Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Track and Field [Print without images]

Thursday, June 20, 2013
U.S. Championships Results

Associated Press

Thursday

At Drake Stadium

Des Moines, Iowa

All race distances in meters

MEN

100

First Round

(Top three in each heat plus next four best times advance)

Heat 1-1, q-Tyson Gay, adidas, 10.28 seconds. 2, q-Rakieem Salaam, adidas, 10.37. 3, q-Trell Kimmons, adidas, 10.45. 4, Harry Adams, Auburn, 10.51. 5, Markesh Woodson, Missouri, 10.52. 6, Marcus Rowland, Auburn, 10.56. 7, Fred Taylor, Missouri Elite, 10.92.

Heat 2-1, q-Charles Silmon, adidas, 10.35. 2, q-Justin Gatlin, unattached, 10.37. 3, q-Diondre Batson, Alabama, 10.44. 4, Jeffrey Henderson, unattached, 10.57. 5, Jonathan Smith, unattached, 10.64. 6, Reggie Lewis, Clemson, 10.66. 7, Aaron Ernest, LSU, 10.74.

Heat 3-1, q-Isiah Young, Nike, 10.32. 2, q-Michael Rodgers, unattached, 10.35. 3, q-Calesio Newman, unattached, 10.41. 4, Ryan Milus, Arizona State, 10.64. 5, Ahmad Rashad, Nike, 10.68. 6, Brian Witherspoon, unattached, 10.74. 7, Darrell Wesh, Virginia Tech, 10.84.

Heat 4-1, q-Dentarius Locke, Florida State, 10.19. 2, q-Jeff Demps, adidas, 10.19. 3, q-D'Angelo Cherry, unattached, 10.30. 4, q-Walter Dix, unattached, 10.30. 5, q-Cordero Gray, Nike, 10.40. 6, q-Carl Horsley, Cal Northridge, 10.46. 7, q-Kind Butler III, Indiana, 10.46.

400

First Round

(Top three in each heat plus next four best times advance)

Heat 1-1, q-Michael Berry, Oregon, 45.58. 2, q-Manteo Mitchell, Nike, 45.76. 3, q-Brycen Spratling, Pittsburgh, 45.97. 4, Quentin Iglehart-Summers, unattached, 46.34. 5, Michael Courtney, unattached, 47.05. 6, Bryshon Nellum, USC, 47.81. 7, Jeremy Wariner, adidas, 48.04.

Heat 2-1, q-Tony McQuay, adidas, 45.26. 2, q-Arman Hall, Florida, 45.57. 3, q-Calvin Smith, adidas, 45.86. 4, q-Joey Hughes Jr., USC, 46.12. 5, q-William Heriot, Baylor, 46.17. 6, q-Troy Pollard, unattached, 46.30. 7, Clayton Parros, unattached, 46.38. 8, Greg Nixon, Asics, 46.43.

Heat 3-1, q-Josh Mance, unattached, 45.55. 2, q-James Harris Jr., unattached, 45.63. 3, q-Torrin Lawrence, unattached, 46.07. 4, q-Najee Glass, florida, 46.07. 5, Marcus Boyd, unattached, 46.43. 6, Joshua Edmonds, St. Augustine, 46.65. 7, David Dickens, unattached, 46.93. 8, Angelo Taylor, 46.98.

Heat 4-1, q-LaShawn Merritt, Nike, 45.81. 2, q-David Verburg, George Mason, 46.17. 3, q-Hugh Graham Jr., Florida, 46.21. 4, Kyle Clemons, Kansas, 46.56. 5, Brunson Miller, Clemson, 46.98. 6, Jamaal Torrance, unattached, 47.34. 7, Cass Stewart, Stephen F. Austin, 47.72.

800

First Round

(Top three in each heat plus next four best times advance)

Heat 1-1, q-Brandon Johnson, unattached, 1:48.74. 2, q-Casimir Loxsom, Brooks, 1:49.17. 3, q-Brian Gagnon, NJNYTC, 1:49.36. 4, James Gilreath, adidas TmGreen, 1:49.68. 5, Ryan Martin, Asics, 1:49.72. 6, Sharif Webb, unattached, 1:50.10. 7, Christopher Bilbrew, adidas TmGreen, 1:52.00.

