142 5 8 700 Kamil Bijowski POL 10.99 . 0.236 6 1 682 Kodi Harman NZL 10.99 . 0.222 7 6 805 A. Kumara Makkawitaliyanage SRI 11.32 . 0.208 8 3 797 George Manebona SOL 11.78 (PB) 0.220 9 7 807 Sidney Quaresma STP 11.96 (PB) 0.263

Heat 3 10 July 2012 - 12:47 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 3 1 Zharnel Hughes AIA 10.50 Q . 0.157 2 2 593 Yousef Ali Al-Shalani KSA 10.59 Q . 0.148 3 4 92 Artur Bruno Rojas BOL 10.80 . 0.159 4 7 694 Andy Martínez PER 10.88 . 0.159 5 9 898 Volodymyr Suprun UKR 11.00 . 0.133 6 5 196 Yanis Dallay COM 11.07 (PB) 0.167 7 6 161 Archel Evrard Biniakounou CGO 11.49 (PB) 0.176 . 8 655 Tamunotonye Briggs NGR DNS . Heat 4 10 July 2012 - 12:53 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 4 728 Carlos Nascimento POR 10.43 Q (PB) 0.173 2 9 453 Hassan Taftian IRI 10.48 Q . 0.166 3 5 376 Robert Polkowski GER 10.68 . 0.135 3 8 628 Abdelghani Zghali MAR 10.68 . 0.164 5 3 861 Ashron Sobers TRI 10.84 . 0.171 6 6 66 Md Ariful Islam BAN 11.48 (PB) 0.124 . 7 415 Oumar Diallo GUI DNS . . 2 660 Okeudo Jonathan Nmaju NGR DNS . Heat 5 10 July 2012 - 12:59 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 2 918 Tyreek Hill USA 10.37 Q . 0.161 2 3 134 Mobolade Ajomale CAN 10.68 Q . 0.171 3 9 13 Tahir Walsh ANT 10.71 . 0.156 4 5 321 Pierre Chalus FRA 10.72 . 0.193 5 7 692 Mateo Edward PAN 10.86 . 0.178 6 8 212 Zdenek Stromaík CZE 11.02 . 0.195 7 4 268 Adrián Pérez ESP 11.18 . 0.152 8 6 691 Muhammad Sajid PAK 11.76 (PB) 0.207

Heat 6 10 July 2012 - 13:05 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 4 540 Kazuma Oseto JPN 10.50 Q . 0.174 2 9 27 Hugh Donovan AUS 10.57 Q . 0.143 3 2 144 Devon Rittinger CAN 10.62 q . 0.146 4 3 857 Jonathan Holder TRI 10.73 . 0.148 5 6 509 J'Maal Alexander IVB 10.80 (NJ) 0.179 6 5 652 Hensley Paulina NED 10.81 . 0.128 7 8 636 César Ramírez MEX 10.97 . 0.148 8 7 617 Zi Xian Yang MAC 11.24 . 0.216

Heat 7 10 July 2012 - 13:11 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 7 911 Aaron Ernest USA 10.39 Q . 0.225 2 9 341 Chijindu Ujah GBR 10.48 Q . 0.167 3 8 12 Cejhae Greene ANT 10.52 q . 0.147 4 6 106 Yuri Monteiro BRA 10.78 . 0.136 5 5 768 Aleksandr Eliseev RUS 10.83 . 0.164 6 3 327 Georgy Gusto FRA 10.87 . 0.189 7 1 76 Fiacre Bahorou BEN 11.05 . 0.191 8 4 837 Siueni Filimone TGA 11.41 (PB) 0.169 9 2 796 Nicholas Chianese SMR 11.76 (PB) 0.175

Heat 8 10 July 2012 - 13:17 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 9 523 Jazeel Murphy JAM 10.45 Q . 0.196 2 5 364 Patrick Domogala GER 10.56 Q . 0.155 3 8 25 Ben Jaworski AUS 10.65 q . 0.153 4 7 774 Denis Ogarkov RUS 10.73 . 0.175 5 6 61 Anthony Farrington BAH 10.78 . 0.170 6 3 963 Dumisani Bhebhe ZIM 10.84 . 0.164 7 2 22 Elama Fa'atonu ASA 11.90 (PB) 0.153 8 4 954 Daniel Philimon VAN 13.31 (SB) 0.188

Heat 9 10 July 2012 - 13:23 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 5 524 Odean Skeen JAM 10.50 Q . 0.153 2 9 541 Kazuki Kanamori JPN 10.57 Q (PB) 0.164 3 2 759 Fana Mofokeng RSA 10.59 q . 0.155 4 4 301 Eetu Rantala FIN 10.64 q . 0.164 5 6 637 Héctor Ruiz MEX 10.70 . 0.186 6 8 210 Marek Bakalár CZE 10.78 . 0.193 7 7 847 Davron Atabaev TJK 11.11 . 0.218 8 3 358 Samuel Olo Manel GEQ 11.46 (PB) 0.167

