Print and Go Back ESPN.com: California [Print without images]

Friday, August 31, 2012
Del Oro Opening Night Invite

DyeStatCal.com


MULTI-TALENTED BOYS ASSAIL COURSE RECORD
By Rich Gonzalez
Editor, DyeStatCal.com

(AUGUST 30, 2012) - A band member, a pair of triathletes and a Southern California transplant.

They all took stabs at the course record Thursday night at the Del Oro Opening Night Invitational. And all succeeded.

Granite Bay senior Trent Brendel, who had had plenty of experience performing for the school band over the years, hit all the right notes in winning the 4,000-meter challenge in meet record time at Del Oro High. Brendel, who placed second at this meet each of the past two years, moved to the winner's circle this time out as his 12:45 clocking shaved seven seconds of the course record previously established by El Camino's Chris Kigar.

Roseville's Neilson Powless, an accomplished age-group triathlete, edged fellow triathlon talent Caton Avila of Pleasant Grove for second place, although both were credited with identical times of 12:50, also besting Kigar's previous standard.

Placer's Toby Qualls matched the course record with his fourth-place finish in 12:52. Qualls previously attended Mammoth High in the CIF-Southern Section before relocating for his senior season. Qualls placed eighth in Division 5 to earn all-state honors last fall.

Although no course records were claimed on the girls side, Granite Bay's Maggie Bell did climb up to third place on the all-time meet list with her 14:59 performance. Only Sac-Joaquin Section household names Karlie Garcia (Oakmont) and Brooke Holt (formerly Granite Bay) had run faster, with Holt holding the course record at 14:51.


RESULTS, Courtesy of Linda Ostenberg
DEL ORO OPENING NIGHT                           DIVISION: VARSITY BOYS 
AUGUST 30, 2012 DEL ORO HIGH SCHOOL 

