Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Soccer [Print without images]

Thursday, October 4, 2012
2014 World Cup Qualifying Glance

Associated Press

All Times EDT

Home countries listed first

EUROPE

Winners qualify

Top eight second-place teams advance to European playoffs

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Serbia 2 1 1 0 6 1 4

Belgium 2 1 1 0 3 1 4

Croatia 2 1 1 0 2 1 4

Scotland 2 0 2 0 1 1 2

Macedonia 2 0 1 1 1 2 1

Wales 2 0 0 2 1 8 0

Friday, Sept. 7

At Zagreb, Croatia

Croatia 1, Macedonia 0

At Cardiff, Wales

Wales 0, Belgium 2

Saturday, Sept. 8

At Glasgow, Scotland

Scotland 0, Serbia 0

Tuesday, Sept. 11

At Novi Sad, Serbia

Serbia 6, Wales 1

At Brussels

Belgium 1, Croatia 1

At Glasgow, Scotland

Scotland 1, Macedonia 1

Friday, Oct. 12

At Skopje, Macedonia

Macedonia vs. Croatia, 2:30 p.m.

At Belgrade, Serbia

Serbia vs. Belgium, 2:30 p.m.

At Cardiff, Wales

Wales vs. Scotland, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At Osijek, Croatia

Croatia vs. Wales, 2 p.m.

At Skopje, Macedonia

Macedonia vs. Serbia, 2:30 p.m.

At Brussels

Belgium vs. Scotland, 2:45 p.m.

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Italy 2 1 1 0 4 2 4

Bulgaria 2 1 1 0 3 2 4

Armenia 2 1 0 1 1 1 3

Czech Republic 1 0 1 0 0 0 1

Denmark 1 0 1 0 0 0 1

Malta 2 0 0 2 0 3 0

Friday, Sept. 7

At Sofia, Bulgaria

Bulgaria 2, Italy 2

At Ta'Qali, Malta

Malta 0, Armenia 1

Saturday, Sept. 8

At Copenhagen

Denmark 0, Czech Republic 0

Tuesday, Sept. 11

At Sofia, Bulgaria

Bulgaria 1, Armenia 0

At Modena, Italy

Italy 2, Malta 0

Friday, Oct. 12

At Yerevan, Armenia

Armenia vs. Italy, Noon

At Plzen, Czech Republic

Czech Republic vs. Malta, Noon

At Sofia, Bulgaria

Bulgaria vs. Denmark, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At Prague

Czech Republic vs. Bulgaria, 2 p.m.

At Milan

Italy vs. Denmark, 2:45 p.m.

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Germany 2 2 0 0 5 1 6

Sweden 1 1 0 0 2 0 3

Ireland 1 1 0 0 2 1 3

Austria 1 0 0 1 1 2 0

Faeroe Islands 1 0 0 1 0 3 0

Kazakhstan 2 0 0 2 1 4 0

Friday, Sept. 7

At Astana, Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan 1, Ireland 2

At Hanover, Germany

Germany 3, Faeroe Islands 0

Tuesday, Sept. 11

At Vienna

Austria 1, Germany 2

At Malmo, Sweden

Sweden 2, Kazakhstan 0

Friday, Oct. 12

At Torshavn, Faeroe Islands

Faeroe Islands vs. Sweden, Noon

At Astana, Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan vs. Austria, Noon

At Dublin

Ireland vs. Germany, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At Torshavn, Faeroe Islands

Faeroe Islands vs. Ireland, 2 p.m.

At Vienna

Austria vs. Kazakhstan, 2:30 p.m.

At Berlin

Germany vs. Sweden, 2:45 p.m.

GROUP D

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Romania 2 2 0 0 6 0 6

Netherlands 2 2 0 0 6 1 6

Hungary 2 1 0 1 6 4 3

Turkey 2 1 0 1 3 2 3

Estonia 2 0 0 2 0 5 0

Andorra 2 0 0 2 0 9 0

Friday, Sept. 7

At Tallin, Estonia

Estonia 0, Romania 2

At Andorra La Vella, Andorra

Andorra 0, Hungary 5

At Amsterdam

Netherlands 2, Turkey 0

Tuesday, Sept. 11

At Budapest, Hungary

Hungary 1, Netherlands 4

At Bucharest, Romania

Romania 4, Andorra 0

At Istanbul

Turkey 3, Estonia 0

Friday, Oct. 12

At Istanbul

Turkey vs. Romania, 1:30 p.m.