Heat 2-1, q-Tyler Mulder, Nike/Oregon TC, 1:48.04. 2, q-Charles Jock, Nike, 1:48.40. 3, q-Erik Sowinski, Nike, 1:48.44. 4, Luke Pawlaczyk, Brooks/RunInst, 1:48.90. 5, Travis Burkstrand, Minnesota, 1:49.49. 6, Nichaols Guarino, Syracuse Cha, 1:51.61. 7, Joshua Guarino, Syracuse Cha, 1:53.57.

Heat 3-1, q-Nick Symmonds, Nike/Oregon TC, 1:47.10. 2, q-Michael Rutt, NJNYTC, 1:47.16. 3, q-Joe Abbott, unattached, 1:47.31. 4, Mark Husted, unattached, 1:47.87. 5, Lance Roller Jr., unattached, 1:48.13. 6, Sean Obinwa, Florida, 1:48.60. 7, Robby Andrews, adidas, 1:50.34.

Heat 4-1, q-Duane Solomon Jr., Saucony, 1:46.39. 2, q-Elijah Greer, Oregon, 1:46.66. 3, q-Brannon Kidder, Penn State, 1:46.87. 4, q-Mark Wieczorek, Brooks, 1:46.93. 5, q-Dey Dey, unattached, 1:47.01. 6, q-Harun Abda, Minnesota, 1:47.02. 7, q-Richard Jones, unattached, 1:47.39.

1500

Semifinals

(Top three in each heat plus next three best times advance)

Heat 1-1, q-Matthew Centrowitz, Nike, 3:40.19. 2, q-William Leer, Nike, 3:41.01. 3, q-Andrew Wheating, Nike/Oregon TC, 3:41.14. 4, q-Craig Miller, New Balance, 3:41.37. 5, q-Matthew Elliott, Brooks, 3:41.62. 6, q-David Torrence, Nike, 3:41.70. 7, Patrick Casey, Oklahoma, 3:41.70. 8, Jordan McNamara, Nike/Oregon Track Club, 3:41.74. 9, Brett Johnson, Oregon, 3:43.07. 10, Kirubel Erassa, Oklahoma State, 3:43.82. 11, Macklin Chaffee, unattached, 3:45.42. 12, Tommy Schmitz, unattached, 3:51.48. 13, Daniel Stockberger, unattached, 3:52.04. 14, Chris Fallon, Ohio State, 3:54.22.

Heat 2-1, q-Leo Manzano, unattached, 3:47.31. 2, q-Russell Brown, unattached, 3:47.44. 3, q-Mac Fleet, Oregon, 3:47.60. 4, Liam Boylan-Pett, unattached, 3:47.60. 5, Garrett Heath, Saucony, 3:48.03. 6, Jeff See, Saucony, 3:48.23. 7, Duncan Phillips, unattached, 3:49.27. 8, Zachary Perkins, unattached, 3:49.98. 9, Patrick Todd, Oregon, 3:49.57. 10, Stephen Pifer, Speed Factor, 3:49.68. 11, Tony Jordanek, unattached, 3:49.68. 12, Richard Harasyn, unattached, 3:50.08. 13, Alex Hatz, unattached, 3:50.52. 14, Michael Atchoo, Stanford, 3:51.64. 15, Andrew Springer, Georgetown, 3:55.00. 16, Graham Morris, Illinois, 3:57.24.

Heat 3-1, q-Lopez Lomong, Nike, 3:41.52. 2, q-Benjamin Blankenship, Nike, 3:41.66. 3, q-Miles Batty, Asics, 3:41.69. 4, Andrew Bayer, Indiana, 3:41.77. 5, Jack Bolas, New Balance, 3:41.98. 6, Ryan Hill, unattached, 3:42.34. 7, Daniel Clark, unattached, 3:42.68. 8, Rob Finnerty, Wisconsin, 3:42.72. 9, Joseph Stillin, unattached, 3:45.98. 10, Isaac Presson, North Carolina, 3:46.34. 11, Mack McLain, Boulder Runners, 3:46. 12, Richard Harasyn, unattached, 3:50.08. 13, Christian Gonzalez, NJNYTC, 3:47.37. 14, Riley Master, Brooks, 3:47.65. 15, Frezer Legesse, Oklahoma, 3:50.21. 16, Austin Mudd, Wisconsin, 3:55.49.