Place First Last Name Yr High School Vboys Pace

===== ======================= == ======================== ===== =====

1 Trent Brendel SR Granite Bay 12:45 5:09

2 Neilson Powless SO Roseville 12:50 5:11

3 Caton Avilla SR PLeasant Grove 12:50 5:11

4 TOBY QUALLS SR PLACER 12:52 5:12

5 Jonathan Horvath SR Woodcreek 13:06 5:17

6 ZACH STELZER JR PLACER 13:09 5:19

7 Sean Gregg SR El Dorado 13:13 5:20

8 Justin Clark SR Woodcreek 13:17 5:21

9 Paul Zeiss SO Granite Bay 13:19 5:23

10 Chris Goode SR Jesuit 13:20 5:23

11 Boyal Swarnjit SR River Valley 13:23 5:24

12 Trevor Stephens SR DEL ORO 13:24 5:25

13 VIKTOR DOROFEYEV SR PLACER 13:31 5:27

14 Sam Stoll SR Jesuit 13:33 5:28

15 Tristyn Martin JR Jesuit 13:35 5:29

16 George Halvorsen SR Rio Americano 13:41 5:31

17 Taylor Guinnip JR Woodcreek 13:42 5:32

18 FELIX OLIVEROS JR PLACER 13:45 5:33

19 Sam Devereux SR Woodcreek 13:52 5:36

20 David French SR Nevada Union 13:53 5:36

21 Kyle Kishineff SO PLeasant Grove 13:54 5:37

22 Arturo Sotomayor SO Roseville 13:56 5:37

23 Gabe Hurwitt JR El Dorado 13:57 5:38

24 Sam Neptune SO Granite Bay 13:58 5:38

25 Kyle Ebert JR DEL ORO 13:59 5:39

26 Spencer Cudworth JR PLeasant Grove 14:02 5:40

27 Ben Pavik SO Granite Bay 14:04 5:41

28 Kenji Anzai JR Rio Americano 14:05 5:41

29 Marshall Sears JR Woodcreek 14:06 5:41

30 Flavio Medrano SR Jesuit 14:06 5:41

31 Ben Garcia JR PLeasant Grove 14:11 5:43

32 Logan Stahl SR Roseville 14:11 5:43

33 Austin Taggart JR Oakmont 14:14 5:45

34 Garrett Migliozzi JR Nevada Union 14:15 5:45

35 GAMA GOMEZ SR PLACER 14:18 5:46

36 Greg Woollgar SR Jesuit 14:21 5:48

37 Ryan Gray JR El Dorado 14:25 5:49

38 Daniel Grattan SR DEL ORO 14:26 5:50

39 Kevin Lozoya SR Antelope 14:28 5:50

40 Stabler Young JR El Dorado 14:29 5:51

41 Boone Bates JR El Dorado 14:29 5:51

42 Nicholas Zortman JR Woodcreek 14:32 5:52

43 Dakota Fierro SR Antelope 14:33 5:52

44 GARRETT JORDAN SR PLACER 14:36 5:54

45 Jeff Ritter JR Granite Bay 14:38 5:54

46 Inderpreet Singh JR River Valley 14:38 5:55

47 Jason Yurgelevic JR El Dorado 14:39 5:55

48 Kael Newton SR Nevada Union 14:41 5:55

49 Denver Blatter SR DEL ORO 14:41 5:56

50 Aaron Hutton JR River Valley 14:46 5:58

51 Walker Knauss SO Granite Bay 14:46 5:58

52 Alex Bice JR DEL ORO 14:47 5:58

53 Adam Hocking SR Oakmont 14:52 6:00

54 Wyatt Morin SR Woodcreek 14:53 6:00

55 Austin Dawson JR DEL ORO 14:57 6:02

56 LOUIS RINN JR PLACER 14:57 6:02

57 Spencer Palmer JR Granite Bay 14:59 6:03

58 Marc Mihalovic JR Granite Bay 14:59 6:03

59 Sean Kurdy FR Jesuit 15:01 6:04

60 Jake Clayton SR River Valley 15:01 6:04

61 Quijas Andres SR River Valley 15:04 6:05

62 Andrew Huitt SO Jesuit 15:08 6:06

63 Matt Ramos SR El Camino 15:12 6:08

64 Will Greenwood JR Granite Bay 15:13 6:09

65 Amit Boyal JR River Valley 15:16 6:09

66 Jose Ramirez JR Oakmont 15:19 6:11

67 Caleb Eddy JR Jesuit 15:21 6:12

68 Anthony Sanchez JR Roseville 15:21 6:12

69 Logan Day JR Jesuit 15:23 6:12

70 Raymond Barsch JR El Camino 15:23 6:13

71 Bryan Brennan JR Jesuit 15:25 6:13

72 Josh Lowy SR Rio Americano 15:25 6:13

73 Race Nelson JR DEL ORO 15:29 6:15

74 Matt Bollinger JR El Camino 15:34 6:17

75 Avery Ward SR Antelope 15:35 6:17

76 Evan Stepper JR Roseville 15:36 6:18

77 Matt Bailey SR Yuba City 15:37 6:18

78 Jason Seminer SR Granite Bay 15:37 6:18

79 Ben Beckwith SR Roseville 15:39 6:19

80 Jacob Frankel SR Sacramento Country Day 15:40 6:19

81 Carlos Mejia SR Antelope 15:41 6:20

82 Brian Vest JR PLeasant Grove 15:42 6:20

83 Michael Darrough SR DEL ORO 15:43 6:20

84 Patrick Wilson SR El Camino 15:48 6:23

85 Elijah Selby JR Oakmont 15:52 6:24

86 Patrick Macias JR Oakmont 15:58 6:27

87 Weston Holt JR Granite Bay 15:59 6:27

88 Chris Freeman JR Oakmont 15:59 6:27

89 Robert Sekerak SR Nevada Union 16:04 6:29

