Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Track and Field [Print without images]

Saturday, June 8, 2013
NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships Results

Associated Press

Saturday

Hayward Field

Eugene, Ore.

(All race distances in meters; q-qualified for next round)

Men

200

1, Ameer Webb, Texas A&M, 20.10 seconds. 2, Isiah Young, Mississippi, 20.17. 3, Bryshon Nellum, USC, 20.27. 4, Anaso Jobodwana, Jackson State, 20.29. 5, Aaron Brown, USC, 20.29. 6, Justin Austin, Iowa, 20.45. 7, Carvin Nkanata, Pittsburgh, 20.47. -Charles Stinson, TCU, DNS.

4x100 relay

1, Florida, 38.53 seconds. 2, Alabama, 38.54. 3, Auburn, 38.69. 4, LSU, 38.78. 5, Arkansas, 39.49. 6, Iowa, 39.77. 7, TCU, 39.87. 8, Florida State, 42.30.

110 hurdles

1, Wayne Davis II, Texas A&M, 13.14. 2, Eddie Lovett, Florida, 13.32. 3, Spencer Adams, Clemson, 13.34. 4, Keith Hayes, Kentucky, 13.40. 5, Johnathan Cabral, Oregon, 13.41. 6, Donald Pollitt, Syracuse, 13.52. 7, Greggmar Swift, Idiana State, 13.58. 8, Trevor Brown, Colorado State, 13.69.

1,500

1, Mac Fleet, Oregon, 3:50.25. 2, Zach Perkins, Air Force, 3:50.39. 3, Patrick Casey, Oklahoma, 3:50.60. 4, Austin Mudd, Wisconsin, 3:50.84. 5, Jeremy Rae, Notre Dame, 3:51.07. 6, Robby Creese, Penn State, 3:51.21. 7, Sam McEntee, Villanova, 3:51.35. 8, Andrew Bayer, Indiana, 3:51.39. 9, Ryan Hill, North Carolina State, 3:52.06. 10, John Simons, Minnesota, 3:54.25. 11, Riley Masters, Oklahoma, 3:55.12. 12, Patrick McGregor, Texas, 4:19.82.

5,000

1, Lawi Lalang, Arizona, 13:35.19. 2, Paul Chelimo, UNC-Greensboro, 13:40.41. 3, Diego Estrada, Northern Arizona, 13:42.27. 4, Maverick Darling, Wisconsin, 13:44.56. 5, Kemoy Campbell, Arkansas, 13:47.70. 6, Reed Connor, Wisconsin, 13:50.70. 7, Luke Caldwell, New Mexico, 13:55.55. 8, henry Lelei, Texas A&M, 13:58.55. 9, Kirubel Erassa, Oklahoma State, 14:00.31. 10, Eric Jenkins, Northeastern, 14:00.80. 11, Wade Meddles, Eastern Kentucky, 14:05.42. 12, Andrew Colley, NC State, 14:06.94. 13, Futsum Zienasellassie, Northern Arizona, 14:07.72. 14, Dan Quigley, Missouri, 14:08.25. 15, Andrew Springer, Georgetown, 14:09.32. 16, Caleb Rhynard, Michigan, 14:14.10. 17, Daniel Everett, Columbia, 14:24.44. 18, Thomas Awad, Penn, 14:24.81. 19, Erik Olson, Stanford, 14:25.43. 20, Sam Masters, Penn State, 15:03.22. -- Mitch Goose, Iona, and Mark Amirault, Viginia, DNF. Girma Mecheso, Oklahoma State, and Mark Feigen, Columbia, DNS.

4x400 relay

1, Florida, 3:01.34. 2, Arkansas, 3:02.89. 3, Oregon, 3:03.61. 4, LSU, 3:04.62. 5, Illinois, 3:04.83. 6, Baylor, 3:04.84. 7, TCU, 3:05.37. 8, Texas A&M, 3:07.64.