10,000

Final

1, Galen Rupp, Nike, 28:47.32. 2, Dathan Rizenhein, Nike, 28:49.66. 3, Chris Derrick, Nike, 28:52.25. 4, Benjamin True, Saucony, 29:07.26. 5, Aaron Braun, adidas, 29:09.48. 6, Ryan Vail, Brooks, 29:14.76. 7, Matt Tegenkamp, Nike, 29:21.93. 8, Jacob Riley, Hansons-Brooks, 29:25.66. 9, Luke Puskedra, Nike, 29:27.28. 10, Tyler Pennel, ZAP Fitness Reebok, 29:27.36. 11, Gabriel Proctor, Western State, 29:36.62. 12, Christopher Landry, Mizuno, 29:38.82. 13, Jared Ward Sr., unattached, 29:40.92. 14, Girma Mecheso, Oklahoma State, 29:51.81. 15, Michael Fout, unattached, 29:54.25. 16, Robert Curtis, Hansons-Brooks, 29:57.64. 17, Stephen Furst, adidas, 29:59.88. 18, Aron Rono, unattached, 30:07.50. 19, Elliot Krause, Wisconsin, 30:09.41. 20, Scott Smith, adidas, 30:11.40. 21, Jonathan Peterson, Team USA Minnesota, 30:19.74. 22, Brendan Gregg, Hansons-Brooks, 30:31.53. 23, Aiman Scullion, Team Ohio, 31:05.65. 24, Dustin Emerick, Hansons-Brooks, 31:20.79. 25, John Gilbertson, The Master's, 32:20.33.

400 hurdles

First Round

(Top four in each heat plus next four best times advance)

Heat 1-1, q-Johnny Dutch, Nike, 49.64. 2, q-Justin Gaymon, unattached, 49.60. 3, q-Adam Durham, unattached, 50.91. 4, q-Michael Stigler, Kansas, 51.04. 5, q-Cameron Viney, Illinois, 51.75. Jibri Victorian, Coppin State, DNF.

Heat 2-1, q-Kerron Clement, Nike, 50.68. 2, q-Reginald Wyatt Jr., USC, 50.98. 3, q-LaRon Bennett, unattached, 51.20. 4, q-Keyunta Hayes, unattached, 51.37. 5, q-Reuben McCoy, unattached, 51.82. Steven White, North Texas, DQ.

Heat 3-1, q-Michael Tinsley, adidas, 50.28. 2, q-Bershawn Jackson, Nike, 50.30. 3, q-Jeshua Anderson, Nike, 50.65. 4, q-Caleb Cross, Arkansas, 51.20. 5, q-Alvin Miles Jr., unattached, 51.24. 6, q-Eric Lund, unattached, 51.83. 7, Jordin Andrade, Boise State, 52.31.

Triple jump

Final

1, Omar Craddock, Florida, 56 feet, 3 1/4 inches. 2, William Claye, Nike, 55-11. 3, Ryan Grinnell, unattached, 55-10 1/4. 4, Chris Carter, unattached, 55-6 1/4. 5, Joshua Honeycutt, Phoenix Elite, 55-3/4. 6, Rafeeq Curry, Shore Athletic Club, 55-1/4. 7, Chris Benard, Chula Vista Elite, 55-1/4. 8, James Jenkins Jr., St. Louis Blues TC, 54-1 3/4. 9, Nkosinza Balumbu, Mission Valley, 53-8½. 10, Floyd Ross, New Mexico, 53-3/4. 11, Ryan Swafford, Cal-Riverside, 51-10. 12, Preston Woodard, unattached, 51-1½. 13, Marcus Robinson, unattached, 50-8 3/4. 14, Andre Dorsey, unattached, 50-6 1/4. 15, Marcus Smith, 50-4½. 16, Rodney Griggs, Texas A&M, 46-5 1/4.