90 Michael Meegan SR El Camino 16:12 6:32

91 Alex Hoskins JR River Valley 16:16 6:34

92 Trenton Poynter SR PLeasant Grove 16:16 6:34

93 Yih-Chuen Yen SR PLeasant Grove 16:28 6:39

94 Andre Titus JR River Valley 16:29 6:39

95 Austin Finerty SR Roseville 16:34 6:41

96 Zac Matsumoto JR PLeasant Grove 16:39 6:43

97 Wyatt Taylor SR El Camino 16:50 6:48

98 Brandon McEvoy SR PLeasant Grove 16:53 6:49

99 Nathan Neufeld SR Antelope 17:02 6:52

100 Hunter Fournier SR Roseville 17:02 6:53

101 Corbin Poynter SR PLeasant Grove 17:11 6:56

102 Dane Ness SR El Camino 17:17 6:59

103 Jarrett Maples SO Roseville 17:25 7:02

104 Dean Fogle SR Nevada Union 17:32 7:04

105 Logan Vick SR El Camino 17:36 7:06

106 John Swanton SR Nevada Union 17:42 7:08

107 Lukas Hall-Alba SR Nevada Union 17:59 7:15

108 Vince Nicola SR El Camino 18:03 7:17

109 Austin Torgerson JR Roseville 18:13 7:21

110 Disney Vang JR PLeasant Grove 18:50 7:36

111 James Villanueva SR Rio Americano

VARSITY BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. PLACER

4 6 13 17 33 (42) (54) = 73

2. Woodcreek

5 8 16 18 27 (40) (52) = 74

3. Jesuit

10 14 15 28 34 (56) (59) = 101

4. Granite Bay

1 9 23 26 43 (49) (55) = 102

5. El Dorado

7 22 35 38 39 (45) = 141

6. PLeasant Grove

3 20 25 29 71 (79) (80) = 148

7. DEL ORO

12 24 36 47 50 (53) (65) = 169

8. Roseville

2 21 30 63 68 (69) (81) = 184

9. River Valley

11 44 48 57 58 (61) (78) = 218

10. Nevada Union

19 32 46 76 85 (86) (87) = 258

11. Oakmont

31 51 62 73 74 (75) = 291

12. Antelope

37 41 67 70 83 = 298

13. El Camino

60 64 66 72 77 (82) (84) = 339

DEL ORO OPENING NIGHT DIVISION: JV BOYS

AUGUST 30, 2012 DEL ORO HIGH SCHOOL

Place First Last Name Yr High School Jvboy Pace

===== ======================= == ======================== ===== =====

1 Luke Rogers JR Granite Bay 14:48 5:59

2 Makana Kauhaahaa JR UNION MINE 14:55 6:01

3 William Winter JR UNION MINE 15:25 6:13

4 Tommy Malone JR Jesuit 15:29 6:15

5 Sawyer Haffner JR El Dorado 15:34 6:17

6 Matt Clement JR Granite Bay 15:37 6:18

7 Steffen Mahnke JR El Dorado 15:43 6:20

8 Ian Plouff JR Woodcreek 15:48 6:23

9 Luke Barrett JR Jesuit 15:49 6:23

10 Roman Schmelzer JR DEL ORO 15:51 6:24

11 Tanner Leon JR Jesuit 15:59 6:27

12 Louis Styer SR Jesuit 16:02 6:28

13 Drew Fajardo SR DEL ORO 16:04 6:29

14 Forrest Scholtes-Dow JR DEL ORO 16:05 6:29

15 Austin Smith JR DEL ORO 16:12 6:32

16 MATTHEW TUELLER JR PLACER 16:13 6:33

17 Patrick Moran JR Oakmont 16:16 6:34

18 BRANDON SANCHEZ JR PLACER 16:18 6:34

19 Ryan Visek JR Woodcreek 16:18 6:35

20 Lucas Altomare SR Woodcreek 16:20 6:35

21 Connor Campbell JR Jesuit 16:21 6:36

22 Zach McLaughlin JR DEL ORO 16:29 6:39

23 Joe Ganoung SR DEL ORO 16:29 6:39

24 Nolan Hopping SR DEL ORO 16:39 6:43

25 Devin Bruce JR DEL ORO 16:43 6:45

26 Connor Ryan JR Granite Bay 16:50 6:48

27 Tim Muller JR Jesuit 16:53 6:49

28 William Lamora JR DEL ORO 16:57 6:50

29 Andrew Sadacca JR Woodcreek 16:57 6:50

30 Reagan Hime JR DEL ORO 17:11 6:56

31 Rui-Hao Qui SR PLeasant Grove 17:13 6:57

32 Austin Smith SR DEL ORO 17:14 6:57

33 Troy Maxfield JR UNION MINE 17:14 6:57

34 Nick Alvarez SR Oakmont 17:17 6:59

35 Erik Murrain JR Jesuit 17:25 7:02

36 Alex Ratkowski SR DEL ORO 17:25 7:02

37 Durand Smiley JR UNION MINE 17:28 7:03

38 Kenny Doran JR Granite Bay 17:32 7:04

39 Marshall Elliott JR Jesuit 17:33 7:05

40 McClane Sjolund JR Jesuit 17:36 7:06

41 Spencer Nelson JR UNION MINE 17:42 7:08

42 Soren Shepard JR El Dorado 17:44 7:09

43 Justin Benning SR PLeasant Grove 17:45 7:10

44 Christophe Sommers JR Jesuit 17:47 7:10

45 Matthew Meyers SR Granite Bay 17:49 7:11

46 MAX FUREYRA JR PLACER 17:52 7:12

47 Eric Sadacca JR Woodcreek 17:54 7:13

48 Dale Oglesby JR UNION MINE 18:03 7:17

