Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Track and Field [Print without images]

Friday, June 21, 2013
U.S. Championships Results

Associated Press

Friday

At Drake Stadium

Des Moines, Iowa

All race distances in meters

MEN

100

Semifinals

(Top four in each heat advance)

Heat 1-1, q-Charles Silmon, adidas, 9.85 seconds. 2, q-Rakieem Salaam, adidas, 9.86. 3, q-Dentarius Locke, Florida state, 9.97. 4, q-Trell Kimmons, adidas, 10.02. 5, Jeff Demps, adidas, 10.06. 6, Kind Butler III, Indiana, 10.24. 7, D'Angelo Cherry, Asics, 10.50. 8, Walter Dix, unattached, 14.19.

Heat 2-1, q-Tyson Gay, adidas, 9.75. 2, q-Justin Gatline, XTEP, 9.89. 3, q-Michael Rodgers, Nike, 9.90. 4, q-Isiah Young, Nike, 9.93. 5, Diondre Batson, Alabama, 10.04. 6, Calesio Newman, Nike, 10.05. 7, Cordero Gray, Nike, 10.21. 8, Carl Horsley, Cal Northridge, 10.23.

Final

1, Gay, 9.75. 2, Gatlin, 9.89. 3, Silmon, 9.98 (9.972). 4, Rodgers, 9.98 (9.974). 5, Salaam, 10.01. 6, Locke, 10.05. 7, Young, 10.12. Kimmons DNF.

400

Semifinals

(Top four in each heat advance)

Heat 1-1, q-LaShawn Merritt, Nike, 44.36. 2, q-Tony McQuay, adidas, 44.72. 3, q-David Verburg, George Mason, 44.75. 4, q-Arman Hall, Florida, 44.82. 5, Hugh Graham Jr., Florida, 45.19. 6, Calvin Smith, adidas, 45.69. 7, Najee Glass, Florida, 46.17. 8, Troy Pollard, Florida A&M, 46.64.

Heat 2-1, q-Josh Mance, unattached, 45.23. 2, q-Torrin Lawrence, unattached, 45.39. 3, q-James Harris Jr., unattached, 45.41. 4, q-Manteo Mitchell, Nike, 45.67. 5, Brycen Spratling, Pittsburgh, 45.71. 6, Joey Hughes Jr., USC, 46.07. 7, William Heriot, Baylor, 46.94. Michael Berry, Oregon, DQ.

800

Semifinals

(Top four in each heat advance)

Heat 1-1, q-Brandon Johnson, Nike, 1:44.78. 2, q-Duane Solomon Jr., Saucony, 1:45.07. 3, q-Elijah Greer, Oregon, 1:45.16. 4, q-Charles Jock, Nike, 1:45.29. 5, Brian Gagnon, unattached, 1:46.19. 6, Joe Abbott, unattached, 1:46.19. 7, Brannon Kidder, Penn State, 1:48.52. 8, Richard Jones, unattached, 1:51.38.

Heat 2-1, q-Nick Symmonds, Nike/Oregon TC, 1:45.22. 2, q-Tyler Mulder, Nike/Oregon TC, 1:45.24. 3, q-Erik Sowinski, Nike, 1:45.29. 4, q-Michael Rutt, NJNYTC, 1:45.43. 5, Mark Wieczorek, Brooks, 1:46.33. 6, Harun Abda, Minnesota, 1:46.38. 7, Casimir Loxsom, Brooks, 1:46.73. 8, Dey Dey, unattached, 1:47.64.

400 Hurdles

Semifinals

(Top four in each heat advance)

Heat 1-1, q-Bershawn Jackson, Nike, 48.76. 2, q-Justin Gaymon, unattached, 48.85. 3, q-Johnny Dutch, Nike, 48.98. 4, q-Adam Durham, unattached, 49.88. 5, Keyunta Hayes, unattached, 50.24. 6, Alvin Miles Jr., unattached, 50.41. 7, LaRon Bennett, unattached 50.59. 8, Eric Lund, 51.39.