At Tallin, Estonia

Estonia vs. Hungary, 2:30 p.m.

At Rotterdam, Netherlands

Netherlands vs. Andorra, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At Andorra La Vella, Andorra

Andorra vs. Estonia, 1 p.m.

At Bucharest, Romania Romania vs. Netherlands, 2 p.m.

At Budapest, Hungary

Hungary vs. Turkey, 2:30 p.m.

GROUP E

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Switzerland 2 2 0 0 4 0 6

Iceland 2 1 0 1 2 1 3

Albania 2 1 0 1 3 3 3

Cyprus 2 1 0 1 2 3 3

Norway 2 1 0 1 2 3 3

Slovenia 2 0 0 2 1 4 0

Friday, Sept. 7

At Tirana, Albania

Albania 3, Cyprus 1

At Ljubliana, Slovenia

Slovenia 0, Switzerland 2

At Reykjavik, Iceland

Iceland 2, Norway 0

Tuesday, Sept. 11

At Larnaca, Cyprus

Cyprus 1, Iceland 0

At Oslo

Norway 2, Slovenia 1

At Lucerne, Switzerland

Switzerland 2, Albania 0

Friday, Oct. 12

At Tirana, Albania

Albania vs. Iceland, 1 p.m.

At Bern, Switzerland

Switzerland vs. Norway, 2:30 p.m.

At Maribor, Slovenia

Slovenia vs. Cyprus, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At Larnaca, Cyprus

Cyprus vs. Norway, 2 p.m.

At Reykjavik, Iceland

Iceland vs. Switzerland, 2:30 p.m.

At Tirana, Albania

Albania vs. Slovenia, 2:45 p.m.

GROUP F

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Russia 2 2 0 0 6 0 6

Portugal 2 2 0 0 5 1 6

Luxembourg 2 0 1 1 2 3 1

Northern Ireland 2 0 1 1 1 3 1

Azerbaijan 2 0 1 1 1 4 1

Israel 2 0 1 1 1 5 1

Friday, Sept. 7

At Baku, Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan 1, Israel 1

At Moscow

Russia 2, Northern Ireland 0

At Luxembourg

Luxembourg 1, Portugal 2

Tuesday, Sept. 11

At Ramat Gan, Israel

Israel 0, Russia 4

At Belfast, Northern Ireland

Northern Ireland 1, Luxembourg 1

At Braga, Portugal

Portugal 3, Azerbaijan 0

Friday, Oct. 12

At Moscow

Russia vs. Portugal, 11 a.m.

At Luxembourg

Luxembourg vs. Israel, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At Moscow

Russia vs. Azerbaijan, 11 a.m.

At Tel Aviv, Israel

Israel vs. Luxembourg, Noon

At Porto, Portugal

Portugal vs. Northern Ireland, 3:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 14

Northern Ireland vs. Azerbaijan

GROUP G

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Bosnia-Herz. 2 2 0 0 12 2 6

Greece 2 2 0 0 4 1 6

Slovakia 2 1 1 0 3 1 4

Lithuania 2 0 1 1 1 3 1

Latvia 2 0 0 2 2 6 0

Liechtenstein 2 0 0 2 1 10 0

Friday, Sept. 7

At Vaduz, Liechtenstein

Liechtenstein 1, Bosnia-Herzegovina 8

At Vilnius, Lithuania

Lithuania 1, Slovakia 1

At Riga, Latvia

Latvia 1, Greece 2

Tuesday, Sept. 11

At Zenica, Bosnia-Herzegovina

Bosnia-Herzegovina 4, Latvia 1

At Bratislava, Slovakia

Slovakia 2, Liechtenstein 0

At Piraeus, Greece

Greece 2, Lithuania 0

Friday, Oct. 12

At Vaduz, Liechtenstein

Liechtenstein vs. Lithuania, 1:30 p.m.

At Bratislava, Slovakia

Slovakia vs. Latvia, 2:15 p.m.

At Piraeus, Greece

Greece vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At Zenica, Bosnia-Herzegovina

Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Lithuania, 2 p.m.

At Riga, Latvia

Latvia vs. Liechtenstein, 2 p.m.