49 Fernando Echeona JR Jesuit 18:09 7:19

50 John Kurnett JR DEL ORO 18:10 7:20

51 Tristan Braum JR DEL ORO 18:10 7:20

52 Adam Petrul JR DEL ORO 18:11 7:20

53 Ben Pieczynski JR Woodcreek 18:13 7:21

54 Daniel Eastman JR Oakmont 18:23 7:25

55 Kevin Ralphs SR UNION MINE 18:25 7:26

56 Dan Reilly JR Roseville 18:30 7:28

57 Matt Iwahiro JR Granite Bay 18:36 7:30

58 Brad Miller JR Antelope 18:50 7:36

59 Daniel Wynhoff SR PLeasant Grove 18:57 7:39

60 Aidan Kearney JR DEL ORO 19:01 7:40

61 Nicholas Tatman JR Granite Bay 19:21 7:48

62 Michael Villegas SR El Camino 19:22 7:49

63 Cj Stone JR Granite Bay 19:23 7:49

64 Sean Girogino JR DEL ORO 19:47 7:59

65 Matt Boliard SR Granite Bay 20:36 8:19

66 Cooper Sage JR DEL ORO 20:43 8:22

67 David Jin JR Granite Bay 20:44 8:22

68 Chandler Martin JR El Dorado 21:11 8:33

69 George Haver JR DEL ORO 22:59 9:17

70 Eli Payne JR Roseville 23:56 9:39

71 Jacob Dennett JR Oakmont

JV BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Jesuit

4 7 9 10 16 (21) (24) = 46

2. DEL ORO

8 11 12 13 17 (18) (19) = 61

3. UNION MINE

2 3 23 25 27 (30) (32) = 80

4. Granite Bay

1 5 20 26 28 (33) (34) = 80

5. Woodcreek

6 14 15 22 29 (31) = 86

DEL ORO OPENING NIGHT DIVISION: FROSH/SOPH BOYS

AUGUST 30, 2012 DEL ORO HIGH SCHOOL

Place First Last Name Yr High School F-Sbo Pace

===== ======================= == ======================== ===== =====

1 Luis Romo SO Woodcreek 13:53 5:36

2 MOSHE MC CARTER SO PLACER 13:58 5:38

3 JOSH MASON SO PLACER 14:09 5:43

4 Jay Revolinsky SO El Dorado 14:10 5:43

5 Moses Wolfe Polgar SO DEL ORO 14:16 5:46

6 Ian Miller SO Oakmont 14:17 5:46

7 Adam Clarke SO Woodcreek 14:18 5:46

8 Logan Taggart FR Oakmont 14:34 5:53

9 Evan Cross FR Rio Americano 14:40 5:55

10 Ben Wilburn SO Woodcreek 14:44 5:57

11 Andrew Mellick FP PLeasant Grove 14:45 5:57

12 Tanner Moore FR Oakmont 14:46 5:57

13 Christian Woolfolk SO Oakmont 14:47 5:58

14 Matt Sangria SO Roseville 14:49 5:59

15 Owen Weitzel SO Woodcreek 14:55 6:01

16 Kieran Kearney SO DEL ORO 15:01 6:04

17 ANTHONY WONG FR PLACER 15:07 6:06

18 Jerome Santiago SO River Valley 15:07 6:06

19 Nick Burchett SO Rio Americano 15:08 6:06

20 Marco Diaz SO PLeasant Grove 15:16 6:10

21 Charlie Plamondon FR El Dorado 15:27 6:14

22 Kyler Ostenberg FR DEL ORO 15:30 6:15

23 Jackson Harris SO El Dorado 15:36 6:18

24 Daniel Goold SO Woodcreek 15:39 6:19

25 James Wilde FR Jesuit 15:50 6:23

26 Ethan Reeder SO El Dorado 15:53 6:24

27 Michael Lackner FR Jesuit 15:54 6:25

28 DONNIE WILLIAMS SO PLACER 15:55 6:25

29 Patrick Cummings FR Jesuit 15:55 6:26

30 Grant Seely SO El Dorado 15:58 6:27

31 Collin Ryder FR Granite Bay 15:59 6:27

32 Jonathan Weinberg FR Oakmont 16:01 6:28

33 Josiah Luna FR Granite Bay 16:12 6:32

34 Riley Bushong FR PLACER 16:12 6:32

35 Roy Asher SO Nevada Union 16:16 6:34

36 Josh Vega FR Oakmont 16:17 6:34

37 Tim Bartolomei FR DEL ORO 16:20 6:36

38 Trevor Beards FR Jesuit 16:22 6:36

39 Jack Baer FR Jesuit 16:24 6:37

40 Jarred Caines SO Granite Bay 16:25 6:37

41 Matt Javier SO Granite Bay 16:26 6:38

42 Josh Harris FR Nevada Union 16:27 6:38

43 Brandon Nguyen SO PLeasant Grove 16:31 6:40

44 Evan Desjardins SO Nevada Union 16:34 6:41

45 Noble Boutin FR Rio Americano 16:36 6:42

46 ALEX GARCIA SO PLACER 16:37 6:42

47 Sahil Pandit SO River Valley 16:39 6:43

48 OWEN HURLEY FR PLACER 16:39 6:43

49 Josiah Reynolds FR Oakmont 16:40 6:43

50 Bradley Carpenter FR Jesuit 16:45 6:46

51 Andrew Horvath SO Woodcreek 16:46 6:46

52 John Capps SO El Dorado 16:48 6:47

53 Jacob Iritani SO Jesuit 16:51 6:48

54 Tristan Miller SO Jesuit 16:51 6:48

55 Nathaniel Smith FR DEL ORO 16:53 6:49

56 Kyle Hamasaki FR DEL ORO 16:54 6:49

57 Michael Segura SO El Dorado 16:57 6:50

58 Cristian Hernandez SO Jesuit 16:58 6:51

59 Bobby Ternes FR Jesuit 16:58 6:51