---

WOMEN

100

First Round

(Top three in each heat plus next four best times advance)

Heat 1-1, q-Barbara Pierce, Nike, 11.18. 2, q-Jeneba Tarmoh, Nike, 11.37. 3, q-Lauryn Williams, Saucony, 11.47. 4, q-Dezerea Bryant, Clemson, 11.61. 5, Mikele Barber, Nike, 11.69. 6, Tawanna Meadows, unattached, 11.70. 7, Chastity Riggien, unattached, 11.84. 8, Kyle Price, UCLA, 11.93.

Heat 2-1, q-Lekeisha Lawson, unattached, 11.48. 2, q-Chauntae Bayne, unattached, 11.54. 3, q-Tiffany Townsend, adidas, 11.55. 4, q-Tori Bowie, Chula Vista Elite, 11.60. 5, Marshevet hooker, adidas, 11.88. 6, Jenna Prandini, Oregon, 11.90. 7, Cierra White, Texas Tech, 11.98.

Heat 3-1, q-Octavious Freeman, UCF, 11.25. 2, q-Jessica Young, Saucony, 11.30. 3, q-Charonda Williams, adidas, 11.33. 4, q-Muna Lee, Nike, 11.35. 5, q-Mandy White, unattached, 11.44. 6, Me'Lisa Barber, unattached, 11.65. 7, Ashley Marshall, Cal Davis, 11.70.

Heat 4-1, q-Alexandria Anderson, Nike, 11.44. 2, q-English Gardner, Nike, 11.47. 3, q-Aurieyall Scott, UCF, 11.57. 4, Kimberlyn Duncan, LSU, 11.81. 5, Candyce McGrone, Nike, 11.84. 6, Shareese Woods, unattached, 11.95. 7, Emily Blok, UNLV, 12.04.

400

First Round

(Top four in each heat plus next four best times advance)

Heat 1-1, q-Sanya Richards-Ross, Nike, 51.43. 2, q-Keshia Baker, Saucony, 51.72. 3, q-Ebonie Floyd, unattached, 51.80. 4, q-Moushaumi Robinson, unattached, 52.10. 5, q-Mary Wineberg, Brooks, NYAC, 52.12. 6, q-Ebony Eutsey, Florida, 52.44.

Heat 2-1, q-Natasha Hastings, Under Armour, 51.43. 2, q-Ashley Spencer, Illinois, 52.01. 3, q-Kiara Porter, Virginia Commonwealth, 52.44. 4, Jessica Beard, adidas, 52.75. 5, q-Felicia Brown, Tennessee-Chattanooga, 53.17. 6, Quanera Hayes, Livingstone College, 53.90.

Heat 3-1, q-Francena McCorory, adidas, 51.38. 2, q-Joanna Atkins, Nike, 51.81. 3, q-Rebecca Alexander, Nike, 52.22. 4, q-Monica Hargrove, Under Armour, 52.29. 5, q-Briana Nelson, Texas, 52.94. 6, Shapri Romero, unattached, 53.20. 7, Brianna Tate, Arizona State, 53.41.

800

First Round

(Top two in each heat plus next six best times advance)

Heat 1-1, q-Chanelle Price, unattached, 2:02.05. 2, q-Kate Grace, Oiselle/NJNYTC, 2:02.14. 3, q-Phoebe Wright, Nike, 2:02.61. 4, q-Cydney Ross, Duke, 2:02.77. 5, q-Shelby Houlihan, Arizona State, 2:03.15. 6, Nijgia Snapp, Tennessee-Chattanooga, 2:05.88. 7, Rebecca Addison, Michigan, 2:10.20.

Heat 2-1, q-Geena Gall, Nike, 2:02.85. 2, q-Latavia Thomas, Nike, 2:02.85. 3, Charlene Lipsey, LSU, 2:03.91. 4, Benita Taylor, unattached, 2:05.19. 5, Brigitte Mania, Connecticut, 2:05.97. 6, Christina Rodgers, Arizona, 2:07.00. 7, Kelsey Brown, BYU, 2:07.30.