At Bratislava, Slovakia

Slovakia vs. Greece, 2:30 p.m.

GROUP H

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Montenegro 2 1 1 0 8 2 4

England 2 1 1 0 6 1 4

Poland 2 2 1 0 4 2 4

Ukraine 1 0 1 0 1 1 1

San Marino 1 0 0 1 0 6 0

Moldova 2 0 0 2 0 7 0

Friday, Sept. 7

At Podgorica, Montenegro

Montenegro 2, Poland 2

At Chisinau, Moldova

Moldova 0, England 5

Tuesday, Sept. 11

At Serravalle, San Marino

San Marino 0, Montenegro 6

At Wroclaw, Poland

Poland 2, Moldova 0

At Wembley, England

England 1, Ukraine 1

Friday, Oct. 12

At Chisinau, Moldova

Moldova vs. Ukraine, 2 p.m.

At Wembley, England

England vs. San Marino, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At Kiev, Ukraine

Ukraine vs. Montenegro, 2 p.m.

At Serravalle, San Marino

San Marino vs. Moldova, 2:30 p.m.

At Warsaw, Poland

Poland vs. England, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 14

Montenegro vs. San Marino

GROUP I

GP W D L GF GA Pts

France 2 2 0 0 4 1 6

Spain 2 1 0 0 1 0 3

Georgia 2 1 0 1 1 1 3

Finland 1 0 0 1 0 1 0

Belarus 2 0 0 2 1 4 0

Friday, Sept. 7

At Tblisi, Georgia

Georgia 1, Belarus 0

At Helsinki

Finland 0, France 1

Tuesday, Sept. 11

At Tblisi, Georgia

Georgia 0, Spain 1

At Saint-Denis, France

France 3, Belarus 1

Friday, Oct. 12

At Helsinki

Finland vs. Georgia, 11:30 a.m.

At Minsk, Belarus

Belarus vs. Spain, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At Minsk, Belarus

Belarus vs. Georgia, Noon

At Madrid

Spain vs. France, 3 p.m.

SOUTH AMERICA

Top four teams qualify

Fifth place advances to playoff

vs. Asia fifth place

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Argentina 7 4 2 1 15 6 14

Colombia 7 4 1 2 12 6 13

Ecuador 7 4 1 2 8 7 13

Uruguay 7 3 3 1 15 11 12

Chile 7 4 0 3 12 13 12

Venezuela 8 3 2 3 7 8 11

Peru 7 2 1 4 9 13 7

Bolivia 7 1 1 5 7 12 4

Paraguay 7 1 1 5 5 14 4

Friday, Sept. 7

At Barranquila, Colombia

Colombia 4, Uruguay 0

At Quito, Ecuador

Ecuador 1, Bolivia 0

At Cordoba, Argentina

Argentina 3, Paraguay 1

At Lima, Peru

Peru 2, Venezuela 1

Tuesday, Sept. 11

At Santiago, Chile

Chile 1, Colombia 3

At Asuncion, Paraguay

Paraguay 0, Venezuela 2

At Montevideo, Uruguay

Uruguay 1, Ecuador 1

At Lima, Peru

Peru 1, Argentina 1

Friday, Oct. 12

At La Paz, Bolivia

Bolivia vs. Peru, 3 p.m.

At Barranquila, Colombia

Colombia vs. Paraguay, 4:30 p.m.

At Quito, Ecuador

Ecuador vs. Chile, 5 p.m.

At Mendoza, Argentina

Argentina vs. Uruguay, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At La Paz, Bolivia

Bolivia vs. Uruguay, 3 p.m.

At Asuncion, Paraguay

Paraguay vs. Peru, 6 p.m.

At Puerto La Cruz, Venezuela

Venezuela vs. Ecuador, 6 p.m.

At Santiago, Chile

Chile vs. Argentina, 8:05 p.m.

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN

THIRD ROUND

Top two in each group advance

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Guatemala 4 2 1 1 6 4 7

United States 4 2 1 1 6 4 7

Jamaica 4 2 1 1 4 3 7

Antigua 4 0 1 3 2 7 1

Friday, Sept. 7

At Kingston, Jamaica

Jamaica 2, United States 1

At Guatemala City

Guatemala 3, Antigua and Barbuda 1

Tuesday, Sept. 11

At St. John's, Antigua

Antigua 0, Guatemala 1

At Columbus, Ohio

United States 1, Jamaica 0

Friday, Oct. 12

At St. John's, Antigua

Antigua and Barbuda vs. United States, 7 p.m.