400 Metres - M Heats Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 8 fastest times (q) qualified. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Heat 1 10 July 2012 - 18:05 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 5 574 Boniface Ontuga Mweresa KEN 46.16 Q . 0.233 2 2 702 Patryk Dobek POL 46.90 Q . 0.185 3 6 491 Marco Lorenzi ITA 47.19 q . 0.234 4 4 674 Sondre Nyvold Lid NOR 47.40 . 0.187 5 7 609 Talbert Poleon LCA 47.45 . 0.347 6 8 135 Marc-André Alexandre CAN 48.37 . 0.208 7 9 451 Sina Rohani IRI 48.59 . 0.219 8 3 438 Sumit Malik IND 48.82 . 0.226

Heat 2 10 July 2012 - 18:12 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 6 854 Machel Cedenio TRI 46.58 Q . 0.239 2 5 52 O'Jay Ferguson BAH 46.69 Q . 0.166 3 7 299 Jani Koskela FIN 48.46 . 0.158 4 4 784 Chin Hui Ng SIN 48.56 . 0.157 5 3 666 Mohamedine Mahamadou NIG 49.05 . 0.182 6 2 806 D.M.Ranasinghearachchilage SRI 49.43 . 0.189 7 8 634 José Fernando Martínez MEX 49.71 . 0.148 . 9 811 Sadam Suliman Koumi SUD DNS . Heat 3 10 July 2012 - 18:19 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 2 417 Stephan James GUY 46.99 Q (NJ) 0.172 2 8 778 Nikita Uglov RUS 47.37 Q . 0.214 3 7 193 Diego Palomeque COL 47.55 . 0.198 4 5 539 Kazushi Kimura JPN 47.98 . 0.221 5 3 137 Benjamin Ayesu-Attah CAN 48.08 . 0.189 6 9 295 Roy Ravana FIJ 48.17 . 0.000 7 4 690 Mohmmed Al Shueili OMA 51.04 . 0.175 . 6 4 Mohamed Belbachir ALG DNS . Heat 4 10 July 2012 - 18:26 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 3 568 Alphas Leken Kishoyian KEN 46.22 Q . 0.268 2 9 31 Jarryd Buchan AUS 47.04 Q . 0.219 3 6 753 Ruan Greyling RSA 47.65 . 0.266 4 8 596 Bandar Atiyah Kaabi KSA 47.79 . 0.160 5 7 629 Alexandru Babian MDA 48.63 . 0.205 6 5 801 Miloa Raovic SRB 48.82 . 0.316 7 4 249 Lucas Bua ESP 48.94 . 0.176 . 2 656 Madunta Chukwuma NGR DNS .

Heat 5 10 July 2012 - 18:33 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 5 515 Javon Francis JAM 46.31 Q (PB) 0.205 2 2 228 Luguelín Santos DOM 46.34 Q . 0.187 3 7 689 Andrew Whyte NZL 46.62 q (PB) 0.172 4 6 748 Sorin Vatamanu ROU 46.99 q . 0.173 5 3 618 Lucka Raherindrainy MAD 47.90 (PB) 0.217 6 1 537 Kenta Kimura JPN 48.03 . 0.195 7 9 422 Dávid Bartha HUN 48.32 . 0.227 8 4 732 Victor Soares POR 48.93 . 0.189 9 8 647 Marcio Cruz NCA 50.77 (PB) 0.159

Heat 6 10 July 2012 - 18:40 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 8 917 Arman Hall USA 46.13 Q . 0.147 2 7 202 Mateo Ru~ic CRO 46.30 Q (PB) 0.170 3 3 489 Michele Tricca ITA 46.31 q (SB) 0.333 4 4 403 Daniel Gyasi GHA 46.85 q (PB) 0.267 5 6 198 Luis Alonso Murillo CRC 47.85 . 0.318 6 9 633 José Ricardo Jiménez MEX 48.03 . 0.184 7 2 56 Elroy McBride BAH 48.18 . 0.196 . 5 698 John Rivan PNG DQ . 0.242

Heat 7 10 July 2012 - 18:47 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 5 40 Steven Solomon AUS 46.16 Q . 0.172 2 4 246 Julio Arenas ESP 46.42 Q (PB) 0.173 3 3 958 José Meléndez VEN 46.45 q (PB) 0.218 4 8 518 Lennox Williams JAM 47.31 . 0.152 5 9 714 Rafal Smolen POL 47.37 . 0.205 6 2 856 Asa Guevara TRI 47.93 . 0.190 7 7 162 Abdelkhedere A. Abdelbassit CHA 50.80 (PB) 0.169 . 6 676 Andreas Roth NOR DNF . 0.228

Heat 8 10 July 2012 - 18:54 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 4 901 Aldrich Bailey USA 46.40 Q . 0.172 2 8 751 Pieter Conradie RSA 46.70 Q . 0.164 3 5 588 Basheer Atiah Al Barakati KSA 47.07 q (PB) 0.212 4 3 780 Nikita Vesnin RUS 47.22 q . 0.202 5 2 77 Shaquille Dill BER 47.38 . 0.273 6 1 894 Oleksiy Pozdnyakov UKR 48.00 . 0.189 7 9 401 Kwame Donyinah GHA 48.55 . 0.209 8 6 960 Brandon Valentine-Parris VIN 48.93 (PB) 0.232 . 7 188 Gedeon Tshimanga Mutombo COD DNS .