Heat 3-1, q-Brenda Martinez, New Balance, 2:01.96. 2, q-Ajee' Wilson, adidas, 2:02.15. 3, q-Heather Kampf, Asics/TmUSAMn, 2:02.23. 4, Bethany Praska, unattached, 2:03.78. 5, Lauren Wallace, Cal Davis, 2:04.20. 6, Chelsea Cox, Georgetown, 2:05.00. 7, Jesse Carlin, unattached, 2:05.44.

Heat 4-1, q-Alysia Montano, Asics, 2:01.96. 2, q-Laura Roesler, Oregon, 2:02.16. 3, q-Lea Wallace, Nike/SRA Elite, 2:02.23. 4, q-Megan Malasartie, Georgia, 2:03.56. 5, Greta Feldman, Princeton, 2:03.98. 6, Christina Cazzola, Wisconsin-Oshkosh, 2:04.08. 7, Kendra Chambers, Texas, 2:05.42.

Heat 5-1, q-Maggie Vessey, New Balance, 2:03.15. 2, q-Amy Weissenbach, Stanford, 2:03.39. 3, Erica Moore, Nike, 2:03.60. 4, Shannon Leinert, Big River Running, 1:03.74. 5, Bienna Freeman, Jacksonville, 2:09.43.

1500

Semifinals

(Top three in each heat plus next six best times advance)

Heat 1-1, q-Treniere Moser, Nike, 4:11.20. 2, q-Mary Cain, unattached, 4:11.48. 3, q-Katherine Mackey, Brooks, 4:13.90. 4, q-Cory McGee, Florida, 4:14.03. 5, Renee Tomlin, Nike, 4:15.60. 6, Carly Hamilton, Georgia, 4:16.71. 7, Amanda Winslow, Florida State, 4:17.70. 8, Emily Lipari, Villanova, 4:19.73. 9, Lauren Penney, Syracuse, 4:20.15. 10, Nicole Schappert, Brooks/NYAC, 4:20.20. 11, Laura Roxberg, Missouri, 4:21.65. 12, Dana Mecke, unattached, 4:21.78. 13, Lianne Farber, North Carolina, 4:22.45. 14, Amanda Eccleston, Michigan, 4:24.00. 15, Rebecca Friday, Oregon, 4:24.00. Christina Cazzola, Wisconsin-Oshkosh, DNF.

Heat 2-1, q-Gabrielle Anderson, Brooks/TmUSAMn, 4:11.55. 2, q-Shannon Rowbury, Nike, 4:11.71. 3, q-Kerri Gallagher, Pacers/New Balance, 4:12.93. 4, q-Sarah Brown, New Balance, 4:12.93. 5, q-Morgan Uceny, adidas, 4:13.82. 6, q-Hillary Holt, College of Idaho, 4:14.89. 7, q-Heather Wilson, unattached, 4:14.91. 8, q-Amanda Mergaert, Utah, 4:15.54. 9, Rebecca Tracy, Notre Dame, 4:16.59. 10, Stephanie Brown, Arkansas, 4:19.65. 11, Ashley Miller, unattacched, 4:20.41. 12, Rachel Schneider, Georgetown, 4:20.47. 13, Kristen Findley, Vanderbilt, 4:20.49. 14, Jordyn Smith, Team Run Eugene, 4:21.67. 15, Callie Thomas, unattached, 4:29.28.

Steeplechase

Semifinals

(Top four in each heat plus next six best times advance)

Heat 1-1, q-Bridget Franek, Nike/Oregon TC, 9:57.96. 2, q-Amber Henry, Weber State, 9:58.20. 3, q-Alexi Pappas, unattached, 9:58.89. 4, q-Ashley Higginson, Saucony, 9:58.99. 5, q-Alicia Nelson, Adams State, 10:03.20. 6, q-Kimber Mattox, Bowerman AC, 10:06.33. 7, Grace Heymsfield, Arkansas, 10:15.29. 8, Sarah Pease, addias/teamrogue, 10:20.37. 9, Collier Lawrence, Oiselle, 10:23.98. 10, Katie Fry, Cal Davis, 10:27.34. 11, Sara Hall, Asics, 10:28.60. 12, Mary Ballinger, ZAP Fitness Reebok, 10:30.71. 13, Ann Detmer, unattached, 10:35.02. 14, Sara Vaughn, unattached, DNF.