60 Skyler Cotton SO Nevada Union 17:01 6:52

61 Spencer Gray SO Woodcreek 17:03 6:53

62 Vanya Broadland SO Granite Bay 17:07 6:54

63 Luke Law FR Granite Bay 17:08 6:55

64 Anthony Ramos SO El Camino 17:09 6:55

65 Blake Amado FR Roseville 17:10 6:56

66 Colby Scanlon FR Nevada Union 17:11 6:56

67 Brad Pickett SO Woodcreek 17:11 6:56

68 Michael Flodin SO Jesuit 17:12 6:56

69 Drew Gee FR DEL ORO 17:15 6:58

70 Matthew Sickman FR Jesuit 17:17 6:58

71 Nickolas Smith FR DEL ORO 17:19 6:59

72 Kenneth Weekly-Wilson FR El Dorado 17:20 7:00

73 Rven Maccione FR Granite Bay 17:21 7:00

74 Matt Seefeldt FR Roseville 17:23 7:01

75 Jackson Colpitts SO Oakmont 17:25 7:02

76 Gabe Kulp SO Woodcreek 17:25 7:02

77 Joel Kaderka SO El Dorado 17:28 7:03

78 Nycholas Morris SO Oakmont 17:29 7:03

79 Max Arnds SO Nevada Union 17:32 7:05

80 Adam Raibley FR DEL ORO 17:33 7:05

81 Christophe Harris FR Rio Americano 17:34 7:05

82 Gavin Giusti SO Woodcreek 17:37 7:06

83 Arthur Yuriychuk FR Oakmont 17:37 7:07

84 Aaron Jonas SO UNION MINE 17:39 7:07

85 Marc Arteaga SO DEL ORO 17:42 7:09

86 Marcus Luna FR Roseville 17:44 7:09

87 Kevin Moran SO Oakmont 17:51 7:12

88 Fernando Herrera SO PLeasant Grove 17:58 7:15

89 Joey Arostegui SO Jesuit 17:58 7:15

90 Austin Loft SO Rio Americano 17:59 7:15

91 Austin Cordero FR UNION MINE 18:02 7:16

92 Kyle Osborn SO PLeasant Grove 18:03 7:17

93 Travis Glynn SO DEL ORO 18:08 7:19

94 Gabe Stultz SO River Valley 18:09 7:19

95 Garrett Locher SO El Dorado 18:13 7:21

96 TOMMY DILLON SO PLACER 18:17 7:23

97 Jun Lu SO PLeasant Grove 18:24 7:25

98 Kenny Vanguilder FR El Dorado 18:26 7:26

99 Noel Schurch SO Rio Americano 18:31 7:28

100 James Eddington FR El Dorado 18:34 7:29

101 Anthony Smolich FR Jesuit 18:36 7:30

102 Nathan Shaldone FR Rio Americano 18:40 7:32

103 Curtis Alexander SO DEL ORO 18:43 7:33

104 Jack Montgomery FR DEL ORO 18:45 7:34

105 Austin Descher SO Nevada Union 18:45 7:34

106 Cade Wright FR Rio Americano 18:46 7:34

107 Dalton Douglas-Hiley FR El Dorado 18:48 7:35

108 Brenden Garcia SO PLeasant Grove 19:01 7:40

109 Sam Bassel FR Jesuit 19:02 7:41

110 Noah Mott FR DEL ORO 19:06 7:43

111 Deler Ghazi SO PLeasant Grove 19:08 7:43

112 Matt Griffin FR Jesuit 19:12 7:45

113 Cole Trickel SO Antelope 19:16 7:47

114 Harprobjot Singh SO River Valley 19:17 7:47

115 Matt Bajamundi SO Jesuit 19:23 7:49

116 Auston Wells SO El Dorado 19:25 7:50

117 Karl Redmon SO Granite Bay 19:26 7:50

118 Marshall Dorsey FR Jesuit 19:28 7:51

119 Jesse Taylor FR Jesuit 19:30 7:52

120 Finabar Day FR El Dorado 19:37 7:55

121 Darius Animo SO PLeasant Grove 19:39 7:56

122 Greg Cushing FR El Camino 19:43 7:57

123 Conner Mullen FR El Camino 19:44 7:58

124 Anthony Horn FR Oakmont 19:54 8:02

125 Troy Pawlak FR Granite Bay 20:01 8:05

126 Brandon Pulley SO Woodcreek 20:03 8:05

127 Matt Griffin FR Woodcreek 20:05 8:06

128 Tim Baker FR Woodcreek 20:05 8:06

129 Alejandro Alfaro FR Woodcreek 20:08 8:07

130 Billy Allenn FR El Camino 20:17 8:11

131 Alex Van Meter SO Oakmont 20:31 8:16

132 Andrew Freedman SO PLeasant Grove 20:36 8:19

133 Jacob Ferguson FR Woodcreek 20:39 8:20

134 Jake Smeltzer FR DEL ORO 20:41 8:21

135 Tyler Tate FR Woodcreek 21:05 8:31

136 Alex Aprea SO Jesuit 21:52 8:49

137 Reginald Camacho SO Jesuit 22:08 8:56

138 Ryan Moyle SO Jesuit 22:24 9:02

139 Noah Godby SO Jesuit 22:29 9:04

140 Giancarlo Brida FR Jesuit 22:30 9:05

141 Justin Hoang SO PLeasant Grove 22:36 9:07

142 Marc Barker FR Sacramento Country Day 22:37 9:07

143 Zachary Yim FR Jesuit 22:49 9:12

144 Thomas Hart FR Jesuit 23:46 9:35

145 Daniel Robinson FR Jesuit 24:31 9:54

146 Patrick Mahan FR Jesuit 25:09 10:09

147 Lucas Wang FR El Camino 25:55 10:28

148 Henry Almeida FR El Camino 25:57 10:28

