Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Cycling and BMX [Print without images]

Saturday, July 6, 2013
Updated: July 7, 11:24 AM ET
Tour de France-Individual Stage Results

Associated Press

9th Stage

Saint-Girons to Bagneres-de-Bigorre

102.47 miles

1. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin -- Sharp, 4 hours, 43 minutes, 3 seconds.

2. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana Pro Team, same time.

3. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, 20 seconds behind.

4. Daniel Moreno Fernandez, Spain, Katusha Team, 20 seconds behind.

5. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver, Spain, Katusha Team, 20 seconds behind.

6. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing Team, 20 seconds behind.

7. Wouter Poels, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, 20 seconds behind.

8. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 20 seconds behind.

9. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 20 seconds behind.

10. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack -- Leopard, 20 seconds behind.

11. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar Team, 20 seconds behind.

12. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack -- Leopard, 20 seconds behind.

13. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 20 seconds behind.

14. Christopher Froome, England, Sky Pro Cycling, 20 seconds behind.

15. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 20 seconds behind.

16. Mikel Nieve Iturralde, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, 20 seconds behind.

17. Laurens Ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 20 seconds behind.

18. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 20 seconds behind.

19. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas, Colombia, Movistar Team, 20 seconds behind.

20. Rui Alberto Costa, Portugal, Movistar Team, 20 seconds behind.

21. Hubert Dupont, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 20 seconds behind.

22. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 25 seconds behind.

23. Steve Morabito, Switzerland, BMC Racing Team, 25 seconds behind.

24. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 3 minutes, 54 seconds behind.

25. Jon Izaguirre Insausti, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, 3 minutes, 54 seconds behind.

26. Igor Anton Hernandez, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, 3 minutes, 54 seconds behind.

27. Cyril Gautier, France, Team Europcar, 3 minutes, 54 seconds behind.

28. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 3 minutes, 54 seconds behind.

29. Jose Serpa, Colombia, Lampre -- Merida, 3 minutes, 54 seconds behind.

30. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, 7 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

31. Davide Malacarne, Italy, Team Europcar, 7 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

32. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre -- Merida, 7 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

33. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin -- Sharp, 7 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

34. Bart De Clercq, Belgium, Lotto -- Belisol Team, 7 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

35. Ruben Plaza Molina, Spain, Movistar Team, 7 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

36. Simon Clarke, Australia, Orica Greenedge, 7 minutes, 7 seconds behind.

37. Marcus Burghardt, Germany, BMC Racing Team, 7 minutes, 57 seconds behind.

38. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, 7 minutes, 57 seconds behind.

39. Jens Voigt, Germany, RadioShack -- Leopard, 7 minutes, 57 seconds behind.

40. Alexey Lutsenko, Kazakhstan, Astana Pro Team, 7 minutes, 57 seconds behind.

41. Jan Bakelants, Belgium, RadioShack -- Leopard, 7 minutes, 57 seconds behind.

42. Arthur Vichot, France, FDJ, 11 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

43. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, 11 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

44. Juan Jose Oroz, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, 11 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

45. Christophe Le Mevel, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 11 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

46. Laurent Didier, Luxembourg, RadioShack -- Leopard, 11 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

47. Maxime Mederel, France, Sojasun, 11 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

48. Lars Petter Nordhaug, , Belkin Pro Cycling, 11 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

49. Przemyslaw Niemiec, Poland, Lampre -- Merida, 11 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

50. Peter Velits, Slovakia, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, 11 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

51. Tom Dumoulin, Netherlands, Team Argos-Shimano, 11 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

52. Enrico Gasparotto, Italy, Astana Pro Team, 11 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

53. Imanol Erviti, Spain, Movistar Team, 11 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

54. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas, Spain, Movistar Team, 11 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

55. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 11 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

56. John Gadret, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 11 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

57. Eduard Vorganov, Russia, Katusha Team, 11 minutes, 38 seconds behind.

58. Sep Vanmarcke, Belgium, Belkin Pro Cycling, 17 minutes, 59 seconds behind.

59. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, Garmin -- Sharp, 17 minutes, 59 seconds behind.

60. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Pro Cycling, 17 minutes, 59 seconds behind.

61. Yury Trofimov, Russia, Katusha Team, 17 minutes, 59 seconds behind.

62. Bram Tankink, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 18 minutes, 59 seconds behind.

63. Alexis Vuillermoz, France, Sojasun, 18 minutes, 59 seconds behind.

64. Sergey Lagutin, Uzbekistan, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, 18 minutes, 59 seconds behind.

65. Johannes Frohlinger, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, 18 minutes, 59 seconds behind.

66. Thomas De Gendt, Belgium, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, 18 minutes, 59 seconds behind.

67. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica Greenedge, 18 minutes, 59 seconds behind.

68. Pavel Brutt, Russia, Katusha Team, 20 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

69. Antonio Murilo Fischer, Brazil, FDJ, 20 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

70. Kevin Reza, France, Team Europcar, 20 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

71. David Veilleux, Canada, Team Europcar, 20 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

72. Tony Gallopin, France, RadioShack -- Leopard, 20 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

73. Manuel Quinziato, Italy, BMC Racing Team, 20 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

74. Matteo Tosatto, Italy, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 20 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

75. Lars Ytting Bak, Denmark, Lotto -- Belisol Team, 20 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

76. Pierrick Fedrigo, France, FDJ, 20 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

77. Sergio Paulinho, Portugal, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 20 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

78. Aliaksandr Kuchynski, Belarus, Katusha Team, 20 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

79. Alberto Losada Alguacil, Spain, Katusha Team, 20 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

80. Andrey Amador, Costa Rica, Movistar Team, 20 minutes, 26 seconds behind.

81. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar Team, 22 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

82. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing Team, 22 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

83. Luis Angel Mate Mardones, Spain, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 22 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

84. Manuele Mori, Italy, Lampre -- Merida, 22 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

85. Fabio Sabatini, Italy, Cannondale, 22 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

86. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing Team, 22 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

87. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack -- Leopard, 22 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

88. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, BMC Racing Team, 22 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

89. Gatis Smukulis, , Katusha Team, 22 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

90. Daryl Impey, South Africa, Orica Greenedge, 22 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

91. Michael Albasini, Switzerland, Orica Greenedge, 22 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

92. Francesco Gavazzi, Italy, Astana Pro Team, 22 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

93. Maarten Wynants, Belgium, Belkin Pro Cycling, 22 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

94. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni, Spain, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, 22 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

95. Sebastien Minard, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 22 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

96. Daniele Bennati, Italy, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 22 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

97. Adam Hansen, Australia, Lotto -- Belisol Team, 22 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

98. Brice Feillu, France, Sojasun, 22 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

99. Simon Geschke, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, 22 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

100. John Degenkolb, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, 22 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

101. Peter Kennaugh, , Sky Pro Cycling, 22 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

102. Geraint Thomas, , Sky Pro Cycling, 22 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

103. Matteo Trentin, Italy, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, 22 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

104. Alessandro De Marchi, Italy, Cannondale, 22 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

105. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, 22 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

106. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin -- Sharp, 22 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

107. Arnold Jeannesson, France, FDJ, 22 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

108. Jeremy Roy, France, FDJ, 22 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

109. Yukiya Arashiro, Japan, Team Europcar, 22 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

110. Johnny Hoogerland, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, 25 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

111. Kristijan Koren, Slovenia, Cannondale, 25 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

112. Julien Simon, France, Sojasun, 25 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

113. Frederik Willems, Belgium, Lotto -- Belisol Team, 25 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

114. Stuart O'Grady, Australia, Orica Greenedge, 25 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

115. Andreas Kloden, Germany, RadioShack -- Leopard, 25 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

116. Julien El Fares, France, Sojasun, 25 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

117. Lars Boom, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 25 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