Heat 2-1, q-Nicole Bush, New Balance FE, 9:54.41. 2, q-Nicol Traynor, unattached, 9:55.91. 3, q-Jamie Cheever, Brooks/TmUSAMn, 9:59.35. 4, q-Stephanie Garcia, New Balance, 9:59.80. 5, q-Carrie Dimoff, Bowerman AC, 10:02.44. 6, q-Aisha Praught, Nike, 10:02.67. 7, q-Shayla Kipp, Colorado, 10:07.75. 8, q-Julia Webb, Bowerman AC, 10:11.42. 9, Rachel Sorna, Cornell, 10:22.10. 10, Alexa Aragon, Notre Dame, 10:25.43. 11, Joanna Murphy, New Balance, 10:25.96. 12, Mary Goldkamp, adidas/teamrogue, 10:31.09. 13, Leslie Boozer, unattached, 10:31.68.

10,000

Final

1, Shalane Flanagan, Nike/Oregon TC, 31.43.20. 2, Jordan Hasay, unattached, 32:17.34. 3, Tara Erdmann, Nike, 32:24.16. 4, Amy Hastings, Brooks, 32:31.28 5, Kara Goucher, Nike, 32:59.23. 6, Emily Sisson, unattached, 33:27.23. 7, Julie Bottorff, Duke, 33:33.77. 8, Jennifer Bergman, unattached, 33:34.15. 9, Lisa Uhl, Nike, 33:35.80. 10, Megan Goethals, Washington, 33:36.73. 11, Meaghan Nelson, Iowa State, 33:39.62. 12, Tia Kook, adidas/teamrogue, 34:08.30. 13, Danielle Stack, Cal Davis, 34:15.51. 14, Sarah Sumpter, Cal Davis, 34:15.51. 15, Natasha LeBeaud, Brooks/SRA Elite, 34:39.65. 16, Katie Kellner, Cornell, 34:42.46. 17, Meghan Peyton, Saucony/TmUSAMn, 34:51.49. 18, Karaleigh Foster, Oiselle, 35:08.14. 19, Gina Valgoi, Loyola, Ill., 35:37. 20, Kaitlin Gregg, New Balance SV, 36:30.30. 21, McKenzie Melander, Team USA Minnesota, 37:00.43.

Triple jump

Final

1, Andrea Geubelle, Kansas, 46 feet,½ inch. 2, Toni Smith, unattached, 45-8½. 3, Amanda Smock, Asics/NYAC, 45-2 1/4. 4, Blessing Ufodiama, unattached, 44-7½. 5, Tori Franklin, Michigan State, 44-1½. 6, Ciarra Brewer, Florida, 44-1½. 7, April Sinkler, Chula Vista Elite, 44-0. 8, Alitta Boyd, USC, 43-10 3/4. 9, LaQue Moen-Davis, Texas A&M, 43-8. 10, Crystal Manning, unattached, 43-1 3/4. 11, Amanda Hunter, California, 40-6 3/4.

Javelin

Final

1, Brittany Borman, Nike/NYAC, 199-10. 2, Ariana Ince, unattached, 185-11. 3, Kara Patterson, Asics, 183-4. 4, Kimberley Hamilton, Nike, 180-11. 5, Laura Loht, Penn State, 177-8. 6, Brianna Bain, Stanford, 174-0. 7, Paige Blackburn, U.S. Air Force, 173-9. 8, Heather Bergmann, Kansas, 164-2. 9, Jenna Higgins, unattached, 162-0. 10, Abbey Karin, Virginia, 161-10. 11, Fawn Miller, unattached, 159-9. 12, Leigh Petranoff, unattached, 156-10. 13, Lauren Kenney, Penn State, 156-9.