Discus Throw (1.750kg) - M Qualification Qual. rule: qualification standard 59.40m or at least best 12 qualified. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Group A 10 July 2012 - 18:10 Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . 1 723 Wojciech Praczyk POL 60.72 Q . 2 192 Mauricio Ortega COL 59.84 Q (NJ) 3 512 Fedrick Dacres JAM 58.90 q . 4 452 Behnam Shiri Jabilou IRI 58.23 q . 5 435 Arjun Arjun IND 57.60 q (PB) 6 390 Sebastian Scheffel GER 56.85 q . 7 119 Felipe Lorenzon BRA 56.78 q . 8 430 Róbert Szikszai HUN 56.51 . 9 755 Jan-Louw Kotze RSA 55.59 . 10 488 Giacomo Grotti ITA 55.25 . 11 905 Rodney Brown USA 54.66 (PB) 12 786 Jaka }ulic SLO 52.71 . 13 219 Søren Børsting DEN 51.71 . 14 798 Nikola Cankovic SRB 49.39 .

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd Wojciech Praczyk 59.32 60.72 Mauricio Ortega 59.84 Fedrick Dacres 13.31 57.48 58.90 Behnam Shiri Jabilou 58.23 X 57.56 Arjun Arjun 47.51 56.00 57.60 Sebastian Scheffel X 53.84 56.85 Felipe Lorenzon X 56.78 X Róbert Szikszai 55.68 52.65 56.51 Jan-Louw Kotze 53.60 55.59 54.31 Giacomo Grotti 51.88 54.59 55.25 Rodney Brown 54.66 X 53.03 Jaka }ulic 52.71 X X Søren Børsting 51.71 51.37 X Nikola Cankovic X X 49.39

Group B 10 July 2012 - 19:30 Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . 1 159 Jordan Young CAN 59.54 Q . 2 752 Gerhard de Beer RSA 59.01 q . 3 766 Victor Butenko RUS 58.98 q . 4 935 Dalton Rowan USA 57.65 q (PB) 5 351 Nicholas Percy GBR 56.89 q . 6 34 Mitchell Cooper AUS 56.25 . 7 217 Jaromír Mazgal CZE 54.72 . 8 705 Damian Kaminski POL 54.50 . 9 396 Phillip van Dijck GER 54.42 . 10 17 Juan Ignacio Solito ARG 53.41 . 11 829 Viktor Gardenkrans SWE 53.24 . 12 502 Stefano Petrei ITA 52.48 . 13 225 Andreas Ellegaard DEN 51.98 . . 873 Murat Gündüz TUR NM .

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd Jordan Young 51.53 59.54 Gerhard de Beer X 56.74 59.01 Victor Butenko 58.98 58.55 X Dalton Rowan 56.48 55.48 57.65 Nicholas Percy 56.89 51.67 53.32 Mitchell Cooper 56.25 53.61 52.91 Jaromír Mazgal 54.72 52.46 53.49 Damian Kaminski 53.87 54.50 54.31 Phillip van Dijck X 53.49 54.42 Juan Ignacio Solito 53.41 53.10 49.60 Viktor Gardenkrans 53.24 51.74 X Stefano Petrei 50.64 X 52.48 Andreas Ellegaard X 51.98 50.61 Murat Gündüz X X

100 Metres - W Heats Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 3 fastest times (q) qualified. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Heat 1 10 July 2012 - 19:05 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 4 1677 Nimet Karakus TUR 11.57 Q . 0.162 2 6 1362 Udochi Ekeh ITA 11.70 Q . 0.154 3 5 1021 Carla Williams AUS 11.97 Q . 0.186 4 8 1291 Katharina Grompe GER 12.06 . 0.292 5 7 1192 Paula Llistosella ESP 12.21 . 0.142 6 2 1455 Valbona Selimi MKD 13.18 (SB) 0.156 7 3 1784 Abygirl Sepiso ZAM 13.19 . 0.167

Heat 2 10 July 2012 - 19:12 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 6 1082 Tamiris de Liz BRA 11.56 Q . 0.158 2 9 1386 Shawnette Lewin JAM 11.78 Q . 0.164 3 8 1055 Tayla Carter BAH 12.00 Q . 0.154 4 3 1662 Aaliyah Telesford TRI 12.05 . 0.186 5 2 1601 Brittany Morton SKN 12.21 . 0.175 6 5 1487 Rachel Abrams NMI 13.05 (PB) 0.214 7 7 1614 Alice Capicchioni SMR 13.13 (PB) 0.197 . 4 1482 Goodness Thomas NGR DNS . Heat 3 10 July 2012 - 19:19 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 3 1267 Sophie Papps GBR 11.59 Q . 0.151 2 6 1172 Fany Chalas DOM 11.63 Q . 0.207 3 2 1104 Clémence Paiement CAN 11.88 Q . 0.141 4 7 1116 Viviana Olivares CHI 12.00 . 0.190 5 4 1164 Martina Cernochová CZE 12.05 . 0.184 6 5 1130 Xiaoyan Xiao CHN 12.11 . 0.147 7 8 1437 Maha Al Moallem LIB 12.33 (PB) 0.248