Heat 2-1, q-Michael Tinsley, adidas, 48.84. 2, q-Kerron Clement, Nike, 49.07. 3, q-Jeshua Anderson, Nike, 49.49. 4, q-Reuben McCoy, unattached, 50.09. 5, Cameron Viney Sr., Illinois, 51.16. 6, Caleb Cross, Arkansas, 51.25. 7, Michael Stigler, Kansas, 51.94. Reginald Wyatt Jr., USC, DQ.

Hammer Throw

Final

1, A.G. Kruger, Nike, 247 feet, 9 inches. 2, Chris Cralle, unattached, 244-7. 3, Andrew Loftin, unattached, 241-7. 4, Jake Freeman, Nike/NYAC, 235-2. 5, Kibwe Johnson, Nike/NYAC, 233-6. 6, Colin Dunbar, unattached, 225-1. 7, Justin Welch, unattached, 221-5. 8, Jeremy Postin, florida, 220-7. 9, Ryan Loughney, unattached, 218-10. 10, Remy Conatser, USC, 218-5. 11, Collin Post, AZ Desert Throwers, 212-5. 12, Michael Lihrman, Wisconsin, 207-11. 13, Garrett Grey, unattached, 207-3. 14, Quentin Mege, Minnesota, 206-9. Andy Fryman, Mjolnir Throwers, NM. Alec Faldermeyer, UCLA, NM. James Lambert, Southern Illinois, NM.

Pole Vault

Final

1, Brad Walker, Nike, 18-6½. 2, Jeremy Scott, Nike, 18-6½. 3, Jack Whitt, Oral Roberts, 18-4½. 4, Jeffrey Coover, unattached, 18-4½. 5, Dustin DeLeo, unattached, 18-4½. 6, Andrew Irwin, Arkansas, 18-2½. 7, Victor Weirich, BYU, 17-10½. 8, Sam Kendricks, Ole Miss, 17-10½. 9, Mark Hollis, Nike, 17-6½. 10, Jordan Scott, unattached, 17-6½. Nick Mossberg, unattached, NH. Nikita Kirillov, Georgia Tech, NH. John Prader, unattached, NH. Sean Young, unattached, NH. Logan Cunningham, unattached, NH. Jake Winder, Cardinal Vault Club, NH.

Discus

Final

1, Lance Brooks, Nike, 204-4. 2, Russ Winger, Asics, 203-6. 3, James Plummer, 203-3. 4, Casey Malone, unattached, 199-11. 5, Chase Madison, unattached, 196-11. 6, Jarred Rom, Nike, 196-7. 7, Rodney Brown, LSU, 195-1. 8, Mike Torie, unattached, 191-2. 9, Jared Schuurmans, unattached, 189-9. 10, Luke Bryant, unattached, 189-0. 11, Carter Comito, unattached, 189-0. 12, Mason Finley, unattached, 188-10. 13, Jason Young, Nike, 185-3. 14, Stephen Mozia, Cornell, 183-11. 15, Andrew Evans, unattached, 181-3. Daniel Block, Wisconsin, NM.

DECATHLON

Standings

(After five events)

1, Gunnar Nixon, unattached, 4,449 points. 2, Ashton Eaton, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 4,405. 3, Gray Horn, unattached, 4,171. 4, Jeremy Taiwo, Tsilva, 4,115. 5, Miller Moss, unattached, 4,057. 6, Austin Bahner, Wichita State, 3,958. 7, Isaac Murphy, Texas, 3,843. 8, Terry Prentice, unattached, 3,813. 9, Jake Arnold, Asics, 3,796. 10, Wesley Bray, unattached, 3,791. 11, Corbin Duer, unattached, 3,787. 12, Dominic Giovannoni, UCLA, 3,770. 13, Dakotah Keys, Oregon, 3,759. 14, Ryan Harlan, unattached, 3,725. 15, Daniel Gooris, Northern Iowa, 3,684. 16, Trey Hardee, Nike, DNF.

Individual Events

100

Section 1-1, Eaton, 10.48, 980 points. 2, Hardee, 10.52, 970. 3, Murphy, 10.65, 940. 4, Horn, 10.76, 915. 5, Moss, 10.79, 908. 6, Bahner, 10.84, 897. 7, Taiwo, 10.98, 865. 8, Prentice, 11.07, 845.

