Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Soccer [Print without images]

Tuesday, November 13, 2012
2014 World Cup Qualifying Glance

Associated Press

All Times EDT

Home countries listed first

EUROPE

Winners qualify

Top eight second-place teams advance to European playoffs

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Belgium 4 3 1 0 8 1 10

Croatia 4 3 1 0 6 2 10

Serbia 4 1 1 2 6 5 4

Macedonia 4 1 1 2 3 4 4

Wales 4 1 0 3 3 11 3

Scotland 4 0 2 2 2 5 2

Friday, Oct. 12

At Skopje, Macedonia

Croatia 2, Macedonia 1

At Belgrade, Serbia

Belgium 3, Serbia 0

At Cardiff, Wales

Wales 2, Scotland 1

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At Osijek, Croatia

Croatia 2, Wales 0

At Skopje, Macedonia

Macedonia 1, Serbia 0

At Brussels

Belgium 2, Scotland 0

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Italy 4 3 1 0 10 4 10

Bulgaria 4 1 3 0 4 3 6

Czech Republic 3 1 2 0 3 1 5

Armenia 3 1 0 2 2 4 3

Denmark 3 0 2 1 2 4 2

Malta 3 0 0 3 1 6 0

Friday, Oct. 12

At Yerevan, Armenia

Italy 3, Armenia 1

At Plzen, Czech Republic

Czech Republic 3, Malta 1

At Sofia, Bulgaria

Bulgaria 1, Denmark 1

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At Prague

Czech Republic 0, Bulgaria 0

At Milan

Italy 3, Denmark 1

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Germany 4 3 1 0 15 6 10

Sweden 3 2 1 0 8 5 7

Ireland 3 2 0 1 7 8 6

Austria 3 1 1 1 5 2 4

Kazakhstan 4 0 1 3 1 8 1

Faeroe Islands 3 0 0 3 2 9 0

Friday, Oct. 12

At Torshavn, Faeroe Islands

Sweden 2, Faeroe Islands 1

At Astana, Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan 0, Austria 0

At Dublin

Germany 6, Ireland 1

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At Torshavn, Faeroe Islands

Faeroe Islands 1, Ireland 4

At Vienna

Austria 4, Kazakhstan 0

At Berlin

Germany 4, Sweden 4

GROUP D

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Netherlands 4 4 0 0 13 2 12

Hungary 4 3 0 1 10 5 9

Romania 4 3 0 0 8 4 9

Turkey 4 1 0 3 4 6 3

Estonia 4 1 0 3 1 6 3

Andorra 4 0 0 4 0 13 0

Friday, Oct. 12

At Istanbul

Romania 1, Turkey 0

At Tallin, Estonia

Hungary 1, Estonia 0

At Rotterdam, Netherlands

Netherlands 3, Andorra 0

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At Andorra La Vella, Andorra

Andorra 0, Estonia 1

At Bucharest, Romania

Romania 1, Netherlands 4

At Budapest, Hungary

Hungary 3, Turkey 1

GROUP E

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Switzerland 4 3 1 0 7 1 10

Norway 4 2 1 1 6 5 7

Albania 4 2 0 2 5 5 6

Iceland 4 2 0 2 4 4 6

Slovenia 4 1 0 3 3 6 3

Cyprus 4 1 0 3 4 8 3

Friday, Oct. 12

At Tirana, Albania

Iceland 2, Albania 1

At Bern, Switzerland

Switzerland 1, Norway 1

At Maribor, Slovenia

Slovenia 2, Cyprus 1

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At Larnaca, Cyprus

Cyprus 1, Norway 3

At Reykjavik, Iceland

Iceland 0, Switzerland 2

At Tirana, Albania

Albania 1, Slovenia 0

GROUP F

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Russia 4 4 0 0 8 0 12

Israel 4 2 1 1 9 5 7

Portugal 4 2 1 1 6 3 7

Azerbaijan 3 0 2 1 2 4 2

Luxembourg 4 0 1 3 2 11 1

Friday, Oct. 12

At Moscow

Russia 1, Portugal 0

At Luxembourg

Israel 5, Luxembourg 0

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At Moscow

Russia 1, Azerbaijan 0

At Tel Aviv, Israel

Israel 3, Luxembourg 0

At Porto, Portugal

Portugal 1, Northern Ireland 1

Wednesday, Nov. 14

At Belfast, Northern Ireland

Northern Ireland vs. Azerbaijan, 2:45 p.m.

GROUP G

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Bosnia-Herz. 4 3 1 0 15 2 10

Greece 4 3 1 0 5 1 10

Slovakia 4 2 1 1 5 3 7

Lithuania 4 1 1 2 4 8 4

Latvia 4 1 0 3 5 8 3

Liechtenstein 4 0 0 4 3 15 0

Friday, Oct. 12

At Vaduz, Liechtenstein

Lithuania 2, Liechtenstein 3

At Bratislava, Slovakia

Slovakia 2, Latvia 1

At Piraeus, Greece

Greece 0, Bosnia-Herzegovina 0

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At Zenica, Bosnia-Herzegovina

