Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Cycling and BMX [Print without images]

Sunday, June 30, 2013
Tour de France-Individual Stage Results

Associated Press

2nd Stage

Bastia to Ajaccio

95.63 miles

1. Jan Bakelants, Belgium, RadioShack -- Leopard, 3 hours, 43 minutes, 11 seconds.

2. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, 1 second behind.

3. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, 1 second behind.

4. Davide Cimolai, Italy, Lampre -- Merida, 1 second behind.

5. Edvald Hagen, Norway, Sky Pro Cycling, 1 second behind.

6. Julien Simon, France, Sojasun, 1 second behind.

7. Francesco Gavazzi, Italy, Astana Pro Team, 1 second behind.

8. Daryl Impey, South Africa, Orica Greenedge, 1 second behind.

9. Daniele Bennati, Italy, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 1 second behind.

10. Sergey Lagutin, Uzbekistan, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, 1 second behind.

11. Elia Favilli, Italy, Lampre -- Merida, 1 second behind.

12. Yukiya Arashiro, Japan, Team Europcar, 1 second behind.

13. David Millar, Scotland, Garmin -- Sharp, 1 second behind.

14. Bram Tankink, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 1 second behind.

15. Christophe Riblon, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 1 second behind.

16. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica Greenedge, 1 second behind.

17. Jon Izaguirre Insausti, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, 1 second behind.

18. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, BMC Racing Team, 1 second behind.

19. Arthur Vichot, France, FDJ, 1 second behind.

20. Eduard Vorganov, Russia, Katusha Team, 1 second behind.

21. Tony Gallopin, France, RadioShack -- Leopard, 1 second behind.

22. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing Team, 1 second behind.

23. Wouter Poels, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, 1 second behind.

24. Adam Hansen, Australia, Lotto -- Belisol Team, 1 second behind.

25. Cyril Gautier, France, Team Europcar, 1 second behind.

26. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 1 second behind.

27. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing Team, 1 second behind.

28. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto -- Belisol Team, 1 second behind.

29. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, Garmin -- Sharp, 1 second behind.

30. Christophe Le Mevel, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 1 second behind.

31. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar Team, 1 second behind.

32. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, 1 second behind.

33. Davide Malacarne, Italy, Team Europcar, 1 second behind.

34. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, 1 second behind.

35. Christopher Froome, England, Sky Pro Cycling, 1 second behind.

36. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 1 second behind.

37. Andrey Amador, Costa Rica, Movistar Team, 1 second behind.

38. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 1 second behind.

39. Daniel Moreno Fernandez, Spain, Katusha Team, 1 second behind.

40. Jean Marc Marino, France, Sojasun, 1 second behind.

41. Rudy Molard, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 1 second behind.

42. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana Pro Team, 1 second behind.

43. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre -- Merida, 1 second behind.

44. Brice Feillu, France, Sojasun, 1 second behind.

45. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 1 second behind.

46. Igor Anton Hernandez, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, 1 second behind.

47. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana Pro Team, 1 second behind.

48. Rui Alberto Costa, Portugal, Movistar Team, 1 second behind.

49. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas, Colombia, Movistar Team, 1 second behind.

50. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 1 second behind.

51. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 1 second behind.

52. Arnold Jeannesson, France, FDJ, 1 second behind.

53. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack -- Leopard, 1 second behind.

54. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Pro Cycling, 1 second behind.

55. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, 1 second behind.

56. Maxime Bouet, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 1 second behind.

57. Mikel Nieve Iturralde, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, 1 second behind.

58. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver, Spain, Katusha Team, 1 second behind.

59. Fredrik Kessiakoff, Sweden, Astana Pro Team, 1 second behind.

60. Manuele Mori, Italy, Lampre -- Merida, 1 second behind.

61. Amael Moinard, France, BMC Racing Team, 1 second behind.

62. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ, 1 second behind.

63. Anthony Delaplace, France, Sojasun, 1 second behind.

64. Enrico Gasparotto, Italy, Astana Pro Team, 1 second behind.

65. Moreno Moser, Italy, Cannondale, 1 second behind.

66. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 1 second behind.