Triple jump

1, Omar Craddock, Florida, 55 feet, 6 1/4 inches. 2, Manuel Ziegler, Memphis, 54-1. 3, Floyd Ross, New Mexico, 52-11. 4, Cordairo Golden, Middle Tennessee State, 52-4. 5, Cameron Parker, TCU 52-4. 6, Imani Brown, Alabama, 52-2 3/4. 7, Jonathan Gardner, Goergia Tech, 52-2 3/4. 8, Klyvens Delaunay, Iowa, 52-2½. 9, Matthew Oneal, South Florida, 52-2. 10, Mark Jackson, UTEP, 52-0 3/4. 11, Edgar Panford, Northern Arizona, 51-11. 12, Jason Harper, Mississippi State, 51-7 1/4. 13, Ryan Swafford, UC Riverside, 51-7. 14, Andre Dorsey, Kenesaw State, 51-5 3/4. 15, John Hortin, Houston, 51-3. 16, Dave Brown, Texas A&M, 51-1½. 17, Tarik Batchelor, Arkansas, 51-0 1/4. 18, Marquis Dendy, Florida, 50-9 1/4. 19, Jason Johnson, East Tennessee State, 50-8. 20, Preston Woodward, Prairie View A&M, 50-6 3/4. 21, Oladipo Fagbemi, Minnesota, 50-6 1/4. 22, Charles White, Sam Houston, 50-4½. 23, Fitzroy Dunkley, LSU, 50-3½. 24, Morris Kersh, Mississippi, 49-9.

Javelin

1, Sam Humphreys, Texas A&M, 255-9. 2, Tim Glover, Illinois State, 247-6. 3, Sam Crouser, Oregon, 239-9. 4, Bill Stanley, Ohio State, 238-10. 5, Raymond Dykstra, Kentucky, 237-10. 6, Jesse Elvrom, Sacramento State, 233-9. 7, Tomas Guerra, Western Kentucky, 233-1. 8, Ugis Scazs, Idaho, 232-0. 9, Rob Robbins, Cornell, 229-11. 10, Kyle Quinn, Tennessee, 229-8. 11, Morne Moolman, Florida State, 227-11. 12, Devin Bogert, Texas A&M, 226-3. 13, Jon Rizzo, Wichita State, 225-1. 14, Matt Byers, Iowa, 222-11. 15, Matthias Treff, Virginia tech, 217-6. 16, James Brookman, Washington, 214-4. 17, Joe Zimmerman, Washington, 210-3. 18, Piotr Antosik, Mississippi State, 210-0. 19, Chris Carper, Robert Morris, 209-10. 20, Kyle Smith, Southern Mississippi, 208-8. 21, Vincent Rentzsch, UMBC, 204-0. 22, Carson Fuller, Washington, 202-5. 23, Jesse Vaughn, Kansas, 202-2. 24, Michael Shuey, Penn State, 199-8.

TEAM SCORES

(Top 10)

1(tie), Florida and Texas A&M, 53 points. 3, Arkansas, 46.5. 4, Oregon, 44. 5, USC, 42. 6, Texas, 34. 7, LSU, 27. 8, Mississippi, 24. 9, Florida State, 22.5. 10, Arizona, 20.5.

---

WOMEN

200

1, Kimberlyn Duncan, LSU, 22.04. 2, Kamaria Brown, Texas A&M, 22.21. 3, Aurieyall Scott, Central Florida, 22:48. 4, Paris Daniels, Kansas, 22.52. 5, Dezerea Bryant, Clemson, 22.54. 6, Kai Selvon, Auburn, 22.65. 7, Octavious Freeman, Central Florida, 22.92. 8, Olivia Ekpone, Texas A&M, 22.96.

4x100 relay

1, Texas A&M, 42.88. 2, Central Florida, 43.36. 3, Clemson, 43.76. 4, Oregon, 43.80. 5, Kansas, 43.92. 6, LSU 44.21. 7, USC, 44.48. 8, Texas, 45.08.

4x400 relay

1, Arkansas, 3:27.09. 2, Texas A&M, 3:27.59. 3, Texas, 3:27.98. 4, Oregon, 3:28.24. 5, Illinois, 3:29.28. 6, Kansas, 3:32.74. 7, LSU, 3:33.51. 8, Florida, 3:36.19.

1,500

1, Natalia Piliusina, Oklahoma State, 4:13.25. 2, Cory McGee, Florida, 4:13.94. 3, Amanda Mergaert, Utah, 4:14.30. 4, Rebecca Tracy, Notre Dame, 4:14.42. 5, Amanda Eccleston, Michigan, 4:14.56. 6, Stephanie Brown, Arkansas, 4:14.58. 7, Shelby Houlihan, Arizona State, 4:14.95. 8, Amanda Winslow, Florida State, 4:16.00. 9, Linden Hall, Florida State, 4:16.42. 10, Emily Lipari, Villanova, 4:18.68. 11, Becca Friday, Oregon, 4:20.85. 12, Anne Kesselring, Oregon, 4:28.17.

