Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Soccer [Print without images]

Monday, March 18, 2013
2014 World Cup Qualifying Glance

Associated Press

All Times EDT

Home countries listed first

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN

FINAL ROUND

Top three qualify

Fourth-place team advances to playoff vs. Oceania winner

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Honduras 1 1 0 0 2 1 3

Costa Rica 1 0 1 0 2 2 1

Panama 1 0 1 0 2 2 1

Jamaica 1 0 1 0 0 0 1

Mexico 1 0 1 0 0 0 1

United States 1 0 0 1 1 2 0

Friday, March 22

At San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Honduras vs. Mexico, 5 p.m.

At Kingston, Jamaica

Jamaica vs. Panama, 9:30 p.m.

At Commerce City, Colo.

United States vs. Costa Rica, 10:11 p.m.

Tuesday, March 26

At San Jose, Costa Rica

Costa Rica vs. Jamaica, 10 p.m.

At Panama City

Panama vs. Honduras, 10 p.m.

At Mexico City

Mexico vs. United States, 10:30 p.m.

EUROPE

Winners qualify

Top eight second-place teams advance to European playoffs

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Belgium 4 3 1 0 8 1 10

Croatia 4 3 1 0 6 2 10

Serbia 4 1 1 2 6 5 4

Macedonia 4 1 1 2 3 4 4

Wales 4 1 0 3 3 11 3

Scotland 4 0 2 2 2 5 2

Friday, March 22

At Zagreb, Croatia

Croatia vs. Serbia, 1 p.m.

At Skopje, Macedonia

Macedonia vs. Belgium, 3:45 p.m.

At Glasgow, Scotland

Scotland vs. Wales, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, March 26

At Novi Sad, Serbia

Serbia vs. Scotland, 3:30 p.m.

At Brussels

Belgium vs. Macedonia, 3:45 p.m.

At Swansea, Wales

Wales vs. Croatia, 3:45 p.m.

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Italy 4 3 1 0 10 4 10

Bulgaria 4 1 3 0 4 3 6

Czech Republic 3 1 2 0 3 1 5

Armenia 3 1 0 2 2 4 3

Denmark 3 0 2 1 2 4 2

Malta 3 0 0 3 1 6 0

Friday, March 22

At Sofia, Bulgaria

Bulgaria vs. Malta, noon

At Olomouc, Czech Republic

Czech Republic vs. Denmark, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 26

At Yerevan, Armenia

Armenia vs. Czech Republic, 1 p.m.

At Copenhagen

Denmark vs. Bulgaria, 3:15 p.m.

At Ta'Qali, Malta

Malta vs. Italy, 3:45 p.m.

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Germany 4 3 1 0 15 6 10

Sweden 3 2 1 0 8 5 7

Ireland 3 2 0 1 7 8 6

Austria 3 1 1 1 5 2 4

Kazakhstan 4 0 1 3 1 8 1

Faeroe Islands 3 0 0 3 2 9 0

Friday, March 22

At Astana, Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan vs. Germany, 2:59 p.m.

At Vienna

Austria vs. Faeroe Islands, 3:30 p.m.

At Stockholm

Sweden vs. Ireland, 3:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 26

At Nuremberg, Germany

Germany vs. Kazakhstan, 3:45 p.m.

At Dublin

Ireland vs. Austria, 3:45 p.m.

GROUP D

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Netherlands 4 4 0 0 13 2 12

Hungary 4 3 0 1 10 5 9

Romania 4 3 0 0 8 4 9

Turkey 4 1 0 3 4 6 3

Estonia 4 1 0 3 1 6 3

Andorra 4 0 0 4 0 13 0

Friday, March 22

At Andorra La Vella, Andorra

Andorra vs. Turkey, 2:15 p.m.

At Budapest, Hungary

Hungary vs. Romania, 3:30 p.m.

At Amsterdam

Netherlands vs. Estonia, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 26

At Tallin, Estonia

Estonia vs. Andorra, 1 p.m.

At Istanbul

Turkey vs. Hungary, 2:30 p.m.

At Amsterdam

Netherlands vs. Romania, 3:30 p.m.

GROUP E

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Switzerland 4 3 1 0 7 1 10

Norway 4 2 1 1 6 5 7

Albania 4 2 0 2 5 5 6

Iceland 4 2 0 2 4 4 6

Slovenia 4 1 0 3 3 6 3

Cyprus 4 1 0 3 4 8 3

Friday, March 22

At Ljubliana, Slovenia

Slovenia vs. Iceland, 1 p.m.

At Oslo

Norway vs. Albania, 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 23

At Nicosia, Cyprus

Cyprus vs. Switzerland, 12:30 p.m.