67. Alexis Vuillermoz, France, Sojasun, 1 second behind.

68. Przemyslaw Niemiec, Poland, Lampre -- Merida, 1 second behind.

69. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin -- Sharp, 1 second behind.

70. Lars Petter Nordhaug, , Belkin Pro Cycling, 1 second behind.

71. Andreas Kloden, Germany, RadioShack -- Leopard, 1 second behind.

72. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack -- Leopard, 1 second behind.

73. Alberto Losada Alguacil, Spain, Katusha Team, 1 second behind.

74. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack -- Leopard, 1 second behind.

75. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 1 second behind.

76. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, 1 second behind.

77. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin -- Sharp, 1 second behind.

78. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni, Spain, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, 1 second behind.

79. Matteo Tosatto, Italy, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 1 second behind.

80. Michael Albasini, Switzerland, Orica Greenedge, 1 second behind.

81. Yury Trofimov, Russia, Katusha Team, 1 second behind.

82. Maxime Mederel, France, Sojasun, 1 second behind.

83. Peter Kennaugh, , Sky Pro Cycling, 1 second behind.

84. Thomas Voeckler, France, Team Europcar, 1 second behind.

85. John Gadret, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 1 second behind.

86. Jose Serpa, Colombia, Lampre -- Merida, 1 second behind.

87. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin -- Sharp, 1 second behind.

88. Laurens Ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 1 second behind.

89. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 1 second behind.

90. Andrey Kashechkin, Kazakhstan, Astana Pro Team, 1 second behind.

91. Jonathan Hivert, France, Sojasun, 1 second behind.

92. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin -- Sharp, 1 second behind.

93. Alexandre Geniez, France, FDJ, 1 second behind.

94. Alessandro De Marchi, Italy, Cannondale, 1 minute, 24 seconds behind.

95. Markel Irizar, Spain, RadioShack -- Leopard, 4 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

96. Steve Morabito, Switzerland, BMC Racing Team, 4 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

97. Pierrick Fedrigo, France, FDJ, 4 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

98. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas, Spain, Movistar Team, 4 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

99. Ruben Plaza Molina, Spain, Movistar Team, 4 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

100. Michael Schar, Switzerland, BMC Racing Team, 4 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

101. Jens Voigt, Germany, RadioShack -- Leopard, 5 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

102. Laurent Didier, Luxembourg, RadioShack -- Leopard, 5 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

103. Gatis Smukulis, , Katusha Team, 5 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

104. Julien El Fares, France, Sojasun, 5 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

105. Matteo Bono, Italy, Lampre -- Merida, 5 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

106. Cyril Lemoine, France, Sojasun, 5 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

107. Manuel Quinziato, Italy, BMC Racing Team, 5 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

108. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing Team, 5 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

109. Pavel Brutt, Russia, Katusha Team, 5 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

110. Vasili Kiryienka, Belarus, Sky Pro Cycling, 5 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

111. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 5 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

112. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 5 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

113. Sergio Paulinho, Portugal, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 5 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

114. Kristijan Koren, Slovenia, Cannondale, 5 minutes, 39 seconds behind.

115. Blel Kadri, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 8 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

116. David Veilleux, Canada, Team Europcar, 9 minutes, 6 seconds behind.

117. Rohan Dennis, Australia, Garmin -- Sharp, 9 minutes, 6 seconds behind.

118. Maciej Bodnar, Poland, Cannondale, 9 minutes, 6 seconds behind.

119. Sep Vanmarcke, Belgium, Belkin Pro Cycling, 12 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

120. Boy Van Poppel, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, 12 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

121. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel, Spain, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 12 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

122. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar Team, 12 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

123. Alan Marangoni, Italy, Cannondale, 12 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

124. Brian Vandborg, Denmark, Cannondale, 12 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

125. Jose Ivan Gutierrez, Spain, Movistar Team, 12 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

126. Guillaume Levarlet, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 12 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

127. Luis Angel Mate Mardones, Spain, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 12 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