Heat 4 10 July 2012 - 19:26 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 5 1388 Monique Spencer JAM 11.78 Q . 0.169 2 6 1043 Rosalie Tschann AUT 11.80 Q . 0.182 3 7 1416 Nina Prudnikova KAZ 11.94 Q . 0.209 4 8 1124 Jiawen He CHN 11.96 q (PB) 0.249 5 3 1571 Philippa van der Merwe RSA 12.03 . 0.167 . 2 1144 Lidiane Lopes CPV DQ . . 4 1481 Josephine Ada Omaka NGR DNS . Heat 5 10 July 2012 - 19:33 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 5 1731 Dezerea Bryant USA 11.56 Q . 0.165 2 8 1092 Khamica Bingham CAN 11.57 Q (SB) 0.148 3 7 1518 Angelika Stepien POL 11.76 Q . 0.143 4 2 1553 Ana Maria Rosianu ROU 12.20 . 0.135 5 6 1564 Nabeela Parker RSA 12.21 . 0.180 6 4 1498 Lovelite Detenamo NRU 12.75 (SB) 0.152 7 3 1003 Cristina Llovera AND 13.07 . 0.190

Heat 6 10 July 2012 - 19:40 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 4 1750 Jennifer Madu USA 11.64 Q . 0.150 2 2 1294 Ida Mayer GER 11.76 Q . 0.167 3 7 1315 Janet Amponsah GHA 11.80 Q . 0.189 4 5 1017 Ashleigh Whittaker AUS 11.97 q . 0.171 5 8 1366 Elisa Paiero ITA 12.08 . 0.149 6 6 1450 Iza Daniela Flores MEX 12.28 . 0.186 . 3 1350 Hadeel Raheem Kaood IRQ DQ .

Heat 7 10 July 2012 - 19:47 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 2 1051 Anthonique Strachan BAH 11.59 Q . 0.176 2 8 1327 Kadecia Baird GUY 11.72 Q . 0.176 3 7 1268 Rachel Johncock GBR 11.75 Q . 0.136 4 4 1663 Lisa Wickham TRI 11.98 q . 0.163 5 5 1080 Camila de Souza BRA 12.00 . 0.183 6 3 1341 Nurul Imaniar INA 12.06 (SB) 0.169 . 6 1426 Anna Bulanova KGZ DNS .

Long Jump - M Qualification Qual. rule: qualification standard 7.70m or at least best 12 qualified. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Group A 10 July 2012 - 19:10 Position Bib Athlete Country Mark Wind . 1 380 Stephan Hartmann GER 7.74 Q (2.6) . 2 220 Andreas Trajkovski DEN 7.72 Q (3.0) . 3 608 Dairis Rincs LAT 7.67 q (1.4) (PB) 4 179 Qing Lin CHN 7.64 q (0.1) . 5 352 Elliot Safo GBR 7.62 q (2.3) . 6 923 Jarrion Lawson USA 7.58 q (1.9) . 7 113 Tiago da Silva BRA 7.54 q (0.4) . 8 243 Sergio Acera ESP 7.48 (1.7) . 9 331 Harrison Muller FRA 7.39 (0.7) . 10 443 Prem Kumar Kumaravel IND 7.38 (1.2) . 11 48 Manuel Leitner AUT 7.26 (0.2) . 12 833 Johan Taléus SWE 7.24 (2.8) . . 558 Hiroaki Yonezawa JPN NM . . 758 Mpho Maphuta RSA NM .

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd Stephan Hartmann 7.59(2.5) 7.74(2.6) Andreas Trajkovski 7.72(3.0) Dairis Rincs 7.67(1.4) 7.33(0.7) - Qing Lin X 7.36(0.7) 7.64(0.1) Elliot Safo X 7.62(2.3) X Jarrion Lawson 7.27(1.5) X 7.58(1.9) Tiago da Silva 7.33(0.2) 7.50(2.0) 7.54(0.4) Sergio Acera 7.48(1.7) X 7.24(0.5) Harrison Muller 7.39(0.7) 7.05(-0.2) X Prem Kumar Kumaravel 7.09(0.0) 7.27(1.2) 7.38(1.2) Manuel Leitner 7.04(1.0) 7.26(0.2) X Johan Taléus 7.24(2.8) 7.13(0.4) 5.39(1.0) Hiroaki Yonezawa X X X Mpho Maphuta X X

Group B 10 July 2012 - 19:10 Position Bib Athlete Country Mark Wind . 1 772 Sergey Morgunov RUS 8.01 Q (-0.4) . 2 316 Guy-Elphège Anouman FRA 7.73 Q (2.2) . 3 877 Toros Pilikoglu TUR 7.57 q (1.1) . 4 221 Frederik Thomsen DEN 7.55 q (0.1) . 5 176 Haibing Huang CHN 7.54 q (2.0) . 6 936 Jarrett Samuels USA 7.45 (0.7) . 7 535 Asahi Iida JPN 7.38 (0.3) . 8 21 Gor Nerkararyan ARM 7.34 (1.6) . 9 96 Higor Alves BRA 7.26 (1.7) . 10 404 Isaac Agyekum Nkansah GHA 7.22 (-0.3) . 11 750 Duwayne Boer RSA 7.22 (0.9) . 12 216 Radek Juaka CZE 7.11 (0.5) . . 2 Izmir Smajlaj ALB NM . . 665 Babajide Okulaja NGR DNS .