GROUP F

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Russia 4 4 0 0 8 0 12

Israel 4 2 1 1 10 5 7

Portugal 4 2 1 1 6 3 7

Northern Ireland 4 0 3 1 3 5 3

Azerbaijan 4 0 2 2 2 6 2

Luxembourg 4 0 1 3 2 11 1

Friday, March 22

At Ramat Gan, Israel

Israel vs. Portugal, 8:45 a.m.

At Luxembourg

Luxembourg vs. Azerbaijan, 3:15 p.m.

At Belfast, Northern Ireland

Northern Ireland vs. Russia, 3:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 26

At Baku, Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan vs. Portugal, 1 p.m.

At Belfast, Northern Ireland

Northern Ireland vs. Israel, 3:45 p.m.

GROUP G

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Bosnia-Herz. 4 3 1 0 15 2 10

Greece 4 3 1 0 5 1 10

Slovakia 4 2 1 1 5 3 7

Lithuania 4 1 1 2 4 8 4

Latvia 4 1 0 3 5 8 3

Liechtenstein 4 0 0 4 3 15 0

Friday, March 22

At Vaduz, Liechtenstein

Liechtenstein vs. Latvia, 2:30 p.m.

At Zilina, Slovakia

Slovakia vs. Lithuania, 3:10 p.m.

At Zenica, Bosnia-Herzegovina

Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Greece, 3:45 p.m.

GROUP H

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Montenegro 4 3 1 0 12 2 10

England 4 2 2 0 12 2 8

Poland 3 2 2 0 5 3 5

Moldova 4 1 1 2 2 7 4

Ukraine 3 0 2 1 1 2 2

San Marino 4 0 0 4 0 16 0

Friday, March 22

At Chisinau, Moldova

Moldova vs. Montenegro, 3:30 p.m.

At Warsaw, Poland

Poland vs. Ukraine, 3:45 p.m.

At Serravalle, San Marino

San Marino vs. England, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, March 26

At Odessa, Ukraine

Ukraine vs. Moldova, 3 p.m.

At Warsaw, Poland

Poland vs. San Marino, 3:45 p.m.

At Podgorica, Montenegro

Montenegro vs. England, 4 p.m.

GROUP I

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Spain 4 2 1 0 6 1 7

France 3 2 1 0 5 2 7

Georgia 4 1 1 2 2 4 4

Belarus 4 1 0 3 3 8 3

Finland 2 0 1 1 1 2 1

Friday, March 22

At Gijon, Spain

Spain vs. Finland, 3:45 p.m.

At Paris

France vs. Georgia, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, March 26

At Paris

France vs. Spain, 4 p.m.

SOUTH AMERICA

Top four teams qualify

Fifth place advances to playoff

vs. Asia fifth place

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Argentina 9 6 2 1 20 7 20

Ecuador 9 5 2 2 12 9 17

Colombia 8 5 1 2 14 6 16

Venezuela 9 3 3 3 8 9 12

Uruguay 9 3 3 3 16 18 12

Chile 9 4 0 5 14 19 12

Bolivia 9 2 2 5 12 14 8

Peru 9 2 2 5 10 15 8

Paraguay 9 2 1 6 6 16 7

Friday, March 22

At Barranquila, Colombia

Colombia vs. Bolivia, 4 p.m.

At Montevideo, Uruguay

Uruguay vs. Paraguay, 6 p.m.

At Buenos Aires, Argentina

Argentina vs. Venezuela, 8 p.m.

At Lima, Peru

Peru vs. Chile, 10:10 p.m.

Tuesday, March 26

At La Paz, Bolivia

Bolivia vs. Argentina, 4 p.m.

At Quito, Ecuador

Ecuador vs. Paraguay, 5 p.m.

At Santiago, Chile

Chile vs. Uruguay, 7:30 p.m.

At Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela

Venezuela vs. Colombia, 8 p.m.

ASIA

FINAL ROUND

Top two teams in each group qualify

Third-place teams in each group advance to playoff

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Uzbekistan 5 2 2 1 5 4 8

South Korea 4 2 1 1 9 4 7

Iran 5 2 1 2 2 2 7

Qatar 5 2 1 2 3 5 7

Lebanon 5 1 1 3 2 6 4

Tuesday, March 26

At Seoul, South Korea

South Korea vs. Qatar, 7 a.m.

At Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Uzbekistan vs. Lebanon, 9 a.m.

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Japan 5 4 1 0 13 2 13

Australia 4 1 2 1 4 4 5

Iraq 5 1 2 2 4 5 5

Oman 5 1 2 2 4 7 5

Jordan 5 1 1 3 4 11 4

Tuesday, March 26

At Sydney, Australia

Australia vs. Oman, 4:30 a.m.

At Amman, Jordan

Jordan vs. Japan, 10 a.m.