128. Maarten Wynants, Belgium, Belkin Pro Cycling, 12 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

129. Lars Ytting Bak, Denmark, Lotto -- Belisol Team, 12 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

130. Bart De Clercq, Belgium, Lotto -- Belisol Team, 12 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

131. Jerome Coppel, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 12 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

132. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto -- Belisol Team, 12 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

133. Marcus Burghardt, Germany, BMC Racing Team, 12 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

134. John Degenkolb, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, 12 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

135. Tom Dumoulin, Netherlands, Team Argos-Shimano, 12 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

136. Alexey Lutsenko, Kazakhstan, Astana Pro Team, 12 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

137. Hubert Dupont, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 12 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

138. Yoann Bagot, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 12 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

139. Juan Jose Oroz, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, 12 minutes, 44 seconds behind.

140. Roy Curvers, Netherlands, Team Argos-Shimano, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

141. Tom Veelers, Netherlands, Team Argos-Shimano, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

142. Albert Timmer, Netherlands, Team Argos-Shimano, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

143. Johannes Frohlinger, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

144. Simon Geschke, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

145. Stuart O'Grady, Australia, Orica Greenedge, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

146. Matthew Harley Goss, Australia, Orica Greenedge, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

147. Lieuwe Westra, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

148. Aliaksandr Kuchynski, Belarus, Katusha Team, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

149. Marcel Sieberg, Germany, Lotto -- Belisol Team, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

150. Konstantsin Siutsou, Belarus, Sky Pro Cycling, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

151. Gregory Henderson, New Zealand, Lotto -- Belisol Team, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

152. Jeremy Roy, France, FDJ, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

153. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

154. Romain Sicard, France, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

155. Lars Boom, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

156. Svein Tuft, Canada, Orica Greenedge, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

157. Johnny Hoogerland, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

158. Imanol Erviti, Spain, Movistar Team, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

159. Thomas De Gendt, Belgium, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

160. Peter Velits, Slovakia, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

161. Fabio Sabatini, Italy, Cannondale, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

162. Alexander Kristoff, Norway, Katusha Team, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

163. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

164. Cameron Meyer, Australia, Orica Greenedge, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

165. Simon Clarke, Australia, Orica Greenedge, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

166. Ruben Perez, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

167. Ted King, United States, Cannondale, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

168. Koen De Kort, Netherlands, Team Argos-Shimano, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

169. Marcel Kittel, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

170. Tony Martin, Germany, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

171. Brett Daniel Lancaster, Australia, Orica Greenedge, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

172. Gert Steegmans, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

173. Kris Boeckmans, Belgium, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

174. Danny Van Poppel, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

175. Matteo Trentin, Italy, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

176. David Lopez Garcia, Spain, Sky Pro Cycling, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

177. Samuel Dumoulin, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

178. Sebastien Minard, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

179. Jack Bauer, New Zealand, Garmin -- Sharp, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

180. Jurgen Roelandts, Belgium, Lotto -- Belisol Team, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

181. Frederik Willems, Belgium, Lotto -- Belisol Team, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

182. Mark Cavendish, England, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

183. Niki Terpstra, Netherlands, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

184. Nacer Bouhanni, France, FDJ, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

185. Antonio Murilo Fischer, Brazil, FDJ, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

186. Jerome Pineau, France, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

187. Ramunas Navardauskas, Lithuania, Garmin -- Sharp, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

188. Roberto Ferrari, Italy, Lampre -- Merida, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

189. Adriano Malori, Italy, Lampre -- Merida, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

190. Thomas Leezer, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

191. William Bonnet, France, FDJ, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

192. Yohann Gene, France, Team Europcar, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

193. Jerome Cousin, France, Team Europcar, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

194. Kevin Reza, France, Team Europcar, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

196. Geraint Thomas, , Sky Pro Cycling, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

197. Assan Bazayev, Kazakhstan, Astana Pro Team, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.

198. Dmitriy Muravyev, Kazakhstan, Astana Pro Team, 17 minutes, 35 seconds behind.