Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Soccer [Print without images]

Friday, April 19, 2013
2014 World Cup Qualifying Glance

Associated Press

All Times EDT

Home countries listed first

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN

FINAL ROUND

Top three qualify

Fourth-place team advances to playoff vs. Oceania winner

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Panama 3 1 2 0 5 3 5

Costa Rica 3 1 1 1 4 3 4

United States 3 1 1 1 2 2 4

Honduras 3 1 1 1 4 5 4

Mexico 3 0 3 0 2 2 3

Jamaica 3 0 2 1 1 3 2

Tuesday, June 4

At Kingston, Jamaica

Jamaica vs. Mexico, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, June 7

At Kingston, Jamaica

Jamaica vs. United States, 9:30 p.m.

At San Jose, Costa Rica

Costa Rica vs. Honduras, 10 p.m.

At Panama City

Panama vs. Mexico, TBA

Tuesday, June 11

At Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Honduras vs. Jamaica, 9 p.m.

At Mexico City

Mexico vs. Costa Rica, 9 p.m.

At Seattle

United States vs. Panama, 9:41 p.m.

Tuesday, June 18

At San Jose, Costa Rica

Costa Rica vs. Panama, 10 p.m.

At Sandy, Utah

United States vs. Honduras, 9:11 p.m.

EUROPE

Winners qualify

Top eight second-place teams advance to European playoffs

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Belgium 6 5 1 0 11 1 16

Croatia 6 5 1 0 10 3 16

Serbia 6 2 1 3 8 7 7

Wales 6 2 0 4 6 14 6

Macedonia 6 1 1 4 3 7 4

Scotland 6 0 2 4 3 9 2

Friday, June 7

At Zagreb, Croatia

Croatia vs. Scotland, 2:15 p.m.

At Brussels

Belgium vs. Serbia, 2:45 p.m.

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Italy 5 4 1 0 12 4 13

Bulgaria 6 2 4 0 11 4 10

Czech Republic 5 2 2 1 6 4 8

Denmark 5 1 3 1 6 5 6

Armenia 4 1 0 3 2 7 3

Malta 5 0 0 5 1 14 0

Friday, June 7

At Yerevan, Armenia

Armenia vs. Malta, noon

At Prague

Czech Republic vs. Italy, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, June 11

At Copenhagen

Denmark vs. Armenia, 2:15 p.m.

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Germany 6 5 1 0 22 7 16

Austria 5 2 2 1 13 4 8

Sweden 4 2 2 0 8 5 8

Ireland 5 2 2 1 9 10 8

Kazakhstan 6 0 1 5 2 15 1

Faeroe Islands 4 0 0 4 2 15 0

Friday, June 7

At Vienna

Austria vs. Sweden, 2:45 p.m.

At Dublin

Ireland vs. Faeroe Islands, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, June 11

At Stockholm

Sweden vs. Faeroe Islands, 1:15 p.m.

GROUP D

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Netherlands 6 6 0 0 20 2 18

Hungary 6 3 2 1 13 8 11

Romania 6 3 1 2 10 10 10

Turkey 6 2 1 3 7 7 7

Estonia 6 2 0 4 3 9 6

Andorra 6 0 0 6 0 17 0

GROUP E

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Switzerland 5 3 2 0 7 1 11

Albania 5 3 0 2 6 5 9

Iceland 5 3 0 2 6 5 9

Norway 5 2 1 2 6 6 7

Cyprus 5 1 1 3 4 8 4

Slovenia 5 1 0 4 4 8 3

Friday, June 7

At Tirana, Albania

Albania vs. Norway, 2:30 p.m.

At Reykjavik, Iceland

Iceland vs. Slovenia, 3 p.m.

Saturday, June 8

At Geneva

Switzerland vs. Cyprus, 11:30 a.m.

GROUP F

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Russia 4 4 0 0 8 0 12

Israel 6 3 2 1 15 8 11

Portugal 6 3 2 1 11 6 11

Northern Ireland 5 0 3 2 3 7 3

Azerbaijan 6 0 3 3 2 8 3

Luxembourg 5 0 2 3 2 11 2

Friday, June 7

At Baku, Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan vs. Luxembourg, noon

At Lisbon, Portugal

Portugal vs. Russia, 3:45 p.m.

GROUP G

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Bosnia-Herz. 5 4 1 0 18 3 13

Greece 5 3 1 1 6 4 10

Slovakia 5 2 2 1 6 4 8

Lithuania 5 1 2 2 5 9 5

Latvia 5 1 1 3 6 9 4

Liechtenstein 5 0 1 4 4 16 1

Friday, June 7

At Riga, Latvia

Latvia vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina, 12:30 p.m.

At Vilnius, Lithuania

Lithuania vs. Greece, 1:45 p.m.

At Vaduz, Liechtenstein

Liechtenstein vs. Slovakia, 2 p.m.