At Guatemala City

Guatemala vs. Jamaica, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At Kingston, Jamaica

Jamaica vs. Antigua, 7:15 p.m.

At Kansas City, Kan.

United States vs. Guatemala, 7:15 p.m.

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-Mexico 4 4 0 0 8 2 12

El Salvador 4 1 2 1 8 8 5

Costa Rica 4 1 1 2 6 5 4

Guyana 4 0 1 3 5 12 1

x-advanced to regional finals

Friday, Sept. 7

At San Salvador, El Salvador

El Salvador 2, Guyana 2

At San Jose, Costa Rica

Costa Rica 0, Mexico 2

Tuesday, Sept. 11

At Georgetown, Guyana

Guyana 2, El Salvador 3

At Mexico City

Mexico 1, Costa Rica 0

Friday, Oct. 12

At Houston

Guyana vs. Mexico, 9 p.m.

At San Salvador, El Salvador

El Salvador vs. Costa Rica, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At San Jose, Costa Rica

Costa Rica vs. Guyana, 9 p.m.

At Torreon, Mexico

Mexico vs. El Salvador, 9 p.m.

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Panama 4 3 0 1 5 1 9

Honduras 4 2 1 1 4 2 7

Canada 4 2 1 1 2 2 7

Cuba 4 0 0 4 0 6 0

Friday, Sept. 7

At Havana

Cuba 0, Honduras 3

At Toronto

Canada 1, Panama 0

Tuesday, Sept. 11

At Panama City

Panama 2, Canada 0

At San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Honduras 1, Cuba 0

Friday, Oct. 12

At Toronto

Canada vs. Cuba, 7:45 p.m.

At Panama City

Panama vs. Honduras, 10:05 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At Havana

Cuba vs. Panama, 4 p.m.

At San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Honduras vs. Canada, 4 p.m.

ASIA

FINAL ROUND

Top two teams in each group qualify

Third-place teams in each group advance to playoff

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA Pts

South Korea 3 2 1 0 9 3 7

Iran 3 1 1 1 1 1 4

Qatar 3 1 1 1 2 4 4

Lebanon 4 1 1 2 2 5 4

Uzbekistan 3 0 2 1 3 4 2

Tuesday, Sept. 11

At Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Uzbekistan 2, South Korea 2

At Beirut

Lebanon 1, Iran 0

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At Doha, Qatar

Qatar vs. Uzbekistan, 8:25 a.m.

At Tehran, Iran

Iran vs. South Korea, 11:30 a.m.

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Japan 4 3 1 0 11 1 10

Jordan 3 1 1 1 3 8 4

Australia 3 0 2 1 2 3 2

Iraq 3 0 2 1 2 3 2

Oman 3 0 2 1 1 4 2

Tuesday, Sept. 11

At Saitama, Japan

Japan 1, Iraq 0

At Amman, Jordan

Jordan 2, Australia 1

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At Muscat, Oman

Oman vs. Jordan, 9 a.m.

At Doha, Qatar

Iraq vs. Australia, 10:15 a.m.

OCEANIA

FINAL ROUND

GP W D L GF GA Pts

New Zealand 2 2 0 0 8 1 6

New Caledonia 2 1 0 1 4 2 3

Solomon Islands 2 1 0 1 3 6 3

Tahiti 2 0 0 2 0 6 0

Friday, Sept. 7

At Honiara, Solomon Islands

Solomon Islands 2, Tahiti 0

At Noumea, New Caledona

New Caledonia 0, New Zealand 2

Tuesday, Sept. 11

At Auckland, New Zealand

New Zealand 6, Solomon Islands 1

At Papeete, Tahiti

Tahiti 0, New Caledonia 4

Friday, Oct. 12

At Honiara, Solomon Islands

Solomon Islands vs. New Caledonia, Midnight Thursday

At Papeete, Tahiti

Tahiti vs. New Zealand, 2 a.m. Saturday

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At Christchurch, New Zealand

New Zealand vs. Tahiti, 2:35 a.m.

At Noumea, New Caledona

New Caledonia vs. Solomon Islands, 4:30 a.m.