Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Men's College Basketball [Print without images]

Friday, April 5, 2013
NCAA Tournament MOPs

Associated Press

2012 -- Anthony Davis, Kentucky

2011 -- Kemba Walker, Connecticut

2010 -- Kyle Singler, Duke

2009 -- Wayne Ellington, North Carolina

2008 -- Mario Chalmers, Kansas

2007 -- Corey Brewer, Florida

2006 -- Joakim Noah, Florida

2005 -- Sean May, North Carolina

2004 -- Emeka Okafor, Connecticut

2003 -- Carmelo Anthony, Syracuse

2002 -- Juan Dixon, Maryland

2001 -- Shane Battier, Duke

2000 -- Mateen Cleaves, Michigan State

1999 -- Richard Hamilton, Connecticut

1998 -- Jeff Sheppard, Kentucky

1997 -- Miles Simon, Arizona

1996 -- Tony Delk, Kentucky

1995 -- Ed O'Bannon, UCLA

1994 -- Corliss Williamson, Arkansas

1993 -- Donald Williams, North Carolina

1992 -- Bobby Hurley, Duke

1991 -- Christian Laettner, Duke

1990 -- Anderson Hunt, UNLV

1989 -- Glen Rice, Michigan

1988 -- Danny Manning, Kansas

1987 -- Keith Smart, Indiana

1986 -- Pervis Ellison, Louisville

1985 -- Ed Pinckney, Villanova

1984 -- Patrick Ewing, Georgetown

1983 -- Akeem Olajuwon, Houston

1982 -- James Worthy, North Carolina

1981 -- Isiah Thomas, Indiana

1980 -- Darrell Griffith, Louisville

1979 -- Magic Johnson, Michigan State

1978 -- Jack Givens, Kentucky

1977 -- Butch Lee, Marquette

1976 -- Kent Benson, Indiana

1975 -- Richard Washington, UCLA

1974 -- David Thompson, North Carolina State

1973 -- Bill Walton, UCLA

1972 -- Bill Walton, UCLA

1971 -- x-Howard Porter, Villanova

1970 -- Sidney Wicks, UCLA

1969 -- Lew Alcindor, UCLA

1968 -- Lew Alcindor, UCLA

1967 -- Lew Alcindor, UCLA

1966 -- Jerry Chambers, Utah

1965 -- Bill Bradley, Princeton

1964 -- Walt Hazzard, UCLA

1963 -- Art Heyman, Duke

1962 -- Paul Hogue, Cincinnati

1961 -- Jerry Lucas, Ohio State

1960 -- Jerry Lucas, Ohio State

1959 -- Jerry West, West Virginia

1958 -- Elgin Baylor, Seattle

1957 -- Wilt Chamberlain, Kansas

1956 -- Hal Lear, Temple

1955 -- Bill Russell, San Francisco

1954 -- Tom Gola, La Salle

1953 -- B.H. Born, Kansas

1952 -- Clyde Lovellette, Kansas

1951 -- None selected

1950 -- Irwin Dambrot, CCNY

1949 -- Alex Groza, Kentucky

1948 -- Alex Groza, Kentucky

1947 -- George Kaftan, Holy Cross

1946 -- Bob Kurland, Oklahoma A&M

1945 -- Bob Kurland, Oklahoma A&M

1944 -- Arnold Ferrin, Utah

1943 -- Ken Sailors, Wyoming

1942 -- Howie Dallmar, Stanford

1941 -- John Kotz, Wisconsin

1940 -- Marvin Huffman, Indiana

1939 -- None selected

x-subsequently ruled ineligible