149 Mac Moreira FR Jesuit 27:13 10:59

150 Eric Jaques SO Rio Americano 27:39 11:09

FROSH/SOPH BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Woodcreek

1 7 10 14 22 (48) (55) = 54

2. Oakmont

6 8 12 13 30 (34) (46) = 69

3. PLACER

2 3 16 26 32 (44) (45) = 79

4. El Dorado

4 19 21 24 28 (49) (53) = 96

5. DEL ORO

5 15 20 35 51 (52) (60) = 126

6. Jesuit

23 25 27 36 37 (47) (50) = 148

7. Granite Bay

29 31 38 39 56 (57) (61) = 193

8. Rio Americano

9 17 43 63 65 (68) (69) = 197

9. PLeasant Grove

11 18 41 64 66 (67) (71) = 200

10. Nevada Union

33 40 42 54 59 (62) (70) = 228

11. El Camino

58 72 73 74 75 (76) = 352

DEL ORO OPENING NIGHT DIVISION: VARSITY GIRLS

AUGUST 30, 2012 DEL ORO HIGH SCHOOL

Place First Last Name Yr High School Vboys Pace

===== ======================= == ======================== ===== =====

1 Maggie Bell JR Granite Bay 14:58 6:02

2 Marisa Carino JR Oakmont 15:36 6:18

3 Elizabeth Hutchison JR Rio Americano 15:44 6:21

4 Alex Balph JR PLeasant Grove 15:46 6:22

5 Katie Mersereau JR Granite Bay 15:49 6:23

6 Karina Nunes SR Woodcreek 16:05 6:29

7 Leanne Jarvis JR River Valley 16:12 6:32

8 Amy Heyn JR DEL ORO 16:13 6:33

9 Jerriann Wells JR PLeasant Grove 16:22 6:36

10 Macaulay Porter SR Rio Americano 16:29 6:39

11 Kandace Compton SR El Camino 16:45 6:46

12 Megan Gentes SR DEL ORO 16:52 6:48

13 Brooke O'Brien SR Woodcreek 16:53 6:49

14 Lizzie Meredith JR DEL ORO 16:54 6:49

15 Kaitlynn Staggers SO El Dorado 16:55 6:50

16 Emma Sessano FR Roseville 17:09 6:55

17 Holly McAlister SR Yuba City 17:17 6:58

18 Rylee McKeon JR Granite Bay 17:21 7:00

19 Dominique Tristant SR DEL ORO 17:22 7:00

20 Allison Daly SR Granite Bay 17:27 7:02

21 Mika Davidian SR Oakmont 17:37 7:07

22 RUTH BRAICA SR PLACER 17:48 7:11

23 Rile Pimentel JR PLeasant Grove 17:56 7:14

24 Megan Barnett JR Granite Bay 17:57 7:14

25 Maddy Montgomery JR DEL ORO 18:01 7:16

26 Libby Runte JR DEL ORO 18:07 7:19

27 Ashley Dessert JR DEL ORO 18:08 7:19

28 Rosemarie Dipentino JR Woodcreek 18:15 7:22

29 Madison McCall SR PLeasant Grove 18:17 7:22

30 HALLE RALLS JR PLACER 18:19 7:23

31 Harkiren Everest JR River Valley 18:20 7:24

32 Alondra Cortes SR PLeasant Grove 18:22 7:25

33 Erin Hood SR DEL ORO 18:23 7:25

34 MACAYLEA MITCHELL JR PLACER 18:34 7:30

35 Morgan Simpson JR Roseville 18:43 7:33

36 Carly Nelson SR El Camino 18:45 7:34

37 Sahara Almquist SR Oakmont 18:48 7:35

38 Hannah Schmidt SR PLeasant Grove 18:54 7:38

39 Arie Archuleta JR PLeasant Grove 18:58 7:39

40 Emily Nash SR DEL ORO 18:58 7:39

41 Maria Woodson SR PLeasant Grove 19:00 7:40

42 Janelle Stepper JR Roseville 19:01 7:40

43 Marina McKensie JR Nevada Union 19:03 7:41

44 Jennifer Gleason JR Roseville 19:04 7:42

45 Melissa McKelvey SR El Dorado 19:05 7:42

46 Kate Aldridge JR Yuba City 19:09 7:44

47 KYRA HOSTETLER SO PLACER 19:10 7:44

48 Katherine Buethe JR El Dorado 19:15 7:46

49 Emma Gracyk SR Granite Bay 19:19 7:48

50 Sara Musgrave JR El Camino 19:19 7:48

51 Reagan Hester SO El Dorado 19:19 7:48

52 Audrey Nishi JR Rio Americano 19:20 7:48

53 Ilana Weisberg JR Rio Americano 19:21 7:48

54 Kendall Cabana SR Woodcreek 19:30 7:52

55 Courteney Craney SR Rio Americano 19:37 7:55

56 Sydney Simmen SR PLeasant Grove 19:49 8:00

57 Ashley Emitte JR Oakmont 19:49 8:00

58 Tiyana Dorsey JR Oakmont 19:52 8:01

59 KAILEE WARREN SR PLACER 19:56 8:03

60 MAKAYLA RATCLIFF SR PLACER 19:57 8:03

61 Erin Deiotte SR Oakmont 19:58 8:04

62 Abby Anderson JR Granite Bay 20:08 8:08

63 Gwendolyn Giles JR Rio Americano 20:10 8:08

64 Chelsea Chestnut SR El Dorado 20:19 8:12

65 ALEX LEE SR PLACER 20:30 8:16

66 Kirstin Blum JR Rio Americano 20:34 8:18

67 Darby Bosco JR Sacramento Country Day 20:40 8:20

68 Holly Rodeo SR Granite Bay 20:44 8:22

69 Megan McColley SR Roseville 21:03 8:30