GROUP H

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Montenegro 6 4 2 0 14 3 14

England 6 3 3 0 21 3 12

Poland 5 2 2 1 11 6 8

Ukraine 5 2 2 1 6 4 8

Moldova 6 1 1 4 3 10 4

San Marino 6 0 0 6 0 29 0

Friday, June 7

At Podgorica, Montenegro

Montenegro vs. Ukraine, 2:30 p.m.

At Chisinau, Moldova

Moldova vs. Poland, 3:15 p.m.

GROUP I

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Spain 5 3 2 0 8 2 11

France 5 3 1 1 8 4 10

Georgia 5 1 1 3 3 7 4

Belarus 4 1 0 3 3 8 3

Finland 3 0 2 1 2 3 2

Friday, June 7

At Helsinki

Finland vs. Belarus, Noon

Tuesday, June 11

At Gomel, Belarus

Belarus vs. Finland, 1 p.m.

SOUTH AMERICA

Top four teams qualify

Fifth place advances to playoff

vs. Asia fifth place

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Argentina 11 7 3 1 24 8 24

Ecuador 10 6 2 2 16 10 20

Colombia 10 6 1 3 19 7 19

Chile 11 5 0 6 16 20 15

Venezuela 11 4 3 4 9 12 15

Uruguay 11 3 4 4 17 21 13

Peru 10 3 2 5 11 15 11

Bolivia 11 2 3 6 13 20 9

Paraguay 11 2 2 7 8 21 8

Friday, June 7

At La Paz, Bolivia

Bolivia vs. Venezuela, 4 p.m.

At Buenos Aires, Argentina

Argentina vs. Colombia, 6:05 p.m.

At Asuncion, Paraguay

Paraguay vs. Chile, 7:10 p.m.

At Lima, Peru

Peru vs. Ecuador, 10:10 p.m.

Tuesday, June 11

At Barranquila, Colombia

Colombia vs. Peru, 4:30 p.m.

At Quito, Ecuador

Ecuador vs. Argentina, 5 p.m.

At Santiago, Chile

Chile vs. Bolivia, 7:30 p.m.

At Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela

Venezuela vs. Uruguay, 8 p.m.

ASIA

FINAL ROUND

Top two teams in each group qualify

Third-place teams in each group advance to playoff

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Uzbekistan 6 3 2 1 6 4 11

South Korea 5 3 1 1 11 5 10

Iran 5 2 1 2 2 2 7

Qatar 6 2 1 3 4 7 7

Lebanon 6 1 1 4 2 1 4

Tuesday, June 4

At Doha, Qatar

Qatar vs. Iran, 12:15 p.m.

At Beirut

Lebanon vs. South Korea, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday, June 11

At Seoul, South Korea

South Korea vs. Uzbekistan, 7 a.m.

At Tehran, Iran

Iran vs. Lebanon, 12:30 p.m.

Tuesday, June 18

At Ulsan, South Korea

South Korea vs. Iran, 7 a.m.

At Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Uzbekistan vs. Qatar, 9 a.m.

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Japan 6 4 1 1 14 4 13

Jordan 6 2 1 3 6 12 7

Australia 5 1 3 1 6 6 6

Oman 6 1 3 2 6 9 6

Iraq 5 1 2 2 4 5 5

Tuesday, June 4

At Saitama, Japan

Japan vs. Australia, 6:30 a.m.

At Muscat, Oman

Oman vs. Iraq, 9 a.m.

Tuesday, June 11

At Melbourne, Australia

Australia vs. Jordan, 4:30 a.m.

At Doha, Qatar

Iraq vs. Japan, 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday, June 18

At Sydney, Australia

Australia vs. Iraq, 4:30 a.m.

At Amman, Jordan

Jordan vs. Oman, Noon

AFRICA

SECOND ROUND

Winners advance

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Ethiopia 3 2 1 0 4 1 7

South Africa 3 1 2 0 4 2 5

Cent. Afr. Rep. 3 1 0 2 2 4 3

Botswana 3 0 1 2 1 4 1

Friday, June 7

At TBA

Central African Republic vs. South Africa, TBA

Saturday, June 8

At Lobatse, Botswana

Botswana vs. Ethiopia, 9 a.m.

Saturday, June 15

At Lobatse, Botswana

Botswana vs. Central African Republic, 9 a.m.

Sunday, June 16

At Addis Abeba, Ethiopia

Ethiopia vs. South Africa, 9 a.m.

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Tunisia 3 3 0 0 7 3 9

Sierra Leone 3 1 1 1 5 5 4

Eq. Guinea 3 1 1 1 7 8 4

Cape Verde Isl. 3 0 0 3 5 8 0

Saturday, June 8

At Freetown, Sierra Leone

Sierra Leone vs. Tunisia, 12:30 p.m.

At Praia, Cape Verde Islands

Cape Verde Islands vs. Equatorial Guinea, 1:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 15

At Praia, Cape Verde Islands

Cape Verde Islands vs. Sierra Leone, 1:30 p.m.