HEPTATHLON

Standings

(After four events)

1, Sharon Day, Asics, 3,908 points. 2, Bettie Wade, Nike, 3,656. 3, Chelsea Carrier-Eades, unattached, 3,604. 4, Erica Bougard, unattached, 3,576. 5, Shakeia Pinnick, Arizona State, 3,553. 6, Heather Miller, Central Park Track, 3,542. 7, Lindsay Schwartz, unattached, 3,511. 8, Ryan Krais, Nike, 3,508. 9, Vanessa Jules, 3,501. 10, Lindsay Lettow, unattached, 3,442. 11, Kiani Profit, Chula Vista Elite, 3,441. 12, Sami Spenner, Nebraska, 3,414. 13, Breanna Leslie, Azusa Pacific, 3,378. 14, Allison Reaser, San Diego State, 3,352. 15, Tatum Souza, UCLA, 3,344. 16, Chante McMillan, Nike, 3,342. 17, Tanya Friesen, Wichita State, 3,095.

100 hurdles

Section 1-1, Pinnick, 13.04, 1,118 points. 2, Reaser, 13.35, 1,072. 3, Leslie, 13.73, 1,017. 4, Spenner, 13.94, 987. 5, McMillan, 14.03, 974.

Section 2-1, Carrier-Eades, 12.91, 1,138. 2, Jules, 13.44, 1,059. 3, Bougard, 13.53, 1,046. 4, Schwartz, 13.61, 1,034. 5, Miller, 13.75, 1,014. 6, Friesen, 13.96, 984.

Section 3-1, Day, 13.54, 1,044. 2, Profit, 13.58, 1,039. 3, Wade, Nike, 13.75, 1,014. 4, Krais, 13.76, 1,013. 5, Lettow, 13.92, 990. 6, Souza, 13.96, 984.

High jump

Flight 1-1, Krais, 5-10, 953. 2, Miller, 5-8 3/4, 916. 3, Schwartz, 5-7 3/4, 879. 4 (tie), Pinnick, 5-6½, 842. 4 (tie), Carrier-Eades, 5-6½, 842. 4 (tie), McMillan, 5-5 1/4, 806. 6 (tie), Profit, 5-5 1/4, 806. 8, Reaser, 5-1/2, 666.

Flight 2-1, Day, 6-2 3/4, 1,106. 2, Wade, 5-11 1/4, 991. 3, Bougard, 5-10, 953. 4, Jules, 5-8 3/4, 916. 5, Lettow, 5-7 3/4. 6 (tie), Leslie, 5-6½, 842. 6 (tie), Friesen, 5-6½. 842. 8, Souza, 5-5 1/4, 806. 9, Spenner, 5-4 1/4, 771.

Shot put

Flight 1-1, Day, 45-2 1/4, 779. 2, McMillan, 44-4, 761. 3, Lettow, 39-2½, 658. 4, Schwartz, 38-1 1/4, 635. 5, Carrier-Eades, 36-3/4, 594. 6, Leslie, 35-1/4, 573. 7, Jules, 34-10 1/4. 8, Friesen, 27-2½.

Flight 2-1, Wade, 44-3 1/4. 2, Souza, 42-11, 733. 3, Reaser, 39-7 3/4. 4, Krais, 38-11½, 653. 5, Spenner, 38-6, 643. 6, Miller, 38-3 1/4, 639. 7, Profit, 636. 8, Pinnick, 35-8, 587. 9, Bougard, 34-1/4, 554.

200

Flight 1-1, Schwartz, 24.18, 963. 2, Profit, 24.22, 960. 3, Jules, 24.26, 956. 4, Leslie, 24.36, 946. 5, Krais, 24.98, 889.

Flight 2-1, Carrier-Eades, 23.49, 1,030. 2, Bougard, 23.56, 1,023. 3, Spenner, 23.67, 1,013. 4, Miller, 24.08, 973. 5, Lettow, 24.70, 915. 6, Wade, 24.95, 891.

Flight 3-1, Pinnick, 23.74, 1,006. 2, Day, 24.02, 979. 3, Reaser, 24.34, 948. 4, Friesen, 25.39, 851. 5, Souza, 25.73, 821. 6, McMillan, 25.96, 801.