70 Elena Collins JR Yuba City 21:11 8:33

71 Lisa Kilgrow JR PLeasant Grove 21:27 8:39

72 Amanda Cardenas JR Woodcreek 21:39 8:44

73 Jacqueline Grady JR El Camino 21:42 8:45

74 Monique Sanchez SR Roseville 22:14 8:58

75 Danielle Morris JR Woodcreek 23:06 9:19

76 Harpreet Kaur SR Yuba City 24:15 9:47

77 Amelia Easterbrook JR El Camino 24:24 9:51

78 Zoey Kenny SR Granite Bay 24:35 9:55

79 Allison McReynolds SR Granite Bay 24:59 10:05

VARSITY GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Granite Bay

1 5 16 18 22 (41) (53) = 62

2. DEL ORO

7 11 13 17 23 (24) (25) = 71

3. PLeasant Grove

4 8 21 27 29 (34) (35) = 89

4. Rio Americano

3 9 44 45 47 (54) (57) = 148

5. Woodcreek

6 12 26 46 59 (62) = 149

6. Oakmont

2 19 33 48 49 (52) = 151

7. PLACER

20 28 30 39 50 (51) (56) = 167

8. Roseville

15 31 36 37 58 (61) = 177

9. El Dorado

14 38 40 43 55 = 190

10. El Camino

10 32 42 60 63 = 207

DEL ORO OPENING NIGHT DIVISION: JV GIRLS

AUGUST 30, 2012 DEL ORO HIGH SCHOOL

Place First Last Name Yr High School Vboys Pace

===== ======================= == ======================== ===== =====

1 Michelle Gonzales JR UNION MINE 18:32 7:28

2 Brynn Bergeson JR DEL ORO 18:54 7:38

3 MARCI BAKER JR PLACER 19:16 7:47

4 Celina Vicencio JR El Dorado 19:22 7:49

5 SAMMIE LEIGON SR PLACER 19:41 7:57

6 Vian Ghazi SR PLeasant Grove 20:04 8:06

7 Mikaelyn Praker SR UNION MINE 20:09 8:08

8 Terri Johnson JR PLeasant Grove 20:11 8:09

9 Hannah Blair SR Nevada Union 20:29 8:16

10 ROXANNE FLORES JR PLACER 20:32 8:17

11 ALICE FONTAINE JR PLACER 20:38 8:19

12 Andrea Fitzgerald JR El Dorado 20:39 8:20

13 Jennifer Kelly SR DEL ORO 20:46 8:23

14 ANNA DOROFEYEV JR PLACER 20:54 8:26

15 Taylor Schairer SR DEL ORO 20:58 8:27

16 Caileigh Halabicky JR El Dorado 20:59 8:28

17 Madeleine Smyth JR DEL ORO 20:59 8:28

18 Kiana Kraft JR Nevada Union 21:02 8:29

19 Emma Gunnison JR Nevada Union 21:03 8:30

20 Sydney Gibson JR PLeasant Grove 21:04 8:30

21 Morgan Svensson JR UNION MINE 21:21 8:37

22 Rebecca Trujillo JR UNION MINE 21:21 8:37

23 Julia Andrews JR Rio Americano 21:34 8:42

24 Jessica Jetton JR UNION MINE 22:13 8:58

25 RACHEL FAYARDO JR PLACER 22:23 9:02

26 Kyleigh Kuball JR DEL ORO 22:24 9:02

27 Jordan Caldwell JR UNION MINE 22:50 9:13

28 Courtney Sousa SR PLeasant Grove 22:54 9:14

29 Alissa Blair JR El Dorado 23:04 9:18

30 JULIE PAGE JR PLACER 23:36 9:31

31 Brittany Jackson JR DEL ORO 24:32 9:54

32 Abby Winquest JR Nevada Union 25:29 10:17

33 Jessica Tang SR PLeasant Grove 25:33 10:18

34 Anika Nelson JR El Dorado 25:35 10:19

35 Hannah Barnes SR Rio Americano 25:35 10:19

36 Alex Linville JR El Dorado 25:43 10:22

JV GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. PLACER

3 5 9 10 13 (21) (26) = 40

2. UNION MINE

1 7 18 19 20 (23) = 65

3. DEL ORO

2 12 14 16 22 (27) = 66

4. PLeasant Grove

6 8 17 24 28 = 83

5. El Dorado

4 11 15 25 29 (30) = 84

DEL ORO OPENING NIGHT DIVISION: FROSH/SOPH GIRLS

AUGUST 30, 2012 DEL ORO HIGH SCHOOL

Place First Last Name Yr High School F-Sgi Pace

===== ======================= == ======================== ===== =====

1 Lauren Mason FR Woodcreek 16:44 6:45

2 Teresa Zortman FR Woodcreek 16:58 6:51

3 Nora Pizzella FR Nevada Union 16:59 6:51

4 Kylie Michaels SO Oakmont 17:12 6:56

5 Callye Lahmann SO DEL ORO 17:18 6:59

6 Joy Castro-Wehr FR Nevada Union 17:31 7:04

7 Maddy Lyons FR DEL ORO 17:36 7:06

8 Chloe Reindl SO Nevada Union 17:37 7:06

9 Nicole Zenzola FR Granite Bay 17:39 7:07

10 Coleen Wheeler SO DEL ORO 17:40 7:08

11 Allison Babbage FR UNION MINE 17:44 7:09

12 Paige Gowan SO Rio Americano 18:06 7:18

13 Raquel Murphy SO DEL ORO 18:15 7:22

14 Aleena Gingerich SO DEL ORO 18:27 7:27

15 Carmen Lyon SO Granite Bay 18:29 7:28

16 Maya Murphy-Cook FR Granite Bay 18:31 7:28