AFRICA

SECOND ROUND

Winners advance

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Ethiopia 2 1 1 0 3 1 4

Cent. Afr. Rep. 2 1 0 1 2 2 3

South Africa 2 0 2 0 2 2 2

Botswana 2 0 1 1 1 3 1

Saturday, March 23

At Cape Town, South Africa

South Africa vs. Central African Republic, 2:15 p.m.

Sunday, March 24

At Addis Abeba, Ethiopia

Ethiopia vs. Botswana, 9 a.m.

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Tunisia 2 2 0 0 5 2 6

Sierra Leone 2 1 1 0 4 3 4

Eq. Guinea 2 0 1 1 3 5 1

Cape Verde Isl. 2 0 0 2 2 4 0

Saturday, March 23

At Rades, Tunisia

Tunisia vs. Sierra Leone, 2 p.m.

Sunday, March 24

At Malabo, Equatorial Guinea

Equatorial Guinea vs. Cape Verde Islands, Noon

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Ivory Coast 2 1 1 0 4 2 4

Tanzania 2 1 0 1 2 3 3

Morocco 2 0 2 0 3 3 2

Gambia 2 0 1 1 2 3 1

Saturday, March 23

At Abidjan, Ivory Coast

Ivory Coast vs. Gambia, 1 p.m.

Sunday, March 24

At Dar Es Saalam, Tanzania

Tanzania vs. Morocco, 8 a.m.

GROUP D

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Ghana 2 1 0 1 7 1 3

Zambia 2 2 0 0 4 0 3

Sudan 2 0 1 1 0 3 1

Lesotho 2 0 1 1 0 7 1

Sunday, March 24

At Maseru, Lesotho

Lesotho vs. Zambia, 9 a.m.

At Kumasi, Ghana

Ghana vs. Sudan, Noon

GROUP E

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Rep. of Congo 2 1 1 0 1 0 4

Niger 2 1 0 1 3 1 3

Gabon 2 1 0 1 1 3 3

Burkina Faso 2 0 1 1 0 1 1

Saturday, March 23

At Pointe Noire, Republic of Congo

Republic of Congo vs. Gabon, 10:30 a.m.

At Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso

Burkina Faso vs. Niger, 2 p.m.

GROUP F

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Malawi 2 1 1 0 1 0 4

Namibia 2 1 0 1 1 1 3

Nigeria 2 1 0 1 1 1 3

Kenya 2 0 1 1 0 1 1

Saturday, March 23

At Calabar, Nigeria

Nigeria vs. Kenya, 11 a.m.

At Windhoek, Namibia

Namibia vs. Malawi, Noon

GROUP G

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Egypt 2 2 0 0 5 2 6

Guinea 2 1 0 1 3 3 3

Zimbabwe 2 0 1 1 0 1 1

Mozambique 2 0 1 1 0 2 1

Sunday, March 24

At Maputo, Mozambique

Mozambique vs. Guinea, 9 a.m.

Tuesday, March 26

At Alexandria, Egypt

Egypt vs. Zimbabwe, 1 p.m.

GROUP H

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Benin 2 1 1 0 2 1 4

Algeria 2 1 0 1 5 2 3

Mali 2 1 0 1 2 2 3

Rwanda 2 0 1 1 1 5 1

Sunday, March 24

At Kigali, Rwanda

Rwanda vs. Mali, 9:30 a.m.

Tuesday, March 26

At Blida, Algeria

Algeria vs. Benin, 3:30 p.m.

GROUP I

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Libya 2 1 1 0 3 2 4

Congo 2 1 0 1 2 1 3

Cameroon 2 1 0 1 2 2 3

Togo 2 0 1 1 1 3 1

Saturday, March 23

At Yaounde, Cameroon

Cameroon vs. Togo, 10:30 a.m.

Sunday, March 24

At Kinshasa, Congo

Congo vs. Libya, 10:30 a.m.

GROUP J

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Senegal 2 1 1 0 4 2 4

Uganda 2 0 2 0 2 2 2

Angola 2 0 2 0 1 1 2

Liberia 2 0 1 1 1 3 1

Saturday, March 23

At Conakry, Guinea

Senegal vs. Angola, 1 p.m.

Sunday, March 24

At Paynesville, Liberia

Liberia vs. Uganda, Noon

OCEANIA

FINAL ROUND

GP W D L GF GA Pts

New Zealand 4 4 0 0 13 1 12

New Caledonia 4 3 0 1 15 4 9

Solomon Islands 4 1 0 3 5 17 3

Tahiti 4 0 0 4 0 11 0

Friday, March 22

At Dunedin, New Zealand

New Zealand vs. New Caledonia, 2:45 a.m.

At Papeete, Tahiti

Tahiti vs Solomon Islands, 2 a.m. Saturday

Tuesday, March 26

At Honiara, Solomon Islands

Solomon Islands vs. New Zealand, Mid Monday

At Noumea, New Caledona

New Caledonia vs. Tahiti, 3 a.m.