Section 2-1, Nixon, 10.80, 906. 2, Bray, 11.08, 843. 3, Arnold, 11.12, 834. 4, Keys, 11.18, 821. 5, Giovannoni, 11.30, 795. 6, Harlan, 11.37, 780. 7, Cooris, 11.45, 763. 8, Duer, 11.49, 755.

Long Jump

1, Nixon, 25-0, 965. 2, Eaton, 24-11, 957. 3, Horn, 24-5, 920. 4 (tie), Bahner, 23-6 1/4, 854. 4 (tie), Prentic, 23-6 1/4, 854. 6, Hardee, 23-3 1/4, 835. 7, Duer, 22-6½, 783. 8, Taiwo, 22-6 1/4, 781. 9, Moss, 22-4½, 771. 10, Giovannoni, 22-4 1/4, 769. 11, Keys, 21-11½, 741. 12, Murphy, 21-8 3/4, 725. 13, Gooris, 21-5½, 707. 14, Bray, 21-4 1/4, 700. 15, Arnold, 21-0, 675. 16, Harlan, 20-9, 657.

Shot Put

Flight 1-1, Hardee, 50-2, 808. 2, Eaton, 49-2½, 790. 3, Anold, 45-5, 719. 4, Taiwo, 44-2½, 696. 5, Gooris, 43-7 1/4. 6, Bahner, 42-5½, 664. 7, Isaac Murphy, Texas, 41-9 1/4. 8, Keys, 41-3 1/4, 642.

Flight 2-1, Harlan, 52-6, 851. 2, Nixon, 46-4, 736. 3, Moss, 46-2, 733. 4, Horn, 44-10 1/4, 708. 5, Bray, 44-6 1/4, 702. 6, Giovannoni, UCLA, 43-5 1/4. 7, Duer, 39-6, 609. 8, Prentice, 38-8 1/4, 594.

High Jump

Flight 1-1, Nixon, 7-1½, 963. 2, Taiwo, 6-9 3/4, 878. 3, Duer, 6-8 3/4, 850. 4, Horn, 6-6 1/4, 794. 5, Keys, 6-5, 767. 6 (tie), Moss, 6-4, 740. 6 (tie), Harlan, 6-4. 8, Eaton, 6-2 3/4, 714.

Flight 2-1, Arnold, 6-5, 767. 2 (tie), Gooris, 6-4, 740. 2 (tie), Prentice, 6-4, 740. 4, Bray, 6-2 3/4, 714. 5, Bahner, 6-1½, 687. 6, Giovannoni, 6-1/2, 661. 7, Murphy, 5-11 1/4, 636. Hardy DNS.

400

Section 1-1, Bahner, 49.11, 856. 2, Horn, 49.58, 834. 3, Bray, 49.62. 4, Gorris, 50.57. 5, Harlan, 52.65, 697.

Section 2-1, Eaton, 46.89, 964. 2, Moss, 48.09, 905. 3, Taiwo, 48.30, 895. 4, Murphy, 48.37, 891. 5, Nixon, 48.63, 879. Hardee DQ.

Section 3-1, Giovannoni, 48.96, 863. 2, Arnold, 50.29, 801. 3, Duer, 50.54, 790. 4, Keys, 50.59, 788. 5, Prentice, 50.75, 780.

---

WOMEN

100

Semifinals

(Top four in each heat advance)

Heat 1-1, q-Barbara Pierre, Nike, 10.85. 2, q-Aurieyall Scott, UCF, 10.96. 3, q-Muna Lee, Nike, 11.07 (11.061). 4, q-Charonda Williams, adidas, 11.07 (11.067). 5, Chauntae Bayne, unattached, 11.15. 6, Jessica Young, Saucony, 11.16. 7, Lekeisha Lawson, unattached, 11.17. 8, Dezerea Bryant, Clemson, 11.20.

Heat 2-1, q-English Gardner, Nike, 10.87. 2, q-Octavious Freeman, UCF, 10.90. 3, q-Alexandria Anderson, Nike, 10.91. 4, q-Jeneba Tarmoh, Nike, 10.98. 5, Lauryn Williams, Saucony, 11.00. 6, Mandy White, Brand Jordan, 11.10. 7, Tori Bowie, Chula Vista Elite, 11.16. 8, Tiffany Townsend, adidas, 11.19.

