Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Boxing [Print without images]

Monday, January 21, 2013
Fight Schedule

Associated Press

Jan. 25

At Turning Stone Casino Resort, Verona, N.Y. (ESPN2), Sergiy Dzinziruk vs. Brian Vera, 12, for the NABO middleweight title; Miguel Gonzalez vs. Tony Luis, 10, junior welterweights.

At Paramount Theatre, Huntington, N.Y. (SHO), Demetrius Andrade vs. Freddy Hernandez, 10, junior middleweights; Raymond Serrano vs. Emmanuel Taylor, 10, junior welterweights; Chad Bennett vs. Ben Ankrah, 12, for Bennett's WBO Asia Pacific Junior Welterweight title.

Jan. 26

At Tamaulipas, Mexico, Juan Carlos Sanchez Jr. vs. Rodrigo Guerrero, 12 for Sanchez's IBF super flyweight title.

At the Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas (SHO), Lucas Matthysse vs. Mike Dallas Jr., 12, for Matthysse's WBC interim junior welterweight title; Selcuk Aydin vs. Jesus Soto Karass, 10, welterweights; Jermell Charlo vs. Harry Joe Yorgey, 10, junior middleweights; Chad Bennett vs. Ben Ankrah, 12, junior welterweights.

Jan. 30

At Sydney Entertainment Centre, Australia, Daniel Geale, vs. Anthony Mundine, 12, for Geale's IBF middleweight title.

Feb. 1

At Dusseldorf, Germany, Felix Sturm vs. Sam Soliman, 12, IBF middleweight eliminator.

At Chicago (ESPN2), Carlos Molina vs. Cory Spinks, 12, IBF junior middleweight eliminator; Antwone Smith vs. Jose Luis Castillo, 10, welterweights.

Feb. 2

At Berlin, Eduard Gutknecht vs. Juergen Braehmer, 12, for Gutknecht's European light heavyweight title; Yoan Pablo Hernandez vs. Eric Fields, 12, for Hernandez's IBF cruiserweight title.

Feb. 8

At Montreal (ESPN2), David Lemieux vs. Jose Miguel Torres, 12, middleweights; Kevin Bizier vs. Samuel Vargas, 10, welterweights; Tyler Asselstine vs. Joel Diaz Jr., 10, super featherweights.

Feb. 9

At Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y. (SHO), Danny Garcia vs. Zab Judah, 12, for Garcia's WBC/WBA Super World junior welterweight title; Peter Quillin vs. Fernando Guerrero, 12, for Quillin's WBO middleweight title; Dmitriy Salita vs. Hector Camacho, 10, junior middleweight title.

Feb. 15

At Mohegan Sun Casino, Uncasville, Conn. (ESPN2), Delvin Rodriguez vs. George Tahdooahnippah, 10, middleweights; Bayan Jargal vs. Chris Howard, 10, lightweights.

Feb. 16

At Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J. (HBO), Adrien Broner vs. Gavin Rees, 12, for Broner's WBC lightweight title; Sakio Bika vs. Nikola Sjekloca, 12, for the vacant WBC interim super middleweight title; Johnathon Banks vs. Seth Mitchell, 12, heavyweights; Demetrius Hopkins vs. Charles Whittaker, 12, for Hopkins' USBA light middleweight title.

Feb. 22

At Washington, D.C. (ESPN2), Lamont Peterson vs. Kendall Holt, 12, for Peterson's IBF junior welterweight title.

Feb. 23

At Joe Louis Arena, Detroit (SHO), Devon Alexander vs. Kell Brook, 12, for Alexander's IBF welterweight title; Cornelius Bundrage vs. Ishe Smith, 12, for Bundrage's IBF junior middleweight title.

At Huntington, N.Y. (NBCSN), Vyacheslav Glazkov vs. Malik Scott, 10, heavyweights.

Feb. 27

At Kawasaki, Japan, Juan Carlos Reveco vs. Masayuki Kuroda, 12, for Reveco's WBA World flyweight title.

March 2

At New York (SHO), Daniel Ponce De Leon vs. Jayson Velez, 12, for Ponce De Leon's WBC featherweight title; Richard Abril vs. Sharif Bogere, 12, for the vacant WBA lightweight title.

March 9

At Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y. (SHO), Tavoris Cloud vs. Bernard Hopkins, 12, for Cloud's IBF light heavyweight title.

At The Hangar, Costa Mesa, Calif. (HBO), Juan Carlos Salgado vs. Argenis Mendez, 12, for Salgado's IBF super featherweight title; Chris Arreola vs. Bermane Stiverne, 12, heavyweights.

March 16

At Wembley Arena, London, Ricky Burns vs. Miguel Vazquez, 12, for Burns' WBO lightweight and Vazquez's IBF lightweight title.

At Panama City, Panama, John Riel Casimero vs. Luis Alberto Rios, 12, for Casimero's IBF junior flyweight title; Roberto Vasquez vs. John Mark Apolinario, 12, for Apolinario's interim WBA World bantamweight title.

At TBA, Britain, Nathan Cleverly vs. Robin Krasniqi, 12, for Cleverly's WBO light heavyweight title.

March 30

At Liverpool, England, Tony Bellew vs. Isaac Chilemba, 12, WBC light heavyweight eliminator.

April 8

At Tokyo, Shinsuke Yamanaka vs. Malcolm Tunacao, 12, for Yamanaka's WBC bantamweight title; Toshiyuki Igarashi vs. Akira Yaegashi, 12, for Igarashi's WBC flyweight title; Gamaliel Diaz vs. Takashi Miura, 12, for Diaz's WBC super featherweight title.

April 27

At Buenos Aires, Argentina (HBO), Sergio Martinez vs. Martin Murray, 12, for Martinez's WBC middleweight title.

At Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y. (SHO), Paul Malignaggi vs. Shane Mosley, 12, for Malignaggi's WBA World welterweight title.

At Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas (HBO), Nonito Donaire, vs. Guillermo Rigondeaux, 12, for Rigondeaux's WBA Super World super bantamweight title and Donaire's WBO super bantamweight title.

May 4

At MGM Grand, Las Vegas (PPV), Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Robert Guerrero, 12, for Mayweather's WBC welterweight title.

May 25

At TBA, Britain, Carl Froch vs. Mikkel Kessler, 12, for Froch's WBA World super middleweight title.

At Bell Centre, Montreal, Chad Dawson vs. Jean Pascal, 12, for Dawson's WBC light heavyweight title.