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd Sergey Morgunov X 8.01(-0.4) - Guy-Elphège Anouman X 7.73(2.2) - Toros Pilikoglu 7.57(1.1) X 7.29(0.2) Frederik Thomsen 7.39(1.0) X 7.55(0.1) Haibing Huang 7.54(2.0) X 7.44(1.2) Jarrett Samuels 7.45(0.7) X 7.32(0.3) Asahi Iida X X 7.38(0.3) Gor Nerkararyan 7.34(1.6) X 7.30(1.4) Higor Alves X X 7.26(1.7) Isaac Agyekum Nkansah 7.04(1.6) 7.22(-0.3) 7.13(1.6) Duwayne Boer 6.43(0.3) 5.36(0.9) 7.22(0.9) Radek Juaka 6.46(-0.4) 7.11(0.5) X Izmir Smajlaj X Babajide Okulaja

3000 Metres - W Final ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 10 July 2012 - 20:00 Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . 1 1421 Mercy Chebwogen KEN 9:08.88 (PB) 2 1217 Hiwot Gebrekidan ETH 9:09.27 (PB) 3 1264 Emelia Gorecka GBR 9:09.43 (PB) 4 1220 Haftamnesh Tesfay ETH 9:10.02 (PB) 5 1423 Brillian J. Kipkoech KEN 9:14.32 (PB) 6 1737 Aisling Cuffe USA 9:19.95 . 7 1500 Rebekah Greene NZL 9:21.23 (PB) 8 1405 Miyuki Uehara JPN 9:21.81 . 9 1735 Lindsay Crevoiserat USA 9:21.88 (PB) 10 1125 Zhixuan Li CHN 9:24.06 (PB) 11 1255 Liv Westphal FRA 9:24.10 (PB) 12 1700 Mariia Khodakivska UKR 9:25.98 . 13 1345 Sarah Collins IRL 9:26.26 (PB) 14 1133 Xufeng Wu CHN 9:27.89 (PB) 15 1093 Cleo Boyd CAN 9:37.84 . 16 1276 Laura Muir GBR 9:40.81 . 17 1402 Misuzu Nakahara JPN 9:49.84 . 18 1495 Karoline E. Skatteboe NOR 9:59.69 . 19 1257 Stessy Ngouvi Bouanga GAB 13:54.15 (PB) . 1687 Nancy Cheptegei UGA DNS .

Shot Put - W Final 10 July 2012 - 20:20 Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . 1 1283 Shanice Craft GER 17.15 (WJL) 2 1122 Yang Gao CHN 16.57 . 3 1117 Ka Bian CHN 16.48 . 4 1747 Christina Hillman USA 16.27 . 5 1595 Natalya Troneva RUS 16.18 . 6 1275 Sophie McKinna GBR 15.98 . 7 1755 Torie Owers USA 15.88 . 8 1673 Emel Dereli TUR 15.86 . 9 1559 Lezaan Jordaan RSA 15.37 (PB) 10 1067 Jolien Boumkwo BEL 15.31 . 11 1658 Li-Chun Lai TPE 14.30 . 12 1204 María Belén Toimil ESP 14.29 .

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Shanice Craft 17.15 16.12 16.12 X X - Yang Gao 16.45 16.34 X 16.57 X 16.14 Ka Bian 15.78 15.87 16.16 16.05 16.48 16.16 Christina Hillman 16.03 15.94 16.27 X 15.93 16.12 Natalya Troneva 15.69 15.52 15.75 15.71 16.07 16.18 Sophie McKinna 15.98 15.32 15.43 15.83 15.57 X Torie Owers 15.00 15.88 15.17 15.13 X 14.89 Emel Dereli 14.71 15.86 15.33 15.35 15.76 X Lezaan Jordaan 15.37 14.82 14.96 Jolien Boumkwo X 15.31 14.86 Li-Chun Lai 14.30 14.08 13.47 María Belén Toimil 14.29 13.96 14.24