118. Alan Marangoni, Italy, Cannondale, 25 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

119. Romain Sicard, France, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, 25 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

120. Elia Favilli, Italy, Lampre -- Merida, 25 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

121. Svein Tuft, Canada, Orica Greenedge, 25 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

122. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 25 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

123. Roy Curvers, Netherlands, Team Argos-Shimano, 25 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

124. Moreno Moser, Italy, Cannondale, 25 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

125. Albert Timmer, Netherlands, Team Argos-Shimano, 25 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

126. Guillaume Levarlet, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 25 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

127. Marcel Kittel, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, 25 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

128. Matthew Harley Goss, Australia, Orica Greenedge, 25 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

129. Brett Daniel Lancaster, Australia, Orica Greenedge, 25 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

130. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ, 25 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

131. Cameron Meyer, Australia, Orica Greenedge, 25 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

132. Blel Kadri, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 25 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

133. Alexandre Geniez, France, FDJ, 25 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

134. Tony Martin, Germany, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, 25 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

135. Jonathan Hivert, France, Sojasun, 25 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

136. Yohann Gene, France, Team Europcar, 25 minutes, 12 seconds behind.

137. Niki Terpstra, Netherlands, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

138. Roberto Ferrari, Italy, Lampre -- Merida, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

140. Maciej Bodnar, Poland, Cannondale, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

141. Mark Cavendish, England, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

142. Danny Van Poppel, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

143. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto -- Belisol Team, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

144. Brian Vandborg, Denmark, Cannondale, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

145. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel, Spain, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

146. Koen De Kort, Netherlands, Team Argos-Shimano, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

147. Tom Veelers, Netherlands, Team Argos-Shimano, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

148. Markel Irizar, Spain, RadioShack -- Leopard, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

149. Boy Van Poppel, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

150. Gert Steegmans, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

151. Davide Cimolai, Italy, Lampre -- Merida, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

152. Gregory Henderson, New Zealand, Lotto -- Belisol Team, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

153. Marcel Sieberg, Germany, Lotto -- Belisol Team, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

154. Christophe Riblon, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

155. Jack Bauer, New Zealand, Garmin -- Sharp, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

156. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

157. Cyril Lemoine, France, Sojasun, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

158. Lieuwe Westra, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

159. William Bonnet, France, FDJ, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

160. Jerome Cousin, France, Team Europcar, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

161. Jerome Coppel, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

162. Alexander Kristoff, Norway, Katusha Team, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

163. David Millar, Scotland, Garmin -- Sharp, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

164. Anthony Delaplace, France, Sojasun, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

165. Edvald Hagen, Norway, Sky Pro Cycling, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

166. David Lopez Garcia, Spain, Sky Pro Cycling, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

167. Konstantsin Siutsou, Belarus, Sky Pro Cycling, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

168. Amael Moinard, France, BMC Racing Team, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

169. Jurgen Roelandts, Belgium, Lotto -- Belisol Team, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

170. Thomas Leezer, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

171. Kris Boeckmans, Belgium, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

172. Thomas Voeckler, France, Team Europcar, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

173. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

174. Ruben Perez, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

175. Jerome Pineau, France, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

176. Jean Marc Marino, France, Sojasun, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

177. Rudy Molard, France, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

178. Ramunas Navardauskas, Lithuania, Garmin -- Sharp, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

179. Dmitriy Muravyev, Kazakhstan, Astana Pro Team, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

180. Samuel Dumoulin, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

181. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti, Spain, Euskaltel -- Euskadi, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

182. Assan Bazayev, Kazakhstan, Astana Pro Team, 26 minutes, 20 seconds behind.

WD. Rohan Dennis, Australia, Garmin -- Sharp, behind.

WD. Jose Ivan Gutierrez, Spain, Movistar Team, behind.

WD. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, behind.

WD. Michael Schar, Switzerland, BMC Racing Team, behind.