3,000 steeplechase

1, Emma Coburn, Colorado, 9:35.38. 2, Colleen Quigley, Florida State, 9:38.23. 3, Amber Henry, Weber State, 9:43.39. 4, Rachel Sorna, Cornell, 9:52.86. 5, Leah O'Connor, 9:53.71. 6, Courtney Frerichs, Missouri-Kansas City, 7, Grace Heymsfield, Arkansas, 9:57.18. 8, Alexa Aragon, Notre Dame, 9:57.26. 9, Ashley Beutler, Wisconsin, 10:04.98. 10, Martina Tresch, Kansas State, 10:09.07. 11, Shelby Greany, Providence, 10:10.76. 12, Jordan Hamric, West Virginia, 10:16.92.

100 hurdles

1, Brianna Rollins, Clemson, 12.39. 2, Kori Carter, Stanford, 12.79. 3, Donique' Flemings, Texas A&M, 12.85. 4, Morgan Snow, Texas, 12.88. 5, Kendra Harrison, Clemson, 12.88. 6, Sharika Nelvis, Arkansas State, 12.92. 7, Jasmin Stowers, LSU, 13.00. 8, Janice Jackson, UTEP, 13.06.

High jump

1, Brigetta Barrett, Arizona, 6-4 3/4. 2, Courtney Anderson, South Florida, 6-1 1/4. 3, Maya Pressley, Auburn, 6-1 1/4. 4, Leontia Kallenou, Georgia, 6-1 1/4. 5, Jeannelle Scheper, South Carolina, 6-0. 6, Megan Glisar, South Dakota, 6-0. 7, Shahaf Bareni, North Texas, 6-0. 8, Thea LaFond, Maryland, 6-0. 9(tie), Shanay Briscoe, Texas, and Marissa Golliday, Illinois, 5-10 3/4. 11, Krystle Schade, Alabama, 5-10 3/4. 12, Makeba Alcide, Arkansas, 5-10 3/4. 13, Doir Delophone, Kent State, 5-10 3/4. 14(tie), Ilva Bikanova, Connecticut, and Ann Dudley, Middle Tennessee State, 5-10 3/4. 16, Saniel Atkinson Grier, Georgia, 5-9 3/4. 17, Kirsten Hesseltine, Arkansas, 5-9 3/4. 18, Kristen Rice, Oklahoma, 5-9 3/4. 19(tie), Lauren Crockett, Oregon, and Ashley Reid, Colorado State, 5-7 3/4. 21(tie), Lauren Laszczak, Northern Arizona; Emma Kimoto, Indiana; Mary Hirst, Harvard; and Chari Hawkins, Utah State, 5-7 3/4.

Shot put

1, Tia Brooks, Oklahoma, 62-½. 2, Brittany Smith, Illinois State, 58-6 3/4. 3, Felisha Johnson, Indiana State, 56-9 1/4. 4, Christina Hillman, Iowa State, 56-6 3/4. 5, Julie LaBonte, Arizona, 56-3 1/4. 6, Kearsten Peoples, Missouri, 55-11. 7, Valentina, Muzaric, Auburn, 55-3 3/4. 8, Dani Bunch, Purdue, 55-2 3/4. 9, Kelsey Titzman, Texas State, 54-5½. 10, Taylor Smith, Wisconsin, 53-7 3/4. 11, Anna Jelmini, Arizona State, 53-7½. 12, Alyssa Wisdom, Stanford, 53-7. 13, Chelsea Whalen, Florida State, 53-6½. 14, Kim Fortney, Southern Illinois, 53-3. 15, Tremanisha Taylor, North Carolina State, 52-9½. 16, Victoria Flowers, Connecticut, 52-5 1/4. 17, Kyla Buckley, Indiana, 51-4½. 18, Claire Uke, Rice, 51-3 3/4. 19, Danniel Thomas, Kent State, 50-5 1/4. 20, Wilamena Hopkins, Alabama, 50-4 3/4. 21, Breanna Radford, South Carolina, 22, Amashi-Ali Kendall, Louisville, 48-11 3/4. 23, Moriah Young, Maryland, 48-11½. 24, Alyssa Hasslen, Arizona, 47-2½.

TEAM SCORES

(Top 10)

1, Kansas, 60. 2, Texas A&M, 44. 3, Oregon, 43. 4, LSU, 40. 5, Central Florida, 35. 6(tie) Stanford and Arizona, 33. 8, Arkansas, 30. 9, Clemson, 29. 10. Arizona State, 28.