Bosnia-Herzegovina 3, Lithuania 0

At Riga, Latvia

Latvia 2, Liechtenstein 0

At Bratislava, Slovakia

Slovakia 0, Greece 1

GROUP H

GP W D L GF GA Pts

England 4 2 2 0 12 2 8

Montenegro 3 2 1 0 9 2 7

Poland 3 2 2 0 5 3 5

Moldova 4 1 1 2 2 7 4

Ukraine 3 0 2 1 1 2 2

San Marino 3 0 0 3 0 13 0

Friday, Oct. 12

At Chisinau, Moldova

Moldova 0, Ukraine 0

At Wembley, England

England 5, San Marino 0

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At Kiev, Ukraine

Ukraine 0, Montenegro 1

At Serravalle, San Marino

San Marino 0, Moldova 2

At Warsaw, Poland

Poland vs. England, ppd., wet grounds

Wednesday, Oct. 17

At Warsaw, Poland

Poland 1, England 1

Wednesday, Nov. 14

At Podgorica, Montenegro

Montenegro vs. San Marino, Noon

GROUP I

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Spain 4 2 1 0 6 1 7

France 3 2 1 0 5 2 7

Georgia 4 1 1 2 2 4 4

Belarus 4 1 0 3 3 8 3

Finland 2 0 1 1 1 2 1

Friday, Oct. 12

At Helsinki

Finland 1, Georgia 1

At Minsk, Belarus

Spain 4, Belarus 0

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At Minsk, Belarus

Belarus 2, Georgia 0

At Madrid

Spain 1, France 1

SOUTH AMERICA

Top four teams qualify

Fifth place advances to playoff

vs. Asia fifth place

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Argentina 9 6 2 1 20 7 20

Ecuador 9 5 2 2 12 9 17

Colombia 8 5 1 2 14 6 16

Venezuela 9 3 3 3 8 9 12

Uruguay 9 3 3 3 16 18 12

Chile 9 4 0 5 14 19 12

Bolivia 9 2 2 5 12 14 8

Peru 9 2 2 5 10 15 8

Paraguay 9 2 1 6 6 16 7

Friday, Oct. 12

At La Paz, Bolivia

Bolivia 1, Peru 1

At Barranquila, Colombia

Colombia 2, Paraguay 0

At Quito, Ecuador

Ecuador 3, Chile 1

At Mendoza, Argentina

Argentina 3, Uruguay 0

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At La Paz, Bolivia

Bolivia 4, Uruguay 1

At Asuncion, Paraguay

Paraguay 1, Peru 0

At Puerto La Cruz, Venezuela

Venezuela 1, Ecuador 1

At Santiago, Chile

Chile 1, Argentina 2

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN

THIRD ROUND

Top two in each group advance

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-United States 6 4 1 1 11 6 13

x-Jamaica 6 3 1 2 9 6 10

Guatemala 6 3 1 2 9 8 10

Antigua 6 0 1 5 4 13 1

x-advanced to regional finals

Friday, Oct. 12

At St. John's, Antigua

Antigua and Barbuda 1, United States 2

At Guatemala City

Guatemala 2, Jamaica 1

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At Kingston, Jamaica

Jamaica 4, Antigua 1

At Kansas City, Kan.

United States 3, Guatemala 1

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-Mexico 6 6 0 0 15 2 18

x-Costa Rica 6 3 1 2 14 5 10

El Salvador 6 1 2 3 8 11 5

Guyana 6 0 1 5 5 24 1

x-advanced to regional finals

Friday, Oct. 12

At Houston

Guyana 0, Mexico 5

At San Salvador, El Salvador

El Salvador 0, Costa Rica 1

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At San Jose, Costa Rica

Costa Rica 7, Guyana 0

At Torreon, Mexico

Mexico 2, El Salvador 0

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-Honduras 6 3 2 1 12 3 11

x-Panama 6 3 2 1 6 2 11

Canada 6 3 1 2 6 10 10

Cuba 6 0 1 5 1 10 1

x-advanced to regional finals

Friday, Oct. 12

At Toronto

Canada 3, Cuba 0

At Panama City

Panama 0, Honduras 0

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At Havana

Cuba 1, Panama 1

At San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Honduras 8, Canada 1

ASIA

FINAL ROUND

Top two teams in each group qualify

Third-place teams in each group advance to playoff

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA Pts

South Korea 4 2 1 1 9 4 7

Iran 4 2 1 1 2 1 7

Uzbekistan 4 1 2 1 4 4 5

Lebanon 4 1 1 2 2 5 4

Qatar 4 1 1 2 2 5 4

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At Doha, Qatar

Qatar 0, Uzbekistan 1

At Tehran, Iran

Iran 1, South Korea 0

Wednesday, Nov. 14

At Doha, Qatar

Qatar vs. Lebanon, 9:45 a.m.

At Tehran, Iran

Iran vs. Uzbekistan, 11:30 a.m.

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Japan 4 3 1 0 11 1 10

Australia 4 1 2 1 4 4 5

Oman 4 1 2 1 3 5 5

Jordan 4 1 1 2 4 10 4

Iraq 4 0 2 2 3 5 2

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At Muscat, Oman

Oman 2, Jordan 1

At Doha, Qatar

Iraq 1, Australia 2

Wednesday, Nov. 14

At Muscat, Oman

Oman vs. Japan, 6:30 a.m.

At Doha, Qatar

Iraq vs. Jordan, 8 a.m.

OCEANIA

FINAL ROUND

GP W D L GF GA Pts

New Zealand 4 4 0 0 13 1 12

New Caledonia 4 3 0 1 15 4 9

Solomon Islands 4 1 0 3 5 17 3

Tahiti 4 0 0 4 0 11 0

Friday, Oct. 12

At Honiara, Solomon Islands

New Caledonia 6, Solomon Islands 2

At Papeete, Tahiti

Tahiti 0, New Zealand 2

Tuesday, Oct. 16

At Christchurch, New Zealand

New Zealand 3, Tahiti 0

At Noumea, New Caledona

New Caledonia 5, Solomon Islands 0