Final

1, Gardner, 10.85. 2, Freeman, 10.87. 3, Anderson, 10.91. 4, Tarmoh, 10.93. 5, Pierre, 10.94. 6, Scott, 11.00 (10.998). 7, Lee, 11.00 (10.999). 8, Williams, 11.09.

400

Semifinals

(Top four in each heat advance)

Heat 1-1, q-Francena McCorory, adidas, 50.53. 2, q-Joanna Atkins, Nike, 51.19. 3, q-Jessica Beard, adidas, 51.51. 4, q-Rebecca Alexander, Nike, 51.78. 5, Keshia Baker, Saucony, 51.79. 6, Mary Wineberg, Brooks/NYAC, 52.04. 7, Kiara Porter, Virginia Commonwealth, 52.54. 8, Felicia Brown, Tennessee, 53.44.

Heat 2-1, q-Natasha Hastings, Under Armour, 50.67. 2, q-Ashley Spencer, Illinois, 50.77. 3, q-Ebonie Floyd, unattached, 51.10. 4, q-Sanya Richards-Ross, Nike, 51.53. 5, Moushaumi, Robinson, unattached, 52.15. 6, Monica Hargrove, Under Armour, 52.23. 7, Ebony Eutsey, Florida, 52.50. 8, Briana Nelson, Texas, 52.83.

800

Semifinals

(Top four in each heat advance)

Heat 1-1, q-Alysia Montano, Asics, 2:00.14. 2, q-Ajee' Wilson, adidas, 2:00.91. 3, q-Kate Grace, Oiselle/NJNYTC, 2:00.96. 4, q-Amy Weissenbach, Stanford, 2:00.98. 5, Maggie Vessey, New Balance, 2:01.02. 6, Lea Wallace, Nike, 2:01.28. 7, Megan Malasartie, Georgia, 2:02.06. Phoebe Wright, Nike, DNF.

Heat 2-1, q-Brenda Martinez, New Balance, 1:59.84. 2, q-Heather Kampf, Asics/TmUSAMn, 2:00.51. 3, q-Geen Gall, Nike, 2:00.53. 4, q-Laura Roesler, Oregon, 2:00.54. 5, Latavia Thomas, Nike, 2:00.61. 6, Chanelle Price, unattached, 2:00.88. 7, Shelby Houlihan, Arizona State, 2:02.63. 8, Cydney Ross, Duke, 2:03.07.

100 Hurdles

First Round

(Top three in each heat plus next four best times advance)

Heat 1-1, q-Dawn Harper, Nike, 12.60. 2, q-Loreal Smith, unattached, 12.69. 3, q-Jacquelyn Coward, Saucony, 12.88. 4, Chelsea Carrier-Eades, unattached, 13.02. 5, LaTisha Holden, Nike, 13.23. 6, Kayla Parker, Kentucky, 13.48.

Heat 2-1, q-Lolo Jones, Asics, 12.50. 2, q-Virginia Crawford, Nike, 12.67 (12.663). 3, q-Nia Ali, Nike, 12.67 (12.670). 4, q-Cassandra Lloyd, unattached, 12.90. 5, Briana Stewart, Academy of Art, 13.15. 6, Donique' Flemings, Texas A&M, 13.17.

Heat 3-1, q-Brianna Rollins, Nike, 12.33. 2, q-Kristi Castlin, Nike, 12.66. 3, q-Vashti Thomas, Academy Art, 12.79. 4, q-Yvette Lewis, Nike, 12.85. 5, q-Kendra Newton, Speed Factor, 12.92. 6, q-Jade Barber, Notre Dame, 12.93.

Heat 4-1, q-Queen Harrison, Saucony, 12.44. 2, q-Kellie Wells, Nike, 12.63. 3, q-Tenaya Jones, unattaached, 12.82. 4, Lauren Smith, unattached, 13.10. 5, Katie Grimes, Texas Tech, 13.19. 6, Mulern Jean, Charleston Southern, 13.41. 7, Sharika Nelvis, Arkansas State, 13.79.