17 Victoria Orsi SO DEL ORO 18:34 7:29

18 Devyn Everts SO Woodcreek 18:36 7:30

19 Alyssa Evans FR Rio Americano 18:38 7:31

20 Aryana Archuleta FR PLeasant Grove 18:39 7:32

21 Maddy Kringel FR DEL ORO 18:44 7:34

22 Whitney Lelis FR Oakmont 18:50 7:36

23 Jean Badroos SO Woodcreek 18:54 7:37

24 Megan Burnes SO Oakmont 18:59 7:39

25 Nyquist Avilla FR PLeasant Grove 19:07 7:43

26 Teresa Boatman FR Woodcreek 19:14 7:46

27 Avery Morin FR Woodcreek 19:17 7:47

28 Sarah Sears FR Woodcreek 19:20 7:48

29 McKenna Mitchell SO DEL ORO 19:24 7:50

30 Jaclyn Leduc SO DEL ORO 19:25 7:50

31 Deja Estrada SO DEL ORO 19:26 7:51

32 Madison Haver FR DEL ORO 19:30 7:52

33 CARLEE JAHSB FR PLACER 19:33 7:53

34 Annette Higuera SO Antelope 19:37 7:55

35 Claire Chappell SO DEL ORO 19:38 7:55

36 Delaney Ridenour SO El Camino 19:40 7:56

37 Bella Brownwood SO Nevada Union 19:47 7:59

38 Hannah Lichti FR DEL ORO 19:56 8:03

39 Alex Stacy SO DEL ORO 19:57 8:03

40 ASHLEY CHURCH FR PLACER 20:00 8:04

41 Mikaela Andrade SO Antelope 20:00 8:04

42 Jenna Bowles SO Oakmont 20:02 8:05

43 Karla Reyes SO El Dorado 20:16 8:11

44 Lucy Giles FR Rio Americano 20:25 8:14

45 Emily Sall SO DEL ORO 20:26 8:14

46 Farrah Smith SO Antelope 20:30 8:16

47 Madison Gomez FR Woodcreek 20:40 8:20

48 JESSICA LUND SO PLACER 20:46 8:23

49 Ellie Runte SO DEL ORO 20:56 8:27

50 Marissa Garcia SO El Dorado 21:04 8:30

51 GABBIE BAKER FR PLACER 21:05 8:30

52 Hannah Keenan SO Rio Americano 21:06 8:31

53 Noel Sievers SO Woodcreek 21:09 8:32

54 Maddy Wernke FR DEL ORO 21:12 8:33

55 Colette Curran FR Granite Bay 21:20 8:36

56 KARA VAUGHAN FR PLACER 21:30 8:40

57 MONTANA BLACK SO PLACER 21:34 8:42

58 Sabrina Schott SO Roseville 21:36 8:43

59 Blythe Nishi SO Rio Americano 21:45 8:47

60 Brianna Maxwell SO Woodcreek 21:46 8:47

61 Angel Deason SO DEL ORO 21:53 8:50

62 Rosie Morehead FR Rio Americano 22:01 8:53

63 Daphne Tillotson SO Nevada Union 22:11 8:57

64 Mia Liu SO Oakmont 22:13 8:58

65 MIRANDA RAYNOR FR PLACER 22:20 9:01

66 Molly Weber SO PLeasant Grove 22:30 9:05

67 Katherine Cates FR Granite Bay 22:32 9:06

68 Cristina Cafferata FR Rio Americano 22:37 9:07

69 Micaela Bennett-Smith SO Sacramento Country Day 22:45 9:11

70 ALENA VOSSI SO PLACER 22:47 9:12

71 Payton Feller FR Woodcreek 22:56 9:15

72 Sophie Richnak SO Nevada Union 22:59 9:16

73 Morgan Linville SO El Dorado 23:03 9:18

74 Felicia Vanhecke SO Nevada Union 23:07 9:19

75 Kendall Porter FR DEL ORO 23:08 9:20

76 Danan Finney SO Rio Americano 23:28 9:28

77 Elise Piazza FR UNION MINE 23:34 9:30

78 Rosie Winslow SO El Dorado 24:10 9:45

79 Zoey Nelson FR DEL ORO 24:15 9:47

80 Marissa Braithwaite FR El Dorado 24:20 9:49

81 Rio Bates FR El Dorado 24:37 9:56

82 Stephani Rodness SO PLeasant Grove 24:44 9:59

83 SARAH HOLT SO PLACER 25:19 10:13

84 EMALEIGH WHITE SO PLACER 25:55 10:27

85 NICOLE CHRISTIE FR PLACER 25:56 10:28

86 Haley Patterson SO Antelope 25:58 10:29

87 Jennifer Colridge SO PLeasant Grove 28:00 11:18

88 Vanessa Soltani SO DEL ORO 28:02 11:19

89 Selenna Papina SO Roseville 28:51 11:38

90 Emily Peiper SO Nevada Union 28:59 11:42

91 Kayla Kapler SO Roseville 29:33 11:55

92 Breanna Daley FR DEL ORO 29:34 11:56

93 Jessica Colridge FR PLeasant Grove 29:43 11:59

94 Maria Razo Soto SO Antelope 32:41 13:11

FROSH/SOPH GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. DEL ORO

5 7 10 12 13 (16) (20) = 47

2. Woodcreek

1 2 17 22 25 (26) (27) = 67

3. Nevada Union

3 6 8 30 46 (52) (54) = 93

4. Oakmont

4 21 23 33 47 = 128

5. Granite Bay

9 14 15 41 50 = 129

6. Rio Americano

11 18 35 40 44 (45) (51) = 148

7. PLACER

28 31 37 39 42 (43) (48) = 177

8. PLeasant Grove

19 24 49 58 60 (61) = 210

9. Antelope

29 32 36 59 62 = 218

10. El Dorado

34 38 53 55 56 (57) = 236