10,000 Metres - M Final 10 July 2012 - 21:00 Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . 1 287 Yigrem Demelash ETH 28:16.07 (PB) 2 562 Philemon K. Cheboi KEN 28:23.98 (PB) 3 565 Geoffrey K. Kirui KEN 28:30.47 . 4 285 Kinde Atanaw ETH 28:53.02 . 5 883 Moses Martin Kurong UGA 29:06.87 . 6 547 Kenta Murayama JPN 29:40.56 . 7 557 Ken Yokote JPN 29:41.81 (SB) 8 445 Rahul Kumar Pal IND 29:42.15 (PB) 9 621 Zakaria Boudad MAR 30:21.07 . 10 478 Daniele D'Onofrio ITA 31:07.70 . 11 920 Jacob Kildoo USA 31:09.94 . 12 171 Matías Silva CHI 31:10.40 . 13 271 Angel Ronco ESP 31:18.35 . 14 745 Claudiu Costin Cimpoeru ROU 31:20.74 (PB) 15 933 Ryan Pickering USA 31:33.69 . 16 413 Edwin Haroldo Pirir GUA 31:37.53 . 17 726 Samuel Barata POR 31:42.17 . 18 383 Jonas Koller GER 31:42.81 . 19 585 Myeongjun Son KOR 31:45.17. 20 3 Youcef Addouche ALG 31:45.29 . 21 433 Áron Tóth HUN 31:50.25 . 22 695 Yerson Orellana PER 31:51.98 . 23 183 Binlu Wang CHN 31:53.86 . 24 456 Kevin Dooney IRL 31:56.41 . 25 133 Ibrahim Ahmed CAN 32:06.73 . 26 167 Lucas Jaramillo CHI 32:09.18 . 27 892 Oleksiy Obukhovskyy UKR 32:27.04 . 28 472 Demeke Teshale ISR 33:01.37 . 29 153 Alexandre Lavigne CAN 33:07.04 . 30 887 Yuriy Datsko UKR 33:14.32 . 31 693 Zendio Daza PER 33:21.21 . 32 468 Akoye Derseh ISR 35:16.40 . . 7 Mouloud Madoui ALG DNF . . 248 Artur Bossy ESP DNF . . 809 Abdelmunaim Yahya Adam SUD DNS

Decathlon 100 Metres - M Unique Round ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Heat 1 10 July 2012 - 9:40 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark React 1 7 284 Karl Robert Saluri EST 11.04(PB) 0.172 2 8 115 Felipe dos Santos BRA 11.07(PB) 0.181 3 4 283 Markus Leemet EST 11.09(PB) 0.166 4 9 306 Juuso Hassi FIN 11.21(PB) 0.150 5 5 158 James Turner CAN 11.33(PB) 0.173 6 3 812 Luca Di Tizio SUI 11.42(PB) 0.209 7 6 203 Manuel A. González CUB 11.48(PB) 0.169

Heat 2 10 July 2012 - 9:46 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark React 1 8 211 Václav Sedlák CZE 11.13(PB) 0.143 2 3 204 Abdel Kader Larrinaga CUB 11.20(PB) 0.138 3 7 928 Gunnar Nixon USA 11.23(SB) 0.166 4 4 389 Tim Nowak GER 11.31(PB) 0.172 5 2 937 Garrett Scantling USA 11.35(PB) 0.131 6 9 83 Aleh Kopach BLR 11.51 0.207 7 6 280 Jorge Ureña ESP 11.54(PB) 0.135 8 5 75 Arne Broeders BEL 11.58(PB) 0.140

Heat 3 10 July 2012 - 9:52 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 8 392 Lukas Schmitz GER 11.00(PB) 0.154 2 2 813 Benjamin Gföhler SUI 11.00(PB) 0.167 3 3 36 Cedric Dubler AUS 11.05(PB) 0.137 4 4 650 Tim Dekker NED 11.06 . 0.137 5 5 329 Ruben Gado FRA 11.10 . 0.165 6 6 648 Pieter Braun NED 11.28(PB) 0.139 7 9 43 Jake Stein AUS 11.31 . 0.145 8 7 799 Dino Dodig SRB 11.49 . 0.179

Decathlon Long Jump - M Unique Round ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Group A 10 July 2012 - 10:30 Position Bib Athlete Country Mark Wind . 1 813 Benjamin Gföhler SUI 7.38 (0.4) (PB) 2 329 Ruben Gado FRA 7.31 (0.5) (PB) 3 650 Tim Dekker NED 7.23 (0.4) (PB) 4 115 Felipe dos Santos BRA 7.06 (1.0) (PB) 5 812 Luca Di Tizio SUI 7.02 (0.7) (PB) 6 306 Juuso Hassi FIN 7.01 (0.0) (PB) 7 75 Arne Broeders BEL 6.96 (2.2) . 8 158 James Turner CAN 6.87 (-0.1) (PB) 9 211 Václav Sedlák CZE 6.73 (0.2) (SB) 10 389 Tim Nowak GER 6.70 (-0.7) (PB) 11 937 Garrett Scantling USA 6.61 (1.2) .

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd Benjamin Gföhler X 6.59(-0.6) 7.38(0.4) Ruben Gado 7.31(0.5) 7.24(0.3) X Tim Dekker 7.23(0.4) 7.14(1.4) - Felipe dos Santos 6.98(0.7) 7.06(1.0) 7.00(-0.4) Luca Di Tizio 6.77(1.5) 7.02(0.7) 6.75(0.5) Juuso Hassi 6.70(0.6) 7.01(0.0) X Arne Broeders 6.75(0.9) 6.61(-0.7) 6.96(2.2) James Turner 6.58(1.5) 6.37(0.2) 6.87(-0.1) Václav Sedlák 6.61(1.0) 6.60(1.2) 6.73(0.2) Tim Nowak 6.49(-0.4) 6.50(0.2) 6.70(-0.7) Garrett Scantling 6.61(1.2) X 6.59(0.1)

Group B 10 July 2012 - 10:30 Position Bib Athlete Country Mark Wind . 1 36 Cedric Dubler AUS 7.47 (0.5) (PB) 2 43 Jake Stein AUS 7.41 (1.1) (PB) 3 392 Lukas Schmitz GER 7.34 (-0.7) (PB) 4 648 Pieter Braun NED 7.25 (1.4) . 5 203 Manuel A. González CUB 7.23 (0.9) (PB) 6 284 Karl Robert Saluri EST 7.21 (0.2) (PB) 7 928 Gunnar Nixon USA 7.12 (-0.2) . 8 204 Abdel Kader Larrinaga CUB 7.08 (0.9) (PB) 9 83 Aleh Kopach BLR 6.88 (0.7) . 10 799 Dino Dodig SRB 6.88 (-1.3) . 11 283 Markus Leemet EST 6.87 (0.0) . 12 280 Jorge Ureña ESP 6.76 (1.7) .

