Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Freeskiing [Print without images]

Saturday, December 8, 2012
U.S. teams named at Copper

By Colin Bane
ESPN.com

Skier Tom Wallisch and snowboarder Greg Bretz at recent U.S. training camps at Mammoth Mountain.

The U.S. Freeskiing and U.S. Snowboarding teams for the 2012-13 season were officially announced Saturday in Copper Mountain, Colo.

"The team naming ceremony has become a real prestige thing because each of us earned our spots on the team through contest results and really going for it," says David Wise, the 2012 Winter X Games Aspen Ski SuperPipe gold medalist.

U.S. fans will get two chances to see the action stateside this season, starting with the Sprint U.S. Grand Prix ski and snowboard halfpipe and slopestyle events at Copper Mountain on Jan. 9-12. A second pipe-only Sprint U.S. Grand Prix event originally scheduled for later this month in Park City, Utah, has been postponed until Feb. 1-2, the USSA announced Friday.

Snowboarder Luke Mitrani is one of the only new athletes added to the pro roster this year.

"I'm happy to be on the team. Ricky, Stu, and Tommy are great coaches, and the riders on the team are my close friends," says Mitrani, referring to a U.S. Snowboarding coaching staff that includes Ricky Bower (named Coach of the Year in June by the U.S. Olympic Committee), technician Stu Soars, and former Olympian Tommy Czeschin, who joined the halfpipe coaching staff last year. "It's almost like my second little family."

Two-time Olympian Kelly Clark has been dominating women's halfpipe competition since settling for bronze at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games, and says that sense of family among the team has been crucial.

"The U.S. team has been a huge support and a contributor to the success of my snowboard career over the years," says Clark, who admits she already has her eye on the 2014 Sochi Winter Games but wants to focus on first things first. "I am excited to be named to the team again, and am looking forward to this next season."

The stakes for freeskiers and snowboarders never have been higher. On the line this year are Olympic qualifying points for the 2014 Games, where ski halfpipe and ski and snowboard slopestyle will debut as medal sports.

"It's really cool to have so many people all over the country having our backs and being so stoked on freeskiing coming to the Olympics," says Keri Herman, who won the first Olympic ski slopestyle qualifier in September at the FIS World Cup event in Ushuaia, Argentina. "The prospect of going to the Olympics is very exciting, but it can also be overwhelming, so I'm trying to keep perspective. For me, being on the U.S. Freeskiing team means traveling around with my best friends, checking out a bunch of new places and having tons of fun, so I couldn't be happier."

United States Ski & Snowboard Association 2012-13 Team Roster:
Mike Jankowski, Head Coach U.S. Freeskiing and Snowboarding

2013 U.S. Snowboarding Halfpipe Pro Team Rick Bower, Coach
Men
Greg Bretz (Mammoth Lakes, CA, Mammoth Charter School) 12/19/90
Matt Ladley (Chicago, Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club) 5/17/91
Scotty Lago (Seabrook, NH) 11/12/87 *
Benji Farrow (Ludlow, VT; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club) 3/8/92
Louie Vito (Sandy, UT) 3/20/88
Luke Mitrani (Mammoth Lakes, CA) 7/20/90

Women
Gretchen Bleiler (Aspen, CO; Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club) 4/10/81
Kelly Clark (West Dove, VT; Mount Snow Academy) 7/26/83
Elena Hight (South Lake Tahoe, CA; American School) 8/17/89
Ellery Hollingsworth (Darien, CT; Stratton Mountain School) 9/2/91
Hannah Teter (Belmont, VT; Okemo Mountain School) 1/27/87
Maddy Schaffrick (Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club) 4/24/94

2013 U.S. Snowboarding Slopestyle Pro Team -- Bill Enos, Coach
Men
Chas Guldemond (Reno, NV) 4/22/87
Sage Kotsenburg (Park City, UT) () 7/27/93
Scotty Lago (Seabrook, NH) () 11/12/87
Eric Willett (Breckenridge, CO) 1/2/88