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Ivory Coast 3 2 1 0 7 2 7

Tanzania 3 2 0 1 5 4 6

Morocco 3 0 2 1 4 6 2

Gambia 3 0 1 2 2 6 1

Saturday, June 8

At Bakau, Gambia

Gambia vs. Ivory Coast, 12:30 p.m.

At Marrakech, Morocco

Morocco vs. Tanzania, 4 p.m.

Saturday, June 15

At Marrakech, Morocco

Morocco vs. Gambia, 4 p.m.

Sunday, June 16

At Dar Es Saalam, Tanzania

Tanzania vs. Ivory Coast, 8 a.m.

GROUP D

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Ghana 3 2 0 1 11 1 6

Zambia 3 2 1 0 5 1 4

Lesotho 3 0 2 1 1 8 2

Sudan 3 0 1 2 0 7 1

Friday, June 7

At Khartoum, Sudan

Sudan vs. Ghana, 1 p.m.

Saturday, June 8

At Ndola, Zambia

Zambia vs. Lesotho, 9 a.m.

Saturday, June 15

At Ndola, Zambia

Zambia vs. Sudan. 9 a.m.

Sunday, June 16

At Maseru, Lesotho

Lesotho vs. Ghana, 9 a.m.

GROUP E

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Rep. of Congo 3 1 2 0 2 1 5

Burkina Faso 3 1 1 1 4 1 4

Gabon 3 1 1 1 2 4 4

Niger 3 1 0 2 3 5 3

Saturday, June 8

At Franceville, Gabon

Gabon vs. Republic of Congo, 10:30 a.m.

Sunday, June 9

Niger vs. Burkina Faso, 11 a.m.

Saturday, June 15

At Pointe Noire, Republic of Congo

Republic of Congo vs. Burkina Faso, 10:30 a.m.

At Libreville, Gabon

Gabon vs. Niger, 11 a.m.

GROUP F

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Malawi 3 2 1 0 2 0 7

Nigeria 3 1 1 1 2 2 4

Namibia 3 1 0 2 1 3 3

Kenya 3 0 2 1 1 2 2

Wednesday, June 5

At TBA

Malawi vs. Namibia, 8:30 a.m.

At Nairobi, Kenya

Kenya vs. Nigeria, 9 a.m.

Wednesday, June 12

At TBA

Malawi vs. Kenya, 8:30 a.m.

At Windhoek, Namibia

Namibia vs. Nigeria, 2 p.m.

GROUP G

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Egypt 3 3 0 0 7 3 9

Guinea 3 1 1 1 3 3 4

Mozambique 3 0 2 1 0 2 2

Zimbabwe 3 0 1 2 1 3 1

Sunday, June 9

At Harare, Zimbabwe

Zimbabwe vs. Egypt, 9 a.m.

At Conakry, Guinea

Guinea vs. Mozambique, 1 p.m.

Sunday, June 16

At Maputo, Mozambique

Mozambique vs. Egypt, 9 a.m.

At Conakry, Guinea

Guinea vs. Zimbabwe, 1 p.m.

GROUP H

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Algeria 3 2 0 1 8 3 6

Mali 3 2 0 1 4 3 6

Benin 3 1 1 1 3 4 4

Rwanda 3 0 1 2 2 7 1

Sunday, June 9

At Porto Novo, Benin

Benin vs. Algeria, 11 a.m.

At Bamako, Mali

Mali vs. Rwanda, 2 p.m.

Sunday, June 16

At Kigali, Rwanda

Rwanda vs. Algeria, 9:30 a.m.

At Bamako, Mali

Mali vs. Benin, 2 p.m.

GROUP I

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Cameroon 3 2 0 1 4 3 6

Libya 3 1 2 0 3 2 5

Congo 3 1 1 1 2 1 4

Togo 3 0 1 2 2 5 1

Friday, June 7

At Tripoli, Libya

Libya vs. Congo, 10 a.m.

Sunday, June 9

At Lome, Togo

Togo vs. Cameroon, 11:30 a.m.

Friday, June 14

At Tripoli, Libya

Libya vs. Togo, 10 a.m.

Sunday, June 16

At Kinshasa, Congo

Congo vs. Cameroon, 10:30 a.m.

GROUP J

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Senegal 3 1 2 0 5 3 5

Liberia 3 1 1 1 3 3 4

Angola 3 0 3 0 2 2 3

Uganda 3 0 2 1 2 4 2

Saturday, June 8

At Kampala, Uganda

Uganda vs. Liberia, 9 a.m.

At Luanda, Angola

Angola vs. Senegal, 11 a.m.

Saturday, June 15

At Kampala, Uganda

Uganda vs. Angola, 9 a.m.

At Monrovia, Liberia

Liberia vs. Senegal, noon

OCEANIA

FINAL ROUND

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-New Zealand 6 6 0 0 17 2 18

New Caledonia 6 4 0 2 17 6 12

Tahiti 6 1 0 5 2 12 3

Solomon Islands 6 1 0 5 5 21 3

x-advanced to playoff