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd Cedric Dubler 7.22(0.6) 7.47(0.5) 7.45(1.8) Jake Stein 7.27(0.8) 7.41(1.1) 7.26(0.6) Lukas Schmitz 7.12(0.5) 6.99(1.1) 7.34(-0.7) Pieter Braun 7.05(1.0) 7.25(1.4) 7.05(0.7) Manuel A. González 6.97(1.4) 7.23(0.9) 7.15(-0.1) Karl Robert Saluri 7.21(0.2) X 7.19(1.3) Gunnar Nixon 7.12(-0.2) X X Abdel Kader Larrinaga 7.05(1.2) 7.08(0.9) X Aleh Kopach 6.88(0.7) 6.79(0.4) X Dino Dodig 6.59(0.7) 6.88(-1.3) 6.65(0.9) Markus Leemet X X 6.87(0.0) Jorge Ureña 6.56(0.1) 6.76(1.7) 6.64(0.9)

Decathlon Shot Put (6kg) - M Unique Round ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Group A 10 July 2012 - 12:15 Position Bib Athlete Country Mark 1 43 Jake Stein AUS 16.39 . 2 648 Pieter Braun NED 15.47 (PB) 3 389 Tim Nowak GER 14.89 (PB) 4 203 Manuel A. González CUB 14.78 . 5 650 Tim Dekker NED 14.68 . 6 928 Gunnar Nixon USA 14.54 (PB) 7 937 Garrett Scantling USA 14.47 (PB) 8 115 Felipe dos Santos BRA 14.44 . 9 284 Karl Robert Saluri EST 14.20 . 10 211 Václav Sedlák CZE 13.99 (PB) 11 204 Abdel Kader Larrinaga CUB 13.93 . 12 75 Arne Broeders BEL 13.37 .

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd Jake Stein 16.19 16.39 X Pieter Braun 14.63 14.30 15.47 Tim Nowak 13.57 14.89 X Manuel A. González 14.46 14.59 14.78 Tim Dekker 13.63 14.68 13.97 Gunnar Nixon 14.30 X 14.54 Garrett Scantling X 13.45 14.47 Felipe dos Santos 12.43 14.44 10.21 Karl Robert Saluri 13.78 X 14.20 Václav Sedlák 13.99 X X Abdel Kader Larrinaga 12.57 13.93 13.90 Arne Broeders 13.37 13.16 13.02

Group B 10 July 2012 - 12:15 Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . 1 306 Juuso Hassi FIN 13.53 . 2 392 Lukas Schmitz GER 12.75 (SB) 3 813 Benjamin Gföhler SUI 12.68 . 4 283 Markus Leemet EST 12.65 . 5 158 James Turner CAN 12.53 (PB) 6 329 Ruben Gado FRA 12.42 (PB) 7 36 Cedric Dubler AUS 12.35 (PB) 8 83 Aleh Kopach BLR 12.24 . 9 799 Dino Dodig SRB 12.02 . 10 812 Luca Di Tizio SUI 11.88 (PB) 11 280 Jorge Ureña ESP 11.58 .

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd Juuso Hassi 13.53 X X Lukas Schmitz 12.59 12.75 12.52 Benjamin Gföhler 12.23 12.68 11.87 Markus Leemet 10.97 9.33 12.65 James Turner 12.53 X X Ruben Gado 12.42 11.75 11.13 Cedric Dubler 12.35 12.19 12.15 Aleh Kopach 12.04 11.27 12.24 Dino Dodig X 11.57 12.02 Luca Di Tizio 11.36 11.25 11.88 Jorge Ureña 11.58 X X

Decathlon High Jump - M Unique Round ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Group A 10 July 2012 - 18:00 Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . 1 928 Gunnar Nixon USA 2.10 . 2 36 Cedric Dubler AUS 2.07 . 3 650 Tim Dekker NED 2.04 (PB) 4 937 Garrett Scantling USA 2.01 . 5 204 Abdel Kader Larrinaga CUB 2.01 . 6 203 Manuel A. González CUB 2.01 (PB) 7 799 Dino Dodig SRB 1.98 (PB) 8 43 Jake Stein AUS 1.95 . 9 812 Luca Di Tizio SUI 1.95 (PB) 10 648 Pieter Braun NED 1.95 . 11 211 Václav Sedlák CZE 1.92 .