400 Hurdles

First Round

(Top four in each heat plus next four best times advance)

Heat 1-1, q-Tiffany Williams, unattached, 55.93. 2, q-Turquoise Thompson, UCLA, 56.18. 3, q-Ellen Wortham, adidas, 57.44. 4, q-Landria Buckley, unattached, 58.43. 5, q-Lauren Smith, unattaached, 59.15. 6, q-Latosha Wallace, unattached. 59.55.

Heat 2-1, q-Georganne Moline, Arizona, 55.04. 2, q-T'Erea Brown, adidas, 55.37. 3, q-Christine Spence, unattached, 56.48. 4, q-Jasmine Chaney, unattached, 56.51. 5, q-Dominique Darden, unattached, 56.95. 6, MacKenzie Hill, unattached, 59.93.

Heat 3-1, q-Daliliah Muhammad, Nike, 55.62. 2, q-Kori Carter, Nike, 55.69. 3, q-Cassandra Tate, unattached, 55.99. 4, q-Jernail Hayes, unattached, 56.68. 5, q-Kendra Harrison, Clemson, 57.08. 6, Christina Holland, Baylor, 1:00.01.

HEPTATHLON

Final Standings

1, Sharon Day, Asics, 6,550. 2, Bettie Wade, Nike, 6,018. 3, Erica Bougard, unattached, 5,990. 4, Ryann Krais, Nike, 5,957. 5, Heather Miller, Central Park Track, 5,945. 6, Chelsea Carrier-Eades, unattached, 5,940. 7, Shakeia Pinnick, Arizona State, 5,933. 8, Lindsay Schwartz, unattached, 5,910. 9, Kiani Profit, Chula Vista Elite, 5,899. 10, Sami Spenner, Nebraska, 5,768. 11, Lindsay Lettow, unattached, 5,729. 12, Vanessa Jules, unattached, 5,636. 13, Breanna Leslie, Azusa Pacific, 5,503. 14, Allison Reaser, San Diego State, 5,495. 15, Tatum Souza, UCLA, 5,360. 16, Tanya Friesen, Wichita State, 5,295. Chantae McMillan, Nike, DNF.

Individual Events

Long Jump

1, Carrier-Eades, 20-6 1/4, 927. 2 (tie), Spenner, 20-5, 918. 2 (tie), Bougard, 20-5, 918. 4, Day, 20-2½, 899. 5, Wade, 19-10 3/4, 868. 6, Miller, 19-8 1/4, 850. 7 (tie), Jules, 19-5 1/4, 825. 7 (tie), Pinnick, 19-5 1/4, 825. 9, Profit, 19-4 1/4, 819. 10 (tie), Schwartz, 19-2½, 804. 10 (tie), Friesen, 19-2½, 804. 12, Krais, 19-2, 801. 13, Lettow, 18-10, 771. 14, Reaser, 18-5, 732. 15, Leslie, 17-8 3/4, 671. 16, Souza, 16-11 1/4, 603.

Javelin

1, Day, 155-5, 809. 2, Schwartz, 131-0, 666. 3, Krais, 130-11, 665. 4, Profit, 130-6, 663. 5, Friesen, 130-1, 661. 6, Souza, 127-3, 644. 7, Wade, 126-5, 639. 8, Miller, 125-11, 636. 9, Lettow, 123-10, 624. 10, Pinnick, 119-2, 597. 11, Reaser, 117-7, 587. 12, Bougard, 113-6, 564. 13, Carrier-Eades, 107-3, 527. 14, Jules, 106-1, 521. 15, Leslie, 104-0, 509. 16, Spenner, 101-7, 495.

800

1, Krais, 2:08.74, 983. 2, Profit, 2:09.22, 976. 3, Pinnick, 2:10.45, 958. 4, Leslie, 2:11.35, 945. 5, Spenner, 2:11.63, 941. 6, Day, 2:12.12, 934. 7, Bougard, 2:12.25, 932. 8, Schwartz, 2:12.48, 929. 9, Miller, 2:13.30, 917. 10, Lettow, 2:15.08, 892. 11, Carrier-Eades, 2:15.73, 882. 12, Wade, 2:17.68, 855. 13, Reaser, 2:19.93, 824. 14, Jules, 2:22.55, 789. 15, Souza, 2:24.09. 16, Friesen, 2:26.65.