Women
Jessika Jenson (Rigby, ID) 8/7/91
Jordie Karlinski (Snowmass Village, CO; Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club) 8/24/89
Ty Walker (Stowe, VT; Mt. Mansfield Ski & Snowboard Club) 3/3/97

2013 U.S. Snowboarding Halfpipe Rookie Team - Tom Czeschin
Men
Taylor Gold (Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club) 11/17/93
Brett Esser (Dubuque, IA; Team Summit) 10/12/92
Ben Ferguson (Bend, OR) 1/21/95
Gabe Ferguson (Bend, OR) 4/16/99
Arielle Gold (Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club) 5/4/96
Kyle Mack (West Bloomfield, MI) 7/6/97
Serena Shaw (Stratton Mountain, VT; Stratton Mountain School) 1/22/95
Spencer Shaw (Stratton Mountain, VT; Stratton Mountain School) 1/29/93

2013 U.S. Freeskiing Halfpipe Pro Team -- Andy Woods, Coach
Men
Wing Tai Barrymore (Sun Valley, ID, Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation) 1/05/92
Duncan Adams (Breckenridge, CO) 9/10/92
Simon Dumont (Bethel, ME) 7/9/86
Gus Kenworthy (Telluride, CO) 10/1/91
Tucker Perkins (Northampton, NH) 1/5/91
David Wise (Reno, NV) 6/30/90
Torin Yater-Wallace (Basalt, CO, Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club) 12/2/95

Women
Maddie Bowman (South Lake Tahoe, CA, Sierra-at-Tahoe Education Foundation) 10/1/94
Jen Hudak (Park City, UT, University of Utah) () 9/7/86
Devin Logan (West Dover, VT, Mount Snow Academy) 2/17/93
Brita Sigourney (Carmel, CA, Westminster College) 1/17/90

2012 U.S. Freeskiing Slopestyle Pro Team - Skogen Sprang, Coach Men
Bobby Brown (Breckenridge, CO) 6/5/91
Sammy Carlson (Hood River, OR) 1/11/89
Joss Christensen (Park City, UT) 12/20/91**
Gus Kenworthy (Telluride, CO) 10/1/91
Alex Schlopy (Park City, UT, The Winter Sports School in Park City) 7/25/92
Tom Wallisch (Pittsburgh, PA, University of Utah) 7/22/87

Women
Keri Herman (Breckenridge, CO, University of Denver) 8/16/83
Ashley Battersby (Park City, UT, The Winter Sports School in Park City) 1/27/88
Devin Logan (West Dover, VT, Mount Snow Academy) 2/17/93
Meg Olenick (Aspen, CO, University of Colorado) 12/30/87
Emilia Wint (Denver, CO, Hawks Freeride) 6/21/94
Grete Eliassen (Salt Lake City, UT, University of Utah) 11/19/86

U.S. Freeskiing Halfpipe Rookie Team -- Ben Verge, Coach
Men
Aaron Blunck (Crested Butte, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail) 4/12/96
Lyman Currier (Boulder, CO) 8/28/94
Alex Ferreira (Aspen, CO; Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club) 8/14/94

Women
Annalisa Drew (Andover, MA) 5/28/93
Darian Stevens (Missoula, MT; Missoula Freestyle Ski Team) 10/29/96

U.S. Freeskiing Slopestyle Rookie Team -- DJ Montigy, Coach
Men

Willie Borm (Chaska, MN; Midwest Freestyle Association) 5/21/97
Lyman Currier (Boulder, CO) 8/28/94
Chris Laker (Cincinnati, OH) 6/23/93
Andy Patridge (Park City, UT; Axis Freeride) 8/10/96

Women
Jess Breda (Marshfield, MA; Waterville Valley BBTS) 9/23/95
Alexi Micinski (Meridian, ID; ISSA) 9/19/94
Darian Stevens (Missoula, MT; Missoula Freestyle Ski Team) 10/29/96