Athlete 1.77 1.80 1.83 1.86 1.89 1.92 1.95 1.98 2.01 2.04 2.07 2.10 2.13 Gunnar Nixon - - - - - O - O O XO XXO O XXX Cedric Dubler - - - - - - O - O XXO O XXX Tim Dekker - - - - - O XO O O XO XXX Garrett Scantling- - - - - XO O - O XXX Abdel Kader Larrinaga- - - - - O O O XO XXX Manuel A. González - - - O O XO XO XO XO XXX Dino Dodig - O - O - O O XXO XXX Jake Stein - - - - O - O XXX Luca Di Tizio O - O O O O XO XXX Pieter Braun - - - - XO O XO XXX Václav Sedlák - O O O O XO XXX Group B 10 July 2012 - 18:00 Position Bib Athlete Country Mark . 1 83 Aleh Kopach BLR 2.01 (PB) 2 389 Tim Nowak GER 1.98 (PB) 3 280 Jorge Ureña ESP 1.92 (PB) 4 115 Felipe dos Santos BRA 1.86 (PB) 5 306 Juuso Hassi FIN 1.86 (PB) 5 392 Lukas Schmitz GER 1.86 . 7 158 James Turner CAN 1.86 (SB) 8 284 Karl Robert Saluri EST 1.83 (PB) 9 75 Arne Broeders BEL 1.83 . 10 283 Markus Leemet EST 1.80 . 11 813 Benjamin Gföhler SUI 1.80 . 12 329 Ruben Gado FRA 1.74 .

Athlete 1.65 1.68 1.71 1.74 1.77 1.80 1.83 1.86 1.89 1.92 1.95 1.98 2.01 2.04 Aleh Kopach - - - - - - O O O O XXO O XO XXX Tim Nowak - - - - O - O O O O O XO XXX Jorge Ureña - - - - XO - XXO O XXO XXO XXX Felipe dos Santos - - - - XO O XXO XO XXX Juuso Hassi - - O - O O O XXO XXX Lukas Schmitz - - - - O - O XXO XXX James Turner - - XO - O XO O XXO XXX Karl Robert Saluri - - - O XO O O XXX Arne Broeders - - - - O O XXO XXX Markus Leemet - - O O O O XXX Benjamin Gföhler - O XO O O XXO XXX Ruben Gado - - XXO XO XXX

Decathlon 400 Metres - M Unique Round ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Heat 1 10 July 2012 - 20:25 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark React 1 2 306 Juuso Hassi FIN 50.31 (SB) 0.154 2 5 115 Felipe dos Santos BRA 50.38 (SB) 0.195 3 8 204 Abdel Kader Larrinaga CUB 51.00 (PB) 0.182 4 7 43 Jake Stein AUS 51.15 (PB) 0.200 5 6 280 Jorge Ureña ESP 51.79 (PB) 0.170 6 4 203 Manuel A. González CUB 52.26 (PB) 0.162 . 3 937 Garrett Scantling USA DQ . 0.156

Heat 2 10 July 2012 - 20:32 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark React 1 3 329 Ruben Gado FRA 49.21 (PB) 0.165 2 5 284 Karl Robert Saluri EST 49.60 (PB) 0.186 3 2 283 Markus Leemet EST 49.80 (PB) 0.195 4 7 83 Aleh Kopach BLR 49.87 (PB) 0.207 5 9 158 James Turner CAN 49.90 (PB) 0.183 6 8 389 Tim Nowak GER 50.81 . 0.229 7 6 812 Luca Di Tizio SUI 51.03 . 0.243 8 4 75 Arne Broeders BEL 51.37 . 0.155

Heat 3 10 July 2012 - 20:39 Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React 1 3 392 Lukas Schmitz GER 47.73 . 0.166 2 8 928 Gunnar Nixon USA 49.13 . 0.152 3 7 36 Cedric Dubler AUS 49.70 . 0.229 4 2 650 Tim Dekker NED 49.70 . 0.189 5 5 211 Václav Sedlák CZE 50.08 . 0.154 6 4 813 Benjamin Gföhler SUI 50.20 . 0.182 7 6 799 Dino Dodig SRB 50.31 . 0.216 8 9 648 Pieter Braun NED 50.60 . 0.164

Decathlon Junior - Men Standings after Event 5 Pos Bib Athlete Country Points 1 928 Gunnar Nixon USA 4164 2 650 Tim Dekker NED 4154 3 36 Cedric Dubler AUS 4101 4 43 Jake Stein AUS 4101 5 648 Pieter Braun NED 4037 6 392 Lukas Schmitz GER 4010 7 204 Abdel K. Larrinaga CUB 3956 8 284 Karl R. Saluri EST 3943 9 203 Manuel A. González CUB 3928 10 115 Felipe dos Santos BRA 3904 11 389 Tim Nowak GER 3882 12 211 Václav Sedlák CZE 3852 13 813 Benjamin Gföhler SUI 3846 14 306 Juuso Hassi FIN 3809 15 83 Aleh Kopach BLR 3790 16 329 Ruben Gado FRA 3786 17 799 Dino Dodig SRB 3733 18 283 Markus Leemet EST 3721 19 812 Luca Di Tizio SUI 3712 20 158 James Turner CAN 3709 21 75 Arne Broeders BEL 3636 22 280 Jorge Ureña ESP 3547 23 937 Garrett Scantling USA 3077