Print and Go Back ESPN.com: Cycling and BMX [Print without images]

Wednesday, July 31, 2013
Tour de Pologne Results

Associated Press

Wednesday

At Katowice, Poland

Fourth Stage

143.8 miles from Tarnow to Katowice

1. Taylor Phinney, United States, BMC Racing, 5 hours, 40 minutes, 17 seconds.

2. Steele von Hoff, Australia, Garmin Sharp, same time.

3. Yauheni Hutarovich, Belarus, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

4. Aidis Kruopis, Lithuania, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

5. Reinardt van Rensberg, South Africa, Team Argos-Shimano, same time.

6. Thor Hushovd, Norway, BMC Racing, same time.

7. Luka Mezgec, Slovenia, Team Argos-Shimano, same time.

8. Bartlomiej Matysiak, Poland, CCC Polsat Polkowice, same time.

9. Daniele Ratto, Italy, Cannondale, same time.

10. Daniel Schorn, Austria, Team NetApp-Endura, same time.

Also

40. Rafal Majka, Poland, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

45. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin Sharp, same time.

49. Thomas Peterson, United States, Team Argos-Shimano, same time.

88. Danny Pate, United States, Sky Procycling, same time.

95. Jacob Rathe, United States, Garmin Sharp, same time.

98. Timothy Duggan, United States, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

110. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

Overall Standings

(After four stages)

1. Rafal Majka, Poland, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 21:55:02.

2. Sergio Henao, Colombia, Sky Procycing, :04.

3. Christophe Riblon, France, AG2R La Mondiale, :06.

4. Pieter Weening, Netherlands, Orica GreenEdge, :07.

5. Jon Izaguirre, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, :09.

6. Chris Anker Sorensen, Denmark, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

7. Domenico Pozzovivo, Italy, AG2R La Mondiale, :13.

8. Eros Capecchi, Italy, Movistar, same time.

9. Robert Kiserlovski, Croatia, RadioShack Leopard, :16.

10. Thomas Rohregger, Austria, RadioShack Leopard, :18.

Also

12. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin Sharp, :48.

21. Thomas Peterson, United States, Team Argos-Shimano, 2:58.

49. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, 23:43.

105. Timothy Duggan, United States, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 1:02:35.

111. Jacob Rathe, United States, Garmin Sharp, 1:09:44.

116. Taylor Phinney, United States, BMC Racing, 1:17:59.

130. Danny Pate, United States, Sky Procycling, 1:22:25.